NTS DRAMAFEST Awards

Ontario

Ontario NTS DRAMAFEST Awards

District Festival

  • Outstanding Production Awards (depending on the size of the district)
  • Awards of Excellence (determined by number of entries. Formula below)
  • Awards of Merit
  • 1 Stage Management Award
  • Other Locally-approved Awards

Regional Festival

  • 2 Outstanding Production Awards
  • 6-8 Awards of Excellence
  • Awards of Merit
  • 1 Outstanding Stage Management Award 
  • Other Regionally-approved Awards

Provincial Showcase

  • 6 Mira Awards for Excellence
  • 12 Outstanding Achievement Awards
  • 1 Outstanding Achievement Award for Stage Management
  • 1 Bennie Award for Excellence in Technical Theatre (500$)
  • 1 Wayne Fairhead New Play Award for Excellence in playwriting ($500)
  • 4 Ken & Ann Watts Scholarships ($3000 each) and Bursaries ($1000 each)

  • 1 IATSE Scholarship 

     

  • See the Awards Matrix to determine the number and type of awards allowed by your festival size.
  • Only students involved in a participating production are eligible.
  • Non-competitive entries are not eligible for awards (group or individual).

Provincial showcase awards

MIRAS

Named for Mira Friedlander who adjudicated at all three levels of the Festival for 25 years until her death at the age of 48 in 2000. She was one of Canada's leading Theatre and Arts Critics. At her passing the late Richard Monette (former long-term Artistic Director the Stratford Festival)  said to the Canadian Press "Because her writing was informed by a passionate love of theatre and a firsthand knowledge of its creative process, her judgements-even at their most critical-were always founded in a solid understanding of the art and a great generosity of spirit towards its practitioners".

Ken & Ann Watts Memorial Scholarships

Ken Watts founded the Festival in 1946 following the end of WW2. At the time he was one of Canada's leading male models and a big band singer. His wife Ann, who he met at Simpsons while both were working in Public Relations, later became his partner in running the Festival. They worked together until Ann's death in 1981. At that time a single scholarship was set up in Ann's name. When Ken passed, the scholarship was renamed the Ken & Ann Watts Memorial Foundation Scholarships & Bursaries.

Margory & John Bennie Technical Achievement Awards

John (Jack) Bennie worked with Sears Canada and became the liaison to the Festival as it approached its 50th Anniversary. He and his wife Margory loved the Drama Festival and attended it as much as they could. Margory was fascinated by young women working behind the scenes in the technical areas of the productions. When she passed, John created an award to recognize women for their technical achievements in her name. He later created a matching award for young men. The Margory and John Bennie Technical Achievement Award is now one award without gender preference.

Wayne Fairhead New Play Award

Upon his appointment as Executive Director in 1991, Wayne Fairhead introduced a Playwriting Award for the 1992 season. The recipient of this Award receives a Bursary of $500. In 2019, NTS saw the importantce of shortlisted playwrights, and an honorable mention award was created. The recipient receives a Bursary of $250.

PROVINCIAL ONTARIO SHOWCASE AWARDS

2019

Adjudicator: Keith Barker

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

PERFORMANCE - Jake Fogel Seussification of Romeo and Juliet - Forest Hill Collegiate
PERFORMANCE Jessica Leon Cargo - John Fraser Secondary School
PERFORMANCE Senzenina DeFreitas Escape from Syria - Welland Centennial Secondary School
ENSEMBLE - The Ensemble Escape from Syria - Welland Centennial Secondary School
PERFORMANCE Anushka Mukherjee The Shape of a Girl - Pickering High School
ENSEMBLE - The Ensemble Down Came the Rain - West Ferris Secondary School
PERFORMANCE Megan Byrne - Women of Lockerbie - Widdifield Secondary School
ORIGINAL MUSIC Ben Smith, Joah Vaillancourt One Lane Bridge - Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School
PERFORMANCE Emily Pacheco A Dark Horse in Low Light - Loretto College School
DIRECTION - Journey To A Dark Horse in Low Light - Loretto College School
LIGHTING Emma Horsley Boys, Girls, and other Mythological Creatures - John F. Ross C.V.I.
WRITER, DIRECTOR Andrew Michalko Sons of Our Fathers - Cawthra Park Seconrdary

MIRA AWARDS

DIRECTOR Megan Saito Cargo - John Fraser Secondary School
ORIGINAL MUSIC/MUSICIANS Ian Beauchamps, Isaac Cousineau, Rowan Mikolic-O'Rouke, Serena Thornton Escape from Syria - Welland Centennial Secondary School
DIRECTOR Zachary Everitt The Shape of a Girl - Pickering High School
SOUND DESIGN - Tyler McDonald Sometimes I Look Up To The Sky - Southwood Secondary
PERFORMANCE - Genesis Calliste A Dark Horse in Low Light - Loretto College School
DIRECTORS Sam Leavers and Devyn Appleyard Sonny Boy - Grimsby Secondary School

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER AWARD

Christine Nanmovski The Shape of a Girl - Pickering High School

 

JOHN & MARGORY BENNIE TECHNICAL THEATRE AWARD

Robert Leitner Women of Lockerbie - Widdifield Secondary School

 

WAYNE FAIRHEAD NEW PLAY AWARD

Angela Rosete & Journey To A Dark Horse in Low Light - Loretto College School

 

KEN & ANN WATTS BURSARIES

Chelsea Mathieu - Pickering High School (Ajax)
Justin Mendler - Sinclair S.S. (Whitby)
Mya Leworthy  John F. Ross C.V.I. (Guelph)
Jayden Tinianov - St. Peters C.S.S. (Barrie)

 

KEN & ANN WATTS SCHOLARSHIPS

Joe Drinkwalter - West Ferris Secondary School (North Bay)
Kuzey Koremezli - Central Toronto Academy (Toronto)
Grace Tiffany - Brantford C.I. (Brantford)
Tanvi Vyas - Middlefield C.I. (Markham)

IATSE INTERNATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP

Christine Nanmovski - Pickering High School (Ajax)

2018

Adjudicator: Erin Brubacher

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

EXPLORATION OF THEATRICAL FORM AND CONTENT - The Ensemble - Womanly - Aurora High School

MAKE-UP RESEARCH AND DESIGN - Marie-France Pilon & Jasmin Virtanen - Heubner The Reluctant - Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School

PERFORMING YOURSELVES - Hannah Mccallum And Spencer Stringer - Exorcizing Restraint - Widdifield Secondary School

PROPS DESIGN AND TREATMENT - Jessica Mcnea Dooley, Zoe Roy - Things Fall (Meanwhile) - Nelson High School

INTERPLAY OF LIGHTS AND MUSIC - The Borden Quartet And Matt Vesnaver - Lizzie Borden Of Fall River - Listowel District Secondary School

THEATRICAL JOY - The Ensemble - Appropriate Audience Behavior - Carleton Place High School

PERFORMER PHYSICALITY WITH THE ELEMENTS OF DESIGN - The Company - And She Split The Sky In Two - Brantford Collegiate Institute

COMMITMENT TO TELLING A STORY - The Company - Of Mice And Men - West Ferris Secondary School

COLLECTIVE MOVEMENT AND USE OF SCENIC ELEMENTS - The Ensemble - The Wallpaper - Dante Alighieri Academy

