NTS DRAMAFEST 2015 Awards

Ontario

PROVINCIAL SHOWCASE AWARDS

Adjudicator: André Perrier

 

MIRA AWARDS

ROLE OF DRACULA - Aaron Hrastovec - Dracula - Walkerville Centre for the Creative Arts, Windsor

ROLE OF OVERBEARING MOTHER - Carter Rice - Emotional Baggage - Nelson HS, Burlington

ROLE OF JACK - Bailey Gravelle - Pals - West Ferris SS ,North-Bay

ROLE OF STEVE - Jesse Gütwillinger - Pals - West Ferris SS, North-Bay

WRITING - Alessia Urbani - Dinner for Jews - St-Michael, Bolton

SET AND PROP DESIGN - Joseph Nguyen - Death of an Era - Dante Alighieri, Toronto

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

ENSEMBLE - the Cast - Cage Birds - Sinclair SS, Whitby

ROLE OF HAEMON - Ryan Curran - Antigone - Ridgeway-Crystal Beach, Ridgeway

NUMEROUS ROLES - Joel Lee Kong - Smoke and Mirrors - T.A. Blakelock HS, Oakvile

ROLE OF MUDDY - Julia Capra - Elephant’s Graveyard - Almaguin SS, South River

MUSIC COMPOSITION AND PERFORMANCE - Alex Allsopp, Eric Bernhardt, Alexander Bowles, Nick DePaul, Zayd Nawal, Chanho Lee, Saige Mukherjee, Connor Soler and Alanna Vanstone - Emotional Baggage - Nelson HS, Burlington

ROLE OF BRAIDIE IN BLUE - Jenna Teece-Soter - The Shape of a Girl - Oakwood, Toronto

LUCY - Moira McClenaghan - The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe - Holy Trinity, Cornwall

GETTING OVER HEART ATTACK - Sarah Brown - Emotional Baggage - Nelson HS, Burlington

COSTUME DESIGN - Laura Savoriado and Adina Larmond - Death of an Era - Dante Alighieri, Toronto

ROLE OF HARRIET - Alyssa Pothier - Cabin 12 - Cawthra Park, Mississauga

DIRECTING - Abby Israels - Cabin 12 - Cawthra Park, Mississauga

ROLE OF RENFIELD - Josh Evans - Dracula - Walkerville Centre for the Creative Arts, Windsor

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER

Brandon Moe - Sinclair SS

 

MARGORY BENNIE AWARD ($500) for technical achievement by female

Nicole Van Zutphen - T.A.Blakelock HS

 

JOHN BENNIE AWARD ($500) for technical achievement by a male

Lucas Grimmick - Nelson HS

 

WAYNE FAIRHEAD NEW PLAY AWARD ($500)

Callum Hutchinson - Fighting With Monsters - Stratford Central SS

 

KEN & ANN WATTS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION BURSARIES ($1000):

Elizabeth Ransom - St. Basil the Great College, Toronot

Margot Greve - Westdale SS, Hamilton

James Hyett - Kingston CVI, Kingston

Marco Lam - Pierre Elliot Trudeau SS

 

KEN & ANN WATTS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS ($3000)

Ashley Frederick - Eastview SS, Barrie

Julia Capra - Almaguin Highlands SS, South River

Joshua Evans - Walkerville Centre for the Creative Arts, Windsor

Dominique Arnold - Dante Alighieri Academy, Toronto

 

I.A.T.S.E. SCHOLARSHIP ($1000)

Brandon Moe - Sinclair SS

REGIONAL SHOWCASE AWARDS

TORONTO REGION

Adjudicator: Ryan Hollyman

 

Awards of Merit:

DIRECTION - Ryan Bobkin - For Whom the Southern Belle Tolls - Earl Haig S.S.

THE RUNNING CREW - Gwen Renzetti, Madeline Dodge, Olivia La Foy, Destinee Cray-John, Gabriella Fay - The Virgin Mary - Rosedale Heights School of the Arts

COSTUME DESIGN - Laura Savoiardo and Adina Larmond - Death of an Era - Dante Alighieri  Academy

SOUND DESIGN - Sean Yauk - Dock Light - Fr. John Redmond CSS and Regional Arts Centre

ENSEMBLE ACTING - Party at Aaron’s - St. Basil the Great College

ENSEMBLE MOVEMENT - A Play on Words - Sir Wilfrid Laurier C.I.

STAGE MANAGEMENT - Christena Audia-Bryant - Minds, I - Central Toronto Academy

ACTING - Qudstya Jabeen - Voices - Don Mills C.I.

LIGHTING DESIGN - Jayden Schneider - The Shape of a Girl - Oakwood C.I.

 

Awards of Excellence:

ENSEMBLE ACTING - For Whom the Southern Belle Tolls - Earl Haig S.S.

ENSEMBLE ACTING - Death of an Era - Dante Alighieri Academy

ENSEMBLE ACTING - The Shape of a Girl - Oakwood C.I.

ENSEMBLE ACTING - Dock Light - Fr. John Redmond CSS & Regional Arts Centre

ENSEMBLE ACTING - Minds, I - Central Toronto Academy

ACTING - Ezera Beyene - A Play on Words - Sir Wilfrid Laurier C.I.

ACTING - Isabella Campbell - The Virgin Mary - Rosedale Heights School of the Arts

 

John Glossop Adjudicator’s Award

Deanna Petcoff (vocal) and Nikki Rahnamaei (double bass) - For Whom the Southern Belle Tolls - Earl Haig S.S.

 

B.J. Castleman New Play Award:

Frosina Pejcinovska and Margaret Rose - The Virgin Mary - Rosedale Heights School of the Arts

 

Summerworks 2015

The Virgin Mary - Rosedale Heights School of the Arts

 

Janet Bessey Stage Management Award:

Abby Ayala - Death of an Era - Dante Alighieri Academy

 

Outstanding Productions

The Shape of a Girl - Oakwood C.I.

