Awards

Ontario NTS Festival

Ontario NTS Festival Awards

District Festival

  • Outstanding Production Awards (depending on the size of the district)
  • Awards of Excellence (determined by number of entries. Formula below)
  • Awards of Merit
  • 1 Stage Management Award
  • Other Locally-approved Awards

Regional Festival

  • 2 Outstanding Production Awards
  • 6-8 Awards of Excellence
  • Awards of Merit
  • 1 Outstanding Stage Management Award 
  • Other Regionally-approved Awards

Provincial Showcase

  • 6 Mira Awards for Excellence
  • 12 Outstanding Achievement Awards
  • 1 Outstanding Achievement Award for Stage Management
  • 1 Bennie Award for Excellence in Technical Theatre (500$)
  • 1 Wayne Fairhead New Play Award for Excellence in playwriting ($500)
  • 4 Ken & Ann Watts Scholarships ($3000 each) and Bursaries ($1000 each)

  • 1 IATSE Scholarship 

     

  • See the Awards Matrix to determine the number and type of awards allowed by your festival size.
  • Only students involved in a participating production are eligible.
  • Non-competitive entries are not eligible for awards (group or individual).

Provincial showcase awards

MIRAS

Named for Mira Friedlander who adjudicated at all three levels of the Festival for 25 years until her death at the age of 48 in 2000. She was one of Canada's leading Theatre and Arts Critics. At her passing the late Richard Monette (former long-term Artistic Director the Stratford Festival)  said to the Canadian Press "Because her writing was informed by a passionate love of theatre and a firsthand knowledge of its creative process, her judgements-even at their most critical-were always founded in a solid understanding of the art and a great generosity of spirit towards its practitioners".

Ken & Ann Watts Memorial Scholarships

Ken Watts founded the Festival in 1946 following the end of WW2. At the time he was one of Canada's leading male models and a big band singer. His wife Ann, who he met at Simpsons while both were working in Public Relations, later became his partner in running the Festival. They worked together until Ann's death in 1981. At that time a single scholarship was set up in Ann's name. When Ken passed, the scholarship was renamed the Ken & Ann Watts Memorial Foundation Scholarships & Bursaries.

Margory & John Bennie Technical Achievement Awards

John (Jack) Bennie worked with Sears Canada and became the liaison to the Festival as it approached its 50th Anniversary. He and his wife Margory loved the Drama Festival and attended it as much as they could. Margory was fascinated by young women working behind the scenes in the technical areas of the productions. When she passed, John created an award to recognize women for their technical achievements in her name. He later created a matching award for young men. The Margory and John Bennie Technical Achievement Award is now one award without gender preference.

Wayne Fairhead New Play Award

Upon his appointment as Executive Director in 1991, Wayne Fairhead introduced a Playwriting Award for the 1992 season. The recipient of this Award receives a Bursary of $500. In 2019, NTS saw the importantce of shortlisted playwrights, and an honorable mention award was created. The recipient receives a Bursary of $250.

PROVINCIAL ONTARIO SHOWCASE AWARDS

2019

Adjudicator: Keith Barker

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

PERFORMANCE - Jake Fogel Seussification of Romeo and Juliet - Forest Hill Collegiate
PERFORMANCE Jessica Leon Cargo - John Fraser Secondary School
PERFORMANCE Senzenina DeFreitas Escape from Syria - Welland Centennial Secondary School
ENSEMBLE - The Ensemble Escape from Syria - Welland Centennial Secondary School
PERFORMANCE Anushka Mukherjee The Shape of a Girl - Pickering High School
ENSEMBLE - The Ensemble Down Came the Rain - West Ferris Secondary School
PERFORMANCE Megan Byrne - Women of Lockerbie - Widdifield Secondary School
ORIGINAL MUSIC Ben Smith, Joah Vaillancourt One Lane Bridge - Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School
PERFORMANCE Emily Pacheco A Dark Horse in Low Light - Loretto College School
DIRECTION - Journey To A Dark Horse in Low Light - Loretto College School
LIGHTING Emma Horsley Boys, Girls, and other Mythological Creatures - John F. Ross C.V.I.
WRITER, DIRECTOR Andrew Michalko Sons of Our Fathers - Cawthra Park Seconrdary

MIRA AWARDS

DIRECTOR Megan Saito Cargo - John Fraser Secondary School
ORIGINAL MUSIC/MUSICIANS Ian Beauchamps, Isaac Cousineau, Rowan Mikolic-O'Rouke, Serena Thornton Escape from Syria - Welland Centennial Secondary School
DIRECTOR Zachary Everitt The Shape of a Girl - Pickering High School
SOUND DESIGN - Tyler McDonald Sometimes I Look Up To The Sky - Southwood Secondary
PERFORMANCE - Genesis Calliste A Dark Horse in Low Light - Loretto College School
DIRECTORS Sam Leavers and Devyn Appleyard Sonny Boy - Grimsby Secondary School

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER AWARD

Christine Nanmovski The Shape of a Girl - Pickering High School

 

JOHN & MARGORY BENNIE TECHNICAL THEATRE AWARD

Robert Leitner Women of Lockerbie - Widdifield Secondary School

 

WAYNE FAIRHEAD NEW PLAY AWARD

Angela Rosete & Journey To A Dark Horse in Low Light - Loretto College School

 

KEN & ANN WATTS BURSARIES

Chelsea Mathieu - Pickering High School (Ajax)
Justin Mendler - Sinclair S.S. (Whitby)
Mya Leworthy  John F. Ross C.V.I. (Guelph)
Jayden Tinianov - St. Peters C.S.S. (Barrie)

 

KEN & ANN WATTS SCHOLARSHIPS

Joe Drinkwalter - West Ferris Secondary School (North Bay)
Kuzey Koremezli - Central Toronto Academy (Toronto)
Grace Tiffany - Brantford C.I. (Brantford)
Tanvi Vyas - Middlefield C.I. (Markham)

IATSE INTERNATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP

Christine Nanmovski - Pickering High School (Ajax)

2018

Adjudicator: Erin Brubacher

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

EXPLORATION OF THEATRICAL FORM AND CONTENT - The Ensemble - Womanly - Aurora High School

MAKE-UP RESEARCH AND DESIGN - Marie-France Pilon & Jasmin Virtanen - Heubner The Reluctant - Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School

PERFORMING YOURSELVES - Hannah Mccallum And Spencer Stringer - Exorcizing Restraint - Widdifield Secondary School

PROPS DESIGN AND TREATMENT - Jessica Mcnea Dooley, Zoe Roy - Things Fall (Meanwhile) - Nelson High School

INTERPLAY OF LIGHTS AND MUSIC - The Borden Quartet And Matt Vesnaver - Lizzie Borden Of Fall River - Listowel District Secondary School

THEATRICAL JOY - The Ensemble - Appropriate Audience Behavior - Carleton Place High School

PERFORMER PHYSICALITY WITH THE ELEMENTS OF DESIGN - The Company - And She Split The Sky In Two - Brantford Collegiate Institute

COMMITMENT TO TELLING A STORY - The Company - Of Mice And Men - West Ferris Secondary School

COLLECTIVE MOVEMENT AND USE OF SCENIC ELEMENTS - The Ensemble - The Wallpaper - Dante Alighieri Academy

COMIC GENIUS - Kiki Ayoola - Play Rights - Loretto College School

HUMAN LANDSCAPE / CREATING WORLDS - The Chorus - Without Her - John Fraser Secondary School

PURE THEATRE MAGIC - The Company - The Twoman - Grimsby Secondary School

 

MIRA AWARDS

PUPPET DESIGN (FUTURE PRODUCTION DESIGNER) - Jessica Cantlon - And She Split The Sky In Two - Brantford Collegiate Institute

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Genesis Caliste - Play Rights - Loretto College School

ORIGINAL CONCEPT (PLAYWRIGHT AND DIRECTOR) - Dc Dzoja - Without Her - John Fraser Secondary School

THE TWOMAN - Rachel Binns And Zakeri Mcdonnell - The Twoman - Grimsby Secondary School

PLAYWRIGHT AND DIRECTOR COLLABORATION - Aleria Mckay And Blayne Hoskins - And She Split The Sky In Two - Brantford Collegiate Institute

ORIGINAL ARTISTIC RESEARCH - Kathy Martinez, Journey To And The Ensemble - Play Rights - Loretto College School

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER AWARD

Sammy Lawless - The Twoman - Grimsby Secondary School

 

MARGORY BENNIE TECHNICAL THEATRE AWARD

Jessica Domingues - Play Rights - Loretto College School

 

JOHN BENNIE TECHNICAL THEATRE AWARD

Alex Naylor - Lizzie Borden of Fall River - Listowel District Secondary School

 

WAYNE FAIRHEAD NEW PLAY AWARD

Jack Bailey & Josee Leclair - Untitled - Guelph Collegiate Vocational Institute

 

KEN & ANN WATTS BURSARIES

Jessica Cantlon - Brantford CI, Brantford

DC (Danielle) Dzoja - John Fraser SS, Mississauga

Betty Fan - Pierre Elliott Trudeau SS, Markham

Sarah Shears - Westdale SS, Hamilton

 

KEN & ANN WATTS SCHOLARSHIPS

Aleria McKay - Brantford Ci, Brantford

Melody Pigeon - Ursuline College CHS, Chatham

Kathy Martinez - Loretto College School, Toronto

Olivia Martins - St. Benedict CSS, Cambridge

 

IATSE INTERNATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP

Jacob Patterson - Our Lady of the Lourdes CHS, Guelph

 

STRATFORD SUMMER PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIP

Cooper Bilton - Brantford CI, Brantford

Liv Hussey - Goderich DCI,

2017

Adjudicator: John Van Burek

 

ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

ENSEMBLE - Be All My Sins Rememb'red - Northview Heights SS (Toronto Region)

PERFORMANCE - Grant Brook & Madi Morelli - The Parting Glass - St Benedict CSS (West Region)

PERFORMANCE - Chester Ashby & Jacob Pollard - Verisimilitude - Cawthra Park SS (Centre Region)

THE ENSEMBLE - Ghost Bird - Father John Redmond CSS + Regional Arts Centre (Toronto Region)

DIRECTION - Devon Nguyen & Nathan Grant - Tuna Fish Eulogy - Our Lady of Lourdes (West Region)

PERFORMANCE - Joshua Kelly - The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - St Benedict CSS (West Region)

PERFORMANCE - Sinead Gordon Daniella Khayutin, Anna Morreale  - The Attic, the Pearls and Three Fine Girls - Westdale SS (South Region)

PERFORMANCE - Arianna Tallidis - The Audition - Sinclair SS (East Region)

ENSEMBLE - Sisters in Spirit - Welland Centenial SS (South Region)

ENSEMBLE - Nicholas Babin, Corey Roebuck, Olivia Dudley, Joe Drinkwalter, Cole Davis - TXT or Die - West Ferris SS (North Region)

PERFORMANCE - Mitchell Bruce & Emma Battel - Come Away, Come Away - Regiopolis Notre Dame CHS (East Region)

ENSEMBLE - Red is the New Orange - Bur Oak SS (Centre Region)

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER

Olivia Martins - St Benedict CSS (West Region)

 

IATSE LOCAL 129 AWARD  Jennifer Rochon - Holy Trinity CSS, Cornwall (East Region)

 

MARGORY BENNIE AWARD

Maddy O'Connor - Westdale SS (South Region)

 

JOHN BENNIE AWARD

Gryffin Schirru & Connor Koval - Welland Centenial SS (South Region)

 

WAYNE FAIRHEAD NEW PLAY AWARD

Shannon Le Vasseur-Pearce - ES L'Essor

 

MIRA AWARDS

WRITING AND DIRECTION - Kat Schamel - Verisimilitude - Cawthra Park SS (Centre Region)

PERFORMANCE - Mauro Dragonieri - Ghost Bird - Father John Redmond CSS + Regional Arts Centre (Toronto Region)