COMIC GENIUS - Kiki Ayoola - Play Rights - Loretto College School

HUMAN LANDSCAPE / CREATING WORLDS - The Chorus - Without Her - John Fraser Secondary School

PURE THEATRE MAGIC - The Company - The Twoman - Grimsby Secondary School

 

MIRA AWARDS

PUPPET DESIGN (FUTURE PRODUCTION DESIGNER) - Jessica Cantlon - And She Split The Sky In Two - Brantford Collegiate Institute

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Genesis Caliste - Play Rights - Loretto College School

ORIGINAL CONCEPT (PLAYWRIGHT AND DIRECTOR) - Dc Dzoja - Without Her - John Fraser Secondary School

THE TWOMAN - Rachel Binns And Zakeri Mcdonnell - The Twoman - Grimsby Secondary School

PLAYWRIGHT AND DIRECTOR COLLABORATION - Aleria Mckay And Blayne Hoskins - And She Split The Sky In Two - Brantford Collegiate Institute

ORIGINAL ARTISTIC RESEARCH - Kathy Martinez, Journey To And The Ensemble - Play Rights - Loretto College School

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER AWARD

Sammy Lawless - The Twoman - Grimsby Secondary School

 

MARGORY BENNIE TECHNICAL THEATRE AWARD

Jessica Domingues - Play Rights - Loretto College School

 

JOHN BENNIE TECHNICAL THEATRE AWARD

Alex Naylor - Lizzie Borden of Fall River - Listowel District Secondary School

 

WAYNE FAIRHEAD NEW PLAY AWARD

Jack Bailey & Josee Leclair - Untitled - Guelph Collegiate Vocational Institute

 

KEN & ANN WATTS BURSARIES

Jessica Cantlon - Brantford CI, Brantford

DC (Danielle) Dzoja - John Fraser SS, Mississauga

Betty Fan - Pierre Elliott Trudeau SS, Markham

Sarah Shears - Westdale SS, Hamilton

 

KEN & ANN WATTS SCHOLARSHIPS

Aleria McKay - Brantford Ci, Brantford

Melody Pigeon - Ursuline College CHS, Chatham

Kathy Martinez - Loretto College School, Toronto

Olivia Martins - St. Benedict CSS, Cambridge

 

IATSE INTERNATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP

Jacob Patterson - Our Lady of the Lourdes CHS, Guelph

 

STRATFORD SUMMER PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIP

Cooper Bilton - Brantford CI, Brantford

Liv Hussey - Goderich DCI,

2017

Adjudicator: John Van Burek

 

ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

ENSEMBLE - Be All My Sins Rememb'red - Northview Heights SS (Toronto Region)

PERFORMANCE - Grant Brook & Madi Morelli - The Parting Glass - St Benedict CSS (West Region)

PERFORMANCE - Chester Ashby & Jacob Pollard - Verisimilitude - Cawthra Park SS (Centre Region)

THE ENSEMBLE - Ghost Bird - Father John Redmond CSS + Regional Arts Centre (Toronto Region)

DIRECTION - Devon Nguyen & Nathan Grant - Tuna Fish Eulogy - Our Lady of Lourdes (West Region)

PERFORMANCE - Joshua Kelly - The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - St Benedict CSS (West Region)

PERFORMANCE - Sinead Gordon Daniella Khayutin, Anna Morreale  - The Attic, the Pearls and Three Fine Girls - Westdale SS (South Region)

PERFORMANCE - Arianna Tallidis - The Audition - Sinclair SS (East Region)

ENSEMBLE - Sisters in Spirit - Welland Centenial SS (South Region)

ENSEMBLE - Nicholas Babin, Corey Roebuck, Olivia Dudley, Joe Drinkwalter, Cole Davis - TXT or Die - West Ferris SS (North Region)

PERFORMANCE - Mitchell Bruce & Emma Battel - Come Away, Come Away - Regiopolis Notre Dame CHS (East Region)

ENSEMBLE - Red is the New Orange - Bur Oak SS (Centre Region)

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER

Olivia Martins - St Benedict CSS (West Region)

 

IATSE LOCAL 129 AWARD  Jennifer Rochon - Holy Trinity CSS, Cornwall (East Region)

 

MARGORY BENNIE AWARD

Maddy O'Connor - Westdale SS (South Region)

 

JOHN BENNIE AWARD

Gryffin Schirru & Connor Koval - Welland Centenial SS (South Region)

 

WAYNE FAIRHEAD NEW PLAY AWARD

Shannon Le Vasseur-Pearce - ES L'Essor

 

MIRA AWARDS

WRITING AND DIRECTION - Kat Schamel - Verisimilitude - Cawthra Park SS (Centre Region)

PERFORMANCE - Mauro Dragonieri - Ghost Bird - Father John Redmond CSS + Regional Arts Centre (Toronto Region)

PERFORMANCE - Matthew Gunson - The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - St Joseph - Scollard Hall (North Region)

DIRECTION - Beatrice Freedman - The Attic, the Pearls and Three Fine Girls - Westdale SS (South Region)

PERFORMANCE - Ali Corriveau - Sisters in Spirit - Welland Centenial SS (South Region)

PERFORMANCE - Sanly Kuang - Red is the New Orange - Bur Oak SS (Centre Region)

 

BURSARIES Grant Brook - St Benedict CSS, Cambridge Sam Page - Sinclair SS, WhitbyGeorgia Forsyth - Cayuga SSBen Yoganathan - Our Lady of Lourdes CSS, Guelph SCHOLARSHIPSNathan Grant - Our Lady of Lourdes CSS, GuelphAutumn Russell - Southwood SS, Cambridge Chantal Saab - Father John Redmond, TorontoAnjalee Srinivasan - Bur Oak SS, Markham

 

2016

Adjudicator: Terry Tweed

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT/PRIX D’EXCELLENCE

PERFORMANCE - Sinead Gordon, Anna Morreale, Sarah Gervais - Bitter Girl - Westdale SS

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Asylum - Richview CI

PERFORMANCE - Calista Davis & Jake Kroeker - After Liverpool - Southwood SS

LIGHTING & SOUND - Cameron Ewing, Aodhan McDonald, Owen Lammert - Frankenstein - Kitchener-Waterloo CVS

LA CHORÉGRAPHIE - Talia Deslauriers, Katia St. Jean, Danika Brazeau - Dé-paysager - ÉSC Béatrice-Desloges

SET, COSTUMES, PERFORMANCE - Jeremy Burke - Ernest & the Pale Moon - Walkerville CCA

PERFORMANCE - The Cast - It’s About Time - O’Gorman HS

PERFORMANCE - The Company - To Be Determined - Canterbury HS

MUSICAL PERFORMANCE - The Musical Chorus - Amanah - Maple HS

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Swan Song - Bur Oak SS

PERFORMANCE - Darren Summersby - Colours in the Storm - Widdifield SS

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Wyld - Notre Dame HS

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER

Mira J. Henderson - Kitchener Waterloo CVS

 