Death of an Era - Dante Alighieri Academy

CENTRE REGION

Adjudicator: Andrew Lamb

 

Awards of Merit

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Jamie Reid & Zavian Buchanan - On the Edge - Bramalea Secondary School, Peel North

SET DESIGN - The Ensemble - The Drowning Girls - Maple High School, York

WRITING - Isabella Gallagher, Nick Litow, Callum Worsley - 3$UM - Huron Heights Secondary School, York

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - 3$UM - Huron Heights Secondary School, York

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Look Me in the Eye - John Fraser Secondary School, Peel South

LIGHTING - Giuliano Rodrigues - Look Me in the Eye - John Fraser Secondary School, Peel South

WRITING & ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Fairy Tales - Father Michael McGivney Catholic Academy, York

Alexis Nagum & Jessie Whyte, Directing - Fairy Tales - Father Michael McGivney Catholic Academy, York

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Mapleman: Canuck Crusader - The Woodlands School, Peel South

 

Awards of Excellence

DIRECTING - Abby Israels - Cabin 12 - Cawthra Park Secondary School, Peel South

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - The Drowning Girls

PERFORMANCE - Chantal Montgomery - Look Me in the Eye - John Fraser Secondary School, Peel South

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Meet the Roommates - Mayfield Secondary School, Peel North

DIRECTING - Stella Jordan-Sharp & Alex Newall - Meet the Roommates - Mayfield Secondary School, Peel North

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Dinner for Jews - St. Michael Catholic Secondary School, Peel North

WRITING - Nam Nguyen - Mapleman: Canuck Crusader - The Woodlands School, Peel South

 

Outstanding New Play Award

Alessia Urbani - Dinner for Jews - Michael Catholic Secondary School, Peel North

 

Adjudicator’s Award

Alex Tersigni & Alyssa Pothier - Cabin 12 - Cawthra Park Secondary School, Peel South

 

Summerworks Invitation

Mapleman: Canuck Crusader - The Woodlands School, Peel South

 

Stage Management Award

Emily Whalley - 3$UM - Huron Heights Secondary School, York

 

Outstanding Productions

Cabin 12 - Cawthra Park Secondary School, Peel South

Dinner for Jews - St. Michael Catholic Secondary School, Peel North

NORTH REGION

Adjudicator: Terry Tweed

 

AWARDS OF OUTSTANDING MERIT

COSTUMES, MAKE-UP AND SET DESIGN - Nikki St. Clair and Lindsay Clermont - Property Rites - O’Gorman High School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Various Figures - Property Rites - O’Gorman High School

PERFORMANCE INTERACTION - Garrett Ryan, Nick Boegel, Brooke Smith, Emily Hawton and Tannis Lamprecht - Look Me In The Eye - Widdifield Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Erin Funnell-Kononuk - Pals - West Ferris Secondary School

L’ÉQUIPE DE PRODUCTION - Sabrina Barrette, Chloé Panko, Meagan Dietrich and Kean Bastien - 2080 - L’ècole catholique Jean-Vanier

PERFORMANCE - Cecilia Mogan - One Hundred Lies - St. Joseph-Scollard Hall

PERFORMANCE - Kaylie MacNeil - One Hundred Lies - St. Joseph-Scollard Hall

PUPPET DESIGN - Cassandra Beauchamps - The Musical Tree - Kirkland Lake D.C.S.

COSTUMES - Kaliska Gibson - Elephant’s Graveyard - Almaguin Highlands Secondary School

LIGHTING DESIGN AND OPERATION - Ben Calarco - Elephant’s Graveyard - Almaguin Highlands Secondary School

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

DIRECTION - Brody Hawkins & Matt Lishman - Look Me In The Eye - Widdifield Secondary School

PERFORMANCE DUET - Bailey Gravelle & Jesse Gutwillinger - Pals - West Ferris Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Andrea Clermont - 2080 - L’ecole catholique Jean-Vanier

COSTUMES - Courtney Cragg, Abbie Haskell & Alain Bouchard - The Musical Tree - Kirkland Lake D.C.S.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Elephant’s Graveyard - Almaguin Highlands Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Jess Coombs - Elephant’s Graveyard - Almaguin Highlands Secondary School

 

MERITORIOUS STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Darren Summersby - Look Me In The Eye - Widdifield Secondary School

 

ADJUDICATOR’S AWARD

PERFORMANCE - Liam Fournier (Prix Diaghilev) - l’ecole catholique Jean-Vanier

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Pals - West Ferris Secondary School

Elephant’s Graveyard - Almaguin Highlands Seconday School

SOUTH REGION

Adjudicator: John Van Burek 

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

ROLE OF CHAGALL - Nichola Meuler - Chagall - Cayuga S.S.

SET DESIGN - Rawny Baker - Chagall - Cayuga S.S.

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Hayden Fox, Sarah Piironen, Eric Wilson - Chagall - Cayuga S.S.

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Doomed - J.McGregor S.S.

ROLE OF JACK - Parker VanBelleghem - It’s Not You, It’s Me - Delhi D.S.S.

ROLE OF CATHERINE - Sarah Dreidger  It’s Not You, It’s Me - Delhi D.S.S.

ROLE OF MAZIE - Meghan Fallowfield - It’s Not You, It’s Me - Delhi D.S.S.

DIRECTOR/DESIGNER - Natalie Geysens - It’s Not You, It’s Me - Delhi D.S.S.

ROLE OF JOEY - Philip Klimski - The Voices of Vimy - Assumption C.S.S.

ROLE OF ANGÉLINE - Rachel Christopher - Au delà de l’aiguille - ES Georges-P.-Vanier

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - We All Fall Down - St. Catharines C.I.

PERFORMANCE - Zach Walton & Marissa Monk - London Fog - Brantford C.I.

ROLE OF ERNST - Andrew Pearson - Face Forward - F.J.Brennan C.S.S.

ROLE OF REBECCA - Carley Kavanaugh - Face Forward - F.J.Brennan C.S.S.

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

PLAYWRIGHTS - Julianna Corso & Shannon McGrail - Do You Have a Minute? - Ursulin College

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Do You Have a Minute? - Ursulin College

DIRECTORS - Josh Campbell, Julianna Corso, Shannnon McGrail - Do You Have a Minute? - Ursulin College

ROLE OF THE REPORTER - Enzo Campa - The Voices of Vimy - Assumption C.S.S.

LIGHTS, SOUND & VIDEO DESIGN - Hailey McIntyre, Jayde Kocsis, Hunter Chambers, Aaron Millward -  Invisible Wounds - Stamford C.I.

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Tristan Palser, Daelle Shannon - Invisible Wounds - Stamford C.I.

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Invisible Wounds - Stamford C.I.

ENSEMBLE WORK - The Company - Dracula - Walkerville Centre for the Creative Arts 

ENSEMBLE WORK - The Company - Antigone - Ridgeway-Crystal Beach H.S.