PERFORMANCE - Matthew Gunson - The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - St Joseph - Scollard Hall (North Region)

DIRECTION - Beatrice Freedman - The Attic, the Pearls and Three Fine Girls - Westdale SS (South Region)

PERFORMANCE - Ali Corriveau - Sisters in Spirit - Welland Centenial SS (South Region)

PERFORMANCE - Sanly Kuang - Red is the New Orange - Bur Oak SS (Centre Region)

 

BURSARIES Grant Brook - St Benedict CSS, Cambridge Sam Page - Sinclair SS, WhitbyGeorgia Forsyth - Cayuga SSBen Yoganathan - Our Lady of Lourdes CSS, Guelph SCHOLARSHIPSNathan Grant - Our Lady of Lourdes CSS, GuelphAutumn Russell - Southwood SS, Cambridge Chantal Saab - Father John Redmond, TorontoAnjalee Srinivasan - Bur Oak SS, Markham

 

2016

Adjudicator: Terry Tweed

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT/PRIX D’EXCELLENCE

PERFORMANCE - Sinead Gordon, Anna Morreale, Sarah Gervais - Bitter Girl - Westdale SS

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Asylum - Richview CI

PERFORMANCE - Calista Davis & Jake Kroeker - After Liverpool - Southwood SS

LIGHTING & SOUND - Cameron Ewing, Aodhan McDonald, Owen Lammert - Frankenstein - Kitchener-Waterloo CVS

LA CHORÉGRAPHIE - Talia Deslauriers, Katia St. Jean, Danika Brazeau - Dé-paysager - ÉSC Béatrice-Desloges

SET, COSTUMES, PERFORMANCE - Jeremy Burke - Ernest & the Pale Moon - Walkerville CCA

PERFORMANCE - The Cast - It’s About Time - O’Gorman HS

PERFORMANCE - The Company - To Be Determined - Canterbury HS

MUSICAL PERFORMANCE - The Musical Chorus - Amanah - Maple HS

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Swan Song - Bur Oak SS

PERFORMANCE - Darren Summersby - Colours in the Storm - Widdifield SS

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Wyld - Notre Dame HS

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER

Mira J. Henderson - Kitchener Waterloo CVS

 

KEN & ANN WATTS SCHOLARSHIPS

Bursaries

Eric De Santis - St. Basil the Great College ,Toronto

Glenys Marshall - Canterbury HS, Ottawa

Joseph Nguyen - Dante Alighieri Academy, Toronto

Natalie Skov - TA Blakelock SS, Oakville

Scholarships

Melanie Coomber - Grimsby SS

Jackson Doner - Kitchener-Waterloo CVS

Cole Forrest Stevens - Chippewa SS, North Bay

Genevieve Lamb - St.Clement's School, Toronto

 

WAYNE FAIRHEAD NEW PLAY AWARD

"SELKIE" - Isabelle Hinch - ESC l'Essor, Tecumseh

 

IATSE SCHOLARSHIP

Flora Sibley

 

MARGORY AND JOHN BENNY AWARDS

LIGHTING DESIGN - Heather Anderson

SOUND OPERATION - Laurent De Bane

 

MIRA AWARDS

DIRECTION - Nick  Bourque - Ernest and the Pale Moon - Walkerville CCA

ORIGINAL MUSIC & PERFORMANCE - Andrew Kosty - Ernest and the Pale Moon - Walkerville CCA

PERFORMANCE - Jackson Doner - Frankenstein - Kitchener-Waterloo CVS

LA SCÉNOGRAPHIE - Laura-Anne Zaporzan - Dé-paysager - ÉSC Béatrice-Desloges

DIRECTION - Justine Wong - Swan Song - Bur Oak SS

PERFORMANCE - Umar Majoka - Amanah - Maple HS

 

2015

Adjudicator: André Perrier

 

MIRA AWARDS

ROLE OF DRACULA - Aaron Hrastovec - Dracula - Walkerville Centre for the Creative Arts, Windsor

ROLE OF OVERBEARING MOTHER - Carter Rice - Emotional Baggage - Nelson HS, Burlington

ROLE OF JACK - Bailey Gravelle - Pals - West Ferris SS ,North-Bay

ROLE OF STEVE - Jesse Gütwillinger - Pals - West Ferris SS, North-Bay

WRITING - Alessia Urbani - Dinner for Jews - St-Michael, Bolton

SET AND PROP DESIGN - Joseph Nguyen - Death of an Era - Dante Alighieri, Toronto

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

ENSEMBLE - the Cast - Cage Birds - Sinclair SS, Whitby

ROLE OF HAEMON - Ryan Curran - Antigone - Ridgeway-Crystal Beach, Ridgeway

NUMEROUS ROLES - Joel Lee Kong - Smoke and Mirrors - T.A. Blakelock HS, Oakvile

ROLE OF MUDDY - Julia Capra - Elephant’s Graveyard - Almaguin SS, South River

MUSIC COMPOSITION AND PERFORMANCE - Alex Allsopp, Eric Bernhardt, Alexander Bowles, Nick DePaul, Zayd Nawal, Chanho Lee, Saige Mukherjee, Connor Soler and Alanna Vanstone - Emotional Baggage - Nelson HS, Burlington

ROLE OF BRAIDIE IN BLUE - Jenna Teece-Soter - The Shape of a Girl - Oakwood, Toronto

LUCY - Moira McClenaghan - The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe - Holy Trinity, Cornwall

GETTING OVER HEART ATTACK - Sarah Brown - Emotional Baggage - Nelson HS, Burlington

COSTUME DESIGN - Laura Savoriado and Adina Larmond - Death of an Era - Dante Alighieri, Toronto

ROLE OF HARRIET - Alyssa Pothier - Cabin 12 - Cawthra Park, Mississauga

DIRECTING - Abby Israels - Cabin 12 - Cawthra Park, Mississauga

ROLE OF RENFIELD - Josh Evans - Dracula - Walkerville Centre for the Creative Arts, Windsor

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER

Brandon Moe - Sinclair SS

 

MARGORY BENNIE AWARD ($500) for technical achievement by female

Nicole Van Zutphen - T.A.Blakelock HS

 

JOHN BENNIE AWARD ($500) for technical achievement by a male

Lucas Grimmick - Nelson HS

 

WAYNE FAIRHEAD NEW PLAY AWARD ($500)

Callum Hutchinson - Fighting With Monsters - Stratford Central SS

 

KEN & ANN WATTS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION BURSARIES ($1000):

Elizabeth Ransom - St. Basil the Great College, Toronot

Margot Greve - Westdale SS, Hamilton

James Hyett - Kingston CVI, Kingston

Marco Lam - Pierre Elliot Trudeau SS

 

KEN & ANN WATTS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS ($3000)

Ashley Frederick - Eastview SS, Barrie

Julia Capra - Almaguin Highlands SS, South River

Joshua Evans - Walkerville Centre for the Creative Arts, Windsor

Dominique Arnold - Dante Alighieri Academy, Toronto

 

I.A.T.S.E. SCHOLARSHIP ($1000)

Brandon Moe - Sinclair SS

2014

Sir John A Macdonald SS, Hamilton ON

May 7- 10 2014

 


IATSE Scholarship ($1000)

Gillian Baugh – Westdale Secondary School

 

WAYNE FAIRHEAD NEW PLAY AWARD ($500)

Jake Pascoe – My Rose – Crestwood Preparatory School

 

MARGORY BENNIE AWARD ($500)

Bre-Anne Newby - A History of the World – Grimsby S.S.

 

JOHN BENNIE AWARD ($500)

Andrew Vanbodegom – Jack or the Submission – Barrie Central CI

OUSTANDING STAGE MANAGER

Jessika McLaurinJack or the Submission – Barrie Central CI

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Performance – The EnsembleA History of the World – Grimsby S.S.

Directing – Caleigh Cargo-Froom- Propert Rites- John F. Ross CVI

Costumes, Make-up and Hair – Jacqueline Karabatsos, Katie Macdonald, Bridget Quin, Marcell Cardozo, Cynthia Pelletier, Renee Somers – Colours in the Storm -  Huron Heights S.S.

Ensemble Performance – Julia Hall, Tristan Nichol, Marshall Wood – The Father Clock- Timiskaming District S.S.

Ensemble Performance –Catherine Corriveau, Antoine Plenderleith, Idile Bouh – Noeuds Papillon - ES Publique de La Salle

Direction – Olivier Smith­ - Noeuds Papillon - ES Publique de La Salle

Adaptation and Performance- The Company – The Hundred Acre Hood – Earl Haig S.S

Writing and Performance – The Company –Disconnected – Dante Alighieri Academy

Performance as Scott – Sebastian Taboada –Disconnected – Dante Alighieri Academy

Performance as Don- James Hyett – The Universal Language- Kingston CVI

Ensemble Performance – The Company – Albertine in Five Times – Westdale S.S.

Lighting Design -  Andrew Vanbodegom – Jack or the Submission – Barrie Central CI

Ensemble Performance – The Company – If Hearts Could Bloom – Bur Oak SS

 

 

MIRAS

Musical Composition and Performance – Tori Ly - A History of the World – Grimsby S.S.

Direction -  Brogan Chaput – The Universal Language- Kingston CVI

Direction – Jessica Keenan – Albertine in Five Times – Westdale SS

Performance as Louisette – Julie Lebel­ – dèjà-vu EC Jean-Vanier

Performance as  Françoise – Andrea Clermont –  dèjà-vu - EC Jean-Vanier

Performance as Everyperson – Tamara Kailas – If Hearts Could Bloom -  Bur Oak SS

 

Ken & Ann Watts Memorial Foundation Bursaries ($1000) and Scholarships ($3000):

BURSARIES

Bronte Link-Newman – Applewood Heights SS (Mississauga)

Nicholas Marcelli – St. Mary CSS (Pickering)

Gabrielle Schmitt – Earl Haig SS (Toronto)

Asha James – Sinclair SS (Whitby)

 

SCHOLARSHIPS

Mikael Melo – St. Benedict CSS (Cambridge)

Jessica Keenan – Westdale SS (Hamilton)

Emma McGreeghan – Huron Heights SS (Newmarket)

Brogan Chaput – Kingston CVI (Kingston)

2013

Adjudicator: Terry Tweed

 

Outstanding Stage Manager:

Sandi Robertson, Almaguin Highlands S.S., South River

 

Margory Bennie Technical Achievement by a Female Award ($500):

Michelle Proulx, ÉSC Béatrice-Desloges d’Orléans

 

John Bennie Technical Achievement by a Male Award ($500):

Kieran Russell, Listowel District S.S.

 

Wayne Fairhead New Play Award ($500):

Zoe Norman, University of Toronto Schools

 

Ken & Ann Watts Memorial Foundation Bursaries ($1000):

Andrew Nagel, Cayuga Secondary School

Alessa Dufresne, St. Michael C.S.S., Bolton

Nathanya Barnett, Goderich District S.S.

Adriana Moraes-Mendoza, Dante Alighieri Academy, Toronto

 

Ken & Ann Watts Memorial Foundation Scholarships ($3000)

Sabrina Redford, Applewood Heights S.S., Mississauga

Megan Gove, Notre Dame High School, Toronto

Mitchell Collin Patterson, Dunville Secondary School

Gregory Waters, Westdale Secondary School, Hamilton

 

I.A.T.S.E. Scholarship ($500)

Arte Nitski, Westdale Secondary School, Hamilton

 

Awards for Outstanding Achievement

Veronica Hortiguela Gonzales for writing, directing and performing in IRIS, Cardinal Carter Academy, Toronto

Alessa Dufresne & Nicholas Mete for movement in HAPPILY EVER AFTER, St. Michael C.S.S., Bolton

The Cast of BIG LOVE  for commitment to the story in a rich and complex play, Crystal Beach H.S.

Julia Roglich & Russel Niessen for the beauty & magic of their dance duet, DRAFTS, Westdale S.S.