KEN & ANN WATTS SCHOLARSHIPS

Bursaries

Eric De Santis - St. Basil the Great College ,Toronto

Glenys Marshall - Canterbury HS, Ottawa

Joseph Nguyen - Dante Alighieri Academy, Toronto

Natalie Skov - TA Blakelock SS, Oakville

Scholarships

Melanie Coomber - Grimsby SS

Jackson Doner - Kitchener-Waterloo CVS

Cole Forrest Stevens - Chippewa SS, North Bay

Genevieve Lamb - St.Clement's School, Toronto

 

WAYNE FAIRHEAD NEW PLAY AWARD

"SELKIE" - Isabelle Hinch - ESC l'Essor, Tecumseh

 

IATSE SCHOLARSHIP

Flora Sibley

 

MARGORY AND JOHN BENNY AWARDS

LIGHTING DESIGN - Heather Anderson

SOUND OPERATION - Laurent De Bane

 

MIRA AWARDS

DIRECTION - Nick  Bourque - Ernest and the Pale Moon - Walkerville CCA

ORIGINAL MUSIC & PERFORMANCE - Andrew Kosty - Ernest and the Pale Moon - Walkerville CCA

PERFORMANCE - Jackson Doner - Frankenstein - Kitchener-Waterloo CVS

LA SCÉNOGRAPHIE - Laura-Anne Zaporzan - Dé-paysager - ÉSC Béatrice-Desloges

DIRECTION - Justine Wong - Swan Song - Bur Oak SS

PERFORMANCE - Umar Majoka - Amanah - Maple HS

 

2015

Adjudicator: André Perrier

 

MIRA AWARDS

ROLE OF DRACULA - Aaron Hrastovec - Dracula - Walkerville Centre for the Creative Arts, Windsor

ROLE OF OVERBEARING MOTHER - Carter Rice - Emotional Baggage - Nelson HS, Burlington

ROLE OF JACK - Bailey Gravelle - Pals - West Ferris SS ,North-Bay

ROLE OF STEVE - Jesse Gütwillinger - Pals - West Ferris SS, North-Bay

WRITING - Alessia Urbani - Dinner for Jews - St-Michael, Bolton

SET AND PROP DESIGN - Joseph Nguyen - Death of an Era - Dante Alighieri, Toronto

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

ENSEMBLE - the Cast - Cage Birds - Sinclair SS, Whitby

ROLE OF HAEMON - Ryan Curran - Antigone - Ridgeway-Crystal Beach, Ridgeway

NUMEROUS ROLES - Joel Lee Kong - Smoke and Mirrors - T.A. Blakelock HS, Oakvile

ROLE OF MUDDY - Julia Capra - Elephant’s Graveyard - Almaguin SS, South River

MUSIC COMPOSITION AND PERFORMANCE - Alex Allsopp, Eric Bernhardt, Alexander Bowles, Nick DePaul, Zayd Nawal, Chanho Lee, Saige Mukherjee, Connor Soler and Alanna Vanstone - Emotional Baggage - Nelson HS, Burlington

ROLE OF BRAIDIE IN BLUE - Jenna Teece-Soter - The Shape of a Girl - Oakwood, Toronto

LUCY - Moira McClenaghan - The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe - Holy Trinity, Cornwall

GETTING OVER HEART ATTACK - Sarah Brown - Emotional Baggage - Nelson HS, Burlington

COSTUME DESIGN - Laura Savoriado and Adina Larmond - Death of an Era - Dante Alighieri, Toronto

ROLE OF HARRIET - Alyssa Pothier - Cabin 12 - Cawthra Park, Mississauga

DIRECTING - Abby Israels - Cabin 12 - Cawthra Park, Mississauga

ROLE OF RENFIELD - Josh Evans - Dracula - Walkerville Centre for the Creative Arts, Windsor

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER

Brandon Moe - Sinclair SS

 

MARGORY BENNIE AWARD ($500) for technical achievement by female

Nicole Van Zutphen - T.A.Blakelock HS

 

JOHN BENNIE AWARD ($500) for technical achievement by a male

Lucas Grimmick - Nelson HS

 

WAYNE FAIRHEAD NEW PLAY AWARD ($500)

Callum Hutchinson - Fighting With Monsters - Stratford Central SS

 

KEN & ANN WATTS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION BURSARIES ($1000):

Elizabeth Ransom - St. Basil the Great College, Toronot

Margot Greve - Westdale SS, Hamilton

James Hyett - Kingston CVI, Kingston

Marco Lam - Pierre Elliot Trudeau SS

 

KEN & ANN WATTS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS ($3000)

Ashley Frederick - Eastview SS, Barrie

Julia Capra - Almaguin Highlands SS, South River

Joshua Evans - Walkerville Centre for the Creative Arts, Windsor

Dominique Arnold - Dante Alighieri Academy, Toronto

 

I.A.T.S.E. SCHOLARSHIP ($1000)

Brandon Moe - Sinclair SS

2014

Sir John A Macdonald SS, Hamilton ON

May 7- 10 2014

 


IATSE Scholarship ($1000)

Gillian Baugh – Westdale Secondary School

 

WAYNE FAIRHEAD NEW PLAY AWARD ($500)

Jake Pascoe – My Rose – Crestwood Preparatory School

 

MARGORY BENNIE AWARD ($500)

Bre-Anne Newby - A History of the World – Grimsby S.S.

 

JOHN BENNIE AWARD ($500)

Andrew Vanbodegom – Jack or the Submission – Barrie Central CI

OUSTANDING STAGE MANAGER

Jessika McLaurinJack or the Submission – Barrie Central CI

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Performance – The EnsembleA History of the World – Grimsby S.S.

Directing – Caleigh Cargo-Froom- Propert Rites- John F. Ross CVI

Costumes, Make-up and Hair – Jacqueline Karabatsos, Katie Macdonald, Bridget Quin, Marcell Cardozo, Cynthia Pelletier, Renee Somers – Colours in the Storm -  Huron Heights S.S.

Ensemble Performance – Julia Hall, Tristan Nichol, Marshall Wood – The Father Clock- Timiskaming District S.S.

Ensemble Performance –Catherine Corriveau, Antoine Plenderleith, Idile Bouh – Noeuds Papillon - ES Publique de La Salle

Direction – Olivier Smith­ - Noeuds Papillon - ES Publique de La Salle

Adaptation and Performance- The Company – The Hundred Acre Hood – Earl Haig S.S

Writing and Performance – The Company –Disconnected – Dante Alighieri Academy

Performance as Scott – Sebastian Taboada –Disconnected – Dante Alighieri Academy

Performance as Don- James Hyett – The Universal Language- Kingston CVI

Ensemble Performance – The Company – Albertine in Five Times – Westdale S.S.

Lighting Design -  Andrew Vanbodegom – Jack or the Submission – Barrie Central CI

Ensemble Performance – The Company – If Hearts Could Bloom – Bur Oak SS

 

 

MIRAS

Musical Composition and Performance – Tori Ly - A History of the World – Grimsby S.S.