PLAYWRIGHT - Emma Tseronis - London Fog - Brantford C.I.

 

THE AJUDICATOR’S AWARD

DIRECTING - Rachael Jones - Dracula - Walkerville Centre for the Creative Arts

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Alison Anderson - London Fog - Brantford C.I.

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Dracula - Walkerville Centre for the Creative Arts

Antigone - Ridgeway-Crystal Beach High School

EAST REGION

Adjudicator: Geoffrey Armour

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

ENSEMBLE ACTING - The Cast - English Made Simple - St. John C.H.S.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - 10 Ways to Survive the Zombie Apocalypse - St. Lawrence S.S.

OVERALL DESIGN - Production Team - 10 Ways to Survive the Zombie Apocalypse - St. Lawrence S.S.

DIRECTION - Michaela Turcotte - Sweep Under Rug - Renfrew C.I.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Sweep Under Rug - Renfrew C.I.

PLAYWRITING - Ciara Richmond - Among the Stars - Napanee D.S.S.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Among the Stars - Napanee D.S.S.

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Soren Wainio-Theberge - Antigone - Bell High School

DIRECTION - Ally Chapman, Rachel Peskett and Amanda Corner - Love is a Nightmare? - West Carleton S.S.

EXPLORING LOVE AND SEXUALITY IN A MATURE AND INCLUSIVE MANNER - The Cast - Love is a Nightmare? - West Carleton S.S.

DIRECTION - Michelle Weiler - The Apple - Fenelon Falls S.S.

ENSEMBLE ACTING - the Cast - I Don’t Want to Talk About It - St. Mary C.H.S.

SUPER SMOOTH SHOW - Production Team - Fading Joy - Kingston C.V.I

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

ACTING - Reese Therrien and Yoni Matz - Virtual Reality - I.E. Weldon S.S.

SOUND AND LIGHTING DESIGN - Peter Holbrook and Adam Marchand - Virtual Reality - I.E. Weldon S.S.

DIRECTION - Meaghan Brackenbury and Morgan Macdonald - English Made Simple - St. John Catholic High School

DIRECTION - Anna-Marie Bowering - 10 Ways to Survive the Zombie Apocalypse - St. Lawrence S.S.

ACTING: role of Lily - Siobhan McIlroy - Among the Stars - Napanee District S.S.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - the Principal Cast - Antigone - Bell High School

ACHIEVING UNITY WITH GRACE - The Chorus - Antigone - Bell High School

FEARLESS INTERPRETATION - The Cast - The Apple - Fenelon Falls S.S.

DIRECTION - Serena Fenn - I Don’t Want to Talk About It - St. Mary C.H.S.

ACTING - James Hyett and Steph Rychio - Fading Joy - Kingston C.V.I.

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Brandon Moe - The Cagebirds - Sinclair Secondary School

 

ADJUDICATOR’S AWARD

FOR ACCEPTING NOTES WITH GRACE AND UNDERSTANDING AND CONSTANTLY HOLDING THEMSELVES TO A HIGHER STANDARD OF ARTISTIC DEVELOPMENT, ENTIRELY OF THEIR OWN ACCORD

Cast and Crew - 10 Ways to Survive the Zombie Apocalypse - St. Lawrence Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe - Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School

The Cagebirds - Sinclair Secondary School

WEST REGION

Adjudicator: Gord Davis

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

DIRECTING - Matt Daviau - Pagan Love Songs for the Uninitiated - Listowel District SS

CO-DIRECTING - Gesse-Lea Roberts and Andrew Wing - Apostrophe's - Our Lady of Lourdes CSS

PLAYWRIGHT/DIRECTING - Jodre Datu - The Ding Dong Theory - Guelph Collegiate

ACTING - Amelia Rose Graves - Hamlette - Kitchener CI

ACTING DUO - Emma Enders and Alyssa Bragan - The Merchant of Venice - F.E. Madill SS

ACTING - Alyssa Featherstone - The Worst - Dr. Frank J. Hayden SS

ACTING - Bobby Melehes - Bobby Wilson Can Eat His Own Face - Monsignor Doyle CSS

LIGHTING DESIGN - Lucas Grimminck - Emotional Baggage - Nelson HS

SET DESIGN AND BUILDING - Mikalla Birrell and Daniel Jacobsen - Pagan Love Songs - Listowel DSS - actors involved in comic book Tapeman scenes - Tapeman - Gravenhurst HS

STORY TELLING WITH MUSIC, SOUND, AND MOVEMENT - cast - The Women - Southwood SS

ACTING WITH VOICE AND MOVEMENT - Full cast - The Ding Dong Theory - Guelph Collegiate

ACTING: well developed characters - cast - Tracks - St. Peter's CSS

CREATIVE VISUAL IMAGES - cast - Pagan Love Songs - Listowel DSS

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

PLAYWRIGHT/DIRECTING - Ashley Frederick - Sonder - Eastview Secondary School

ACTING - Ben Syms-Wilson - The Actor's Nightmare - John F. Ross CVI

ACTING - Nicholas Beardsley - The Merchant of Venice - F. E. Madill SS

ACTING - Thomas Williams - Tracks - St. Peter's Catholic SS

Olivia Fisico and Alex Bowie - Smoke and Mirrors - T.A Blakelock High School

DIRECTING - Kiah O'Flanagan-Tasse - Tracks - St. Peter's CSS

DIRECTING - Madison Andrews - The Actor's Nightmare - John F. Ross CVI

ACTING IN ABSTRACT STYLE - the Cast - Emotional Baggage - Nelson High School

ACTING IN COMIC STYLE - the Cast - Hamlette - Kitchener Collegiate Institute

ACTING - the Cast - Smoke and Mirrors - T.A. Blakelock HS

MUSIC - Composers and Musicians - Emotional Baggage - Nelson HS

SET DESIGN - Nicole VanZutphen - Smoke and Mirrors - T.A. Blakelock HS

 

ADJUDICATOR'S AWARD

FOR COMMITMENT TO QUALITY YOUTH THEATRE - Hayden Drama Guild - Dr. Frank J. Hayden SS

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER AWARD 

Jake Bristo - The Worst - Dr. Frank J. Hayden Secondary School

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS 

Emotional Baggage - Nelson High School    

Smoke and Mirrors - T.A.Blakelock High School

DISTRICT FESTIVAL AWARDS

TORONTO CENTRAL

Adjudicator: Liza Balkan

 

AWARDS OF OUTSTANDING MERIT

COLLECTIVE CREATION - The Cast - Death for the Lively - The Abelard School

MAKE UP & COSTUMES - Adina Larmond , Caterina Capizzano , LauraSavoriado - Death of an Era - Dante  Alighieri Academy

DESIGN - SET & PROPS - Joseph Nguyen - Death of an Era - Dante Alighieri Academy

PERFORMANCE - Sarah Server - Susan - Lawrence Park C.I.

