NTS DRAMAFEST 2016 Awards

Ontario

PROVINCIAL SHOWCASE AWARDS

Adjudicator: Terry Tweed 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT/PRIX D’EXCELLENCE

PERFORMANCE - Sinead Gordon, Anna Morreale, Sarah Gervais - Bitter Girl - Westdale SS

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Asylum - Richview CI

PERFORMANCE - Calista Davis & Jake Kroeker - After Liverpool - Southwood SS

LIGHTING & SOUND - Cameron Ewing, Aodhan McDonald, Owen Lammert - Frankenstein - Kitchener-Waterloo CVS

LA CHORÉGRAPHIE - Talia Deslauriers, Katia St. Jean, Danika Brazeau - Dé-paysager - ÉSC Béatrice-Desloges

SET, COSTUMES, PERFORMANCE - Jeremy Burke - Ernest & the Pale Moon - Walkerville CCA

PERFORMANCE - The Cast - It’s About Time - O’Gorman HS

PERFORMANCE - The Company - To Be Determined - Canterbury HS

MUSICAL PERFORMANCE - The Musical Chorus - Amanah - Maple HS

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Swan Song - Bur Oak SS

PERFORMANCE - Darren Summersby - Colours in the Storm - Widdifield SS

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Wyld - Notre Dame HS

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER

Mira J. Henderson - Kitchener Waterloo CVS

 

KEN & ANN WATTS SCHOLARSHIPS

Bursaries

Eric De Santis - St. Basil the Great College ,Toronto

Glenys Marshall - Canterbury HS, Ottawa

Joseph Nguyen - Dante Alighieri Academy, Toronto

Natalie Skov - TA Blakelock SS, Oakville

Scholarships

Melanie Coomber - Grimsby SS

Jackson Doner - Kitchener-Waterloo CVS

Cole Forrest Stevens - Chippewa SS, North Bay

Genevieve Lamb - St.Clement's School, Toronto

 

WAYNE FAIRHEAD NEW PLAY AWARD

"SELKIE" - Isabelle Hinch - ESC l'Essor, Tecumseh

 

IATSE SCHOLARSHIP

Flora Sibley

 

MARGORY AND JOHN BENNY AWARDS

LIGHTING DESIGN - Heather Anderson

SOUND OPERATION - Laurent De Bane

 

MIRA AWARDS

DIRECTION - Nick  Bourque - Ernest and the Pale Moon - Walkerville CCA

ORIGINAL MUSIC & PERFORMANCE - Andrew Kosty - Ernest and the Pale Moon - Walkerville CCA

PERFORMANCE - Jackson Doner - Frankenstein - Kitchener-Waterloo CVS

LA SCÉNOGRAPHIE - Laura-Anne Zaporzan - Dé-paysager - ÉSC Béatrice-Desloges

DIRECTION - Justine Wong - Swan Song - Bur Oak SS

PERFORMANCE - Umar Majoka - Amanah - Maple HS

REGIONAL SHOWCASE AWARDS

TORONTO REGION

Adjudicator: Ken Gass

 

AWARDS OF MERIT:

SCRIPT CREATION - Ensemble - Flatline - Don Mills CI

PERFORMANCE - Rebecca Levin - Phone Play - William Lyon Mackenzie CI

PERFORMANCE - Amber Vickers/Zoe Ingram/Katia Khan - Boxed In - Sir Oliver Mowat CI

DIRECTOR - Kaylen Mackenzie - Boxed In - Sir Oliver Mowat CI

PERFORMANCE - Genesis Perez - Water Damage - Bishop Marrocco/Thomas Merton CSS

AUDIO-VISUAL DESIGN - Deanna Gene/Ignacy Placzewski/Owen Cochin-Frye - Asylum - Richview CI

DIRECTOR - Sarah Jafari - Flatline - Don Mills CI

PERFORMANCE - Eric De Santis - Double Wedding-With A Twist - St Basil The Great College

SOUND DESIGN & OPERATION - Gwen Mayordomo/Patricia Aguilar - Wyld - Notre Dame HS

 

JOHN GLOSSOP ADJUDICATOR'S AWARD:

DIRECTION - Nathan Galperin/Mina Ahmed - Emotional Baggage - Northview Heights SS

 

BJ CASTLEMAN NEW PLAY AWARD

Wayne Manalang - Monarchaos - Lakeshore CI

 

JANET BESSEY STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Krystina Koc - St Basil The Great College

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

PERFORMANCE - Ensemble - Emotional Baggage - Northview Heights SS

PERFORMANCE - Ensemble - Asylum - Richview CI

PERFORMANCE - Ensemble - Wyld - Notre Dame HS

PERFORMANCE - Betchie Museau - Wyld - Notre Dame HS

PERFORMANCE - Matthew Worku - Nize It - Dante Alighieri Academy

PERFORMANCE - Ramon Sursona-Baltazar - Nize It - Dante Alighieri Academy

SET & PROP DESIGN - Joseph Nguyen - Nize It - Dante Alighieri Academy

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS:

Wyld - Notre Dame HS

Asylum - Richview CI

CENTRE REGION

AWARDS OF MERIT

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Swan Song: Exploring the Five Stages of Grief - Bur Oak Secondary School, York

WRITING - Sheldon Paul - The Red Road - Mayfield Secondary School, Peel North

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Hope - The Woodlands School, Peel South

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Medea - St. Elizabeth Catholic High School, York

PERFORMANCE - Amanda Campbell - Death Comes To Us All, Mary Agnes - Brampton Centennial Secondary School, Peel North

DIRECTING - Alexander Verni - Carter Without Art - St. Michael Catholic Secondary School, Peel North

WRITING AND COMPOSITION - The Writing Team - Carter Without Art - St. Michael Catholic Secondary School, Peel North

PERFORMANCE - Connor Thomas - The Childing - Lorne Park Secondary School, Peel South

STAGE MANAGEMENT - Palak Arora - Amanah - Maple High School, York

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

STAGE MANAGEMENT - Faiz Khan - Swan Song: Exploring the Five Stages of Grief -  Bur Oak Secondary School, York

PERFORMANCE - Taurin Teelucksingh - The Red Road - Mayfield Secondary School, Peel North

WRITING - Stephen Temple - Impressions - Cawthra Park secondary School, Peel South

WRITING - Julie Phan - Hope - The Woodlands School, Peel South

DIRECTING - Julian Jacob - Medea - St. Elizabeth Catholic High School, York

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Carter Without Art - St. Michael Catholic Secondary School, Peel North

COLLECTIVE CREATION AND PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Amanah - Maple High School, York

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Alyson Newman - Carter Without Art - St. Michael Catholic Secondary School, Peel North

 

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY AWARD

Spencer Gilbert - The Childing - Lorne Park Secondary School, Peel South

 

ADJUDICATOR’S AWARD

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT - The Production Team - Swan Song: Exploring the Five Stages of Grief - Bur Oak Secondary School, York

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Swan Song: Exploring the Five Stages of Grief - Oak Secondary School, York

Amanah - Maple High School, York

NORTH REGION

Adjudicator: Geoffrey Armour

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

LE JEU COMIQUE - Andrea Clermon and Tanner Cloutier - Les Super Zeros - Ecole Catholique Jean-Vanier

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Jayden Martin - Monster Survival Skills During a Gremlin Outbreak - Englehart High School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Megan Taylor and Abigail Haskell - Wooly’s Umbrella - Kirkland Lake DCS

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Hiss of the Fuse - Parry Sound HS

POUR CREATION COLLECTIVE - La Troupe - Les Super Zeros - Ecole Catholique Jean-Vanier

LIGHTING DESIGN - Megan Taylor - Speaking Minds, Spoken Words - Chippewa Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Shawn McBeath and Erin Funnell-Kononuk - Gaggle of Saints - West Ferris Secondary School

 

ADJUDICATORS AWARD

Wooly’s Umbrella - Kirkland Lake DCS

   

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Janika Bernatchez - Les Super Zeros - Ecole Catholique Jean Vanier

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

WRITING AND DIRECTION - Kaliska Gibson - Hiss of the Fuse - Parry Sound HS

COMEDIC PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Monster Survival Skills During a Gremlin Outbreak - Englehart High School

MUSICAL PERFORMANCE - The Vocals and Instrumental - Wooly’s Umbrella - Kirkland Lake DCS

PLAYWRIGHTING - Cole Forrest Stevens - Speaking Minds, Spoken Words - Chippewa Secondary School

SET DESIGN, CONSTRUCTION AND DECORATION  - Braedon Richmond Barker and Sophia Fournier - It’s About Time - O’Gorman High School

PERFORMANCE - Garrett Ryan - Colours in the Storm - Widdifield Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Colours in the Storm - Widdifield Secondary School

It’s About Time - O’Gorman High School

SOUTH REGION

AWARDS OF MERIT

DIRECTION - Josh Wenner - Tuna Fish Eulogy - Chatham-Kent SS

PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Tuna Fish Eulogy - Chatham-Kent SS

WARDROBE AND SET DESIGN - Ashley Matlock and Brooklyn Chadwick - Runaways - General Amherst HS

Sabrina Merks - Wait Wait Bo Bait - West Elgin SS

COMEDIC PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Wait Wait Bo Bait - Elgin SS

COMPLICITE SUR LES PLANCHES - La Compagnie - Sortir Des Bois - EJ Lajeunesse

PERFORMANCE - Maeve Drynan - The Lottery - Cayuga SS

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Mykelti Whiting and Koen Dhingra - The Lottery - Cayuga SS