Direction -  Brogan Chaput – The Universal Language- Kingston CVI

Direction – Jessica Keenan – Albertine in Five Times – Westdale SS

Performance as Louisette – Julie Lebel­ – dèjà-vu EC Jean-Vanier

Performance as  Françoise – Andrea Clermont –  dèjà-vu - EC Jean-Vanier

Performance as Everyperson – Tamara Kailas – If Hearts Could Bloom -  Bur Oak SS

 

Ken & Ann Watts Memorial Foundation Bursaries ($1000) and Scholarships ($3000):

BURSARIES

Bronte Link-Newman – Applewood Heights SS (Mississauga)

Nicholas Marcelli – St. Mary CSS (Pickering)

Gabrielle Schmitt – Earl Haig SS (Toronto)

Asha James – Sinclair SS (Whitby)

 

SCHOLARSHIPS

Mikael Melo – St. Benedict CSS (Cambridge)

Jessica Keenan – Westdale SS (Hamilton)

Emma McGreeghan – Huron Heights SS (Newmarket)

Brogan Chaput – Kingston CVI (Kingston)

2013

Adjudicator: Terry Tweed

 

Outstanding Stage Manager:

Sandi Robertson, Almaguin Highlands S.S., South River

 

Margory Bennie Technical Achievement by a Female Award ($500):

Michelle Proulx, ÉSC Béatrice-Desloges d’Orléans

 

John Bennie Technical Achievement by a Male Award ($500):

Kieran Russell, Listowel District S.S.

 

Wayne Fairhead New Play Award ($500):

Zoe Norman, University of Toronto Schools

 

Ken & Ann Watts Memorial Foundation Bursaries ($1000):

Andrew Nagel, Cayuga Secondary School

Alessa Dufresne, St. Michael C.S.S., Bolton

Nathanya Barnett, Goderich District S.S.

Adriana Moraes-Mendoza, Dante Alighieri Academy, Toronto

 

Ken & Ann Watts Memorial Foundation Scholarships ($3000)

Sabrina Redford, Applewood Heights S.S., Mississauga

Megan Gove, Notre Dame High School, Toronto

Mitchell Collin Patterson, Dunville Secondary School

Gregory Waters, Westdale Secondary School, Hamilton

 

I.A.T.S.E. Scholarship ($500)

Arte Nitski, Westdale Secondary School, Hamilton

 

Awards for Outstanding Achievement

Veronica Hortiguela Gonzales for writing, directing and performing in IRIS, Cardinal Carter Academy, Toronto

Alessa Dufresne & Nicholas Mete for movement in HAPPILY EVER AFTER, St. Michael C.S.S., Bolton

The Cast of BIG LOVE  for commitment to the story in a rich and complex play, Crystal Beach H.S.

Julia Roglich & Russel Niessen for the beauty & magic of their dance duet, DRAFTS, Westdale S.S.

Jasmin Athwal for costumes in REVOLVER, Holy Name of Mary C.S.S., Brampton

Devin Scully & Zack Berwick for their score, LAST MAN HANGED, Goderich District C.I.

À l’équipe entier pour une telle complète et belle production, LE SONGE D’UNE NUIT D’ÉTÉ, ÉSC Béatrice – Desloges d’Orléans

The Company of LESSONS OF CHILDHOOD for truly engaging with each other, Almaguin Highlands S.S., South River

The Production Team for design, SHUDDERSOME: TALES OF POE, Listowel District S.S.

McCaila Cosgrove & Danielle McDonald for performance, St. Mary C.H.S., Brockville

The Company of NO SHOW who celebrated theatre in all its incarnations, Dante Alighieri Academy, Toronto

 

The MIRA Awards of Excellence

Greg Waters for directing DRAFTS, Westdale Secondary School, Hamilton

Gabrielle Côté, costumIère, LE SONGE D’UNE NUIT D’ÉTÉ, ÉSC Béatrice-Desloges d’Orléans

Thomas Hamilton for performance, LAST MAN HANGED, Goderich District C.I.

Virginie Charland, comédienne, LE SONGE D’UNE NUIT D’ÉTÉ, ÉSC Béatrice-Deloges d’Orléans

Fiona Cleary for directing FLAKY LIPS, St. Mary C.H.S., Brockville

Frédéric Cadieux, comédien, LE SONGE D’UNE NUIT D’ÉTÉ, ÉSC Béatrice-Deloges d’Orléans

 

The STRATFORD FESTIVAL AWARD

Greg Waters, Westdale Secondary School, Hamilton

 

 

2012

Outstanding Stage Manager • Andre Stankovich, Westdale S.S., Hamilton

Marjory Bennie Award ($500) • Michelle Soicher, Earl Haig S.S., Toronto

John Bennie Award ($500) • Arte Nitski, Westdale S.S., Hamilton

Wayne Fairhead New Play Award ($500) • Sam Godfrey, Earl Haig S.S., Toronto

I.A.T.S.E. Scholarship ($500) • Steven Smits, Widdifield S.S., North Bay

 

Ken & Ann Watts Memorial Scholarships & Bursaries

Bursaries
   Larissa Currie, Sir Oliver Mowat C.I., Toronto
   Alannah Belanger, Pickering H.S., Pickering
   Matthew Finlan, Peterborough C.V.S., Peterborough
   Stuart Helford, Westdale S.S., Hamilton

Scholarships
   Bilal Baig, Meadowvale S.S., Mississsauga
   Julie Malenfant, É.S.C. Béatrice-Desloges, Ottawa
   Curtis te Brinke, Central Huron S.S., Clinton
   Jacqeline Janas, Westdale S.S., Hamilton

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS:

     •  Anthony Gullace, Performance in Whiskey Tango Foxtrot, Cawthra Park S.S., Mississauga

     •  Michael Pugacewicz, Performance in Whiskey Tango Foxtrot, Cawthra Park S.S.., Mississauga

     •  Ensemble, Breath of the Wolf, Widdifield S.S., North Bay

     •  Ensemble, In My Own Skin, Maple High School, Vaughan

     •  Morina Nhem, Performance, Maple High School, Vaughan

     •  Montana Fine, Directing, Lawrence Park C.I., Toronto

     •  Ensemble, Women and Wallace, Barrie Central C.I., Barrie

     •  Christine Moreau,Directing, Barrie Central C.I., Barrie

     •  Sam Titmuss & Jonothan Isenegger, Duet Performance, West Ferris S.S., North Bay

     •  Patrick Smith, Original Music, Bell High School, Nepean

     •  Ensemble, La robe de Gulnara, ESC Beatrice-Desloges, Ottawa

     •  The Design Team, The Boy in the Bag, Goderich D.C.I., Goderich

 

MIRAS

     •  Harley Kitamura, Performance, John McGregor S.S., Chatham

     •  Sam Godfrey, Playwright, Earl Haig S.S., Toronto

     •  Julie Foster, Directing, Earl Haig S.S., Toronto

     •  Natalia Bushnik, Performance, Bell High School, Nepean

     •  Stuart Hefford, Directing, Westdale S.S., Hamilton

     •  Jake Laroche, Musician, Westdale S.S., Hamilton

2020 DISTRICT ONTARIO FESTIVAL AWARDS

TORONTO 1

Adjudicator:   Yolanda Bonnell

Oustanding Productions

The Ensemble - The Laramie Project - Northern Secondary School

The Ensemble - Weight of the CapeNotre Dame High School

Production of Promise

The Ensemble - Schooled - St.Joseph's College School

Adjudicator's award

SONGWRITING - Cate Balasubramanian - Unravelled - University of Toronto Schools

Outstanding Director

Robbin Dowling, Sameena Ladak & Noah Sparrow - The Laramie Project - Northern Secondary School

Outstanding Design (Outstanding costume design)