DIRECTION - Alexandra Weinrub - When Shakespeare’s Ladies Meet - Lawrence Park  C.I.

STAGE MANAGEMENT - Sabrina Guzza - Girl Town - Loretto Abbey

DIRECTION - Paige Van Klaveran - Reunion on Gallows Hill - Loretto Abbey

STAGE MANAGEMENT - Rory Conway - Therac 25 - Northern  S.S.

DIRECTION - Linnea Kornhauser - Therac 25 - Northern S.S.

PERFORMANCE - Harrison Cook & Ysabell Ferrer - Blind Curve - North Toronto C.I.

COLLECTIVE CREATION - Drama Production Class - Stages - Silverthorn C.I.

STAGE MANAGEMENT & LIGHTING DESIGN - Shawn Weibe - Play on Words - Sir Wilfred Laurier  C.I.

PERFORMANCE - Shoian Nias - The Day Billy Lived - York Memorial C.I.

PERFORMANCE - Waheed Mahida - The Day Billy Lived - York Memorial C.I.AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Death of an Era - Dante Alighieri Academy

DIRECTION - Dominique Arnold - Death of an Era - Dante Alighieri Academy

MUSIC DIRECTION & PIANO - Danub Mema - Death of an Era - Dante Alighieri Academy

ENSEMBLE  PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Play on Words - Sir Wilfred Laurier C.I .

ENSEMBLE  PERFORMANCE - The Cast - The Shape of a Girl - Oakwood C.I.

LIGHTING - Jayden Schneider - Shape of a Girl - Oakwood  C.I.

DIRECTION - Sharilyn Chan - High School for Dummies - Marshall McLuhan C.S.S.ENSEMBLE  PERFORMANCE - The Cast - High School for Dummies - Marshall McLuhan  C.S.S.

PERFORMANCE - Jennifer Liu - Babel Rap - St. Clement’s  School

PERFORMANCE - Noah Oliver and Georgia Maxwell - Therac 21 - Northern S.S

PERFORMANCE - Catherine Armstrong, Noelle Wakeman, Ainsley Dougals, Jenna Froebelius, Rachel Troke - Stages - Silverthorn  C.I.

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL PLAY - NOMINATION FOR BJ CASTLEMAN AWARD

collective creation - A Play on Words  - Sir Wilfrid Laurier C.I.

 

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL - HOST SCHOOL AWARD

Dante Alighieri Academy

 

DISTRICT STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Abby Ayala - Death of an Era - Dante Alighieri Academy

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Death of an Era - Dante Alighieri Academy

The Shape of a Girl - Oakwood C.I.

A Play on Words - Sir Wilfrid Laurier C.I.

TORONTO SOUTH

Adjudicator: Geoffrey Armour

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Lot 13: The Bone Violin - Bishop Marrocco/Thomas  Merton CSS

LIGHTING & SOUND - Sitra Jemal Suleiman, Jessica Weert, Samantha Fothergill - OrageD - Cedarbrae C.I.

COSTUME DESIGN - The Cast; - Minds, I - Central Toronto Academy

PERFORMANCE AS AGNES CLARK - Callahan Stewart - On the Edge - Danforth C.T.I.

PERFORMANCE AS BROOKE MACLYN - Ruby Aguayo - On the Edge - Danforth C.T.I.

CO-DIRECTION - Rebecca Wakefield & Emily Masurkevitch - Life - Humberside C.I.

PERFORMANCE AS ELLEN - Ember Cope - Too Late - Lakeshore C.I.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Supporting Cast - Too Late - Lakeshore C.I.

PLAYWRITING - Olivia Costes - Who is Rosie North - Lakeshore C.I.

PERFORMANCE AS ROSIE - Jaime Wells - Who is Rosie North - Lakeshore C.I.

PLAYWRITING - Nicole Garcia - The Medicine Show of the Mind - Loretto College

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - The Medicine Show of the Mind - Loretto College

PLAYWRITING - Mckenzie Kline, Avery Allen?Mckay, Avery King - Voluntary Redundancy - Parkdale C.I.

FOR TAKING A BIG RISK - The Cast - Voluntary Redundancy - Parkdale C.I.

PLAYWRITING - Hannah Feldman & Silija Walenius - Delayed - University of Toronto Schools

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Delayed - University of Toronto Schools

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Minds, l - Central Toronto Academy

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Dock Light - Fr. John Redmond C.S.S.

EXCELLENCE IN ACTING - Ailish Dunn, Isabella Campbell, Nick Eddie - The Virgin Mary - Rosedale Heights School of the Arts

PLAYWRITING - Frosina Pejcinovska & Margaret Rose - The Virgin Mary - Rosedale Heights School of the Arts

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE - Malachi Ellis - Before the Afterparty - Sir Oliver Mowat C.I.

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE - Zoe Ingram - Before the Afterparty - Sir Oliver Mowat C.I.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Firewood - Monarch Park C.I.

PLAYWRITING & DIRECTION - Katherine Welsh & Joanna Cleary - Firewood - Monarch Park C.I.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Teachers Who Smoke Cigarettes - Etobicoke School of the Arts

EXCELLENCE IN EXECUTION OF DESIGN - Production Team - Teachers Who Smoke Cigarettes - Etobicoke School of the Arts

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Life - Humberside C.I

COMEDIC PERFORMANCE & DIRECTION - Stella Mastrogiannakou  & Maddie Maclean - Key Lime Pie - St. Joseph's College

EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN - Simon Gonzales, Josh Monge, Tomas Vargo - Lot 13: The Bone Violin - Bishop Marrocco / Thomas Merton C.S.S.

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL PLAY -­ NOMINATION FOR BJ CASTLEMAN AWARD

Frosina Pejcinovska & Margaret Rose - The Virgin Mary - Rosedale Heights School of the Arts

 

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL -­ HOST SCHOOL AWARD

Danforth C.T.I.

