Venus

From December 7th to 11th, 2021

Reserve now

Venus

The Graduating Class of 2022 in Acting, Production Design and Technical Arts, and Set and Costume Design presents Venus by Suzan-Lori Parks, directed by Mike Payette

  • Presented at the Ludger-Duvernay Theatre of the Monument-National Campus in the Quartier des spectacles
  • In English
  • From December 7 to December 11, 2021
  • 2 hours with an intermission

Venus is presented by special arrangement with Dramatists Play Service, Inc.

About the play

Word from the director coming soon.

(Photo via Geordie Theatre School)

Team

CAST

Henry Beasley A3
(New Westminster, BC)
The Chorus

Charles Brien A3
(Quebec City, QC)
The Chorus

Brandon Lee Carabin A3
(Cape Breton, NS)
The Chorus 

Kira Chisholm A3
(Fredericton, NB)
The Brother, later The-Mother Showman, later The Grade-School Chum

Rais Clarke-Mendes A3
(Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago)
The Negro Resurrectionist 

Reena Jolly A3
(Winnipeg, MB)
Miss Sartje Baartman, A.K.A The Girl, later The Venus Hottentot

Heeyun Park 박희윤 A3
(Edmonton, AB / Seoul, South Korea)
The Chorus 

Blake Pyne A3
(Cultus Lake, BC)
The Man, later The Baron Docteur

Riel Reddick-Stevens A3
(Dartmouth, NS)
The Chorus 

Anaka Sandhu A3
(Winnipeg, MB)
The Chorus

Enya Watson A3
(Smithers, BC)
The Chorus 

Jared Wonago A3
(Edmonton, AB)
The Chorus 

The Chorus as: The Chorus of The 8 Human Wonders, The Chorus of The Spectators, The Chorus of the Court, The Chorus of the 8 Anatomists, The Players of For the Love of the Venus

Fight Captain Henry Beasley A3, Apprentice Fight Captain Anaka Sandhu A3, Intimacy Captain Heeyun Park 박희윤 A3

CREATIVE AND PRODUCTION TEAM

Set Designer
Mingyeong Lee
SCD3
(Seoul, South Korea)

Lighting Designer
Brenda Vaca
PDTA3
(Tepoztlán, Mexico)

Sound Designer
Mitch Labrosse
PDTA3
(Ottawa, ON)

Video Designer
Marshall Kidd
PDTA3
(Quispamsis, NB)

Production Manager
Wei Qing Tan
PDTA3
(Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)

Technical Director
Jaxun Maron
PDTA3
(Salt Spring Island, BC)

Stage Manager
Julian Smith
PDTA3
(Norman’s Cove, NL)

Assistant to the Set Designer
Chloé Rieu
SCD3
(Aix en Provence, France)

Assistant Technical Director Anthony Allan PDTA2

Production Assistant & 2nd Assistant Technical Director Byron Mojo Noble IR

Head Carpenter Thomas Giroux IR

Assistant Stage Managers Bea Crowther PDTA1 and Matt Lalonde PDTA1

Head Electrician Jordana Natale PDTA2

Head of Sound Isabella Robert PDTA2

Head of Video Charlotte Baker PDTA2

Head of Flies Delton Kreller PDTA1

Crew May Nemat Allah PDTA1, Jessica Campbell-Maracle PDTA1, Alex Sinclair PDTA1, Lia Wright PDTA1

Costume Crew Sahdia Cayemithe-Daceus SCD1 , David Henrich SCD1

Scenic Paint Crew Claire AldridgeSCD1, Julia Allehaux SCD1, David Henrich SCD1, Kathlyne Lévesque-Caron SCD1

PROFESSIONALS

Associate Director
Rebecca Harper

Costume Designer
Jawon Kang
(Set and Costume Design, 2020)

Assistant to the Costume Designer
Jung A Im
(Set and Costume Design, 2021)

Head Dresser
Hannah Fisher (Set and Costume Design, 2019)

COACHES

Artistic and Acting Warona Setshwaelo

Choreography Jamila Joseph

Movement Rebecca Harper

Voice Peter Bailey

Music Floydd Ricketts

Set Design James Lavoie

Lighting Design Jason Hand and Tim Rodrigues

Sound Design Deanna Choi

Video Design Cameron Davis

Production Management Andrea Lundy

General Management Kathryn Westoll

Stage Management Melanie St. Jasques

Technical Direction Martin Nishikawa (Production Design & Technical Arts 2018)

Scenic Painting Véronique Pagnoux

Props Angela Rassenti

Master Carpenter Guillaume Simard

Head Carpenter Christian Larochelle

Technical Supervision Marjorie Lefebvre

Stage Carpenter Jérémie Bérubé

Head of Lighting Francis Hamel

Makeup Consultant Ty Wilson

Hair and Wig Consultant Réjean Forget

Breakdown Consultant Mélanie Turcotte

Fight and Intimacy Direction Anita Nittoly

Presented in the

quartier-des-spectacles

Performances

  • Tuesday December 7 at 7:30 PM
  • Wednesday December 8 at 7:30 PM
  • Thursday December 9 at 7:30 PM
  • Friday December 10 at 7:30 PM
  • Saturday December 11 at 1 PM

Venue

Monument-National Campus | Quartier des spectacles
Ludger-Duvernay Theatre
1182, boulevard Saint-Laurent
Montréal

Tickets

Discover the daily experience at NTS! | Subscribe to our Newsletter

The National Theatre School: 1 art school, 9 professional training programs