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - I Don’t Want to Talk About It - St Jean de Brebeuf

DIRECTION - Sarah Docouto and Ariana Blake - I Don’t Want to Talk About It - St Jean de Brebeuf

ORIGINAL GUITAR SCORE - Nicolas Kills Enemy - Lizzie - Stamford CI

PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Lizzie - Stamford CI

DIRECTION - Emma Wiley - Play - St John’s College

Jonathan Bean - Play - St John’s College

 

ADJUDICATOR'S AWARD

COSTUME DESIGN, SET DESIGN, PERFORMANCE - Jeremy Burke - Ernest and the Pale Moon - WCCA

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Runaways - General Amherst HS

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Ridiculous by Proxy - Governor Simcoe

OVERALL DESIGN - Production Team - Ridiculous By Proxy - Governor Simcoe

COMPOSITION - Andrew Kosty - Ernest and the Pale Moon - WCCA

ECRITURE  - Isablelle Hinch - Selkie - L’Essor

MISE EN SCENE - Alexandra Pouliot - Selkie - L’Essor

ECRITURE  - Dante Bresolin - Sortir Des Bois - EJ Lajeunesse

DIRECTION - Bridget Odette - Bitter Girl - Westdale SS

PERFORMANCE - Sarah Gervais - Bitter Girl - Westdale SS

ENSEMBLE ACTING - The Cast - Orphan Train - Brantford CI

DIRECTION - Nick Bourque - Ernest and the Pale Moon - WCCA

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Ernest and the Pale Moon - W.C.C.A

Bitter Girl - Westdale SS

EAST REGION

Adjudicator: André Perrier

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

PERFORMANCE - Madelyn Fyfe - Finding a Chord - Perth District Collegiate

PERFORMANCE - Emma Paboudjian - Hamlette - Sinclair Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Nolan Laframboise - Rabbit - Holy Trinity CSS

DIRECTION - Hilary Milne - Hamlette - Sinclair Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Rachel Conacher - Hamlette - Sinclair Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Shelbie Thomson - Rabbit - Holy Trinity CSS

PERFORMANCE - Blair Petryna - Mere Mortals - St Lawrence Secondary School

SETS AND COSTUMES - Tiffany Shao - After the Flags and Bands - Trafalgar Castle School

PERFORMANCE - Safyya Cisse - The Wardrobe - Mackenzie Community School

SOUND DESIGN - Matthew Cobb - Mulysa - Kingston Collegiate

PERFORMANCE - Jazmine Powers - The Wardrobe - Mackenzie Community School

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

PERFORMANCE - Glenys Marshall - To Be Determined - Canterbury High School 

DIRECTION - Emmaa Chabot - Down Came the Rain - St Mary High School

PERFORMANCE - Patrick Burton - The Wardrobe - Mackenzie Community School  

DIRECTION - Emily Bray - Rabbit - Holy Trinity CSS

PERFORMANCE - Josh Chabot - Down Came the Rain - St Mary High School

PERFORMANCE - Cameron Williams - Surprise, Surprise - Lindsay Collegiate

DIRECTION - Demi-Lee Bainbridge - The Wardrobe - Mackenzie Community School

PERFORMANCE - Emily Séguin - Dé-paysager - École Secondaire Béatrice Desloges

PERFORMANCE - Katia St-Jean - Dé-paysager - École Secondaire Béatrice Desloges

LIGHTING DESIGN - Grayson Quinlan - Rabbit - Holy Trinity CSS

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER

Jen Rochon - Rabbit - Holy Trinity CSS

 

ADJUDICATOR’S AWARD

CREATIVITY - Cast of Mulysa - Kingston Collegiate

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Dé-paysager - École Secondaire Béatrice Desloges

To Be Determined - Canterbury High School

WEST REGION

Adjudicator: Janet Kish

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

PERFORMANCE - Michael Cox & Benjamin Hearn - Never Swim Alone - Central Huron Secondary School

WRITING & MUSIC COMPOSITION - Pepper Dunn-Dufault - Prom Com - Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Emily Beattie - Prom Com - Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Secondary School

LIGHTING DESIGN & TECHNICIAN - Autumn Russell - After Liverpool - Southwood Secondary School

PERFORMANCE & PRODUCTION - Full Company - Tick Talk - Dr Frank J Hayden Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Ensemble - Rage Against Violence - Sir John A MacDonald Secondary School

SET DESIGN - Sidra Ahmed - Rage Against Violence - Sir John A Macdonald Secondary School

WRITING & DIRECTING - Parker Manson - Car-ma - Guelph Collegiate Vocational School

WRITING & DIRECTING - Shea Kraemer - An Error of Redemption - Listowel District Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Ensemble - A Little Box of Oblivion - Innisdale Secondary School

WRITING & DIRECTING - Laural Samson - Beneath Our Skin - Assumption Catholic Secondary School

BLACK & WHITE FILM WORK - Kyle McKierman - Beneath Our Skin - Assumption Catholic Secondary School

COSTUME/MAKEUP/HAIR - Erica Hemingway, Jordan Kerley, Natalie Moore, Reghanne Howes, Parker Ducharme - An Error of Redemption - Listowel District Secondary School

SET DESIGN - Meaghan Teague - Somewhere in Between - TA Blakelock High School

COMEDIC PERFORMANCE - Ensemble - Long Tall Lester - St Peters Catholic Secondary School

 

ADJUDICATORS AWARD

WRITING, DIRECTING, PERFORMANCE - Ziigwen Mixemong - Empty Regalia - Eastview Secondary School

 

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

OUTSTANDING ATTITUDE & PARTICIPATION - After Liverpool - Southwood Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT

Emma Torgunrud - Somewhere in Between - TA Blakelock High School

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

FULLY REALIZED PRODUCTION - Full Company - After Liverpool - Southwood Secondary School

VOCAL AND MUSIC ACCOMPANIMENT - Molly Muck & Pariya Vejdani - After Liverpool - Southwood Secondary School

PERFORMANCE & PRODUCTION - Full Company - Power Suit - Goderich District Collegiate

ORIGINAL MUSIC & ACCOMPANIMENT - Liesel Pella, Ocean Hussey & Tavia Lance - Power Suit - Goderich District Collegiate Institute

DIRECTING - Jake Bristo - Tick Talk - Dr Frank J Hayden Secondary School

COMEDIC PERFORMANCE, ORIGINAL MUSIC & PRODUCTION - Full Company - Car-ma - Guelph Collegiate Vocational School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Full Cast - Somewhere in Between - TA Blakelock High School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Full Company - Frankenstein - Kitchener Waterloo Collegiate Vocational School

LIGHTING & SOUND - Cameron Ewing, Aodhan McDonald & Owen Lamert - Frankenstein - Kitchener Waterloo Collegiate Vocational School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Full Cast - Empty Regalia - Eastview Secondary School

MUSICAL COMPOSITION, ACCOMPANIMENT & COMIC PERFORMANCES - Alex Liimatainen & Brandon Do - Long Tall Lester - St Peters Catholic Secondary School

WRITING, DIRECTING & PERFORMING - Derica Scott - Can You Hear Me Now? - John F Ross Collegiate Vocational Institute

PERFORMANCE - Natalie Chapman - Can You Hear Me Now? - John F Ross Collegiate Vocational School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Frankenstein - Kitchener Waterloo Collegiate Vocational School

After Liverpool - Southwood Secondary School

DISTRICT FESTIVAL AWARDS

TORONTO CENTRAL

Awards of Merit

WRITING / DIRECTION - Nicole Garcia - Wonderfall - Loretto College

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast and Chorus - Wonderfall - Loretto College

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - The One Dimensional Man - Jean Vanier C.S.S.

SCRIPT WRITING / PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Where is Kyle? - Charminade College

DIRECTION - Nicole Jeliazkov and Laraib Fatima - Shot Through the Heart - Leaside H.S.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Shot Through the Heart - Leaside H.S.

DIRECTION - Alessia Weinberg - Scattering Jake - Lawrence Park C.I

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Scattering Jake - Lawrence Park C.I.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - The Art of Remembering - Lawrence Park C.I.

ACTING IN THE ROLES OF STEPHANO AND TRINCULO - Lorenzo Ciccone and Klaudio Uruci - The Tempest Within - Martingrove C.I.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Not Another Teen Angst Drama - Silverthorn C.I.

DESIGN AND TECHNICAL ACHIEVE-MENT - The Production Team - The 9 Worst Break-ups - Marshall McCluhan

DIRECTION - Annabelle Clark-Lepard and Shams Medhi - Mirror Game - Leaside H.S.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Cause - Martingrove C.I.

SOUND DESIGN AND COMPOSITION - Ethan Cohen - The Canterbury Tales: Las Vegas Edition - North Toronto C.I.

DIRECTION - Sarah Jafari - Flatline - Don Mills C.I.

MUSIC - The Production Team - A Brewed Awakening - St. Clements School

 

Awards of Excellence

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Asylum - Richview C.I.

COLLECTIVE WRITING - Cast - Not Another Teen Angst Drama - Silverthorn C.I.

DIRECTION - Millicent Mensah and Sharilyn Chan - The 9 Worst Break-ups of All Time - Marshall McCluhan C.S.S

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Mirror Game - Leaside H.S.