Mia Ridout - Eurydice - Harbord Collegiate Institute

Spirit of the Festival

Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute

Outstanding New Play

Aliana Niezova - Unravelled - University of Toronto Schools

Awards of Excellence

Excellent Ensemble - Ensemble- The Weight of the Cape - Notre Dame

Original Music - Desmond Green - Father Clown - Central Toronto Academy

Original Writing - Lucas D'lorio Fournier - The Memory - University of Toronto Schools

Excellent Ensemble - Ensemble - Eurydice - Harbord Collegiate Institute

Strong Performance - Darya Heydary - The Laramie Project - Northern Secondary School

Choreography - Ensemble - Schooled - St. Joseph's College Schoo

Performance - Anasofia Florez - Unravelled - Univeristy of Toronto Schools

Awards of Merit

Statuesque Performance - Mac Mealey - The Happy Prince - Jarvis Collegiate Institute

Strong Performance  - Cooper McCroy - The Laramie Project - Northern Secondary School

Strong Performance - Hannah Hewko - Father Clown - Central Toronto Academy

Power Team - Joshua Klein and Taylor Gokyilmaz - Sketches - Central Toronto Academy

Strong Performance - Grace Dochau - Eurydice - Harbod Collegiate Institute

Puppeteering - Ensemble - The Weight of the Cape - Notre Dame High School

Strong Performance - Zehra Alvi - The Memory - University of Toronto Schools

Strong Costume Design - Demond Green and Fraser Watt - Father Clown - Central Toronto Academy

Strong Performance - Mydel AntolinSchooled - St. Joseph's College School

TORONTO 2

Adjudicator: Maddie Bautista

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

Theatrical Surprise - Seek & Hide - Senator O'Connor College

Direction - Seek & Hide - Senator O'Connor College - Joana Provido

Comic Ensemble - Parapendra - Brebeuf College School

Sound Design & Composition - A Killer Show - L'Amoreaux Collegiate Institue - Antonio Volkanoski, Abigail McBean, Christian Lopez Antonio

Performance - Deal With It! - Georges Vanier Secondary School - Moneisha LaFleur

Aesthetic Spectacle - I Can Explain - William Lyon Mackenzie C. I. 

Performance Chemistry - Playing Your Cards Right - Cardinal Carter Academy for the Arts - Sheridan Riggillo and Katie Quigley

Set Design - Deal With It! - Georges Vanier Secondary School - Arik Chong, Victoria Lopez, Tristan Wei.

Puppetry - Parapendra - Brebeuf College School - William Steven

Performance - Within the Walls - Lawrence Park C. I. - Michelyn Smith

Original Music - Deal With It! - Georges Vanier S. S. - Mohamed Ferweez

Set Design - Playing Your Cards Right - Cardinal Carter Academy of the Arts

Costume Design - How To Save The World From a Bus in Oregon - Earl Haig S. S. - Isabelle Bergman

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

Projection Design - The Art of Acceptance - Loretto College - Jessica Dominguez & Madeline Nigro

Direction - Cell Service - Brebeuf College School - Martin Trotter

Performance - Julienne Espiritu - Instant - Francis Libermann

Virtuosic Ensemble - How to Save a Bus in Oregon - Earl Haig S. S.

Direction - How to Save a Bus in Oregon - Earl Haig S. S. - Vicky Li

Production Design - Within the Walls - Agata Apanasevich, Safianna O' Malley, Maleah Gill, Mahika Varma, Sadie Bryant

Queer Storytelling - I Can Explain - William Lyon Mackenzie C. I.

Playwriting - Fading - Will Noble - Lawrence Park C. I.

Lighting Design - Instant - Francis Libermann Catholic High School - Ian Aliganga

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL PLAY

 The Art of Acceptance - Loretto College - Alice Alves & Madeline Nigro

Outstanding Technical Crew - Playing Your Cards Right - Cardinal Carter Academy for the Arts

Outstanding Production Design - Almost True - Sir Norman Bethune Collegiate

Adjudicator's Award for Outstanding Original Composition and Sound Design - The Art of Acceptance - Loretto College - Genesis Calliste

 

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL

Earl Haig Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

 

The Art of Acceptance - Loretto College

Almost True - Sir Norman Bethune Collegiate

Fading - Lawrence Park C. I.

 

Production of Promise

Instant - Francis Libermann C. H. S.

TORONTO 3

Adjudicator: Jessica Greenberg                                                             

AWARDS of MERIT

Technical Achievement: Production Team of Virtual Family (Kipling CI)

Technical Achievement: Production Team of Dramatic Arts Anonymity (Dante Alighieri)

Costume Design: Tenzin Zomba (Mountain Language – Richview CI)

Performer in a Supporting Role: Claire Miraglia (Pulling the Strings – Bishop Morrocco)

Performer in a Supporting Role: Mikaela Soliman (#Unignorable – Bishop Allen Academy CSS)

Performer in a Lead Role: (Pavel Svinukhov (Life* – Richview CI)

Ensemble Performance: Cast of Another Me (St. Mary’s)

Music Composition & Performance: Brock McPherson (Life* & Mountain Language – Richview CI)

Emerging Director: Sarah Menezes (Blackout – Father John Redmond)

Theatre Magic: Moses Nicolass, Chantry Daweg, Aden Tariq & Adebambo Ogunja (Under Pressure – Father Henry Carr CSS)

AWARDS of EXCELLENCE

Dynamic Duo: Basil Abbasi & Jasmin Osman (Virtual Family – Kipling CI)

Partnership: Rebecca Costa & Claire Goodin (Pulling the Strings – Bishop Morrocco)

Brave Theatre-making: Stephanie Stalbano, Amanda Medeiros & Barbara Roclawski (#Unignorable – Bishop Allen Academy CSS)

Powerhouse: Sierra Cooper (Dramatic Arts Anonymity – Dante Alighieri)

Playwrighting: Sophia Nettleton & Paulo Oliveira (Another Me – St. Mary’s)

Playwrighting: Rebecca Singh (Under Pressure – Father Henry Carr CSS)

Ensemble Performance: Cast of Blackout (Father John Redmond CSS)

Ensemble Performance: Cast of Word Play (Martingrove CI)

Visionary Achievement: Sonia Ruparelia (Mountain Language – Richview CI)

Collaboration: Company of Under Pressure – Father Henry Carr CSS

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE

Mark Cueto (Word Play – Martingrove CI)

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL PLAY

Sarah Menezes (Blackout – Father John Redmond CSS)

ADJUDICATOR'S AWARD

The Company: Blackout (Father John Redmond CSS)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR

Micah Dominguez-Schatz (Word Play – Martingrove CI)

OUTSTANDING DESIGN

Gillian Mercado (Sound) & Paulo Oliveira (Lights) (Another Me – St. Mary’s)

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

All of the teachers who participated in the district

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Word Play – Martingrove CI

Another Me – St. Mary’s Catholic Academy

PRODUCTION OF PROMISE

Under Pressure – Father Henry Carr CSS

TORONTO 4

Adjudicator: Jessica Greenberg                                                            

AWARDS of MERIT

Sound of the Subway - Melanie Joly & Rory Malcolmson - Greenwood - St. Patrick Catholic Secondary School


Natural Sound - Ainhoa Suarez Arias - SIGNS. - Wexford Collegiate School for the Arts