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Melissa Lewis & Reggy Amalrajah - Before The After Party - Sir Oliver Mowat C.I.

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Minds, I - Central Toronto Academy

Dock Light - Fr. John Redmond CSS & Regional Arts Centre

The Virgin Mary - Rosedale Heights School of the Arts

TORONTO NORTH

Adjudicator: Matt White

 

AWARDS OF OUTSTANDING MERIT

PLAYWRITING - Ryan Truong & Kosalan Kathiramalanathan - A Dealer of Death - Agincourt C.I.

PLAYWRITING - Kate Shaw - Game of Life - Cardinal Carter School of the Arts

PERFORMANCE - Sam Downey - Ethie - Crestwood Preparatory College S.S.

POETRY - Venesha Cardwell - Enough Is Enough - Downsview C.I.

PERFORMANCE - Quinn Charles - Enough is Enough - Downsview S.S.

MUSIC COMPOSITION AND PERFORMANCE - Deanna Petcoff, Nikki Rahnamaei - For Whom The Southern Belle Tolls - Earl Haig S.S.

PERFORMANCE, DIRECTION, PLAYWRITING - Tamara Thurairatnam - Heart of Gold: Tried & True - L’Amoreaux C.I.

PERFORMANCE, DIRECTION, PLAYWRITING - Sarah Irankhah - Heart of Gold: Tried & True - L’Amoreaux C..

PERFORMANCE - Greg Philion - The Rules of the Block and The End of the Line - North Albion C.I.

PERFORMANCE - Kwaku Agyemang - The Rules of the Block and The End of the Line - North Albion C.I.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Check, Please - Northview Heights S.S.

LIGHTING DESIGN - Andrea Chiapetta - Party at Aaron’s - St. Basil the Great College

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Problem - Victoria Park C.I.

Stephan Goslinkski - Hostel - Woburn C.I.

PERFORMANCE - Leforta & Fariya AliDance - Hostel - Woburn C.I.

DIRECTION - Samantha Greco - Mariposa - York Mills C.I.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Mariposa - York Mills C.I.

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Voices - Don Mills C.I.

COSTUME DESIGN - Alison Beckwith - For Whom the Southern Belle Tolls - Earl Haig S.S.

DIRECTION - Ryan Bobkin - For Whom The Southern Belle Tolls - Earl Haig S.S.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - For Whom The Southern Belle Tolls - Earl Haig S.S.

DIRECTION - Elizabeth Ransom, Ryan Castaneda - Party at Aaron’s - St. Basil the Great College

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Party at Aaron’s - St. Basil the Great College

PERFORMANCE - Atul Bardwal - YYZ – Baggage Claim - West Humber C.I.

COLLECTIVE CREATION - Cast and Crew - YYZ – Baggage Claim - West Humber C.I.

PLAYWRITING, DIRECTION  &  STAGE MANAGEMENT - David Ariza, Armen Dergalstanian, Philip Trotter - The Miracles of Dr. Cock and Two Goons - Brebeuf College

PERFORMANCE - Christian Fernandez - The Miracles of Dr. Cock and Two Goons - Brebeuf College

SET & GRAPHIC DESIGN - Cindy Bang - Heart of Gold: Tried & True - L’Amoreaux C.I.

CHOREOGRAPHY, MUSIC DIRECTION, COMPOSITION AND PERFORMANCE - Gowlene Selvavijayan - Hostel - Woburn C.I.

PLAYWRITING - Linda Fraser-Richardson and Gina Johnson - Rules of the Block - North Albion C.I.

PERFORMANCE - Richard Marshall - The Awkward Truth - Cardinal Carter School of the Arts

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL PLAY - NOMINATION FOR BJ CASTLEMAN AWARD

Collective Creation - Voices - Don Mills C.I.

 

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL - HOST SCHOOL AWARD

Northview Heights S.S.

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Elizabeth Ransom - Party at Aaron’s - St. Basil the-Great College

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Voices - Don Mills C.I.

For Whom the Southern Bell Tolls - Earl Haig S.S .

Party at Aaron’s - St .Basil the Great College

YORK

Adjudicator: Aaron Willis

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

PERFORMANCE - Annalee Dimfel - We Can't All Be Famous - Alexander Mackenzie High School

COSTUME DESIGN - Tyesha Dwyer-Dawkins, Andrea Rivas, Shelly Liu - The Carving Tree  - Bur Oak Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Anthony Murell - The Carving Tree - Bur Oak Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Jordan Paluck & Valentina Montanari - Why We Laugh - Emily Carr Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Amanda Watt - When In New York... - Keswick High School

WRITING - Sarah Peters - When In New York... - Keswick High School

DIRECTING AND LIGHTING - Timothy Manohar - The Monkey House - Maple High School

PERFORMANCE - Mohammad Tootonsab - Candid - Middlefield Collegiate Institute

PERFORMANCE - Mathew Brunet - Code Red  - Our Lady Of the Lake Catholic High School

DIRECTING - Adil Ali & Anchal Sharma - Confluence - Pierre Elliot Trudeau Secondary School

MUSICAL DIRECTION - Matthew Morales, Zoe Chiu, Fotis Pappas, Kimberly Wang - Confluence - Pierre Elliot Trudeau Secondary School

SET DESIGN - Vannathy Sivanandan - Confluence - Pierre Elliot Trudeau Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Selfie - Stephen Lewis Secondary School

WRITING - Elsie Loukiantchenko - Solo For Three - The Academy for Gifted Children - P.A.C.E.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Solo For Three - The Academy for Gifted Children - P.A.C.E.

DIRECTING - Armand Acri - Unmasked - The Academy for Gifted Children - P.A.C.E.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - The Trouble With Mr. Twitters - Villanova College

PERFORMANCE - Anna Konovolva - Go Ask Alice - Woodbridge College

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

DIRECTING AND CHOREOGRAPHY - Bianca Dias, Writing - The Carving Tree - Bur Oak Secondary School

LIGHTING DESIGN - Victor Xu - The Carving Tree - Bur Oak Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Shoes - Bur Oak Secondary School

WRITING - The Company - Fairy Tales - Father Michael McGivney Catholic Academy

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Fairy Tales - Father Michael McGivney Catholic Academy

DIRECTING - Alexis Nagum and Jessie Whyte - Fairy Tales - Father Michael McGivney Catholic Academy

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - 3Sum - Huron Heights Secondary School

SET DESIGN - Michelle Blight, Riley Holloway, Kyle Sarjeant, Emily Whalley - 3Sum  - Huron Heights Secondary School

COSTUMES AND MAKEUP - Alyshia McCabe, Renee Somers, Kylie Scott - 3Sum  - Huron Heights Secondary School

DIRECTING - Malik Mungo - The Drowning Girls - Maple High School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - The Drowning Girls - Maple High School

SET DESIGN - The Company - The Drowning Girls - Maple High School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Confluence - Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School

SET DESIGN - Maxwell Altman, Ariella Boltinsky - Unmasked - The Academy for Gifted Children – P.A.C.E.