Jasmin Athwal for costumes in REVOLVER, Holy Name of Mary C.S.S., Brampton

Devin Scully & Zack Berwick for their score, LAST MAN HANGED, Goderich District C.I.

À l’équipe entier pour une telle complète et belle production, LE SONGE D’UNE NUIT D’ÉTÉ, ÉSC Béatrice – Desloges d’Orléans

The Company of LESSONS OF CHILDHOOD for truly engaging with each other, Almaguin Highlands S.S., South River

The Production Team for design, SHUDDERSOME: TALES OF POE, Listowel District S.S.

McCaila Cosgrove & Danielle McDonald for performance, St. Mary C.H.S., Brockville

The Company of NO SHOW who celebrated theatre in all its incarnations, Dante Alighieri Academy, Toronto

 

The MIRA Awards of Excellence

Greg Waters for directing DRAFTS, Westdale Secondary School, Hamilton

Gabrielle Côté, costumIère, LE SONGE D’UNE NUIT D’ÉTÉ, ÉSC Béatrice-Desloges d’Orléans

Thomas Hamilton for performance, LAST MAN HANGED, Goderich District C.I.

Virginie Charland, comédienne, LE SONGE D’UNE NUIT D’ÉTÉ, ÉSC Béatrice-Deloges d’Orléans

Fiona Cleary for directing FLAKY LIPS, St. Mary C.H.S., Brockville

Frédéric Cadieux, comédien, LE SONGE D’UNE NUIT D’ÉTÉ, ÉSC Béatrice-Deloges d’Orléans

 

The STRATFORD FESTIVAL AWARD

Greg Waters, Westdale Secondary School, Hamilton

 

 

2012

Outstanding Stage Manager • Andre Stankovich, Westdale S.S., Hamilton

Marjory Bennie Award ($500) • Michelle Soicher, Earl Haig S.S., Toronto

John Bennie Award ($500) • Arte Nitski, Westdale S.S., Hamilton

Wayne Fairhead New Play Award ($500) • Sam Godfrey, Earl Haig S.S., Toronto

I.A.T.S.E. Scholarship ($500) • Steven Smits, Widdifield S.S., North Bay

 

Ken & Ann Watts Memorial Scholarships & Bursaries

Bursaries
   Larissa Currie, Sir Oliver Mowat C.I., Toronto
   Alannah Belanger, Pickering H.S., Pickering
   Matthew Finlan, Peterborough C.V.S., Peterborough
   Stuart Helford, Westdale S.S., Hamilton

Scholarships
   Bilal Baig, Meadowvale S.S., Mississsauga
   Julie Malenfant, É.S.C. Béatrice-Desloges, Ottawa
   Curtis te Brinke, Central Huron S.S., Clinton
   Jacqeline Janas, Westdale S.S., Hamilton

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS:

     •  Anthony Gullace, Performance in Whiskey Tango Foxtrot, Cawthra Park S.S., Mississauga

     •  Michael Pugacewicz, Performance in Whiskey Tango Foxtrot, Cawthra Park S.S.., Mississauga

     •  Ensemble, Breath of the Wolf, Widdifield S.S., North Bay

     •  Ensemble, In My Own Skin, Maple High School, Vaughan

     •  Morina Nhem, Performance, Maple High School, Vaughan

     •  Montana Fine, Directing, Lawrence Park C.I., Toronto

     •  Ensemble, Women and Wallace, Barrie Central C.I., Barrie

     •  Christine Moreau,Directing, Barrie Central C.I., Barrie

     •  Sam Titmuss & Jonothan Isenegger, Duet Performance, West Ferris S.S., North Bay

     •  Patrick Smith, Original Music, Bell High School, Nepean

     •  Ensemble, La robe de Gulnara, ESC Beatrice-Desloges, Ottawa

     •  The Design Team, The Boy in the Bag, Goderich D.C.I., Goderich

 

MIRAS

     •  Harley Kitamura, Performance, John McGregor S.S., Chatham

     •  Sam Godfrey, Playwright, Earl Haig S.S., Toronto

     •  Julie Foster, Directing, Earl Haig S.S., Toronto

     •  Natalia Bushnik, Performance, Bell High School, Nepean

     •  Stuart Hefford, Directing, Westdale S.S., Hamilton

     •  Jake Laroche, Musician, Westdale S.S., Hamilton

2019 REGIONAL ONTARIO SHOWCASE AWARDS

TORONTO REGION

Adjudicator: Shaista Latif

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

Ensemble Performance - Cast - FOMO - Sir Oliver Mowat

Ensemble Performance - Cast - Miracle at Jacob’s Rock - Father John Redmond

Comedic Genius - Jake Fogel - The Seussification of Romeo and Juliet - Forest Hill C.I

Stage Presence - Helen Tanriverdi - The Seussification of Romeo and Juliet - Forest Hill C.I

Fearless Initiators for Playwrighting & Performance - Aisha Hersi & Paige LaFraugh - Backwards - Kipling C.I

Strength of Voice through Song - Cast - This House: A New Musical - Cardinal Carter Academy

Commitment to Complex Character Work - Lucia Kang & Cynthia Su - The Mistake - Don Mills C.I

Creative Design & Execution - Alicia Wu, Yudi Cao, Sofia Zhang, Nomy Fang, Eileen Whitcomb - The Mistake - Don Mills C.I

Narration & Performance - Olivia Xoxa, Angie Gjika - The Seussification of Romeo and Juliet - Forest Hill C.I

Imagery & Movement - Cast - Miracle at Jacob’s Rock - Father John Redmond

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

Collective Movement & Presence - Ensemble - Backwards - Kipling C.I

The Vanguards - Ensemble - Green Machine - Central Toronto Academy

Devising & Collaborating- Ensemble - Blacked Out - Cedarbrae C.I

Advocacy & Creativity - Ensemble - A Dark in Low Light - Loretto College

Thread & Strut (Costume & Design) - Ensemble - The Seussification of Romeo and Juliet - Forest Hill C.I

Daring Exploration through Script & Performance - Ensemble - The Mistake - Don Mills C.I

Flow & Finesse in Performance - Ensemble - This House: A New Musical - Cardinal Carter Academy

Courageous Storytelling - Ensemble - Cravos Crescem No Canada - St Mary Catholic Academy

 

JOHN GLOSSOP ADJUDICATOR'S AWARD

Khalil Gaynor - Backwards - Kipling C.I

 

BJ CASTLEMAN NEW PLAY AWARD

Kuzey Koremezli - Green Machine - Central Toronto Academy

JANET BESSEY STAGE MANAGER AWARD

Abby Malcom - FOMO - Sir Oliver Mowat C.I

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

The Seussification of Romeo and Juliet - Forest Hill C.I
A Dark Horse in Low Light - Loretto C.I

CENTRAL REGION

Adjudicator: Anita Majumdar

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

Lead Performance Ian Su Sons to Our Fathers - Cawthra Park SS

Playwriting Olivia Coombs - Violets are Blue - Mayfield SS

Comic Performance Kristen Swatuk Violets are Blue - Mayfield SS

Supporting Performance Max Mazuritsky Broken - Maple SS

Supporting Performance - Temi Fadipe The Actor's Nightmare - Brampton Centennial SS

Costume Design Anika Singh The Art of Being Rejected - Bur Oak SS

Costume Design Rachel Lau The Art of Being Rejected - Bur Oak SS

Ensemble Performance The Cast The Art of Being Rejected - Bur Oak SS

Comic Performance Woojin Lee Broken - Maple SS

Lighting and Sound Design The Crew Tracks - St. Elizabeth CHS

 

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY AWARD

Andrew Michalko Sons to Our Fathers - Cawthra Park SS

 

ADJUDICATOR’S AWARD

Playwriting Martin Tsvetanov Maney - The Woodlands School

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Cast & Crew The Actor's Nightmare - Brampton Centennial SS

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

Direction Deanna Cervi Tracks - St. Elizabeth CHS

Direction Isabella Ciarlandini Tracks - St. Elizabeth CHS

Collective Creation Cast and Crew The Neurodiversity Project - Chinguacousy SS

Ensemble Performance The Cast - The Actor's Nightmare - Brampton Centennial SS

Direction Megan Saito Cargo - John Fraser SS

Production Design The Crew Maney - The Woodlands School

Ensemble Performance The Cast Tracks - St. Elizabeth CHS

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Cawthra Park SS Sons to Our Fathers

John Fraser SS Cargo

NORTH REGION

Adjudicator: Arthur Burrows

 

AWARDS of MERIT

 

ADJUDICATORS AWARD

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT

 

AWARDS of EXCELLENCE

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

SOUTH REGION

Adjudicator: Treasa Levasseur

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

THEATRICAL HEROISM - Julia Pastorius - The Tell Tale Heart - Walkerville Centre for the Creative Arts                   

LIVE MUSIC - Jaedyn Townsley - Sonny Boy - Grimsby Secondary School

COMEDIC PERFORMANCE - Marcus Hoecht - They Eat Sunshine, Not Zebras - Cayuga Secondary School

STAGE PRESENCE - Connor Sunderland - Tech Week - Cardinal Carter Catholic Secondary School      

STORYTELLING - The Company - Escape From Syria - Welland Centennial Secondary School              

STAGE MANAGEMENT - Ryleigh McGinley - Soldier Dreams - Chatham Kent Secondary School             

COMMITMENT TO CHARACTER - Ben Hoffman - Stroke Static - Blenheim District High School 

DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE - Mariana Higgins - Bring On the Dancing Horses - Westdale Secondary School            

PARTNERSHIP IN PERFORMANCE - Nathan Boogers and Thomas Melmer - Who I Was - Beamsville District Secondary School                   

NATURAL PERFORMANCE - Mitch Bradford - Frostbite - Oakridge Secondary School                   

RICH INNER LIFE - Justine Cantlon - Saving Copetown­­ - Brantford Collegiate Institute

 

ADJUDICATOR'S AWARD

ORIGINAL SCORE - Ian Beauchamps, Isaac Cousineau, Rowan Mikolic-O'Rourke, Serena Thornton - Escape From Syria - Welland Centennial Secondary School

 STAGE MANAGER AWARD

Charlotte Carmichael - Bring On the Dancing Horses - Westdale SS

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

THEATRICAL HEROISM - Julia Pastorius - The Tell Tale Heart - Walkerville Centre for the Creative Arts 

LIVE MUSIC   Jaedyn Townsley - Sonny Boy - Grimsby Secondary School 

COMEDIC PERFORMANCE  Marcus Hoecht - They Eat Sunshine, Not Zebras - Cayuga Secondary School 

STAGE PRESENCE - Connor Sunderland - Tech Week - Cardinal Carter Catholic Secondary School 

STORYTELLING - The Company - Escape From Syria - Welland Centennial Secondary School 

STAGE MANAGEMENT - Ryleigh McGinley - Soldier Dreams - Chatham Kent Secondary School 

COMMITMENT TO CHARACTER - Ben Hoffman - Stroke Static - Blenheim District High School 

DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE - Mariana Higgins - Bring On the Dancing Horses - Westdale Secondary School 

PARTNERSHIP IN PERFORMANCE - Nathan Boogers and Thomas Melmer - Who I Was - Beamsville District Secondary School 

NATURAL PERFORMANCE - Mitch BradfordFrostbite - Oakridge Secondary School 

RICH INNER LIFE - Justine Cantlon - Saving Copetown - Brantford Collegiate Institute 

 

PRIX DE RECONNAISSANCE

RÉSONANCE SYMBOLIQUE - Hannah Anese and Amelia GloudeEntrelacé - ESC E.J. Lajeunesse

 

TECHNICAL MERIT

LIGHTING PROGRAMMING & OPERATION - Noah Ball – The Tell-Tale Heart - Walkerville CI

 

TECHNIQUE

DIRECTION TECHNIQUE - Kinyara King - Entrelacé - ESC E.J. Lajeunesse

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Escape From Syria - Welland Centennial Secondary School