Being Beings (Acting Duo) - Andrew Jarvie & Tess Ro - Stasis - Don Mills Collegiate Institute


Superb Commitment - Gabriella Davies - Fragments - Loretto Abbey Catholic Secondary School


Comedic Timing - Nia Cohen-Gillett - The Bancroft Job - Sir Oliver Mowat Collegiate Institute


Mood, Lighting & Sound  - Varshan Muralitharan & Ethan Lim & Shannora Lankanathar - Look Me in the Eye - Mary Ward Catholic Secondary School


Terrific Tactics - Nic Ginther - Signs - Wexford Collegiate School for the Arts


Directing - Juniper Todd - Orange is the New Glass - St. John Henry Newman Catholic High School


Chemistry Counts (Acting Duo) - "Izzy and Lizzy" Isobelle Parshuram & Elizabeth Sayers - Just Flowers - St. Clement's School


Box Choreography - Set - Iniyana Padmaseelan & Rhosalia Santos & Juniper Todd - Orange is the New Glass - St. John Henry Newman Catholic High School


Production & Design Team - Katie Szabo, Nikki Aflaki Alimoradi, Israa Saleh, Temeka Hutchinson, JJ Saulay & Isra Ziad - The Wild Ones - Victoria Park Collegiate Institute


Directing - Serena Henne - Morally Grey - Woburn Collegiate Institute

 

AWARDS of EXCELLENCE

Sounds Great To Me (Sound Design) - Colin Doyle - Stasis - Don Mills Collegiate Institute


I Know Where We Are (Set Design) - Joe Dessailly & Ethan Loy - Greenwood - St. Patrick Catholic Secondary School


Chemistry Counts (Acting Duo) - Garett Sun Cheong & Miral Kamel - Photo Finish - Senator O'Connor College School


Directing - Aidan Lieberman & Kathryn Tuns - If Only - Crestwood Preparatory College


More than Just Writing (Writing) - Amarah Hasham-Steele - Just Flowers - St. Clement's School


Superb Commitment - Milcah Polientes - Fragments - Loretto Abbey Catholic Secondary School


Comedic Writing - Patrick Nohos & Shivaa Uthayakummar - The Bancroft Job - Sir Oliver Mowat Collegiate Institute


Acting - Erin Park - Morally Grey - Woburn Collegiate Institute


Excellent Ensemble - Milleth Achivida, Ashley Wong, Anna Pieczula, Shannora Lankanathar, Adrianna Cooper, Samanta Monge - Look Me in the Eye - Mary Ward Catholic Secondary School

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL PLAY

Kathryn Tuns - If Only - Crestwood Preparatory College

ADJUDICATOR'S AWARD

Everyday People - Greenwood Ensemble - Greenwood - St. Patrick Catholic Secondary School


T-U-F-F - Jason Wise, Lucy Cuthbertson, Samantha Ross, Jared Liszauer - If Only - Crestwood Preparatory College

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Jacqueline Edwards & Cynthia Su - Stasis - Don Mills Collegiate Institute

OUTSTANDING DESIGN

The Lights, Music, Set & Costume Team - Fragments - Loretto Abbey Catholic Secondary School

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

St. John Henry Newman Catholic High School - Orange is the New Glass

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

St. Patrick Catholic Secondary School - Greenwood


Don Mills Collegiate Institute - Stasis


Sir Oliver Mowat Collegiate Institute - The Bancroft Job

YORK

Adjudicator: Kanika Ambrose

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

Writing - David Polegato - Blinding Love - Keswick H.S.

Acting - Harish Ramesh - Return to Nallur - Middlefield C.I.

Lighting - Parker Holmes - The Unravelling - Aurora H.S.

Acting - Alexandra Rusu, Ciara Morin, Georgia Barrington - The Unravelling - Aurora H.S.

Lighting - Kareem Khan - This is A Play - Emily Carr S.S.

Directing - Sarah Previte and Marcus Morabito - Accused of Comedy - Emily Carr S.S.

Writing - Olivia Bermingham - Symptoms of Silence -St. Elizabeth C.H.S.

Acting - The Ensemble - Symptoms of Silence - St. Elizabeth C.H.S.

Set/Prop Design - Aidan Almanza, Pietra Bertola, Nicole Blackstock, Adele Levy, Michael Kaplun, Natalie Mason - Anti-Social - Alexander Mackenzie H.S.

Choreography/Movement - Daneil Brown, Patrick Siha and the Ensemble - Bring Your Own Bean Bag - Pierre Elliot Trudeau H.S.

Lighting - Kitty Cheng, Qin Yi Du, Trinity Yip - Personas - Richmond Green S.S.

Acting - Nicky Kinsman - Make Your Own Map -  Keswick H.S.

Acting - The Ensemble - Tartuffe - P.A.C.E.

 

EXCELLENCE

Commitment to Worldbuilding - Ethan Chin, Daniela Moncada, The Ensemble & The St.Augustine Drama Collective - St. Augustine C.H.S.

Choreography - Jamie McDonald - The Little Prince - St. Augustine C.H.S.

Acting - Dharshini Kannan - Return to Nallur - Middlefield C.I.

Acting - Cerys Ford - The Unravelling - Aurora H.S.

Acting - Luca Ladisa - This is a Play - Emily Carr S.S.

Acting - Alisa Kisselev, Ayden Zembowski, Owen Hill, Sharon Shubat - 10 Ways to Survive the End of the World - Stephen Lewis S.S.

Directing - Samantha Gisser - 10 Ways to Survive the End of the World - Stephen Lewis S.S.

Acting & Worldbuilding - Ensemble & Narrators - 10 Ways to Survive the End of the World - Stephen Lewis S.S.

Acting - Nicholas Perera - Tartuffe - Academy for Gifted Children - P.A.C.E.

Adaptation - MCI DramFam - Return to Nallur - Middlefield C.I.

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

Keswick High School

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

10 Ways to Survive the End of the World - Stephen Lewis S.S.

Blinding Love - Keswick H.S.

Return to Nallur - Middlefield C.I.

PEEL SOUTH

Adjudicator: Alison Deon

DISTINCTIVE MERIT

Direction - Maryam Younis - Best Regards, Farinaz - Applewood Heights SS


Stage Management - Linh Ngoc Nguyen, Michael Tran, Amy Li, Rosalie Huang - Being International - The Erindale Academy


Direction - Ashleigh Mitchell - The Diabolic - TL Kennedy SS


Performance - Karim Hilal - World History 101 - Cawthra Park SS


Ensemble Performance - The Company - The Play with a Mind of its Own - The Woodlands School


Choreography - Makenna Martinez - Immortal Game - Cawthra Park SS


Ensemble Performance - The Company - Nullification - Rick Hansen SS


Performance - Salma Wennekers - Mia, The Amateur Playmaker - The Woodlands School


Design - Kemisha Harris - An Unposted Story/Tusk - Ascension of Our Lord CSS


Ensemble Performance - The Company - Tusk - Ascension of Our Lord CSS


Stage Management - Jacob Port & Yasmine Suliman - Small World - Meadowvale SS

EXCELLENCE

Writing - Sabrina Wennekers & Ashby Dawes - Mia, The Amateur Playmaker - The Woodlands School