COSTUME AND MAKEUP DESIGN - Jenna Phoa - Ruby Red Keds - Richmond Green Secondary School

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCRIPT NOMINATION        

Isabella Gallagher, Nick Litow, & Callum Worsley - 3SUM - Huron Heights Secondary School

 

SPRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

Staff and Students - Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School 

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

The Drowning Girls - Maple High School

Fairy Tales - Father Michael McGivney Catholic Academy

3SUM - Huron Heights Secondary School

PEEL SOUTH

Adjudicator: Laura Nordin

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Violet Unspoken - Applewood Heights Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Between Here and There - Applewood Heights Secondary School

DIRECTING - Samantha Jones - Am I Blue - Cawthra Park Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Am I Blue - Cawthra Park Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Arielle Lynn - Buying a Brassiere - Clarkson Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Tuna Fish Eulogy - Glenforest Secondary School

DIRECTING - Haris Saud, Kareem Baassiri, Mauli Bhatt - Down Came the Rain - Glenforest Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Look Me in the Eye - John Fraser Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - The Avenging Toenail - Lorne Park Secondary School

COSTUMES - Skyler Ash - A Typical Kind of Thing - Lorne Park Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Men's Issues - Mentor College

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Eerie Tales - Peel Alternative School West

COSTUMES - Alaheh Amini - The Tragedy of the Ordinary - Port Credit Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Jose Andres Bordas & Daniel Chin - Louis and Dave - St. Aloysius Gonzaga Secondary School

WRITING - Solah Lee - Let's Talk - Stephen Lewis Secondary School

SET DESIGN - Alia Aamir - Friendship Bites - T. L. Kennedy Secondary School

LIGHTING & SOUND - Nadine Gomaa - A Nerd's Guide to Promposals - T. L. Kennedy Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Mapleman: Canuck Crusader - The Woodlands School

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

PERFORMANCE - Khadija Raza - Am I Blue - Cawthra Park Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Alex Tersigni - Cabin 12 - Cawthra Park Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Alyssa Pothier - Cabin 12 - Cawthra Park Secondary School

DIRECTING - Abby Isreals - Cabin 12 - Cawthra Park Secondary School

STAGE COMBAT/FIGHT CHOREOGRAPHY - Kyle Fritz - Cabin 12 - Cawthra Park Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Kareem Baassiri - Down Came the Rain - Glenforest Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Chantal Montgomery - Look Me in the Eye - John Fraser Secondary School

LIGHTING - Giuliano Rodrigues - Look Me in the Eye - John Fraser Secondary School

SOUND - Daniel El Souki - Look Me in the Eye - John Fraser Secondary School

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Skyler Ash - A Typical Kind of Thing - Lorne Park Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - A Typical Kind of Thing - Lorne Park Secondary School

DIRECTING & SET DESIGN - J. Cappellacci - Men's Issues - Mentor College

WRITING - Nam Nguyen - Mapleman: Canuck Crusader - The Woodlands School

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Nam Nguyen - Mapleman: Canuck CrusaderThe Woodlands School - The Woodlands School

DIRECTING - Nikhil Gupta & Kevin Yue - Mapleman: Canuck Crusader - The Woodlands School

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL PLAY NOMINATION

Mapleman: Canuck Crusader - The Woodlands School

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD 

Staff and Students - Peel Alternative School (P.A.S.) West

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Cabin 12 - Cawthra Park Secondary School

Look Me In The Eye - John Fraser Secondary School

Mapleman: Canuck Crusader - The Woodlands School

PEEL NORTH

Adjudicator: Kelly Straughan

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

DIRECTING - Andrew Hibbins - On The Edge - Bramalea Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Amanda Ashford - Line - Brampton Centennial Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Aidan Eddy - Line - Brampton Centennial Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Jacob Schmor - Line - Brampton Centennial Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Murder at the Grey’s Hound Mansion - Fletcher’s Meadow Secondary School

WRITING - Keerat Dhami, Parmveer Gill, Harjas Grewal, Sidney Henry, Ariane Pragasam, Savroop Shergill - Bloodline - Holy Name of Mary Secondary School

WRITING - Rochelle Douglas, Ashli Bravo, Nicole Preddie - Nobodies - Louise Arbour Secondary School

WRITING - Tristan Ramsubag and Victoria Su - Tainted - Louise Arbour Secondary School

WRITING - Divya Kamal - The Red Ribbon - Turner Fenton Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Tom Heysel - Black Comedy - Robert F. Hall Catholic Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Daniel Reale - Black Comedy - Robert F. Hall Catholic Secondary School

WRITING AND DIRECTING - Amanda Narvali - Who We Are - Robert F. Hall Catholic Secondary School

SOUND AND LIGHTING DESIGN - Matteo DaCosta - The Least Offensive Play… - St. Marcellinus Secondary School

SOUND AND LIGHTING DESIGN - Jeffrey Seaman - St. Marcellinus Secondary School

WRITING - Daniel Conte - Peace be Upon Us - St. Michael Catholic Secondary School

DIRECTING AND SET DESIGN - Daniel Conte and Serena Scerni - Peace Be Upon Us - St. Michael Catholic Secondary School

COSTUME DESIGN - Lexia Ramjitsingh, Julianna Marinucci, Vanessa Casiero - Dinner for Jews - St. Michael Catholic Secondary School

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

PERFORMANCE - Jamile Reid - On The Edge - Bramalea Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Zavian Buchanan - On The Edge - Bramalea Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Trent Gale - Line - Brampton Centennial Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Matthew Calwell - Line - Brampton Centennial Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Bad Auditions by Bad Actors  - Castlebrooke Secondary School

WRITING AND ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - I Was a Teenaged Beekeeper - David Suzuki Secondary School