Sonny Boy - Grimsby Secondary School

EAST REGION

Adjudicator: Ngozi Paul 

 

AWARDS of MERIT

Performance as She - Maddy McFarlandI Dream Before I Take The Stand - Perth DCI (Perth)

The Set & Crew - Sam Popplewell, Andrew Machan, Ursula Cassidy-BrownI Dream Before I Take The Stand - Perth DCI (Perth)

Choral Work - The EnsembleSails in the Wind - West Carleton S.S. (Dunrobin)

Set Construction - Richard AugustinThe Shape of a Girl - Pickering High School (Ajax)

Performance as Claudia - Victoria MarshallI, Claudia - Sinclair S.S. (Whitby)

Properties - Eryn McdonaldI, Claudia - Sinclair S.S. (Whitby)

Costumes - Monica SicilianoI, Claudia - Sinclair S.S. (Whitby)

Performance as as Charlie Foster - Patrick MerizziCharlie Foster - St. Lawrence S.S (Cornwall)

 

ADJUDICATOR'S AWARD

Performance as Nadia - Ross TaffinderSails in the Wind - West Carleton S.S. (Dunrobin)

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Christina Naumovski - The Shape of a Girl - Pickering H.S. (Ajax)

 

AWARDS of EXCELLENCE

Outstanding Comedic Performance - The EnsembleThis is a Play - Brookfield High School (Ottawa)

Set Decoration & Makeup - One Lane Bridge - Holy Trinity C.S.S. (Cornwall)

Performance - The EnsembleThe Shape of a Girl - Pickering High School (Ajax)

Direction - Zachary EverittThe Shape of a Girl - Pickering High School (Ajax)

Performance - The Ensemble - I, Claudia - Sinclair S.S. (Whitby)

Interpretation of Script - One Lane Bridge - Fenelon Falls S.S. (Kawartha Lakes)

Direction - Shaun SoutarOne Lane Bridge - Fenelon Falls S.S. (Kawartha Lakes)

WAYNE FAIRHEAD SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL

Sinclair S.S. (Whitby)

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

One Lane Bridge - Holy Trinity C.S.S. (Cornwall)

The Shape of a Girl - Pickering H.S. (Ajax)

 
WEST REGION

Adjudicator: Tawiah Mcarthy

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

SET DESIGN -  The Infamous Soothing System of Professor Maillard – Listowel District High School

COSTUME DESIGN – A Grimm Night – Elmira District High School

LIGHTING DESIGN - 4am – Burlington Central Secondary School

VIDEO DESIGN - Free as a Bird – St. Michael’s Catholic High School

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Passing TonesBen Posedi – Banting Memorial Secondary School

NEW PLAY - Sometimes I Look Up to the Sky – Southwood Secondary School

CHOREOGRAPHY/MOVEMENT - Light After Dark – T.A. Blakelock Secondary School

DYNAMIC ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Never Swim Alone – Forest Heights Collegiate Institute

COLLECTIVE ENSEMBLE CREATION – 51 - Center Wellington High School

PRODUCTION DESIGN - Buttonholes in Silk – Stratford Central Secondary School

LEAD PERFORMANCE – Boys, Girls and other Mythological Creatures - Simon/Simone- Jacob Bajak – J.F. Ross Secondary School

DIRECTION - Tragedy of the character – White Oaks Secondary School

INNOVATIVE COLLECTIVE CREATION – w00t 2.0 – A Gen Z Blog - Bear Creek Secondary School

 

ADJUDICATOR’S AWARD

SOCIAL AWARENESS AND URGENCY - Boys, Girls and other Mythological Creatures - J.F. Ross Secondary School

PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE - Cam McClusive - Frog - The Infamous Soothing System of Professor Maillard – Listowel District High School
 
CREATIVE MARQUIS DESIGN AWARD – Free as a Bird - St Michaels Catholic Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT

Emily Rich – St Michael’s Catholic Secondary School

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

SET DESIGN – Boys, Girls and other Mythological Creatures – J.F. Ross Secondary School

COSTUME DESIGN – Boys, Girls and other Mythological Creatures - Simon/Simone- Jacob Bajak – J.F. Ross Secondary School

LIGHTING DESIGN - Light After Dark – T.A. Blakelock Secondary School

SOUND DESIGN - 4am - Burlington Central Secondary School

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Free as a Bird – St. Michael’s Catholic High School

NEW PLAY - The Tragedy of the character – White Oaks Secondary School

MULTIDISCIPLINARY CONCEPT -  Light After Dark – T.A. Blakelock Secondary School

DIRECTION - Free as a Bird – St. Michael’s Catholic High School

COLLECTIVE ENSEMBLE CREATION - Sometimes I Look Up to the Sky – Southwood Secondary School

Outstanding Ensemble Performance - The Tragedy of the character – White Oaks Secondary School

BRAVERY/RISK - Sometimes I Look Up to the Sky – Southwood Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Sometimes I Look Up to the Sky – Southwood Secondary School

Boys, Girls and other Mythological Creatures - J.F. Ross Secondary School

2019 DISTRICT ONTARIO FESTIVAL AWARDS

TORONTO 1

Adjudicator:   Arthur Burrows

Oustanding Productions

The Ensemble - Green Machine Central Toronto Academy

The Ensemble - Cravos Crescem No Canada (Carnations Grow in Canada) -  St. Mary Catholic Academy

Adjudicator's award

VOCAL PERFORMANCE - Amber May Stiles, Mandelina Fagundes, Sophia Nettleton - Cravos Crescem No Canada (Carnations Grow in Canada)  - St. Mary Catholic Academy

Outstanding Director

Spencer Keith - Naomi in the Living Room - North Toronto Collegiate Institute

Outstanding Design

Kuzey Koremezli, Desmond Green - Green Machine Central - Toronto Academy

Spirit of the Festival

Bishop Marrocco/Thomas Merton Catholic Secondary School

Outstanding New Play

Kuzey Koremezli - Green Machine - Central Toronto Academy

Awards of Excellence

ACTING - Jade Tardif-Da Silva - The Temptations of Stupidity - Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary School

SET DESIGN - Angelina Zhang - Tracks - York Mills Collegiate Institute

ACTING - Quantaya Hills Mattis - Bedtime Stories (As Told By Our Dad) (Who Messed Them Up) - Oakwood Collegiate Institute

DIRECTION - Tania Goncalves - Lockdown - Bishop Marrocco/Thomas Merton Catholic Secondary School

COSTUME DESIGN - Sophie Elliott - A Reunion of Sorts - Harbord Collegiate Institute

COLLECTIVE CREATION - Iman Abdo, Brammi Jayanthan, Iljana Kembora, Lanaya Larose, Zoya Nasir, Heaven Petros, Selene Remular, Anushen Selvasegar, Alexander Simmons - No Return - Jarvis Collegiate Institute

ACTING - Judy Foster - Cagebirds - St. Joseph’s College

ACTING - Tatiana Anhalt - Naomi in the Living Room - North Toronto Collegiate Institute

Awards of Merit

ACTING - Gerard Orbon-Quasay - The Temptations of Stupidity - Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary School

ACTING - Matthew Cava-Ferraro - The Temptations of Stupidity - Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary School

ACTING - Pariya Kazi - Tracks - York Mills Collegiate Institute

ACTING - Emy Cameron - Green Machine - Central Toronto Academy

ACTING - Tenisha Noel - Bedtime Stories (As Told By Our Dad) (Who Messed Them Up) - Oakwood Collegiate Institute

ACTING - Claire Goodin - Lockdown - Bishop Marrocco/Thomas Merton Catholic Secondary School

ACTING - Beatriz Vieira Soares - Cravos Crescem No Canada (Carnations Grow In Canada) - St. Mary Catholic Academy

ACTING - Connor MacLean - A Reunion of Sorts - Harbord Collegiate Institute

MUSICAL COMPOSITION - Musical Ensemble - No Return - Jarvis Collegiate Institute

COSTUME DESIGN - Caitlyn Medeiros, Naomi Bostjancic - Cagebirds - St. Joseph’s College

TORONTO 2

Adjudicator: Richard Lee

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

Performance - Mays Abusaifan - Disconnected - L'Amoreaux Collegiate Institute

Performance - Logan Squire - Mirror Game - Woburn Collegiate Institute

Performance - The Company - Scenes from Remote - Cardinal Carter Academy

Performance - Chloe Kim - This is a Play - UTS University of Toronto Schools

Performance - Will Noble - Daisy - Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute

Performance  - Marie Kraemer, Curtis Fung - A Renter's Nightmare - Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute

Performance - Nava Wu - Chamber Music - Northern Secondary School

Performance - Yana Patel - Mirror Game - Woburn Collegiate Institute

Performance - Marcus Sorrell - Mas(c)k - Brebeuf College School

Collective Creation - The Company - Mas(c)k - Brebeuf College School

Directing - Lily Rabinovitch, Kate Rayner - A Renter's Nightmare - Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute

Lighting Design - Ellie Sorger - Opening Night - Earl Haig Secondary School

Playwriting - Abigail Macbean - Brainwashed by the Bell … - L'Amoreaux Collegiate Institute

Playwriting - Dylan Nazareth - A Renter's Nightmare - Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

Performance - Christian Lopez - Disconnected … - L'Amoreaux Collegiate Institute

Performance - C.J. Mezin - The Sessification of Romeo and Juliet - Forest Hill Collegiate Institute

Performance - Cole Kapoor - Opening Night - Earl Haig Secondary School

Costume and Props Design - The Company - The Sessification of Romeo and Juliet - Forest Hill Collegiate Institute

Costume Design - Cate Balasubramanian - This is a Play - UTS University of Toronto Schools

Costume Design - Gaby Milner - Chamber Music - Northern Secondary School

Directing - Naomi Kaplan - Opening Night - Earl Haig Secondary School

Directing - Journey To - A Dark Horse in Low Light - Loretto College

Music Composition Anthony Palermo - This House: A New Musical - Cardinal Carter Academy

Music Composition and Sound Design - Lucas Dlorio and Cate Balasurbramanian - This is a Play - UTS University of Toronto Schools

Playwriting - Annie Roberts - Opening Night - Earl Haig Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL PLAY

 The Ensemble - Cardinal Carter Academy - This House: A New Musical

 

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL

Brebeuf College School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

The Ensemble - Forest Hill Collegiate Institute - The Sessification of Romeo and Juliet

The Ensemble - Cardinal Carter Academy - This House: A New Musical

The Ensemble - Loretto College - A Dark Horse in Low Light

TORONTO 3

Adjudicator: TEODORO DRAGONIERI                                                               

AWARDS of MERIT

PERFORMANCE Nikita Kucherenko Small Actors - Etobicoke School of the Arts

COLLECTIVE CREATION The Company Unknown - Dante Alighieri Academy

SINGER, MUSICAN AND SONGWRITER Natalie Munoz #Matter - Richview Collegiate  Institute

LIVE MUSIC Cast and M.C.I. Senior Stage Band Zazous - Martingrove Collegiate Institute

CHORAL PERFORMANCE - The Chorus Miracle At Jacob’s Rock - Father John Redmond Catholic Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE The Company The Colour Yellow is Always There - Madonna Catholic Secondary School

STAGE MANAGEMENT - Umaira Sheik Backwards - Kipling Collegiate Institute

DIRECTION Shawn Buckley When Life Gives You Lemons - Father Henry Carr Catholic Secondary School

DUO PERFORMANCE - Jeremy Trendoff and Allie Waddell - Forget Me Not - Martingrove Collegiate Institute

STAGE MANAGEMENT Cabot Ward Freak - William Lyon Mackenzie Collegiate Institute

PERFORMANCE Mahira Vila Thrift Store - Silverthorn Collegiate Institute

AWARDS of EXCELLENCE

PERFORMANCE, STAGE MANAGEMENT, SET, SOUND AND TECHNICAL DESIGN -  Sierra Cooper Unknown - Dante Alighieri Academy

PERFORMANCE - Pavel Svinukhov, Shy-Lee Gunn, Meaghan Sutherland #Matter - Richview Collegiate Institute

SPECTACLE: MOVEMENT, DANCE, COSTUMES AND MUSIC The Company - Zazous - Martingrove Collegiate Institute

SPECTACLE: MOVEMENT, COSTUMES AND MUSIC The Company Miracle At Jacob’s Rock - Father John Redmond Catholic Secondary School

WRITING, PERFORMANCE, DIRECTION AND SET DESIGN Simona Lippa The Colour Yellow is Always There - Madonna Catholic Secondary School

PERFORMANCE (YOUNG AND OLD SELVES) - Aisha Hersi and Jasmin Osman Backwards - Kipling Collegiate Institute

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE The Company When Life Gives You Lemons - Father Henry Carr Catholic Secondary School

DIRECTION Hannah Voorneveld Forget Me Not - Martingrove Collegiate Institute

COLLECTIVE WRITING Gr. 11/12 Drama Production Class Thrift Store - Silverthorn C.I.