Writing - Dena Shahbaz Mehr - Best Regards, Farinaz - Applewood Heights SS


Direction - Lia Sardella - World History 101 - Cawthra Park SS


Direction - Natasha Raghuwanshi - Small World - Meadowvale SS


Ensemble Performance - The Company - Small World - Meadowvale SS


Writing - Ashleigh Mitchell & Arwen Muir - The Diabolic - TL Kennedy SS


Ensemble Performance - The Company - Immortal Game - Cawthra Park SS


Choreography - Joseph Okboje - An Unposted Story - Ascension of Our Lord CSS


Direction - Alex Grozdanis - Immortal Game - Cawthra Park SS

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Small World - Meadowvale SS


World History 101 - Cawthra Park SS

PRODUCTION OF PROMISE

Mia, The Amateur Playmaker - The Woodlands School

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL

The Company - Best Regards, Farinaz - Applewood Heights SS

Adjudicator's award for Exceptional Student Achievement in Playwriting

India BrownWorld History 101 - Cawthra Park SS

PEEL NORTH

Adjudicator: Danny Harvey

Distinctive Merit

Direction - Ashley Tracers - Not My Cup of Tea - Bramalea SS


Performance - Marco Fragomeni - Don't Go Hiding - Sir Edmund Campion SS


Ensemble Performance - The Company - Stressed - Turner Fenton SS


Writing - Jermahl Cornelius - Dance Ethic - David Suzuki SS


Collaborative Direction - Prabhleen Nar & Samar Regmi - Super Average - Louise Arbour SS


Performance - Adelle Pragura - Selfie - Mayfield SS


Direction - Sophia Ahola & Kristen Swatuk - Dignity and Disdain - Mayfield SS


Ensemble Performance - The Company - Silver Medal - David Suzuki SS


Performance - Grace Delamere - Dignity and Disdain - Mayfield SS


Performance - Kai Boucher - Dance Ethic - David Suzuki SS

Excellence

Direction - Sam Sarjeant, Robert Jones, Rylan Bowie - Silver Medal - David Suzuki SS


Performance - Garreth Lucas - Don't Go Hiding - Sir Edmund Campion SS


Direction - Madison Jones & Benjamin Ma - Selfie - Mayfield SS


Writing - Kate Armstrong - Charlotte Simms' Excellent Adventure - St. Michael's CSS


Writing - Sophia Ahola - Dignity and Disdain - Mayfield SS


Lighting Design - Darren Dao - Super Average - Louise Arbour


Performance - Ceilidh Heramchuk - Selfie - Mayfield SS


Writing - Reed Sidhu - Modern Day Bedtime Stories - Harold M. Braithwaite SS

Spirit of the Festival

The Company - Silver Medal - David Suzuki SS

Outstanding Production

Super Average - Louise Arbour SS


Dignity and Disdain - Mayfield SS

NIAGARA

Adjudicator: Marcel Stewart

DISTINCTIVE MERIT

Beamsville District Secondary - Andrea Ventura - The Lottery - Outstanding Costume Design

St. Catharines Collegiate - Tommy Davis, Kieran McCann and Marianne Vongboutdy - Surviving Molly Morgan - Outstanding Technical Team

Stamford Collegiate - Christian Campisano, Keyleigh Robertson, Myann Vu and Megan Woodfine - Hush Little Birdie - Original Music

Sir Winston Churchill Secondary – EnsembleWrecked - Ensemble Performance

Greater Fort Erie Secondary School - Cast and Crew - Activism For Dummies - Collective or Devised Creation

Sir Winston Churchill Secondary - Cast and Crew - Wrecked - Tackling Social Issues

Sir Winston Churchill Secondary - Cody McNeil - Wrecked - Outstanding Lead Male

St. Catharines Collegiate - Alexis Sinnett - Surviving Molly Morgan - Outstanding Lead Female

Greater Fort Erie Secondary School - Ethan Huffman - Activism For Dummies - “There are no small parts only small actors”...”Is will being held against his will?”

EXCELLENCE

Sir Winston Churchill Secondary - Elsa McKnight - Wrecked - Best Supporting Actress

Sir Winston Churchill Secondary - Ash Smith - Wrecked - Best Comedic Performance

St. Catharines Collegiate - Mackenzie Mann and Morgan Squire - Surviving Molly Morgan - Best 90’s Dance Tribute

Stamford Collegiate – Ensemble - Hush Little Birdie - Best Use of a Chorus

Beamsville District Secondary - Izzy Saranchuk and Leighton Down - The Lottery - Exploration of Theatrical Form and Content: For using technical elements to allude to what is to come...

Fort Erie Secondary - Emma Kacur - Activism For Dummies - Best, most thoughtful and creative program

Beamsville District Secondary - Ensemble - The Lottery - Most Striking Final Image

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Stamford Collegiate - Hush Little Birdie

Greater Fort Erie Secondary School - Activism For Dummies

PRODUCTION OF PROMISE

Beamsville District Secondary - The Lottery

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT

Hannah Fowler - Sir Winston Churchill Secondary - Wrecked

WINDSOR-ESSEX

Adjudicator:

DISTINCTIVE MERIT

Acting - Hannah Denomme - I Dream Before I Take the Stand - St. Joseph's High School


Acting - Shelby MacLellan - La vie de Charlotte - Herman Academy


Acting - Dawson Amaral - A Farewell to Arts (Abridged) - Cardinal Carter Catholic Secondary School


Acting - Madeline Mastronardi - A Farewell to Arts (Abridged) - Cardinal Carter Catholic Secondary School


Musical Composition and Performance - Jackson Post - Les racines de nos carrés - École Secondaire Catholique E.J. Lajeunesse


Acting - Matthew McAuley - 10,000 Cigarettes - Assumption College Catholic High School


Directing and Writing - Jacob Taylor - A Farewell to Arts (Abridged) - Cardinal Carter Catholic Secondary School

EXCELLENCE

Music Composition - Jacob Neill -  A Farewell to Arts (Abridged) - Cardinal Carter Catholic Secondary School

Playwriting - Isabella Gallucci - Not Merely an Emotion - St. Joseph's High School


Lighting - Kristen Cormier - Les racines de nos carrés - École Secondaire Catholique E.J. Lajeunesse


Sound - Matthew McGuin - Before We Go - General Amherst High School


Acting - Emily Richard - Before We Go - General Amherst High School

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Les racines de nos carrés - École Secondaire Catholique E.J. Lajeunesse


Before We Go - General Amherst High School

PLAY OF PROMISE

10,000 Cigarettes - Assumption College Catholic High School

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT

Grace Northrup -  Before We Go General - Amherst High School

TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE

Kristen Cormier + Anthony Anderson - Les racines de nos carrés - École Secondaire Catholique E.J. Lajeunesse

HALTON

Adjudicator: Jan Kish

AWARDS OF MERIT

 

Chisolm Academy - Samuel Arnold - Rest In Peace - Performance

White Oaks S.S. - Cast - The One-Act Play Disaster - Ensemble Performance

Milton District H.S. - Anna Mokina - All Summer in a Day - Script Adaptation and Direction

Milton District H.S. - Amber Siddiqui - Through the Looking Glass - Direction

Milton District H.S. - Delaney Prangley - Through the Looking Glass - Performance

T.A. Blakelock H.S. - Julica Guo, Luke Matthews & Mia Qui - Property Rites - Set Design