DIRECTION AND DESIGN - The Production Team - Cause - Martingrove C.I.

ACTING IN THE ROLE OF ‘MECHANIC - Revill Villanueva - The One Dimensional Man - Jean Vanier C.S.S.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Nize It - Dante Alighieri Academy

SCRIPT WRITING - The Cast and Production Members - Flatline - Don Mills C.I.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - A Brewed Awakening - St. Clement’s School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - The Canterbury Tales: Las Vegas Edition - North To-ronto C.I.

CREATIVE ADAPTATION OF A TEXT - Team - The Tempest Within - Martingrove C.I.

DIRECTION / ADAPTATION - Isis Lunksy - Incarnate - Northern S.S.

ACTING IN THE ROLE OF DEBRA - Rosie Chaykin - Incarnate - Northern S.S.

ACTING IN THE ROLES OF MATTHEW AND RAMON - Matthew Worku and Ramon Sursona-Baltazar - Nize it - Dante Alighieri Academy

 

Outstanding Original Play Award

Asylum - Richview C.I.

 

Spirit of the Festival Award

Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary School

 

Outstanding Productions

Nize It - Dante Alighieri Academy

Asylum - Richview C.I.

Flatline - Don Mills C.I.

TORONTO SOUTH

AWARDS OF MERIT

PERFORMANCE - Megan Bryson, Isabel Dewey, Destiny Mae, Halley McKeowen, Tiya Ng’Ong’Ola, Sophie Qubti - Ophelia: The Musical - Monarch Park Collegiate Institute

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Vanishing Point - Father John Redmond C.S.S.

PERFORMANC - The Ensemble - Never Swim Alone - The Abelard School

PERFORMANCE - Ava Loeh - Normal - Oakwood C.I.

PERFORMANCE - Mercedes Gatztambide-Spillane - Ophelia: The Musical - Monarch Park C.I.

PERFORMANCE - Adrian Harris - Check Please - Cedarbrae C.I.

PERFORMANCE - Nitha Vincent - Check Please - Cedarbrae C.I.

WRITING - McKenzie Cline - The Fool - Parkdale C.I.

DIRECTOR - Skyler Curtis - Finding the Sun - Etobicoke School of the Arts

WRITING + DIRECTING - Martine Duffy - How We Killed Ezra - University of Toronto Schools

DIRECTING - Philip Boudreau - Water Damage - Bishop Marrocco/Thomas Merton C.S.S.

DIRECTING - Bryanna Kilroy + Claire Rosa - Mirrors - Sir Wilfrid Laurier C.I.

PERFORMANCE, DIRECTING, STAGE MANAGEMENT - Lily Masko*** - Monarchaos - Lakeshore C.I.

PERFORMANCE - Jack Dodds - Boxed In - Sir Oliver Mowat C.I.

PERFORMANCE - Avalon Munro - How We Killed Ezra - University of Toronto Schools

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

PERFORMANCE - Zoe Ingram - Boxed In - Sir Oliver Mowat C.I.

PERFORMANCE - Nick Moses - Finding the Sun - The Etobicoke School of the Arts

PERFORMANCE - Samantha Dodds - Train Wreck - Lakeshore C.I.

PERFORMANCE - Ensemble - Forgiveness - Central Toronto Academy

PERFORMANCE + MUSIC - Cresny Lorenzo - Wyld - Notre Dame H.S.

PERFORMANCE - Genesis Perez - Water Damage - Bishop Marrocco/Thomas Merton C.S.S.

DIRECTION - Kaylen MacKenzie - Boxed In - Sir Oliver Mowat  C.I

PLAYWRITING - Rui Araujo, Christian Botelho, Diatra Farasha, Patricia Gomes, Ava Haaheim, Jessica Oliveira da Silva and Veronica Silva - Water Damage - Bishop Marrocco/Thomas Merton C.S.S.

PLAYWRITING  - The Collective -  Wyld - Notre Dame H.S.

SET DESIGN/PROPS - Gauri Sharma, Nazeefah Samad + Jessica Weert - Check Please - Cedarbrae C.I.

STAGE MANAGEMENT - Sydni Taffe - Wyld - Notre Dame H.S.

STAGE MANAGEMENT - Malachi Ellis - Boxed In - Sir Oliver Mowat C.I.

 

BJ CASTLEMAN NEW PLAY AWARD

Monarchaos  by Wayne Manalong

 

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

Lakeshore C.I.

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Notre Dame High School - Wyld

Sir Oliver Mowat C.I. - Boxed In

Bishop Marrocco/Thomas Merton C.S.S - Water Damage

TORONTO NORTH

Awards of Merit

PLAYWRIGHTING - Ben Sharer - The Long Road into the Night - Crestwood Preparatory College

LIGHTING - Amy Sarlos and Dayie Chung - Possibilities - Earl Haig S.S.

PERFORMANCE - Kailyn Vakki - The Spot - Woburn C.I.

PERFORMANCE/WARDROBE DESIGN - Anthony Orricio - Phone Play - William Lyon Mackenzie C.I.

PERFORMANCE - Joshua Ng - A Little Box of Oblivion - York Mills C.I.

WRITING - Kate Sublett and Samantha Lee - W.A.S.P. - Cardinal Carter C.S.S.

STAGE MANAGEMENT - Ari Strub - Phone Play - William Lyon Mackenzie C.I.

PERFORMANCE - Carley Lang Phone Play - William Lyon Mackenzie C.I.

DIRECTING - Kristina Kok - Wedding with a Twist - St. Basil The Great College

DIRECTION - Nathan Galperin/Mina Ahmed - Emotional Baggage - Northview Heights

PERFORMANCE - Cassandra Singh - Resilience - Lester B. Pearson C.I.

PERFORMANCE - Cheyanne Jaigobind - Hidden Roots - Lester B. Pearson C.I.

PLAYWRITING - Casandra Singh/Imran Khan/Shageevan Sinnathurai/Robert Sheahan/Aarusha Pushparajah/Maryam Ismath - Resilience - Lester B Pearson  C.I.

 

Awards of Excellence

PERFORMANCE - Anastasia Messina - A Time to Go Home - Loretto Abbey C.S.S.

DIRECTION/SET - Ensemble/Group  - Phone Play - William Lyon Mackenzie C.I.

DESIGN-  SET AND LIGHTING - Amy Sarlos, Dayie Chung, Emily Leet - Possibilities - Earl Haig S.S.

PERFORMANCE/COSTUMES /PROPS - Ensemble - Emotional Baggage - Northview Heights  S.S.

DIRECTION - Soumia Mohamed, Nikita Hartley - We All  Fall Down - L’Amoreaux C.I.

PERFORMANCE - Shontea Cameron- Papp - We All Fall Down - L’Amoreaux C.I.

SET DECORATION/PROPS - Isabelle Chang, Shirley Su, Joey Yuen, Abarna Muruganathan, Teeni Trac, Shreya Sivaloganathan, Agchaya Moganarajah, Wayne Yu, Raymond Le, Netra Sivaloganathan, Abhiraam Kesavamorrthy Kabilan Kugathasan Vithulla Yogarajah, Katelyn Pico – Aida, Majutha Kalaiarasan - We All Fall Down - L’Amoreaux C.I.

PERFORMANCE - Eric DeSantis - Wedding with a Twist - "St Basil The Great College"

PERFORMANCE - Sylvia Galassi - Wedding with a Twist - St. Basil The Great College

 

Spirit of the Festival Award

Northview Heights S.S.

 

Outstanding Original Play

Maryam Ismath with Nethra Yogeswaran and Sarju Ananarajah - Hidden Roots - Lester B. Pearson C.I.

 

Outstanding Productions

Phone Play - William Lyon Mackenzie C.I.

Emotional Baggage - Northview Heights S.S.

Wedding with a Twist - St. Basil the Great  C.S.S.

YORK

Adjudicator: Kelly Straughan

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

WRITING - Michelle Blight - XXYZ - Huron Heights SS

WRITING AND ACTING - Danielle Divito - Maya - Keswick High School

WRITING - Armand Acri, Maxwell Altman, Danesh Kissoon, Matthew Lam - Stuck - The Academy for Gifted Children—P.A.C.E.

PERFORMANCE - Michal Fishkin - Charlotte’s Web - The Academy for Gifted Children—P.A.C.E.

WRITING - Candice Wong - Again - Richmond Green SS

MUSIC AND COMPOSITION - Shivani Kasra, Lilac Toh, Lydia Nithiarajan,Trevin Rajah, Megan Laursen and Vishakan Chandrasekar - Again - Richmond Green SS

PERFORMANCE - Aimal Matin - Wrecked! - Middlefield Collegiate Institute

PERFORMANCE - Simran Manhas - Wrecked! - Middlefield Collegiate Institute

WRITING - Kristen Cote - Cherry Popsicles…and Other Reasons to Live - Father Michael McGivney Catholic Academy

STAGE MANAGEMENT - Faiz Khan - Swan Song… - Bur Oak Secondary School

DIRECTING AND ACTING - Sameer Sharma - Mirrors - Woodbridge College

DIRECTING - Victoria Watson-Sepejak - Impromptu - Alexander Mackenzie High School

PERFORMANCE - Joshua Kilmnik - Impromptu - Alexander Mackenzie High School

LIGHTING DESIGN - Roy Zvifel, Natasha Strezov - Impromptu - Alexander Mackenzie High School

PERFORMANCE - Maria Kestane - Barbie, Get Real! - St. Augustine CHS

PERFORMANCE - Stephen Kalyn - Barbie, Get Real! - St. Augustine CHS

COMPOSING - William Li - Barbie, Get Real! - St. Augustine CHS

MUSIC COMPOSITION - Reanne Chen and Susana Wu   - The Struggles - Pierre Elliot Trudeau Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCRIPT NOMINATION

Collective - Amanah - Maple High School

 

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

Staff and Students - Richmond Green SS

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - SoulM8s - Huron Heights SS

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - XXYZ - Huron Heights SS

DIRECTING AND WRITING - James Pallotto - Hallucination - Sacred Heart CHS

SET AND COSTUMES - Patricia Poiana and Lily Azzopardi and Nicolas Prochenko and Gabrielle Terekh - Charlotte’s Web - The Academy for Gifted Children—P.A.C.E.