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL PLAY

Paige LaFraugh Backwards - Martingrove Collegiate Institute

ADJUDICATOR'S AWARD

SURMOUNTING EXTRAORDINARY CHALLENGES The Company Freak - William Lyon Mackenzie Collegiate Institute

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR

Paige LaFraugh Backwards - Kipling Collegiate Institute

OUTSTANDING DESIGN

Azerin Chowdhury, Allie Waddell, Julia Pape, Ethan Di Maria, Naomi Telesford, Dexter SloanZazous  - Martingrove Collegiate Institute

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

Martingrove Collegiate Institute

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

The Ensemble - Miracle At Jacob’s Rock - Father John Redmond C.S.S.

The Ensemble - Backwards - Kipling Collegiate Institute

TORONTO 4

Adjudicator: Janet Kish                                                              

AWARDS of MERIT

ACTING - The Ensemble Four Hours - Wexford Collegiate School of the Arts

LIGHTING AND SOUND DESIGN - Sarah Buck & Labrini Fotos Four Hours - Wexford Collegiate School of the Arts

PLAYWRITING - Georgia Gardner - The Deliberation Room - Crestwood Preparatory College

WRITING AND DIRECTING Shane Forbes Leith Every Lover Serves - Victoria Park Collegiate Institute

SCRIPT, SOUND, LIGHTING & PROPS Katie Szabo Every Lover Serves - Victoria Park Collegiate Institute

SOUND DESIGN Cheyenne Newland FOMO - Sir Oliver Mowat Collegiate Institute

ACTING George Racaza The Runaway - Father Francis Libermann Catholic High School

ACTING John Andrei E. Reyes The Runaway - Father Francis Libermann Catholic High School

WRITING AND DIRECTING - Gabriel Jae High Stakes - Senator O’Connor

COLLECTIVE CREATION - The Ensemble - You’ve Got Baggage - Sir Wilfred Laurier Collegiate Institute

MUSICAL ACCOMPANIMENT Erica Lin & Caleb Arculus You’ve Got Baggage - Sir Wilfred Laurier Collegiate Institute

PLAYWRITING, DIRECTING & ORIGINAL MUSIC Joshua Bernalte - Alpha - Georges Vanier Secondary School

ACTING The Ensemble Alpha - Georges Vanier Secondary School

MUSICAL COMPOSITION & ACCOMPANIMENT - Chris Persaud & Liam Rice Kimberley Blacked Out - Cedarbrae Collegiate Institute

 

AWARDS of EXCELLENCE

ACTING Amanda Ghana Four Hours - Wexford Collegiate School for the Arts

COLLECTIVELY CREATED SCRIPT - The Ensemble Unseen - Dr. Norman Bethune Collegiate Institute

THEATRE CREATION (WRITING, DIRECTION & SCENOGRAPHY) Shayna Babb & Edrielle Jade Miranda Puppet - Cedarbrae Collegiate Institute

ACTING Ensemble - FOMO - Sir Oliver Mowat Collegiate Institute

ACTING Ensemble High Stakes Senator O’Connor College School

ACTING Lucia Kang The Mistake Don Mills Collegiate Institute

ACTING & MUSICAL PERFORMANCE Yuxng Jia The Mistake - Don Mills Collegiate Institute

VERBATIM THEATRE SCRIPT & MOVEMENT WORK - The Ensemble Untold Stories - Blessed Cardinal Newman Catholic High School

ACTING - The Ensemble In Between - Brebeuf College School

ACTING Jameson Joseph & Jordan Collington You’ve Got Baggage - Sir Wilfred Laurier Collegiate Institute

DIRECTING - Skylar Payson & Mackenzie Saliola Blacked Out - Cedarbrae Collegiate Institute

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL PLAY

Skylar Payson, Mackenzie Saliola and Hannah Williams GriffithBlacked Out Cedarbrae Collegiate Institute

ADJUDICATOR'S AWARD

DANCER Priyanthi Paramananthan Alpha - Georges Vanier Secondary School

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR

Martin Trotter In Between - Brebeuf College School

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

Cedarbrae Collegiate Institute

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

The EnsembleBlacked Out - Cedarbrae Collegiate Institute

The Ensemble - The Mistake- Don Mills Collegiate Institute

The Ensemble - FOMO- Sir Oliver Mowat Collegiate Institute

YORK

Adjudicator: 

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

IMAGINATION AND COMMITMENT TO WORLDBUILDING Bhavika Vithal Captain of My Soul - Stephen Lewis SS

SOUND DESIGN Adele Levy Babel Rap - Alexander Mackenzie HS

MUSICAL COMPOSITION AND PERFORMANCE Trinity Tanos Babel Rap - Alexander Mackenzie HS

EMSEMBLE PERFORMANCE Taylor MacIntosh and Elle Vivares-Jessop Babel Rap - Alexander Mackenzie HS

LIGHTING DESIGN Qin Yi Du, Iliyan Daya, and Trinity Yip Faster and More Intense - Richmond Green SS

CRITICAL PERSPECTIVE - Michael Golubev Faster and More Intense - Richmond Green SS

COSTUME DESIGN Anika Singh and Rachael Lau - The Art of Rejection - Bur Oak SS

LEAD PERFORMANCE - Oluchi Akinfenwa - The Art of Rejection - Bur Oak SS

SCENOGRAPHY - Alexis Magder and Jessica Richer - A Simple Word - Aurora HS

MUSICAL COMPOSITION AND PERFORMANCE - Arian Safavi and William Azzopardi - Under Pressure - PACE

DIRECTION - Liam Maloney - Pride or Happiness - Keswick HS

CRITICAL PERSPECTIVE - Kitty Cheng and Samantha Farag - High (School) Society - Richmond Green SS

IMAGINATION AND COMMITMENT TO WORLDBUILDING - Karina Adams and Sofia Campitelli - The Inevitable - St. Augustine CHS

PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT - Olivia Douzenis - The Inevitable - St. Augustine CHS

COURAGEOUS CONTENT - The Ensemble - Broken - Maple HS

 

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

The Ensemble A Year and a Day - Middlefield CI

 

EXCELLENCE

PERFORMANCE OF INTIMACY - Bhavika Vithal and Hossein Noormohommadi - Captain of My Soul - Stephen Lewis SS

DESIGN ADAPTATION AND ORIGINALITY - The Company with Adele Levy and Claire Kelly - Babel Rap - Alexander Mackenzie HS

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - The Art of Rejection - Bur Oak SS

MUSICAL COMPOSITION AND PERFORMANCE - Tilak Vyas, Lauren Fong, Anna Liu, Srutheka Umakanthan, Tharaka Sivasabesan, Saanuha Krishnan, Wenley Law and Anujan Navaneshan - A Year and a Day - Middlefield CI

CHOREOGRAPHY AND MOVEMENT Michael Freitas - A Simple Word - Aurora HS

DESIGN CONCEPT The Crew Under Pressure - PACE

ORIGINAL TEXT Adam Wilson and Simran Joneja - Under Pressure - PACE

INTERPRETATION Safiya Allna Hussein - High (School) Society - Richmond Green SS

STAGE DESIGN SACHSARTS collective - The Inevitable - St. Augustine CHS

ADAPTATION Risika Mathimokan and Purathani Varatharajah - Check Please - Pierre Trudeau HS

PRODUCTION DRAMATURGY - Max Mazuritsky - Broken - Maple HS

CHARACTERIZATION - The Ensemble - Tracks - St. Elizabeth CHS

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

The Ensemble - Tracks - St. Elizabeth CHS

The Ensemble -The Art of Rejection - Bur Oak SS

The Ensemble - Broken - Maple HS

PEEL SOUTH

DISTINCTIVE MERIT

LIGHTING DESIGN - Zachary Currie - Henry's Law - Ascension of our Lord CHS

DESIGN - Avery Warling and Jonathan Jacob - XYZ - John Fraser SS

DIRECTING - Maryam Younis and Sarah Ayoub - See You Soon - Applewood Heights SS

WRITING - Mary-Francis Pringle - She Loves Me, She Loves Me Not - Lorne Park SS

STAGE MANAGEMENT - Nicole Sas and Emily Coppola - Sons to Our Fathers - Cawthra Park SS

LIGHTING DESIGN - Leanne Davis - The Infidel - Lorne Park SS

DIRECTING - Martin Tsveanov - Maney - The Woodlands School

TEAM COLLABORATION - The Ensemble - Don't Leave Me - The Woodlands School

DIRECTING - Megan Saito - Cargo - John Fraser SS

DIRECTING - Joshua Drakes - Action News: Now With 10% More Action - Bramalea SS

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - All the World and More - Cawthra Park SS

PRODUCTION DESIGN - Palak Dedhia Cargo - John Fraser SS

PRODUCTION DESIGN - Abhishek Shirke - Cargo - John Fraser SS

EXCELLENCE

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Action News: Now With 10% More Action - Bramalea SS

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Sons to Our Fathers - Cawthra Park SS

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Maney - The Woodlands School

PERFORMANCE - Cassidy Henstock - The Infidel - Lorne Park SS

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Cargo - John Fraser SSSS

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - XYZ - John Fraser 

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - The International Proposal - Erindale Academy

WRITING - Ainsley Cherry - All the World and More - Cawthra Park SS

DIRECTING - Andrew Michalko - Sons to Our Fathers - Cawthra Park SS

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

The Ensemble - Cargo - John Fraser SS

The Ensemble - Maney - The Woodlands School

The Ensemble - Sons to Our Fathers - Cawthra Park SS

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL

The Ensemble - All the World and More - Cawthra Park SS

PEEL NORTH

Distinctive Merit

PERFORMANCE - Pallvi Pandher - Goodnight Mr. Gilzean - Harold M. Brathwaite SS

COSTUME DESIGN - Dimple Vashi - Goodnight Mr. Gilzean - Harold M. Brathwaite SS

WRITING - Shoffana Sundaramoorthy - Seven Deadly Stupids - Central Peel SS

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Violets are Blue - Mayfield SS

PERFORMANCE - Suruthey Sutharsan - Guidance - Holy Name of Mary CHS

WRITING/DIRECTING - Letizia Marcelja - Guidance - Holy Name of Mary CHS

PERFORMANCE - Liz Anderson - Crestfallen - St. Michael's CHS

DIRECTION - Erin Sevigny, Charlie Keith, and Jonisha Lewinson - The Drug Dealer in my Basement - Mayfield SS

PERFORMANCE - Dhruv Panchal - Goodnight Mr. Gilzean - Harold M. Brathwaite SS

PERFORMANCE - Tia Sandhu - Make Dust Our Paper - Jean Augustine SS

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Promposterous - David Suzuki SS

PERFORMANCE - Temi Fadipe, Amaya Khan, Amber Piccott, and Nathan Thompson - The Actor's Nightmare - Brampton Centennial SS

Excellence

STAGE MANAGEMENT - Prabhleen Nar - Promageddon - Louise Arbour SS

WRITING/DIRECTING - Kayla Carnide and Veronica Commisso - Criminal Code 268 - St. Michael's CHS

WRITING/DIRECTING - Olivia Coombs - Violets are Blue - Mayfield SS

PERFORMANCE - Cameron Ross-Day - The Drug Dealer in my Basement - Mayfield SS

LIGHTING DESIGN - Jordana Natale - The Drug Dealer in my Basement/Violets are Blue - Mayfield SS

CREATION AND PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - The Neurodiversity Project - Chinguacousy SS

WRITING/DIRECTING - Dhruv Vinay - Goodnight Mr. Gilzean - Harold M. Brathwaite SS

PERFORMANCE - Sulaiman Ahmed - The Actor's Nightmare - Brampton Centennial SS

PRODUCTION AND STAGE MANAGEMENT - Anushka Nair, Tala El Mahi, and Gary Nguyen - The Actor's Nightmare -

Brampton Centennial SS

Spirit of the Festival

The EnsembleThe Drug Dealer in my Basement/Violets are Blue - Mayfield SS

The EnsemblePromageddon - Louise Arbour SS

The EnsembleThe Neurodiversity Project - Chinguacousy SS

The EnsembleCrestfallen/Criminal Code 268 - St. Michael's SS

Outstanding Production

The EnsembleThe Actor's Nightmare - Brampton Centennial SS

The EnsembleViolets are Blue - Mayfield SS

The EnsembleThe Neurodiversity Project - Chinguacousy SS

NIPISSING

Adjudicator: Paul Tessier

DISTINCTIVE MERIT

ACTING Austin Neil Squad Goals - West Ferris S.S.