Garth Webb S.S. - Cast & Crew - Orphan Trains - Set/Props/Costumes

Garth Webb S.S. – Cast - Orphan Trains - Ensemble Performance

Arts Loyola Live - Elisa Mala - The Box - Make - Up Design

Acton H.S. - Alyssa FirthUnmurdered - Direction

Acton H.S. - Jack LeeUnmurdered - Performance

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

Nelson H.S. - Full Company - Darcy’s Cinematic Life - Artistic-Technical Synthesis & Achievement

White Oaks S.S. - Seby Harvey & Elliott Frith - The One-Act Play Disaster - Co-Leadership in Direction & Stage Management

M.M. Robinson H.S. - Patrick Luu & Cole Manning - Wait Wait Bo Bait - Lighting and Sound Designs

M.M. Robinson H.S. - Zina Ahmed - Wait Wait Bo Bait - Performance

T.A. Blakelock H.S. - Annie McDougall - Property Rites - Direction

T.A. Blakelock H.S. - Kiki Pugh, Lola Pawlick, Hayley Festeryga, Emmi Tsiapalis, Cassandra Lyons, Chloe Cha, Riley Behrend, Ashvira Manget, Delia Jansen & Zoe Marner - Property Rites - Performances as the Figures Ensemble

Arts Loyola Live - Ante Salapic & Layan Ajawi - The Box - Playwriting & Direction

Burlington Central High School - Forrest Brown - (This Is Now) - Playwriting & Direction

Burlington Central High School - Sydney Loten, Sam Harris & Keegan Tripp - (This Is Now) - Lighting, Sound & Projection Designs and Operation

 

STAGE MANAGER AWARD

Ashley Mills - Nelson HS - Darcy’s Cinematic Life

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Nelson HS - Darcy’s Cinematic Life

T.A. Blakelock H.S. - Property Rites

Burlington Central High School - (This Is Now)

GEORGIAN BAY

ADJUDICATORS:

Iain Moggach, Kristen Keller and Michael Holland

AWARDS OF OUTSTANDING MERIT

Gravenhurst District Secondary School - Cast - Class Act - Script Writing and Concept

Bear Creek Secondary School - Neilena Samuel & G.E. Small - What a Wonderful Teenage Life - Stage Combat

Banting Secondary School - Choral Cloud Collective - Walking on a Don’t Care Cloud - Ensemble Work

Gravenhurst District High School - Cassidy Dunlop - Class Act - Breadth of Character: Lisa vs Tina award

Eastview Secondary School - Korol Pikulik - Best Kept Bottled - Directing and Writing

Eastview Secondary School - Jarod Tessier - Best Kept Bottled - Performance as Hale Scott

St Theresa’s Catholic High School - Makalya Conn &

Kiarra Lacroix - Boot Camp Diaries - Comedic Duo as Buela & Henrietta

St Peter’s Catholic High School - Isabella Buonaiuto - Wait Wait Bo Bait - Performance as The Phone Girl

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

Nottawasaga Pines Secondary School - Cast & CrewLOWE - Overall Production Design and Delivery

Bear Creek Secondary School - Makyla R Paquett - What a Wonderful Teenage Life - Overall Jack of All Trades Powerhouse

Banting Secondary School – Laine Southwood as TJ &Ewan Kelly as Jaimie - Walking on a Don’t Care Cloud - Characterization Duo

St Peter’s Catholic Secondary School - Cast of Wait Wait Bo Bait - Wait Wait Bo Bait - Ensemble work

Eastview Secondary School - Cast & Crew - Best Kept Bottled - Scenography

Georgian Bay Secondary School - Abhi Navaratnam - The Fax that Started an Apocalypse - Playwriting and Directing

 

DON MCFADDEN AWARD

Gravenhurst Secondary School - Class Act - Embodying the Spirit of the Festival

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Sydney Harris - Eastview Secondary School - Best Kept Bottled

 

CREATIVE MARQUIS DESIGN

Eastview Secondary School - Best Kept Bottled

 

OUTSTANDING  PRODUCTIONS

Nottawasaga Pines Secondary School -LOWE

St Peter’s Catholic Secondary School -Wait Wait Bo Bait

PRODUCTION OF PROMISE

Georgian Bay Secondary School - The Fax that Started an Apocalypse

ADJUDICATOR AWARDS

May Morgan - Hostess with the Mostess - Bear Creek Secondary School - Festival Crew

All Female Cast of Boot Camp Diaries - Who Rules the World award-St Theresa’s Catholic Secondary School - Boot Camp Diaries

Cast of The Fax that started an Apocalypse - Comedic Ensemble work – The laughter that was heard all over - Georgian Bay District Secondary School - The Fax that Started an Apocalypse

HALDIMAND NORFOLK OXFORD BRANT

Adjudicator: Luke Bramer

Distinctive Merit

Hagersville Secondary School - Cast & Crew - Complaint Department & Lemonade - Pure Joy In Performance

St. John’s College - Julianna Olave as Kevin - Asylum - Acting

Waterford District High School - Chloe Clemens as Benjamin - The Yellow Board - Performance as a character

Hagersville Secondary School - The Cast & Crew - Complaint Department & Lemonade - Collective Efficacy; Small But Mighty

McKinnon Park Secondary School - The Townspeople & Hicks - Free - Ensemble Performance

McKinnon Park Secondary School - Abby Woodard - Free - Directing

Delhi Secondary School - Depression & Anxiety Thoughts ~Ensemble - Darklight - Choral Performance

Cayuga Secondary School - Ensemble - It’s Not You, It’s Me - Comic Cohesion

Cayuga Secondary School - Jackie Easson - Horse Girls - Acting

Excellence

Brantford Collegiate Institute - Samantha Creasor & Laura Middelkoop - Fluid! - Directing

Brantford Collegiate Institute - The Creative Team - Fluid! -Technical Design: Costumes, Makeup, Scenic

McKinnon Park Secondary School - Ava Burtis as Mrs. Steel - Free - Acting

Delhi District Secondary School - Chistian McCall & Trinity Gates - Darklight - Character Physicality; Anxiety & Depression

Assumption College Secondary School - Justus Alexander - Lament Of A Fallen Star - Playwrighting

Assumption College Secondary School - Scenic Running Crew; The Scenic Ninjas - Lament of a fallen Star -Running Crew Magic

Cayuga Secondary School - Evelyn Tansley & Marcus Hoecht - Horse Girls - Original Music & Lyrics

Outstanding Production

Fluid! -Brantford Collegiate Institute 

Free -McKinnon Park Secondary School 

Production of Promise

Horse Girls - Cayuga Secondary School

Outstanding Stage Management

Fluid! -Brantford Collegiate Institute 

Awards archive

2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012

ART APART | Urgent support for emerging artists amid COVID-19 crisis

Because physical distance shouldn’t mean total isolation, the National Theatre School of Canada (NTS) is allocating $60,000 in support of emerging artists (as 80 grants of $750). These funds will be granted to theatre artists in training, or artists who have completed a theatre training program within the past five years, to present a piece of art online.

Apply online: https://ent-nts.ca/en/art-apart

Please note that the School's activities are suspended until May 1st. Subscribe to the newsletter to find out about the latest developments regarding the crisis.