DIRECTING AWARD - Jessica MacNeill, Celeste Courtemanche - Look Me In The Eye - Mayfield Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Look Me In The Eye - Mayfield Secondary School

DIRECTING AWARD - Stella Jordan-Sharp, Alex Newall - Meet the Roommates - Mayfield Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Meet the Roommates - Mayfield Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - The Least Offensive Play… - St. Marcellinus Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - High School: It’s a Concept - St. Marcellinus Secondary School

WRITING - Alessia Urbani - Dinner for Jews - St. Michael Catholic Secondary School

DIRECTING - Yoza Mohasin - Dinner for Jews - St. Michael Catholic Secondary School

   

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL PLAY NOMINATION

 Alessia Urbani - Dinner for Jews - St. Michael Catholic Secondary School

 

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

Staff and Students - St. Marcellinus Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

On The Edge - Bramalea Secondary School

Dinner for Jews - St. Michael Catholic Secondary School

Meet the Roommates - Mayfield Secondary School

NIPISSING

Adjudicator: Annick Leger

AWARDS OF MERIT

COORDINATION AND TEAM WORK - The Cast - The Singularity - FJM Mattawa

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT - Tiffany Nault, Hannah Mackie, Hope Delongchamp - One Hundred Lies - SJSH

COSTUME COORDINATION - Kaliska Gibson - Elephant's Graveyard - Almaguin Highlands SS

ACTING - Sophie Gaulin - The Punishment - L'ÉSC Élisabeth-Bruyère

SET DESIGN - Jesse Gutwillinger - PALS - West Ferris SS

SOUND DESIGN - Sam Wolfe - Designer Genes - Chippewa SS

PLAYWRITING-ACTING-STAGE MANAGEMENT - Céleste Bouchard - Le jeu de la conscience - L'ÉSCAlgonquin

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Designer Genes - Chippewa SS

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

ENSEMBLE -The Cast - One Hundred Lies - St. Joseph-Scollard Hall

DIRECTION&PERFORMANCE - Brody Hawkins,Matt Lishman&Cast - Look Me in the Eye - Widdifield SS

ENSEMBLE & MUSIC - The Cast & Nathan Nykor - Elephant's Graveyard - Almaguin Highlands SS

ENSEMBLE - The Cast - PALS - West Ferris SS

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER

Jess Coombs - Elephant's Graveyard - Almaguin Highlands SS

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Elephant's Graveyard - Almaguin Highlands SS

Look Me in the Eye - WiddifieldSS

One Hundred Lies - St. Joseph-Scollard Hall

PALS - West Ferris SS

TEMISKAMING

AWARDS OF OUTSTANDING MERIT

PERFORMANCE - the Cast - Selfie - Timmins High Vocational School

Tanner Cloutier - O'Gorman

FOR COLLABORATIVE SPIRIT - the Ensemble - #frenzone - Iroquois Falls Secondary School

COSTUME DESIGN - Abbey Haskell, Courtney Cragg, Alain Bouchard - Kirkland Lake District Composite School

LIGHTING AND SOUND DESIGN - Travis and Kyle Prentice - O'Gorman High School

MUSIC - Nick Kosick - Englehart High School

INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE - Andrea Claremont - Ecole Catholique Jean-Vanier

PUPPET DESIGN - Cassandra Beauchamp - Kirkland Lake District Composite School

COSTUMES - Ecole Catholique Jean-Vanier

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - #frenzone - Iroquois Falls Secondary School

LIGHT & VIDEO DESIGN - Timmins High Vocational School

ENSEMBLE - Cucharachas - Englehart High School

ENSEMBLE - Ever Present Witness - Timiskaming District Secondary School

 

HASKINS AWARD

Ecole Catholique Jean-Vanier

STAGE MANAGER AWARD 

Abbey Harvey and Kristen Parrott - Kirkland Lake District Composite School

 

STAGE MANAGER AWARD

TO KEEP GOING THROUGH ADVERSITY - Bianca Godin - Ecole Catholique Jean-Vanier

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Property Rites - O'Gorman High School

the Musical Tree - Kirkland Lake District Composite School

2080 - Ecole Catholique Jean-Vanier

HAMILTON - WENTWORTH

Adjudicator: Claudette Brundage

    

AWARDS OF MERIT

ACTING - Efren Yalung - Circus Olympus - St Jean de Brebeuf

UNDERTAKING A CHALLENGING WORK - Cast - Lepers - Sherwood

MUSICAL EXCELLENCE - Madeleine Kay, Kristina Todic, Jaedon Daly - Glory Days - Westdale

SPIRIT OF THEATRE AWARD: PERSEVERANCE AND DETERMINATION - Cast and Director - Circus Olympus - St Jean de Brebeuf

ORIGINAL COMPOSITION + SOUND MIXING - au Delà de L’Aiguille - Vanier

    

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

DIRECTION OF GLORY DAYS MARGOT GREVE  - Beatrice Freedman - Glory Days - Westdale

ACTING - Carina Salajan - The Complete Work of William Shakespeare Abridged - Westmoun

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Cast and Director - The Complete Work of William Shakespeare Abridged - Westmount

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Entire Cast - Glory Days - Westdale

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT

Alex Blakeny - Lepers - Sherwood

    

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

au Delà de L’Aiguille - Georges P. Vanier

LAMBTON KENT

Adjudicator: Lindsay Price

 

AWARDS OF OUTSTANDING MERIT

VOCAL CHARACTER - Emma McFadden - RDHS

WARDROBE DESIGN - Alyssa Giles - GDHS

CHARACTERIZATION - Shawn Murray - CKSS

DIRECTING - Nick Zigone and Abbigayle Nydam - CKSS

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - UCC

FIRST TIME ON STAGE - Nadia Washington - BDHS

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

WRITING OF AN ADAPTATION - Emily Mailhot & Kylee Dawson - TDHS

ENSEMBLE - The Cast of Doomed - JMSS

DIRECTING - Shannon McGrail, Julianna Corso, Josh Campbell - UCC

WRITING AND PERFORMING A LIVE UNDERSCORE - Viki Dyck - JMSS

ACTING - Travis Burdick - GDHS

 

PARTICIPATION AWARD

GDHS

 

THEATRE-KENT AWARD FOR TECHNICAL EXCELENCE

Shannon McGrail - UCC

 

TECUMSEH AWARD FOR SET DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION

Doomed - JMSS

The People You Meet When Out and About - CKSS

Cheating Death - BDHS

 

SEARS DRAMA COMMITTEE SCHOLARSHIP

Abbigayle Nydam - CKSS

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER AWARD 

Nathan Gregory - JMSS

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Doomed - JMSS

Do You Have a Minute? - UCC

HALDIMAND NORFOLK OXFORD BRANT

Adjudicator: Janet Kish

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

ACTING - Zach Marshal - Down Came The Rain - North Park Collegiate

ACTING - Jack Birss - Wonderland  - St. John’s College

ACTING - Tyler Bowden - The Grimm Brothers Spectaculathon - Dunnville S.S.