PERFORMANCE - Mariem Naem - Cherry Popsicles… - Father Michael McGivney Catholic Academy

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Swan Song… - Bur Oak Secondary School

LIGHTING AND SOUND DESIGN - Lauren Lin, Aaron and Tanya Thomas - Swan Song… - Bur Oak Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Blake Tempelmann - Bad Auditions for Bad Actors - Emily Carr Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Luke Morabito - Bad Auditions for Bad Actors - Emily Carr Secondary School

PERFORMANCE AND WRITING - The Ensemble - Amanah - Maple High School

DIRECTING, WRITING, SOUND, CHOREOGRAPHY  Dan Petrenko - Train for Two - Stephen Lewis Secondary School

DIRECTION AND CHOREOGRAPHY - Julian Iacob - Medea - St. Elizabeth CHS

PERFORMANCE - Julia Carrano - Medea - St. Elizabeth CHS

DIRECTING - Andy Chang - The Struggles - Pierre Elliot Trudeau Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Raemyn Cheema - The Struggles - Pierre Elliot Trudeau Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Amanah - Maple High School

Medea - St. Elizabeth CHS

Swan Song: Exploring the Five Stages of Grief - Bur Oak Secondary School

PEEL SOUTH

Adjudicator: Janet Kish

 

Awards of Merit

WRITING AND DIRECTION - Cathy Hull - I’ll Be Seeing You - Cawthra Park Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Tara Redmond Van Rees - I’ll Be Seeing You - Cawthra Park Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE & PRODUCTION - The Ensemble - Impressions - Cawthra Park Secondary School

DIRECTION - Hailey Hubbard - Great Minds - Applewood Heights Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Samina Khaliq - Great Minds - Applewood Heights Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE AND PRODUCTION - The Company - A Day in the Life of Jake - Applewood Heights Secondary School

SET, COSTUME AND PROP DESIGN - Tanya Nguyen & Sabrina Yu - The Childing - Lorne Park Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Justin Eng & Aidan Kokurudz - This is Not Aladdin - Mentor College

SOUND, LIGHTING & COSTUMES - Chas Mendoza, Julia Doyle, and The Ensemble - Ridiculosis by Proxy - The Woodlands School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Ridiculosis by Proxy - The Woodlands School

DIRECTION - Monika Nikitovic - Hope - The Woodlands School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCES AND PRODUCTION - The Company - Stroke Static - John Fraser Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Censorbleep - John Fraser Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Gurleen Sanghera - No Exit - Rick Hansen Secondary School

DIRECTION - Shefali Liyanage - No Exit - Rick Hansen Secondary School

 

Outstanding Original Play Nomination

The Childing - Lorne Park Secondary School

 

Spirit of the Festival Award

The full company - A Day in the Life of Jake - Applewood Heights Secondary School

 

Awards of Excellence

WRITING & DIRECTION - Stephen Temple - Impressions - Cawthra Park Secondary School

OUTSTANDING HOSTING & HOSPITALITY - May Nemat Allah, Victoria Harwood, Kayla Ado , Jacob Power and Festival Management Team - Cawthra Park Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Yousef Al Khodari - A Day in the Life of Jake - Applewood Heights Secondary School

FULLY REALIZED ORIGINAL PRODUCTION - The Company - The Childing - Lorne Park Secondary School

WRITING, DIRECTION & PERFORMANCE - Marta Golova - About Sam - Lorne Park Secondary School

WRITING & DIRECTION - Amelia Eqbal - This is Not Aladdin - Mentor College

PERFORMANCE - Connor Pothier - Stroke Static - John Fraser Secondary School

SET DESIGN - The Company - Censorbleep - John Fraser Secondary School

WRITING - Julie Phan - Hope - The Woodlands School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Chas Mendoza and IJ Sison - Hope - The Woodlands School

 

Outstanding Productions

The Childing - Lorne Park Secondary School

Hope - The Woodlands School

Impressions - Cawthra Park Secondary School

PEEL NORTH

Adjudicator: Rob Kempson

 

Awards of Outstanding Merit

SET DESIGN - Hayley Swinfield - Fourteen - Chinguacousy Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Rebecca Borges - Fourteen - Chinguacousy Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Childhood - Fletcher’s Meadow Secondary School

WARDROBE DESIGN - Racheal Minns - Beauty, Brains, and a Butchers Knife - Harold M. Brathwaite Secondary School

WRITING - Sydney Henry, Aliyyah Khan, Nida Kiani, Daelyn MacDonald, Kieara Miranda & Demerlyn Sanchez - Wet Ink/The Twist - Holy Name of Mary Catholic Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Lindsey Hatch - The Red Road - Mayfield Secondary School

WRITING - Ellen Zagar - Teach No Evil - Mayfield Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Teach No Evil - Mayfield Secondary School

WRITING AND DIRECTING - Sam Beland - In The Heart Of The Beholder - PAS West, Mississauga

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Words. Words. Words. - Robert F. Hall Catholic Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - The Typists - St. Aloysius Conzaga Secondary School

DIRECTING - Elena Karakas and Haley Latham - Starry Night - St. Marcellinus Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Starry Night - St. Marcellinus Secondary School

WRITING - Rebecca Zseder - Holding Hell’s Hand  - St. Marcellinus Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Jeffrey S. - Holding Hell’s Hand - St. Marcellinus Secondary School

WRITING - Megan Keatings, Olivia Koren & Jade Hosick - Letters to Charlotte - St. Michael Catholic Secondary School

COSTUME DESIGN - Olivia Koren & Auroara Leduc - Letters to Charlotte - St. Michael Catholic Secondary School

WRITING - Jade Nevins - The Elegant Affair - Turner Fenton Secondary School

 

Outstanding Original Play Nomination

Sheldon Paul - The Red Road - Mayfield Secondary School

 

Spirit of the Festival Award

The staff and students of St. Marcellinus Catholic Secondary School

 

Awards of Excellence

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Boy Meets Girl - Bramalea Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Death Comes To Us All Mary Agnes - Brampton Centennial Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Amanda Campbell - Death Comes To Us All Mary Agnes - Brampton Centennial Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Jay Aramboo - THS PHONE 2.0: The Next Generation - Louise Arbour Secondary School

DIRECTING - Erik Weinhart and Sheldon Paul - The Red Road - Mayfield Secondary School

INSTRUMENTALIST - Prayit Khanna - The Red Road - Mayfield Secondary School

LIGHTING DESIGN - Jordan Gillette - The Red Road - Mayfield Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - The Red Road - Mayfield Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Matthew Hall - Take 5 - Meadowvale Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Alex de Guzman - Starry Night - St. Marcellinus Secondary School

WRITING - Elena Karakas, Haley Latham & Alex de Guzman - Starry Night - St. Marcellinus Secondary School

SOUND DESIGN - Throfena B. - Holding Hell’s Hand - St. Marcellinus Secondary School

DIRECTING AND SET DESIGN - Alexander Verni - Carter Without Art - St. Michael Catholic Secondary School

COSTUME DESIGN - Alyson Newman - Carter Without Art - St. Michael Catholic Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Carter Without Art - St. Michael Catholic Secondary School

 

Outstanding Productions

The Red Road - Mayfield Secondary School

Carter Without Art - St. Michael Catholic Secondary School

Death ComesTo Us All Mary Agnes - Brampton Centennial Secondary School

NIPISSING

Adjudicator: Eric Paul Parent

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

ACTING - Nicholas Boegel - Colours in the Storm - Widdifield

ACTING - Martine Larochelle - Bienvenue a Cayo Banano - Algonquin

ACTING - Emmanuelle Faucher - Bienvenue a Cayo Banano - Algonquin

TECHNOLOGY - iProblems - Scollard Hall

PLAYWRITING/DESIGN/PERFORMANCE - iProblems - Scollard Hall

PROPS/MASKS/COSTUMES - The Comedian - Almaguin Highlands

ACTING - Emma Puddy - The Comedian - Almaguin Highlands

ACTING - Austin Lindsey - Speaking Minds, Spoken Words - Chippewa

ACTING - Tamara Wilkinson - Monkey Do - West Ferris

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

ACTING - Alysun Pinsonneault - The Butterfly Queen - Elisabeth-Bruyere

ACTING - Darren Summersby - Colours in the Storm - Widdifield

ACTING - Emilie Guenette - Colours in the Storm - Widdifield

ACTING/DIRECTING/PLAYWRIGHT - Kaliska Gibson - Hiss of the Fuse - Parry Sound

ACTING/WRITING - Cole Forrest Stevens - Speaking Minds, Spoken Words - Chippewa Secondary

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Jacob Brost - Widdifield Secondary