ACTING - Eli Serafini - Macbeth - Almaguin Highlands S.S.

DIRECTING/ACTING Robert Leitner - Chocolate Milk and a Jam Jam - Widdifield S.S.

ACTING Sydney Backer - A Safe Place - Elisabeth-Bruyere

TECHNICAL ELEMENTS - Jack Corazza, Madison Ayres - #vapenation - St. Joseph-Scollard Hall

ACTING - J'Leigh Martin, Ethan Toner - Avant que la planete pete - Ecole Secondaire Catholique Algonquin

ACTING - Adam Angelo - #vapenation - St. Joseph-Scollard Hall

ACTING - Emily Sanders - The Women of Lockerbie - Widdifield S.S.

ACTING - Joe Drinkwalter - "Down Came the Rain" - West Ferris S.S.

ACTING - Ty Meighan - Never Swim Alone - West Ferris S.S.

 

EXCELLENCE

ACTING - Breanna Shaw - Macbeth - Almaguin Highlands S.S.

DIRECTING - Madison Wardell - Avant que la planete pete - Ecole Secondaire Catholique Algonquin

ACTING - Jillian Bernas - The Women of Lockerbie - Widdifield S.S.

ACTING - Hannah McCallum - Chocolate Milk and a Jam Jam - Widdifield S.S.

MUSIC COMPOSITION - Eshel Hyatt - Squad Goals - West Ferris S.S.

ACTING - Ian McCormack - Down Came the Rain - West Ferris S.S.

DUAL PERFORMANCE - Nick Babin - Chocolate Milk and a Jam Jam - Widdifield S.S.

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

The Ensemble - Down Came the Rain - West Ferris S.S.

The Ensemble - Never Swim Alone - West Ferris S.S.

The Ensemble - Avant que la planete pete - Ecole Secondaire Catholique Algonquin

The Ensemble - Chocolate Milk and a Jam Jam - Widdifield S.S.

The Ensemble - The Women of Lockerbie - Widdifiled S.S.

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT

Madison Wardell - Avant que la planete pete - Ecole Secondaire Catholique Algonquin

ADJUDICATOR'S AWARD

ACTING/DIRECTING - Reily Geisler - Never Swim Alone & Squad Goals - West Ferris S.S.

HONOURABLE MENTIONS

ACTING - Ethan Sauve - Chocolate Milk and a Jam Jam - Widdifield S.S.

ACTING - Erika Mai Dament - Macbeth - Almaguin Highlands S.S.

TEMISKAMING

DISTINCTIVE MERIT

ACTING - Tasha Brown - OZ - IFSS

ACTING - Harry Clark - War Vet - O'Groman

DIRECTING - Kaytlyn Julien and Cora Chapeskie - KLDCS - KLDCS

ACTING - Chloey Frank - Tales from the Land - KLDCS

LIGHTING - Katie Barber-Ormerod - How My Light Is Spent - KLDCS

EXCELLENCE

LIGHTING - Gabby Mahew - Drown the Truth - TDSS

ACTING - The Ensemble - Tales from the Land - KLDCS

WRITING AND DIRECTING - Olivia Duncan - Drown the Truth - TDSS

SET DESIGN - Jarrett Angelicchio - How My Light is Spent - KLDCS

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

The Ensemble - How My Light is Spent - KLDCS 

The Ensemble - Drown the Truth - TDSS

The Ensemble - War Vet - O'Gorman

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT

Juliana King and Kiara Roy - How My Light is Spent - KLDCS

HAMILTON - WENTWORTH

DISTINCTIVE MERIT

WRITING AND DIRECTING - Sarah Jewell - Romeo and Juliet 2019 - Henderson Secondary School

ENSEMBLE ACTING - The Ensemble - Solve-It Squad - Westdale Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Michael Geoghan - Bring on the Dancing Horses - Westdale Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Vanessa Olayiwola - Romeo and Juliet 2019 - Henderson SS

PERFORMANCE - Liam Leyland-Hastings - Stirred not Shaken - Westdale SS

EXCELLENCE

PERFORMANCE - Sonny Duan - Solve-It-Squad - Westdale SS

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Romeo and Juliet 2019 - Henderson SS

DIRECTION - Charlotte Carmichael - Bring on the Dancing Horses - Westdale SS

ENTIRE DESIGN OF PRODUCTION - Design Team - Bring on the Dancing Horses - Westdale

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Cast and Crew - Bring on the Dancing Horses - Westdale SS

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT

Charlotte Carmicheal - Bring on the Dancing Horses - Westdale SS

LAMBTON KENT

DISTINCTIVE MERIT

LIGHTING DESIGN AND EXECUTION - Zak Dorserrs & Riley Derochie - Stroke Static - Blenheim District High School

PUPPET DESIGN AND BUILD - Madelyne Kealey - Playing Dead - John McGregor Secondary School

ACTING - Megan VanDusen, Michael Groening, Mason Fry & Bailey Williams - Playing Dead - John McGregor Secondary School

SET AND COSTUMES - Ursuline College Theatre Company - Tracks - Ursuline College Chatham

DIRECTING - Jack Debresser - Tracks - Ursuline College Chatham

PRODUCTION DESIGN - The Production Team of CKSS - The Soldier Dreams - Chatham-Kent Secondary School

PERSEVERANCE - The EnsembleLanguage Lessons (II) - Ridgetown District High School 

EXCELLENCE

DIRECTING - Paige White - Stroke Static - Blenheim District High School

PRODUCTION DESIGN - The Production Team of BDHS - Stroke Static - Blenheim District High School

ACTING, DIRECTING, PLAYWRITING AND STAGE MANAGING - Liam A’Hern - Eye for An Eye - Tilbury District High School

ACTING, DIRECTING, PLAYWRITING AND STAGE MANAGING - Samara Dyck - Eye for An Eye - Tilbury District High School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Ursuline College Theatre Company - Tracks - Ursuline College Chatham

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - The Soldier Dream - Chatham-Kent Secondary School

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

The Ensemble - The Soldier Dreams - Chatham-Kent Secondary School 

The Ensemble - Stroke Static - Blenheim District High School 

OUTSTANDING STAGE PRODUCTION

Bennett Mitchell - Tracks - Ursuline College Chatham

HALDIMAND NORFOLK OXFORD BRANT

Distinctive Merit

DIRECTION - Evelyn Tansley - They Eat Sunshine, Not Zebras - Cayuga Secondary School

MAKEUP - The Ensemble - Waterford District High School Tracks

MUSIC DIRECTION - Rachel Riddell - Death of the Doorstep Kiss - Pauline Johnson Collegiate and Vocational School

COMEDIC LEAD - Ava Burtis - Lord of the Pies - McKinnon Park Secondary School

NEW TO THE FEST ENSEMBLE - The Ensemble - McKinnon Park Secondary School - Lord of the Pies

HIGH CONCEPT - The EnsembleBOGIE - St. John's College

LIGHTING DESIGN - Max Mabee - Super Scary - Delhi District Secondary School

COMEDIC TIMING - The Ensemble - Super Scary - Delhi District Secondary School

Excellence

BEST MAKEUP - The Ensemble - BOGIE - St. John's College

BEST STUDENT WRITTEN PLAY - The EnsembleParis - District High School Lockdown

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL - The EnsembleParis - District High School Lockdown

NEST NEW ACTOR - Jagger Smith - Death of the Doorstep Kiss - Pauline Johnson Collegiate and Vocational School

SET DESIGN - Katie Cameron - Tracks - Waterford District High School

DIRECTION - Samuel Forsyth - Saving Copetown - Brantford Collegiate Institute

Outstanding Production

The EnsembleThey Eat Sunshine, Not Zebras - Cayuga Secondary School

The EnsembleSaving Copetown - Brantford Collegiate Institute

Outstanding Stage Management

Grace Tiffany - Saving Copetown - Brantford Collegiate Institute

NIAGARA

DISTINCTIVE MERIT

DYNAMIC DUO - Michael Shannon and Adam Royston - Frogs - Stamford Collegiate S.S

EXPLORATION OF THEATRICAL FORM - The Ensemble - Never Swim Alone - Grimsby S.S

THREE HANDER AWARD - The Ensemble - The Philadelphia - GFESS

BRAVERY AWARD - Kira Tarasuk - Shadows - EL Crossley S.S

I BEG TO DIFFER - The Ensemble - The Philadelphia - GFESS

VOCAL AWARD FOR SINGING - Myranda Amendola, Mayke de Vries and Kanaan Patrong - Rewritten - St. Catharines Collegiate

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE AWARD - The Ensemble - Competition Piece - Laura Secord S.S

ARTISTIC TEAM AWARD - Audition Day - Eden High

THEATRE MAGIC AWARD - The Ensemble - Sonny Boy - Grimsby S.S

PUPPETRY - The Ensemble - Frogs - Stamford Collegiate S.S

OUTSTANDING MAKE-UP - Emma Troupe - Who I Was - Beamsville District S.S

EXCELLENCE

ORIGINAL CONCEPT - The Ensemble - Rewritten - St. Catharines Collgiate

BEST TRANSITION EVER - The Ensemble - Life On Stage - Sir Winston Churchill S.S

MOST IMPRESSIVE FEAT EVER WITNESSED IN LIFE - Kate Cote - Audition Day - Eden High

SEND IN THE CLOWNS AWARD - Clown Crew - All In The Timing - GFESS

EPIC THEATRE AWARD FOR ACTING - The Ensemble - Rewritten - St. Catharines Collegiat

WOUNDED BUTTERFLY AWARD - The Ensemble - Competition Piece - Laura Secord S.S

FIRST DATE AWKWARDNESS AWARD - The Ensemble - Sure Thing - GFESS

MOST SHOCKING OPENING - The Ensemble - Variations on the Death of Trotsky - GFESS

BEST MAKE-UP DESIGN - Emma Schuchard - Variations on the Death of Trotsky - GFESS

NELL BENJAMIN AWARD - Jaedyn Townsley - Sonny Boy - Grimsby S.S

ANDREW LLOYD NEVER AWARD - Serena Townsley - Escape From Syria - Wellend Centennial S.S

MOST LIKELY TO GET HIS OWN NETFLIX SPECIAL - Michael Shannon - Frogs - Stamford Collegiate S.S