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Hiss of the Fuse - Parry Sound Secondary

Gaggle of Saints - West Ferris Secondary

Speaking Minds, Spoken Words - Chippewa Secondary

Colours of the Storm - Widdifield Secondary

TEMISKAMING

Adjudicator: PatriciaLevertThorne

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

CHOREOGRAPHY - Nikki McMillan - Hope - Iroquois Falls Secondary

DIRECTING - Abbie Mauna - Hope - Iroquois Falls Secondary

ACTING - Cody Jowett - The Great Western Melodrama - Timiskaming District Secondary

VOCALS AND MUSICIANS - Kate Nielson, Cora Chapeskie, Leslie Danis, Amelia Fournel - Wooly`s Umbrella - Kirkland Lake District Composite School

MASK CONSTRUCTION - Ella Fox - Wooly`s Umbrella - Kirkland Lake District Composite School

ACTING - Robin Ludgate-Cousineau, Jack Wooldridg - 10 Ways To Survive The Zombie Apocalypse - Kirkland Lake District Composite School

SCÉNOGRAPHIE - Angélie Comtois - Les Super Zéros - l?école catholique Jean-Vanier 

CRÉATION COLLECTIVE - Les Super Zéros - l'école catholique Jean-Vanier 

ACTING - Maddison Cox, Aaron Kingsbury, Rowan Cuthbert, Cedar Iahtail - It`s About Time - O`Gorman High School

ACTING - Rodney McCallum, Ryan Preuit, Logan Robertson - Monster Survival Skills During A Gremlin Outbreak - Englehart High School

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

DIRECTING - Thomas Sebalj - Viral - Timmins High and Vocational School

ENSEMBLE ACTING - Mandy Lacasse, Sedona Jones, Emma Yu, Sarah Zuidema, Meaghan Bannerman, Erin Laneville, Alicia Richards - Viral - Timmins High and Vocational School

ENSEMBLE WRITING - Hope - Iroquois Falls Secondary

ENSEMBLE ACTING - Sarah Eckert, Cody Jowett, Angelyka Sopchyshyn, Jasmine Reil, Kelly Snyder, Riley Presseault, Kailey Kennedy - The Great Western Melodrama - Timiskaming District Secondary

ENSEMBLE ACTING - Robin Ludgate-Cousieau, Jack Wooldridge, Cassandra Beauchamp, Jamie-Lee McPhee, Alex Ireland, Samantha Tessier, Brookelynn Pitts, Marissa Bastarache, Chloe Aird, Timothy Moreau - 10 Ways To Survive The Zombie Apocalypse -  Kirkland Lake District Secondary School

 

HASKINS WINNER AWARD

O`Gorman High School

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Austin Gordon - The Great Western Melodrama - Timiskaming District Secondary

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

It`s About Time - O`Gorman High School

Wooly`s Umbrella -  Kirkland Lake District Composite School

Les Super Zéros - l?école catholique Jean-Vanier 

Monster Survival Skills During A Gremlin Outbreak - Englehart High School

HAMILTON - WENTWORTH

AWARDS of MERIT

LIGHTING AND SOUND DESIGN - Jennifer Wilson and Jacen Toomie  - Wisp in the Wind

PERFORMANCE - Sarah Gervais  - Bitter Girl - Westdale Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - the Cast - Body Body

MUSICAL PERFORMANCE - The Musicians - L’entrevue

DIRECTION - Corrina Rush  - The Red Scarf

DIRECTION - Pierce Bourgeios  - No Such Thing

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - The Red Scarf

PERFORMANCE - Michelle Pellerin  - Noemie

COSTUME DESIGN - Zoe Bedford  - Bitter Girl - Westdale Secondary School

DIRECTION - Julia Duckworth  - Body Body

PERFORMANCE - Rachel Christopher  - L’entrevue

TECHNICAL IMPROVISATION - Sam Guthro

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT

Beatrice Freedman  - Westdale Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

LIGHTING AND SOUND - Benjamin Beattie, Kyle Larochelle, Joseph Lavoie, Calvin Wristen L’entrevue

ENSEMBLE - the Cast - Bitter Girl  - Westdale Secondary School

ENSEMBLE - The Cast - I Don’t Want To Talk About It - St Jean de Brebeuf

DIRECTING - Bridget Odette - Bitter Girl  - Westdale Secondary School

DIRECTING - Sarah Docouto and Arianna Blake - I Don’t Want To Talk About It - St Jean de Brebeuf

ENSEMBLE - L’entrevue

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Bitter Girl  - Westdale Secondary School

I Don’t Want To Talk About It - St Jean de Brebeuf

LAMBTON KENT

Adjudicator: Gord Davis

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

ENSEMBLE - Cast - Our Voice - Ursuline College

ACTING CAMEO - Alex Gough - Wallaceburg District SS

LIGHTING DESIGN AND EXECUTION - Carter Marion - Chatham-Kent SS

ACTING AND DIRECTING - Randi Minnie - Ridgetown District HS

COSTUME DESIGN - Julia Dickson - John McGregor SS

DIRECTING - Abby Postma - John McGregor SS

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

DIRECTING  Josh Wenner - Chatham-Kent SS

ACTING  Alexa Hinter - Ursuline College

ACTING  Madison Trozzi - Blenheim District HS

ACTING  Steven Nydam - John McGregor SS

Lauren Fuoco, Dalton Lounsbury, Savanah Laidler, Ashraf Awad - Tuna Fish Eulogy - Chatham-Kent SS

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Nathan Gregory - John McGregor Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Tuna Fish Eulogy - Chatham-Kent Secondary School

HALDIMAND NORFOLK OXFORD BRANT

Adjudicator: Eliza-Jane Scott

Awards of Merit

PRODUCTION VALUES - Chelsea Kuipers - Just Girls Talking - Mckinnon Park S.S.

PROPS - Colton Ross, Sienna Upton, Kelsey Heulens - Super Hero Support Group - Waterford District H.S.

LIGHTING EXECUTION - Alex Locey - Play - St. John’s College

SET DESIGN - Director and Cast - Play - St. John’s College

ENSEMBLE ACTING - Ensemble - Still Life with Iris - Brantford Collegiate Institute

DIRECTING - Shannon Hollingsworth - The Orphan Train - Brantford Collegiate Institute

CASTING - Cast, ensemble - Man of the House - Hagersville S.S.

PLAYWRIGHTING - Marissa Hall - The *Best Four Years of Your Life - St. Mary’s Catholic High School

ENSEMBLE ACTING - Ensemble - Play - St. John’s College

ACTING - Judd Creed - 10 Ways to Survive the Zombie Apocalypse - Valley Heights S.S.

ACTING - Tyler Bowden - Brainstorm - Dunnville S.S.

COMEDY PERFORMANCE BRAINSTORM -  - Dunnville S.S. - Ensemble

DIRECTION - Victoria Saunders, Parker VanBelleghem - So You Want to be a Cheerleader - Delhi District S.S.

DIRECTION - Deanna Fisher - Alice - Ingersoll District Collegiate Institute

DIRECTION - Emma Tseronis - Still Life with Iris - Brantford Collegiate Institute

DIRECTION - Emma Wiley - Play - St. John’s College

 

Awards of Excellence

LIGHTING - Zach White - The Orphan Train - Brantford Collegiate Institute

LIGHTING - Emma Fox - The Lottery - Cayuga Secondary School

ACTING - Cooper Bilton - The Orphan Train - Brantford Collegiate Institute

SCENIC PAINTING - Crew - Still Life with Iris - Brantford Collegiate Institute

WARDROBE DESIGN - Deanna Fisher - Alice - Ingersoll District Collegiate Institute

ENSEMBLE ACTING - Ensemble - Alice - Ingersoll District Collegiate Institute

ACTING - Shulie Smolyanitsky - Still Life with Iris - Brantford Collegiate Institute

ENSEMBLE ACTING - Ensemble - The Lottery - Cayuga Secondary School

HAIR/MAKE-UP - Alexius Seco - Eeesha - Assumption College

DIRECTION - Abbey Edwards - The Lottery - Cayuga Secondary School

SINGING ENSEMBLE - Ensemble - The Orphan Train - Brantford Collegiate Institute

 

Outstanding Stage Manager

Tyler Loney - Cayuga Secondary School

 

Outstanding Productions

The Orphan Train - Brantford Collegiate Institute

The Lottery - Cayuga Secondary School

Play - St. John’s College

NIAGARA

Adjudicator: Lindsay Price

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

PERFORMANCE - Quinton Lambert - The Insanity of Mary Girard - Ridgeway-Crystal Beach High School.

SOUND DESIGN - Greg Foote - Aeroplane Over the Sea - Welland Centennial Secondary School

ENSEMBLE - Cast and Company - Delicatessen - Grimsby Secondary School

ENERGETIC PERFORMANCE - Antony Zilic - Selfie - Beamsville District Secondary School.