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

The Ensemble - Who I Was - Beamsville District S.S

The Ensemble - Escape From Syria - Wellend Centennial Secondary SchoolÀ

The Ensemble - Sonny Boy - Grimsby S.S

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT

Tess Fortier and Sam Leavers - Never Swim Alone and Sonny Boy - Grimsby S.S

WINDSOR-ESSEX

DISTINCTIVE MERIT

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Dreams of Grandeur - St. Joseph’s High School

DIRECTION - Kaeleigh Sinclair - Plot Twist - St. Joseph’s High School

ACTING - Abbey Morneau - Dark Road - F.J. Brennan

CREATIVE USE OF MULTIPLE ART FORMS - The Ensemble - Entrelacé - École secondaire catholique EJ Lajeunesse

WRITING - Katie Kerekes & Nicole Therrien - Au delà du cadre - École secondaire catholique L’EssorÀ

ACTING - The Ensemble - Au delà du cadre - École secondaire catholique L’Essor

PHYSICAL COMEDIC ACTING - The Ensemble - The ugly duckling - Kennedy High School

IMPROV - Rhiannon Hebert - The ugly duckling - Kennedy High School

COSTUMES - The Ensemble - The rise and fall of a fractionalized nation - Assumption high school

LIGHTING AND SOUND DESIGN - The Ensemble - Whispers - Tecumseh Vista Academy High School

SET AND PROPS - The Ensemble - Whispers - Tecumseh Vista Academy High School

COMEDIC ACTING - The Ensemble - Tech week - Cardinal Carter High School

EXCELLENCE

WRITING - Kaeleigh Sinclair - Plot Twist - St. Joseph’s High School

MAKE UP AND COSTUMES - The Ensemble - Dark Road - F.J. Brennan

MUSIC - Anik Boulineau, Carson Gaudry, Karlee Jimmerfield, Victoria Kis, Andrew Marchand & Sarah Waito - Entrelacé - E.J. Lajeunesse

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Entrelacé - E.J. Lajeunesse

SET AND COSTUME DESIGN - The Ensemble - Au delà du cadre - École secondaire catholique L’Essor

WRITING - Chidera Ikewibe - The rise and fall of a fractionalized nation - Assumption high school

MUSIC - The Ensemble - Whispers - Tecumseh Vista Academy High School

DIRECTION - Seamus Tokol - The Tell-Tale Heart - Walkerville Collegiate Institute

ACTING - Serena Barr - The Tell-Tale Heart - Walkerville Collegiate Institute

WRITING - Maggie Hannigan, Caitlyn Massad, Adriana Medeiros & Kaitlyn Stravato - Tech week - Cardinal Carter High School

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

The Ensemble - Tech Week - Cardinal Carter High School

The Ensemble - The Tell-Tale Heart - Walkerville Centre for the Creative Arts

The Ensemble - Entrelacé - E.J. Lajeunesse

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT

Felicia Owen and Kinyara King - Entrelacé - E.J. Lajeunesse

DURHAM

DISTINCTIVE MERIT

LIVE SOUND DESIGN - Dylan Hill - One Bar Closer - Donald A. Wilson

ACTING AND TECHNICAL PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - One Bar Closer - Donald A. Wilson 

WRITING AND DIRECTING - Kara Phillips - No Budget - Port Perry Secondary School

ACTING - Thomas Parry - No Budget - Port Perry Secondary School

WRITING AND DIRECTING - Megan de Sousa - The Diverse Art - Notre Dame Catholic Secondary School

ACTING - Daniel Jacha - The Diverse Art - Notre Dame Catholic Secondary School

COSTUME AND MAKEUP - The Ensemble - Wicked Returns The Second Part of Our Story - J. Clarke Richardson

DIRECTING - Abigail Melo and Maxim Ferron - The Long View - Courtice Secondary School

COLLECTIVE CREATION - The Ensemble - We All Come From Somewhere A Docudrama - Uxbridge Secondary School

PHYSICAL THEATRE PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Emotional Baggage - O'Neill Collegiate Vocational Institute

EXCELLENCE

ACTING - Ella Bigres - We All Come From Somewhere A Docudrama - Uxbridge Secondary School

DIRECTING AND PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - The Struggles - Eastdale Secondary School

ACTING - Victoria Marshall - I, Claudia - Sinclair Secondary School

LIGHTING DESIGN AND STAGE MANAGEMENT - Victor Drazilov - I, Claudia - Sinclair Secondary School

MUSIC COMPOSITION AND PERFORMANCE - Lucas Ocampo and Noah Selda - The Diverse Art - Notre Dame Catholic Secondary School

DIRECTING, DRAMATURGY AND SET DESIGN - Zachary Everitt - Shape of a Girl - Pickering Secondary School

ACTING AND TECHNICAL PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Shape of a Girl - Pickering Secondary School

ACTING - Jonas Marshall - The Long View - Courtice Secondary School

ACTING - The Ensemble - Relative Strangers - Henry St. High School

ADJUDICATOR AWARD

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL - The Ensemble - We All Come From Somewhere A Docudrama - Uxbridge Secondary School

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT

Christina Naumovski - Shape of a Girl Pickering - Secondary School

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

The Ensemble - I, Claudia - Sinclair Secondary School

The Ensemble - Shape of a Girl - Pickering Secondary School

KAWARTHA

DISTINCTIVE MERIT

PERFORMANCE - Andy Wilson - The Scavenger Hunt - Lindsay Collegiate & Vocational Institute

PERFORMANCECE - Sam Joyce - The Hard Choice - Lindsay Collegiate & Vocational Institute

PERFORMANCE - Sidney Worden - Sun in the West - I.E. Weldon Secondary School

ENSEMBLE WORK - The Esemble - One Lane Bridge - Fenelon Falls Secondary School

EXCELLENCE

DIRECTING - Shaun Soutar - One Lane Bridge - Fenelon Falls Secondary School

SOUND/LIGHTING DESIGN & OPERATION - Shelby Richardson & Camryn Hardaker-Schabauer - One Lane Bridge - Fenelon Falls Secondary School

WRITER/DIRECTOR/PERFORMER - Hunter Burrill - Sun in the West - I.E. Weldon Secondary School

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT

Alyssa Codling - The Hard Choice - Lindsay Collegiate & Vocational Institute

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

The Ensemble - One Lane Bridge - Fenelon Falls Secondary School

KINGSTON-ST.LAWRENCE

DISTINCTIVE MERIT

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - I Dream Before I Take The Stand - Perth District Collegiate Institute

PERFORMANCE - Sarah Doyle - The Door - Regiopolis-Notre Dame Catholic High School

PERFORMANCE - Emily Flake - Firing Francine - Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute

PERFORMANCE - Lionel Snider - Sick - Napanee District Secondary School

MAKEUP, HAIR, AND COSTUME - Madeline Roddick & Emily Pattemore - Flaky Lips - St-Mary Catholic High School

DIRECTION & PERFORMANCE - Ridley Vallom - Love Stories Ontario - St-Mary Catholic High School

EXCELLENCE

PERFORMANCE - Maddy McFarlane - I Dream Before I Take The Stand - Perth District Collegiate Institute

DIRECTION - Felix Evangelho - I Dream Before I Take The Stand - Perth District Collegiate InstituteÀ

DIRECTION & PLAYWRIGHTING - Kate Brown, Maddy Fretts and Leah Oster - Sick - Napanee District Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Madeleine Joanisse - Flaky Lips - St-Mary Catholic High Schoo

PERFORMANCE - Ella Miller - Flaky Lips - St-Mary Catholic High School

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

The Ensemble - I Dream Before I Take The Stand - Perth District Collegiate Institute

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT

Michael Fenn - Love Stories Ontario - St-Mary Catholic High School

OTTAWA-CARLETON

DISTINCTIVE MERIT

LIGHTING - Caiya Varden, Katie Webb, and Avery Coleman - Blink - Cairine Wilson Secondary School

INNER LIFE IN A PERFORMANCE - Conner McGlynn - Shine - Woodroffe High School

ORIGINAL COMPOSITION AND MUSIC - Daniel Kuchanski - Sails in the Wind - West Carleton High School

A NATURAL AND COMPELLING PERFORMANCE - Ross Taffinder - Sails in the Wind - West Carleton High School

STAGE PRESENCE - Colin Campbell - Blink - Cairine Wilson Secondary School

BRAVERY IN A PERFORMANCE - Meadow Agar - Dark Road - Ridgemont High School

BEING A DYNAMIC DUO - Jason Dunn and Melissa Potter - Unravelling - South Carleton High School

COMEDIC PERFORMANCE - Vasily Melnik - The Real Inspector Hound - Gloucester High School

GREAT PHYSICAL AND VOCAL PERFORMANCE - Cassidy Wilson-Warner - The Real Inspector Hound - Gloucester High School

STAGE PAINTING - Mimi Rakesh - Chekhov's Shorts - Bell High School

EXCELLENCE

STAGE COMBAT - The Ensemble - Unravelling - South Carleton High School

ENSEMBLE WORK - The Ensemble - Sails in the Wind - West Carleton High School

THE CREATION OF INVESTED AND MEMORABLE CHARACTER - The Ensemble - Paper of Plastic - AY Jackson Secondary School

DIRECTING - Ravyn Bodenmiller - Blink - Cairine Wilson Secondary School

DÉCOUPAGE (PHRASING AND DELIVERY OF LINES) - Alexandra Kane - This is a Play - Brookfield High School

A COMMANDING PERFORMANCE - Abdul Abu Alhussein - This is a Play - Brookfield High School

A MASTERFUL SOLO PERFORMANCE - Reid Sandvold - Chekhov's Shorts - Bell High School

EXPLORATION OF THEATRICAL FORMS - The Ensemble - On a Pedestal - Woodroffe High School

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT

Tim Speed and Evan Rouillard - Unravelling - South Carleton High School

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

The Ensemble - Sails in the Wind - West Carleton High School

The Ensemble - This is a Play - Brookfield High School

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

Mackenzie Cornfoot - Shine - Woodroffe High School

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL

The Ensemble - Dark Road - Ridgemont High School

ADJUDICATOR'S CHOICE

BRAVERY AND PERSONAL GROWTH - The Ensemble - Unravelling - South Carleton High School

SEAWAY

DISTINCTIVE MERIT

ACTING - Sean Legroulx - Charlie Foster - St. Lawrence Secondary School

ACTING - Tessa Peterson - The Mouse and the Raven - Russell High School

ACTING - Ethan Gilmour - Mirror Image - Holy Trinity

ACTING - Emma Young - Pizza with Shrimp on Top - Rockland District High School

ACTING - Leslie Papps - Mirror Image - Holy Trinity

DIRECTING - Liam O'Connor and Mille Cameron-Burelle - The Zero Sum Mind - Holy Trinity

ACTING - Patrick Merizzi - Charlie Foster - St. Lawrence Secondary School

ACTING - Kathlene Sauve - One Lane Bridge - Holy Trinity

ACTING - Sarah Harb - Mirror Image - Holy Trinity

EXCELLENCE

ACTING - Nolan Laframboise - One Lane Bridge - Holy Trinity

ACTING - David Dubinsky - Charlie Foster and Mere Mortals - St. Lawrence Secondary School

ACTING - Adrianna Bertrand - Charlie Foster - St. Lawrence Secondary School

ACTING - Grace Campbell - Mirror Image - Holy Trinity

ACTING - Kaitlyn Dubinsky - Charlie Foster - St. Lawrence Secondary School

TECHNICAL DESIGN - Ben Smith, Ben Malyon, Joah Vaillancourt and Fletcher Chafee - One Lane Bridge - Holy Trinity