PHYSICAL WORK - The Puppeteers - Ridiculosis By Proxy - Governor Simcoe Secondary School

MUSICAL IMPROVISATION - Austin Kills-Enemy - Lizzie - Stamford Collegiate Secondary School

ENERGY AND CHARACTERIZATION - Jakob Ramirez - Before I Go - St Catharines Collegiate Secondary School

Makenna Louks & Abbie Lemay - Aeroplane Over the Sea - Welland Centennial Secondary School

LIGHTING DESIGN - Jayde Kocsis - Lizzie - Stamford Collegiate Secondary School

RIVETING AND DETAILED WORK - The Furies - The Insanity of Mary Gerard - Ridgeway-Crystal Beach High School

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

PORTRAYAL OF ALICE - Kayla Zulik - Before I Go - St Catharines Collegiate Secondary School

CHOREOGRAPHY AND CHORAL SINGING - The Ensemble - Ridiculosis By Proxy - Governor Simcoe Secondary School

DIRECTION AND INTERPRETATION - Avery Delaney & Jessica Holman - The Insanity of Mary Girard - Ridgeway-Crystal Beach High School

DIRECTION - Aaron Millward - Lizzie - Stamford Collegiate Secondary School

WORK AND DECISION-MAKING - Melanie Coomber - Delicatessen - Grimsby Secondary School

GLUE & KISSES SCENE - Victor Papaiz & Kasey Brown - Ridiculosis By Proxy - Governor Simcoe Secondary School

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD and The Carousel Players Joseph Veyda Award

Melanie Coomber - Grimsby Secondary School

 

TROPHY AWARDS

THE MARY LANDRY AWARD FOR SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL ...  Delicatessen - Grimsby Secondary School

THE ONTARIO SECONDARY SCHOOL TEACHERS FEDERATION BEST PLAY: SOCIAL ISSUES ...  Before I Go - St Catharines Collegiate Secondary School 

THE SUITCASE IN POINT AWARD FOR MOST ORIGINAL PRODUCTION ...  Delicatessen - Grimsby Secondary School  Note:  This group will also present their production as part of In the Soil Festival in St. Catharines in April, 2016.

THE MAC DODGE AWARD FOR BEST STUDENT DIRECTION ...  Melanie Coomber and Will Stephenson - Grimsby Secondary School

BEST VISUALS AWARD ...  Lizzie - Stamford Collegiate Secondary School

BEST NEW PLAY AWARD ...  Lizzie - Stamford Collegiate Secondary School

THE BROCK UNIVERSITY AWARD FOR BEST EXPERIMENTAL PLAY –  Ridiculosis By Proxy - Governor Simcoe Secondary School

THE RITA STEEVE AWARD FOR BEST STAGE CREW –  Ridiculosis by Proxy - Governor Simcoe Secondary School

THE BEST CANADIAN PLAY –  Selfie - Beamsville District Secondary School  

THE SHAW FESTIVAL AWARD FOR MOST PROMISING STUDENT –  Lily Ayres, student director - Aeroplane Over the Sea - Welland Centennial Secondary School

 

Peltoma Award for OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Ridiculosis by Proxy -  Governor Simcoe Secondary School

Lizzie -  Stamford Collegiate Secondary School

WINDSOR-ESSEX

DISTINCTIVE MERIT AWARDS

PERFORMANCE - Dawson Wigle - Ugly Duckling - Leamington

PERFORMANCE - Andre McKay - At the Bottom of Lake Missoula - Brennan

PERFORMANCE - Braeden Teal and the 2 others as Caterpillar - Alice - Vista

PERFORMANCE - Taylor Nugent - Ca Y Est, Sous Le Nez - St Joseph French

PERFORMANCE - Staecey Ngabire - Ca y est - St Joseph French

PERFORMANCE - Austin Reis - Look Me in the Eye - Kennedy

COSTUME CONSTRUCTION AND DESIGN - Masquerade - St Annes

COMIC RELIEF - Andrew Pearson - At the Bottom of Lake Missoula - Brennan

LIGHTING - Insanity of Mary Girard - Belle River

LIGHTING - Ca y est, sous the le nez - St Joseph French

PERFORMANCE - Leo Yako - Lockdown - St Joseph English

DIRECTING - Dallas Brophey - Look Me In the Eye - Kennedy

IMPROV - Victoria Sharpe - Tuesday and Sundays - Walkerville

MUSIC - Bethany Scholastica, Christina Mulan Zhang, Joshua Cicero Vittella - Who Look In Stove - Assumption

COURAGE - Lockdown - St Joseph

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER AWARD

Dylan Vogleuer - Pale - WCCA

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

OPENING SEQUENCE - Alice - Tecumseh Vista

ACTING - Enzo Campa - Who Look in Stove - Assumption

ACTING - Brett Hallick - The Ugly Duckling - Leamington

ACTING - Kyle Bartsch - The Ugly Duckling - Leamington

ACTING - Ensemble - Runaways - General Amherst

WRITING - Isabelle Hinch - Selkie - L’Essor

WRITING - Ca y est, sous le nez - St Joseph FRENCH

ENSEMBLE - The Insanity of Mary Girard - Belle River

PRIVATE ADJUDICATION - Look me in the Eye - St Anne’s

WRITING - Masquerade - St Anne’s

MUSIC - Andrew Kosti - Pale - WCCA

ACTING / CHOREOGRAPHY - Ensemble - Sorti du bois - Lajeunesse

COMMITMENT IN ACTING - Carley Kavanaug - Lake Missoula - Brennan

SET AND COSTUMES - Alice - Vista

DIRECTING AND ENSEMBLE - Pale - WCCA

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Pale - Walkerville

Sortir du Bois - Lajeunesse

Selkie - L’Essor

Runaways - General Amherst

DURHAM

AWARDS OF MERIT

ENSEMBLE - Gossip - O’Neill  C.V.I.

PERFORMANCE - Noah Tremblay - Four Little Words - St. Mary C.S.S.

PERFORMANCE - Don Fitz, Maurice Maclean - One Lane Bridge - McLaughlin H.S.

Alexandra Lueth - Space Slugs - Henry St. H.S.

DIRECTION - Sarah Crocker - Meet the Roommates - Eastdale C.V.I.

STAGE MANAGEMENT - Victoria Barrett - Chasing Destiny - Ajax H.S.

DIRECTION - Hilary Milne - Hamlette - Sinclair S. S.

PERFORMANCE - Bronwyn Edgell - Struggles - Uxbridge H.S.

PERFORMANCE - Robby Misir - Gashly Crumb Murders - J. Clarke Richardson S. S.

ENSEMBLE - Hamlette - Sinclair S.S.

PERFORMANCE - Matthew Reel - FOUR LITTLE WORDS - St. Mary C.S.S.

ORIGINAL COMPOSITION FOR AFTER THE FLAGS AND BANDS - Catherine Wang, Wendy Lau and Lexi Koster - Trafalgar Castle School

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

PERFORMANCE - Jaylen Stark - Gossip - O’Neill C.V.I.

PERFORMANCE - Nicholas Novak - Four Little Words - St. Mary C.S.S.

WRITING - Tyson Walsh - Space Slugs - Henry St. H.S.

WRITING, DIRECTING AND ACTING - Connor Atkins, Brianna Augustine and Dani Romero - Chasing Destiny - Ajax H.S.

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT - Sonja Niedermaier - Hamlette - Sinclair S.S.

ENSEMBLE - After the Flags and Bands - Trafalgar Castle School

ENSEMBLE - Time - Father Leo J. Austin C.S.S.

ENSEMBLE - Betweenity - Donald A. Wilson S. S.

TECHNICAL TEAM  - Time - Father Leo J. Austin C.S.S.

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Aurora Joot - Sinclair Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Chasing Destiny - Ajax

After the Flags and Bands - Trafalgar

Hamlette - Sinclair

KAWARTHA

AWARDS OF MERIT

ACTING - Francis Loiselle - 10,000 Cigarettes - Thomas A Stewart Secondary School

ACTING - Spencer Green - The Magic Hour - Fenelon Falls Secondary School 

ACTING - Asa Coleman - The Magic Hour - Fenelon Falls Secondary School

TECH/SOUND - Monty Latter - Tracks - IE Weldon 

ACTING - Abby Buchan - Tuna Fish Eulogy - Thomas A. Stewart Secondary School

TECHNICAL PRODUCTION - Surprise! Surprise! - Lindsay Collegiate and Vocational Institute

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

ACTING - Tom Middleton - Tuna Fish Eulogy - Thomas A Stewart Secondary School

ACTING AND DIRECTING - Katie Brown - This Is A Play - Lindsay Collegiate and Vocational Institute

DIRECTING - Tom Keat - 10,000 Cigarettes - Thomas A Stewart Secondary School

ACTING - Cameron Williams - Surprise! Surprise! - Lindsay Collegiate and Vocational Institute

ACTING - Sally-Jane Falzon - Tracks - IE Weldon

 

EXCELLENCE IN STAGE MANAGEMENT

Mackenzie Kruyf - This Is A Play - Lindsay Collegiate and Vocational Institute

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Surprise! Surprise! - Lindsay Collegiate and Vocational Institute

KINGSTON-ST.LAWRENCE

Adjudicator: Brett Christopher

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

PERFORMANCE - Bree Lennox - The Dynamic Duo vs the Transformer - PDCI

DIRECTION / COSTUME - Meaghan Brackenbury - Cheating Death - St.John CHS

DIRECTION - Sierra Hitsman - The Girl Who Was Asked To Turn Blue - St.Mary CHS

PERFORMANCE - Meara Deery - Check Please - TISS

PERFORMANCE - Emily Taylor - Check Please - TISS

PLAYWRIGHTING / PERFORMANCE - Reilly Mccraken - Drive-In To Death - Ernestown SS

PLAYWRIGHTING / PERFORMANCE - Natasha Prytulka - Drive-In To Death / Take Five - Ernestown SS

DIRECTION - Sydney Van Camp - Do Us Part - Sydenham HS

COMPOSER - Alyssa Wannamaker - The Details That You Missed / They’ll Write Songs About Us - NDSS

PERFORMANCE - Dylan Lollar - The Details That You Missed - NDSS

PERFORMANCE - Emma Collard - The Details That You Missed - NDSS

WRITING & DIRECTION - Chloe Todd & Victoria Zander - The Dynamic Duo vs The Transformer - PDCI

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

DIRECTION / PERFORMANCE - Olivia Lee - Finding A Chord - PDCI

DIRECTION / PERFORMANCE - Madelyn Fyfe - Finding A Chord - PDCI

MAKE-UP / COSTUME - Emmaa Chabot - The Girl Who Was Asked To Turn Blue - St.Mary CHS

PLAYWRIGHTING / PERFORMANCE - Danielle Leonard - Nouvelle - St.Mary CHS

DIRECTION / PERFORMANCE - Cordell Reynolds - Nouvelle - St.Mary CHS

CREATION / PERFORMANCE - Ensemble - Mulysa - KCVI

PLAYWRIGHTING / DIRECTION/SET DESIGN - Emma Kimmett - The Details That You Missed - NDSS

PLAYWRIGHTING / PERFORMANCE - Ciara Richmond - They’ll Write Songs About Us - NDSS

PERFORMANCE - Joshua Chabot - Down Came The Rain - St.Mary CHS

DIRECTION / PERFORMANCE  - Emmaa Chabot - Down Came The Rain - St.Mary CHS

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Isabelle Fenn - Cheating Death - St.John CHS

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Finding a Chord - Perth and District CI

Mulysa - Kingston Collegiate VI

Down Came The Rain - St.Mary CHS

OTTAWA-CARLETON

Adjudicator:  Elise Gauthier

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

COMIC TIMING - Brenda Thompson, Noah Cross Briana Budge - Kissing Scene - John McCrae SS

ENSEMBLE - Cast - Lord of the Pies - Woodroffe HS

COURAGE TAKING NEW RISKS - Cast & Writer/Director: Arielle Voght - Jail Birds - Merivale HS

LIGHTING DESIGN - Colin Elliott - Creon’s Lament - South Carelton HS

ABSURD PHYSICAL COMEDY - Cast & Director - Cats, Lawyers, and Other Assorted Legal Shenanigans - Woodroffe HS

THEMATIC COURAGE & HONESTY - The Company - To Be Determined - Canterbury HS

ACTING DUO - Emma Pritchard  & Shannon Hughes - Two Precious Maidens Ridiculed - Bell HS

EXTENDED COMIC MOMENT - Michael Caughey - Two Precious Maidens Ridiculed - Bell HS

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Ali Shukri - Jail Birds - Merivale HS

 

ADJUDICATOR’S CHOICE AWARD

STUNNING VISUALS & CURRENT THEMES - Us and Them - Ridgemont HS

 

THE LORNE WILLIAMS SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

Devon Payne & the Woodroffe HS Tech Crew - Woodroffe HS

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT

Mamime Lamoureux - Des-paysager - ESC Beatrice-Desloges

 

 AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

COMEDIC ACTING - David Brennan - Cats, Lawyers and Other Assorted Legal Shenanigans - Woodroffe HS

COHERENCE OF PERFORMING STYLE - Cast - Two Precious Maidens Ridiculed - Bell HS

SCENOGRAPHY & LIGHTING - Karl Good, Chris Commons, Prayanshu Narayan - Us and Them - Ridgemont HS

INSPIRING ORIGINAL CREATION - The Company - To Be Determined - Canterbury HS

VISION ESTHETIQUE COHERENTE - Production - Des-paysager - ESC Beatrice-Desloges

CHOREGRAPHIQUE - Taliea Deslaurier, Katia St Jean,& Danika Brazeau - Des-paysager - ESC Beatrice-Desloges

SET DESIGN - Payton Surette - Lord of the Pies - Woodroffe HS

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

To Be Determined - Canterbury HS

Des-paysager - ESC Beatrice-Desloges

SEAWAY

Adjudicator: Donnie Boughs

 

Awards of Outstanding Merit

DIRECTION - Jen Rochon - This is a Text - Holy Trinity CSS

DIRECTION - Maddie Thompson - Danny King of the Basement - St Lawrence SS

ACTING - Rachel Hunter - The Death of Me - Russell HS

ACTING - Ross McIntyre - The Death of Me - Russell HS

COMPANY - Choice of Play and Spirit - Danny King of the Basement - St. Lawrence SS

ACTING - Anna Villeneuve - Sibling Sleuths - St. Joe's CSS

CREATIVE USE OF COSTUMES - Sibling Sleuths - St. Joe's CSS

CREATIVE USE OF TECHNICAL ELEMENTS - This Is A Text - Holy Trinity CSS

 

Awards of Excellence

ACTING - Emily Bray - Postponing the Heat Death of the Universe - Holy Trinity CSS

ACTING - Ben Pilon - Rabbit - Holy Trinity CSS

TECHNICAL THEATRE AND PRODUCTION VALUE - Rabbit - Holy Trinity CSS

ENSEMBLE ACTING - Nick Sauve, Blair Petryna, and Austin Wile - Mere Mortals - St. Lawrence SS

ACTING - Jasper Ross - Danny King of the Basement - St. Lawrence SS

ACTING AND TECHNICAL COORDINATION - Russell HS - The Death of Me

 

Outstanding Productions

Mere Mortals - St. Lawrence SS

Rabbit - Holy Trinity CSS

GEORGIAN BAY

Adjudicator: Arkady Spivak, Michael Clipperton, Steven Thomas

 

AWARDS OF DISTINCTIVE MERIT

ACTING - Lara de Vries - Something You Can’t Ignore - Bradford District High School

ACTING - Connor Jesso - A Little Box Of Oblivion - Innisdale Secondary School

ACTING - Amy Thomas - Empty Regalia - Eastview Secondary School

COLLECTIVE - Cynthia Daffern, Jake Plunkett, Larissa Wallisch, Madison Stewart, Jassica Peverill - Empty Regalia - Eastview Secondary School

ACTING - Sam Watson - Puppet Play - Bear Creek Secondary School

DIRECTION - Melanie Oakes - Sessions and Confessions - Bear Creek Secondary School

ACTING - Kate Trinell - Long Tall Lester - St Peter’s Catholic Secondary School

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT - Long Tall Lester - St Peter’s Catholic Secondary School

DIRECTION - Ensemble - Believe Me - Nottawasaga Pines Secondary School

ACTING - Anthony Tomasi - Long Tall Lester - St Peter’s Catholic Secondary School

ACTING - Ivy Baird - Things Fall (Meanwhile) - Gravenhurst District High School

KABUKI GROUP - Haley Predum, Sadie Stranks, Michael Nelsons, Mauve Dagget, Morgan Ransome - Competition Piece - Orillia Secondary School

MUSICAL ENHANCEMENT - Alex Lumatainen and Brandon Do - Long Tall Lester - St Peter’s Catholic Secondary School

 

DON MCFADYEN AWARD

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL - cast and crew - Long Tall Lester - St Peter’s Catholic High School

 

COMPETITIVE MARQUEE POSTER DESIGN AWARD

Collingwood

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Alexandra Ramjass-Spicer - Long Tall Lester - St Peter’s Catholic High School

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

ACTING - Ian Williams - Little Box of Oblivion - Innisdale Secondary School

ACTING - Steven Psihogios - Little Box of Oblivion - Innisdale Secondary School

THEATRE CREATOR - WRITING, DIRECTION, DESIGN. AND DANCE PERFORMANCE - Ziigwen Mixemong - Empty Regalia - Eastview Secondary School

VOCAL ACTING - Avi Petliar - Puppet Play - Bear Creek Secondary School

LIGHTING DESIGN - Melanie Oaks and Elizabeth Wakelin - Sessions and Confessions - Bear Creek Secondary School

ACTING - Thomas Williams - Long Tall Lester - St Peter’s Catholic Secondary School

WRITING - Jaclyn Greer and Valerie Binder - Believe Me - Nottawasaga Pines Secondary School

DIRECTION - Santana Hamilton - Oz - St Theresa’s Catholic Secondary School

VERSITILE ACTING - Aaron Sanqui - Oz - St Theresa’s Catholic Secondary School

LIGHTING DESIGN - Sarah Tate - Oz - St Theresa’s Catholic Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

A Little Box of Oblivion - Innisdale Secondary School

Empty Regalia - Eastview Secondary School

Long Tall Lester - St. Peter’s Catholic High School

PERTH-HURON

AWARDS OF DISTINCTIVE MERIT

PERFORMANCE - Ensemble - Home for Christmas - St Anne’s Catholic Secondary School

PLAYWRIGHTING - Brook Dayman and Matt Swart - Shattered - St Anne’s Catholic Secondary School

ACTING - Zach Misener - Ninth Train - Stratford Central

ACTING - Aveleigh Keller - Ninth Train - Stratford Central

DIRECTING - Gina Koot - Lotus Land - St Michael Catholic Secondary School

ACTING - Lyndon Smith - Love Factually - F.E.Madill SS

ACTING - Alyssa Bragan - Love Factually - F.E.Madill SS

PERFORMANCE - Ensemble - Chemo Girl - Saugeen District SS

PERFORMANCE - Ensemble - Sure Thing - South Huron

ACTING - Bianca Knop - Third Person - F.E.Madill SS

ACTING - Guinevere Macleod - Third Person - F.E.Madill SS

LIGHTING - Nicholas Johnston - Third Person - F.E.Madill SS

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

PLAYWRIGHT - Shea Kraemer - An Error of Redemption  - Listowel District Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Ensemble - Error Of Redemption - Listowel District Secondary School