TECHNICAL DETAIL - The Ensemble - The Mouse and the Raven - Russell High School

OUSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT

Cassandra Blain - Pizza with Shrimp on Top - Rockland District High School

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

The Ensemble - One Lane Bridge - Holy Trinity

The Ensemble - Charlie Foster - St. Lawrence Secondary School

ADJUDICATOR AWARD

CHOICE OF SCRIPT - The Ensemble - Pizza with Shrimp on Top - Rockland District High School

GEORGIAN BAY

AWARDS OF OUTSTANDING MERIT

BEST FOREIGN CHARACTER - Carissa Benoit - 33 Minutes - St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Secondary School

ENSEMBLE WORK - The Ensemblew00t2.0 (Gen Z Blog) - Bear Creek Secondary School

CONCEPT WORK - Nolan Richards - 33 Minutes - St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Secondary School

COMEDIC TIMING AND COMMITTEMENT TO THE ROLE OF ALEX - Abhi Navaratnam - Every Day Sinner - Georgian Bay District High School

COSTUME AND MAKE-UP DESIGN - The Ensemble - Every Day Sinner - Bay District High School

PERFORMANCE IN THE ROLE OF JOAN - Maddison Buchanan - Passing Tones - Banting Memorial Secondary School

DYNAMIC DUO - Madison Stewart & Valeria Bravo Reyes - Boxes - Eastview Secondary School

 

DON MCFADDEN AWARD

BEST DEMONSTRATING THE TRUE SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL - The Ensemble - Code Blue - St. Peter's Catholic Secondary School 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT - Sam Miller - Cul de Sac - St. Theresa's Catholic Secondary School

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

COMEDIC TIMING IN THE ROLE OF MARY-ANNE - Katie Browning - Cul de Sac - St. Theresa's Catholic Secondary School

TRIPLE THREAT - Ben Posedi - Passing Tones - Banting Memorial Secondary School

PERFORMANCE AND COMMITTMENT TO CHARACTER IN THE ROLE OF LUCIFER - William Gilchrist - Every Day Sinner - Georgian Bay District High School

PERFORMANCE IN THE ROLE OF SANDRA MARSHALL - Sarah Watt - Cul de Sac - St. Theresa's Catholic Secondary School

PERFORMANCE IN THE ROLE OF KAMRYN - Celine Said - Code Blue - St Peter's Catholic Secondary School

COLLECTIVE EXCELLENCY IN COLLABORATIVE SCRIPT WRITING - The Ensemble - Laid Flat - Collective excellenct in Collaborative Script Writing Gravenhurst Secondary School 

OUTSTANDING  PRODUCTIONS

The Ensemblew00t2.0 (Gen Z Blog) - Bear Creek Secondary School

The EnsemblePassing Tones - Banting Memorial Secondary School

ADJUDICATOR AWARD

PARACHUTE AWARD - EXCELLENCE IN LAST MINUTE PERFORMANCE - Sydney Marion - Cul de Sac - St. Theresa's Catholic Secondary School

DIRECTING - PHYSICAL COMEDY & MOVEMENT - Maeve Weishar - Cul de Sac - St. Theresa's Catholic Secondary School

WRITING AND DIRECTING - Mykenzie Barrera & Jayden Tinianov - Code Blue - St Peter's Catholic Secondary School

PERTH-HURON

AWARDS OF MERIT

DIRECTING - Emma Taylor - Master Plann - F.E. Madill

DIRECTING AND MULTIMEDIA - Sam Snyders - Free as a Bird - St. Michael's CSS

ORIGINAL MUSIC AND PERFORMANCE - Toby Massingham - Free as a Bird - St. Michael's CSS

ACTING - Matt Vesnaver and Kyle Martin - Absolution - Listowel DSS

ACTING - Erin Lindsay - Our Diamond - South Huron DHS

ACTING - Brendan Jantzen - The Infamous Soothing System of Professor Maillard - Listowel DSS

ACTING - Kaelan Mick - The Infamous Soothing System of Professor Maillard - Listowel DSS

COMIC ACTING - Dustin Nivins and Shauna Walduck - The Raft - Goderich DCI

ACTING - Zach Chamas - The Lovely Bones - Goderich DCI

ACTING - Lydia Newcastle - The Lovely Bones - Goderich DCI

ACTING - Isaac Wheeler - Indifferent Ideals - Mitchell DHS

ACTING - West Larabee - The Lake and the Stars - F.E. Madill

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

PLAYWRITING, DIRECTING, ACTING - Alex Clarke - Indifferent Ideals - Mitchell DHS

ACTING - Hannah Good, Abby Weber, Emma Stoke - Buttonholes in Silk - Stratford CSS

ACTING - Ronan Ross - Free as a Bird - St. Michael's CSS

CREATIVE WRITING AND PERFORMANCE - Emma Marcy, Caela Denomme, Izzy Siebert, Ella Dobson, Keniesha Bootsma, Darby-Ann Elder - The Army Show - St. Anne's CSS

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - The Lake and the Stars - F.E. Madill SS

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT - Lights/Sound/Props/Costumes/Make-Up/Musicians - The Infamous Soothing System of Professor Maillard - Listowel DSS

PHYSICAL COMEDY - The Ensemble - Bad Auditions by Bad Actors - St. Mary's DCVI

DIRECTING AND WRITING - Grace McAuley - The Lovely Bones - Goderich DCI

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT - Lights/Sound/Props/Costumes/Make-Up/Musicians - The Lovely Bones - Goderich DCI

 

STAGE MANAGER AWARD

Emily Rich - Free as a Bird - St. Michael's CSS

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Buttonholes in Silk - Stratford Central Secondary School

Free As A Bird - St. Michael's Catholic Secondary School

The Infamous Soothing System of Professor Maillard - Listowel District Secondary School

WATERLOO

AWARDS OF MERIT

DIRECTING - Madison Fischer & Anjali Sanderson-Ramautor - The Hudson Case - Cameron Heights Collegiate Institute

COSTUME - Katie Plant - Radium Girls - Eastwood Collegiate Institute

PLAYWRITING - Rebekah Nagy - Relapse - Jacob Hespeler Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Sarah Chesney & Joel Bergen - We Are Masks - Bluevale Collegiate Institute

SET DESIGN - Micah Watson, Alannah Spurling, Meghan McCracken - Never Swim Alone - Forest Heights Collegiate Institute

VIDEOGRAPHY - Rowan Dubois, Mackenzie Kehl, Tatyana Palmer - Sometimes I Look Up to the Sky - Southwood Secondary School

SOUND DESIGN - Tyler McDonald - Sometimes I Look Up to the Sky - Southwood Secondary School

PROPS - Phoebe Martin - A Grimm Night - Elmira District Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Maddie McCormick & Hadley Mustakas - A Grimm Night - Elmira District Secondary School

COSTUME - Daniel Back & Aimee St. Pierre - We Will Never Be the Same - Sir John A. Macdonald Secondary School

ENSEMBLE & PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Grand River Collegiate Institute

ENSEMBLE & PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - The Timekeeper - St. Mary's High School

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

PERFORMANCE - Olivia Silva - Radium Girls - Eastwood Collegiate Institute

ENSEMBLE & PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - We Never Forfeit - St. Benedict Catholic Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Alana Matsuo, Ethan Ioannidis, Will Hardie - Never Swim Alone - Forest Heights Collegiate Institute

PERFORMANCE - Abegail Spittal - Sometimes I Look Up to the Sky - Southwood Secondary School

ENSEMBLE & PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Oswald & Endswell - Elmira District Secondary School

PERFORMANCE, DIRECTING & PLAYWRITING - Simon Zenker - Oswald & Endswell - Elmira District Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Maddie Cranston - We Will Never Be the Same - Sir John A. Macdonald Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Liam Nicoll - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Grand River Collegiate Institute

DIRECTING - Alyssa Fonseca - The Timekeeper - St. Mary's High School

 

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

BACKSTAGE ETIQUETTE, GREAT ENERGY AND FULL PARTICIPATION - The EnsembleA Grimm Night - Elmira District Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT

Katarina Borrias-Spitzig - Sometimes I Look Up to the Sky - Southwood Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Never Swim Alone - Forest Heights Collegiate Institute

Sometimes I Look Up to the Sky - Southwood Secondary School

A Grimm Night - Elmira District Secondary School

UPPER GRAND - WELLINGTON

AWARDS OF MERIT

SET CHANGES AND TRANSITIONS - The EnsembleHold On - Erin District High School

SPECIAL FX (SOUND AND LIGHTING) - The Ensemble - Ghost Stories - Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic High School 

ENSEMBLE WORK - The EnsembleBoys, Girls and Other Mythological Creatures - J. F. Ross - 

COMEDIC PERFORMANCE - Blake Gill - Oz - Bishop Macdonell Catholic High School

DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE - Liam Hunkler - And - Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic High School

DIRECTION - The EnsembleReflections - J. F. Ross

DRAMATIC REALISM - The Ensemble - Reflections - J. F. Ross

ORIGINAL SCRIPT - The Ensemble - Voices - Centre Wellington District High School

ORIGINAL MUSIC - The Ensemble - Pencils - Guelph CVI

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

SCENIC DESIGN - The Ensemble - Ghost Stories - Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic High School

EMSEMBLE WORK - The EnsemblePencils - Guelph CVI

DIRECTION - The Ensemble - And - Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic High School

COSTUME DESIGN - The Ensemble - Oz - Bishop Macdonell Catholic High School

ORIGINAL SCRIPT - The Ensemble - Hold On - Erin District High School - Hold On

SOUND DESIGN - The Ensemble - 51 - Centre Wellington District High School

LIGHTING - The Ensemble - Voices - Centre Wellington District High School

STAGE MANAGER AWARD

Amelia Luff - Hold On - Erin D.H.S.

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Boys, Girls and Other Mythological Creatures - John F. Ross

51 - Centre Wellington District High School

HALTON

AWARDS OF MERIT

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The EnsembleMirror Me - Aldershot High School

PLAYWRITING - Isaiah Alton, Kimberley Irvine, Hana Karadaghi and Ava Robitaille - Mirror Me - Aldershot High School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - 4AM - Burlington Central High School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The EnsembleThe Tragedy of the Character - White Oaks Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The EnsembleBaker's Dozen - Chisholm Academy

PERFORMANCE - Shawna Johnson - She Kills Monsters - Dr. Frank J. Hayden Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The EnsembleBivio Itineris - Milton District High School

DIRECTION - Olivia Kamminga - Why Do We Laugh? - Acton District High School

ENSEMBLE - The EnsembleWhy Do We Laugh? - Acton District High School

COSTUME DESIGN - Anne Chen, Rowan Garrow, Arielle Gatatos and Keara Reilly - Look Me In The Eye - Nelson High School

DIRECTION - Marina Yap and Sam Chirichella - The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - St. Ignatius of Loyola Catholic Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Deep Lake - Garth Webb Secondary School

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

DIRECTION - Jeremiah Langdon - 4AM - Burlington Central High School

WRITING & DIRECTION - Eric Génier - The Tragedy of the Character - White Oaks Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The EnsembleLook Me In The Eye - Nelson High School 

PLAYWRITING - Madeleine King & Jake Zanth - Unimaginable - Georgetown District High School

DIRECTION - Colin Crawford - She Kills Monsters - Dr. Frank J. Hayden Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Breaking Badly - M.M. Robinson High School 

COSTUME DESIGN - Rachel Scott, Emily Kearns and Tyler Shapira - Breaking Badly - M.M Robinson High School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The EnsembleLight After Dark - T.A. Blakelock High School

PERFORMANCE - Celestia Peritore - The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - St. Ignatius of Loyola Catholic Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Kiera Barnes - The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - St. Ignatius of Loyola Catholic Secondary School

STAGE MANAGER AWARD

Linnea St. Clair - She Kills Monsters - Dr. Frank J. Hayden Secondary School

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

The Ensemble - 4AM - Burlington Central High School

The Ensemble - The Tragedy of the Character - White Oaks Secondary School

The Ensemble - Light After Dark - T.A. Blakelock High School

Awards archive

2018
2017

Be the first to know all about NTS news!

Subscribe to the newsletter.