COSTUMES AND MAKEUP - Erica Hemingway, Jordan Kerley, Natalie Moore, Parker Chauvin - Error of Redemption - Listowel District Secondary School

DIRECTING - Ian Rutherford - Never Swim Alone - Central Huron SS

Ensemble - Never Swim Alone - Central Huron SS

PLAYWRIGHTING - Will Macdonald - Lotus Land - St Michael Catholic School

PLAYWRIGHTING - Ryan Irwin - Love Factually:The Science of Attraction - F.E.Madill SS

DIRECTION - Nicholas Beardsley - Third Person - F.E.Madill SS

PERFORMANCE - Ensemble - Power Suit - Goderich District Collegiate Institute

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER AWARD

Abby Daniels-Bobiwash - Power Suit - Goderich District Collegiate Institute

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Never Swim Alone - Central Huron SS

Error of Redemption - Listowel District Secondary School

Power Suit - Goderich District Collegiate Institute

WATERLOO

Adjudicator: Mark Mooney

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

LIGHTING, SOUND, AND SET DESIGN - Ethan Guo, Luana Chen, and Sidhra Amed - Rage Against Violence - Sir John A. Macdonald S.S.

LIGHTING AND SOUND - Jacob Grobe and Gavin Jaya Chandran  - Booby Trap - St. David C.S.S.

HAIR AND MAKEUP - Kayla Buckley, Melanie McArdle, Rachel Scott and Krista Quinn - Ramblings in the Night - Elmira District S.S.

MAKEUP DESIGN - Frankenstein - Kitchener-Waterloo Collegiate & Vocational School

DIRECTION - Mallory Thompson - OZ - St. Benedict Catholic S.S.

DIRECTION - Ivana Vidakovic - Unmurdered! - St. Mary’s C.S.S.

ENSEMBLE - The Scarlet Heart - Grand River Collegiate Institute

ENSEMBLE  - The Importance Of Being Earnest - Cameron Heights Collegiate Institute

ENSEMBLE - Wallace’s Will - Huron Heights S.S.

ENSEMBLE - I Don’t Want to Talk About It - Monsignor Doyle C.S.S.

PERFORMANCE - Avery De Gouveia (Glinda) and Sarah Oei (Witch) - OZ - St. Benedict C.S.S.

PERFORMANCE - Dylan Hackett (Evelyn) and Taylor Bell (Evie) - Wallace’s Will - Huron Heights S.S.

PERFORMANCE - Donovan Payton (Algernon Moncrieff) and Conner Amber (Jack Worthing) - The Importance of Being Earnest - Cameron Heights Collegiate Institute

PHYSICAL COMEDIC ACTING - Eric Buchnea (Capitano) - The Scarlet Heart - Grand River Collegiate Institute

CHARACTER CREATION - Katie Bright (Melisande) - The Unfinished - Jacob Hespeler S.S.

PERFORMANCE - Hailey Nugent (Kylie) - I Don’t Want to Talk About It - Monsignor Doyle C.S.S.

POETRY AND DANCE - Dancers: Paula Bornacelli Rodrigues (Astrid Torvaldsdottir), Alyssa Fonseca (Viola Vaz), Kyle Randall (Vincent Vaz) and Sarah Kraft (Veronica Vaz) and Poet: Tom Aylott (Antelope Twomey) - Unmurdered! - St. Mary’s High School

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT - Jacob Kuhn - The Last 15 Seconds - Waterloo Collegiate Institute

LIGHTING AND SOUND - Cameron Ewing , Aodhan McDonald, and Owen Lammert - Frankenstein - Kitchener-Waterloo Collegiate & Vocational School

ORIGINAL COMPOSITIONS - Kate Schneider - The Last 15 Seconds - Waterloo Collegiate Institute

MUSIC - Molly Musk and Pariya Vejdani - After Liverpool - Southwood S.S.

ENSEMBLE - After Liverpool - Southwood S.S.

ENSEMBLE - Frankenstein - Kitchener-Waterloo Collegiate & Vocational School

ENSEMBLE - Rage Against Violence - Sir John A. Macdonald S.S.

ENSEMBLE - Ramblings in the Night - Elmira District S.S.

ENSEMBLE - The Unfinished - Jacob Hespeler S.S.

PERFORMANCE - Brandon Kulic (Moustapha Akkad) and Thomas Blanchette (Rawad) - The Last 15 Seconds - Waterloo Collegiate Institute

PERFORMANCE - Jackson Doner (Victor Frankenstein) and Ben Wright (Creature) - Frankenstein - Kitchener-Waterloo Collegiate & Vocational School

PERFORMANCE - Ebuka Moneme (Soldier) - Booby Trap - St. David C.S.S.

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Audrey Gruneberg - Ramblings in the Night - Elmira District S.S.

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

After Liverpool - Southwood Secondary School

Frankenstein - Kitchener-Waterloo Collegiate & Vocational School

Rage Against Violence - Sir John A. Macdonald Secondary School

UPPER GRAND - WELLINGTON

AWARDS OF MERIT

Family Unit - Dinner With The Macguffins

INTERPRETATION - Director And Stage Manager - No Exit

Thech.(sic) - Then There Was One Too

PERFORMANCE—PHYSICALITY - Aaron Macpherson - Check Please

PERFORMANCE - Ensemble - One Voice

DIRECTION - Calvin Hyde - The Dullest Shade Of White

PERFORMANCE - Tuba Player - Prom Com

PERFORMANCE - Teacher #1 - Simple Task

CHARACTERIZATION - Henry Pierson - Divine Tragedy

ROMANCE - Emily Beattie And Ben Yoganathan - Prom Com

VERSATILITY - Chorus - Can You Hear Me Now?

DIRECTION - Directors - Shuddersome Tales Of Poe

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

PERFORMANCE - Julie Kolburg Zettel - Prom Com

ENSEMBLE - Actors - Shuddersome Tales Of Poe

Sound Tech - Car-Ma

CREATIVE DIRECTING - Emma Daly - Divine Tragedy

THE WHOLE PACKAGE - Derica Scott - Can You Hear Me Now?

PERFORMANCE - Natalie Chapman - Can You Hear Me Now?

DYNAMIC DUO - Chloe Currie And Nicole Pryce - Car-Ma

VISUALS- Creative Team - Divine Tragedy

WELL DEFINED AND EXCEPTIONALLY EXECUTED CHARACTERS - Prom Com

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS 

Prom Com

Car-Ma

Can You Hear Me Now?

HALTON

AWARDS OF MERIT

SET DESIGN - Farzom Rad & Alex Bowles - Incognito - Nelson HS

SOUND OPERATION & DESIGN - Alex Allsopp - Incognito - Nelson HS

DIRECTING - Braden Henderson - 10 Ways to Survive the Zombie Apocalypse - Burlington Central HS

PERFORMANCE - Michael Reynolds - 10 Ways to Survive the Zombie Apocalypse - Burlington Central HS

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Nick Christie & Lucy Jenkinson - Concrete Daisy - Garth Webb SS

LIGHTING DESIGN & OPERATION - Tyler Hawes - Tick Talk - Hayden SS

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Jamie Hubley, Ryan Halligan, Leelah Alcorn, Ellen Pagerous, Marsha Johnson & Laverne Cox - Somewhere in Between - T.A. Blakelock HS

PERFORMANCE - Spencer Festeryga - Somewhere in Between - T.A. Blakelock HS

PERFORMANCE - Anna Humber - Do Not Go Gentle - Acton District HS

PERFORMANCE - The Cast - The Seussification of Romeo & Juliet - White Oaks SS

WRITING & DIRECTING - Ben Whipp - Allegedly - Georgetown District HS

DIRECTING - Samantha Burwell - Come Together - Georgetown District HS

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

ENSEMBLE - The Cast - Incognito - Nelson HS

PERFORMANCE - Colin Brown - Concrete Daisy - Garth Webb SS

DIRECTING - Jake Bristo - Tick Talk - Hayden SS

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Tick Talk - Hayden SS

WRITING & PERFORMANCE - Meghan Teague & Natalie Skov - Somewhere in Between - T.A Blakelock HS

WRITING & DIRECTING - Laurel Samson - Beneath Our Skin - Assumption SS

PERFORMANCE - Katie Cole - Beneath Our Skin - Assumption SS

SCRIPT WRITING - Brayden Hunter, Danielle Wells, Leif olsen, Frances Anderson, Emily Nicholson, Jordan Martin, Rylee Neil, Heather Theriault, Carol Tran & Keara Reilly - Asilo - Lester B. Pearson HS

ENSEMBLE - The Cast - Come Together - Georgetown District HS

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT - Lauren Shoss - Tick Talk - Hayden SS

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Tick Talk - Hayden SS

Beneath Our Skin - Assumption Catholic S.S.

Somewhere in Between - T.A.Blakelock HS

Awards archive

2018

Virtual Open House | Meet the Program Directors and Audit an Online Class

Discover all the activities and book a spot for free here!