ACTING - Kimmie Hildebrandt - Grimm Brothers Spectaculathon - Dunnville S.S.

ENSEMBLE WORK - The Cast - Cheating Death - Hagersville S.S.

LIGHTING - Zach White - Skin - Brantford Collegiate Institute

MULTIMEDIA DESIGN AND EXECUTION - Melissa Crockett - Skid Marks 2: Are We There Yet - Mckinnon Park S.S.

LIGHTING AND SOUND - Dakota Matthews, Emily Boder, Quwentin Dearlove - It’s Not You It’s Me - Delhi District S.S.

LIGHTS AND SOUND - Austen General And Dawn Sonley - Nothing Compliments A Play Like Mustard - Pauline Johnson C.I.

ENSEMBLE ACTING - The Cast - Drama Geeks - Holy Trinity

COMMITMENT TO A SUPPORTING ROLE - Michael J. Doyle - Historically Bad First Dates - St. Mary’s H.S.

RUNNING CREW EXCELLENCE - Kalley Petz, Jacob Heinrichs, Brittany Connors And Tristan Atkinson - Written Off - Valley Heights S.S.

ACTING - Jackson Schott - Written Off - Valley Heights S.S.

COMEDIC ACTING - Georgia Forsythe - It’s Not You, It’s Me - Cayuga S.S.

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

ACTING - Gavin Mckenna - Down Came The Rain - North Park S.S.

PLAYWRIGHT - Katie Cox - Wonderland - St. Johns College

PLAYWRITING, PRODUCTION AND PERFORMANCES - Entire Company - London Fog - Brantford Collegiate Insitute

DIRECTING - Maggie Stancu - Skin - Brantford Collegiate Institute

DIRECTING - Justine Harper - Skid Marks 2 - Mckinnon Park S.S.

DIRECTING - Natalie Geysens - It’s Not You, It’s Me - Delhi District S.S.

ACTING - Michaela Storoschuk - Drama Geeks - Holy Trinity

PHYSICAL ACTING - Bronwyn Klein - Historically Bad - St. Mary’s

PLAYWRIGHT - Shannon Staley - Written Off - Valley Heights S.S.

ACTING - Josh Grant - It’s Not You, It’s Me - Cayuga S.S.

DIRECTING - Haley Smith - Chagall - Cayuga S.S.

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER 

Maggie Spratt - Chagall - Cayuga S.S

 

OUSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

It’s Not You, It’s Me - Delhi District S.S

London Fog - Brantford Collegiate Institute

Chagall - Cayuga S.S.

NIAGARA

Adjudicator: Jessica Carmichael -- Artistic Director of Carousel Players

 

Awards of Distinctive Merit

DRAMATIC ACTING - James Fraser - We All Fall Down - St. Catharines Collegiate Secondary School 

DRAMATIC ACTING - Ensemble - Invisible Wounds - Stamford Collegiate

COMEDIC ACTING - Taylor Peters - Hamlet Zombie King of Denmark - Welland Centennial Secondary School

COMEDIC ACTING - Spencer Gittins - Prom Night 

CLASSICAL TEXT WORK - Austin Wheeler - Hamlet, Zombie King of Denmark - Welland Centennial Secondary School

CHARACTER WORK - Kaitlyn Haynes - Showdown at Sand Valley - A.N. Myer Secondary School

CHARACTER WORK - Karlie Haining - Censor/Bleep - Beamsville District Secondary School

CHARACTER WORK - Jessica Traynor - Ricochet

CHARACTER WORK - Maria Salazar Bedoya - All I Really Need

 

Awards of Excellence

ACTING - Fox Chamberland - We All Fall Down - St. Catharines Collegiate Secondary School  

ACTING: Ismene/Tiresias/Chorus - Zoe Perchaluk - Antigone - Ridgeway-Crystal Beach High School

COMEDIC ACTING - Sebastien Voth - Hamlet, Zombie King of Denmark - Welland Centennial Secondary School

COMEDIC ACTING - Lily Ayres - Hamlet, Zombie King of Denmark - Welland Centennial Secondary School

ENSEMBLE WORK - Invisible Wounds - Stamford Collegiate

CHORUS WORK - Antigone - Ridgeway-Crystal Beach High School

RELATIONSHIP TO THE AUDIENCE - Most Massive Woman Wins

DRAMATURGY - Invisible Wounds - Stamford Collegiate

COSTUME DESIGN - Amanda Naylor - The Long Goodbye

MAKE-UP DESIGN - Kyla Della Gatta - Hamlet, Zombie King of Denmark - Welland Centennial Secondary School

ORIGINAL SCORE - Sophie Chouinard - Ocean’s Mother - Grimsby Secondary School

 

Outstanding Stage Manager Award  (Joseph Veyda Award, Carousel Players Award)

Juliette Nedoborski - The Ocean Mother - Grimsby Secondary School

 

Best Canadian Pla

Ms. Brenna McAllister - We All Fall Down - St. Catharines Collegiate Secondary School

 

Brock University Award for the Best Experimental Play:

Collective - Ocean’s Mother - Grimsby Secondary School

 

Press Theatre Award for Best New Play

Grade 12 Drama Class -  normal.  - Notre Dame College School

 

Shaw Festival Award Most Promising Student

Sarah MacDonald - DIRECTING, SOUND, COSTUME AND SET - Antigone

 

Mac Dodge Award for Best Student Directed Play

Lindsay Price - Censor/Bleep - Beamsville District Secondary School

 

Best Visuals Award

Mr. J. Soyka with Cast & Crew - Ocean’s Mother - Grimsby Secondary

 

OSSTF Best Play: Social Issues

Stamford Collegiate Drama Students - Invisible Wounds

 

Rita Steeve Award for Best Stage Crew

Hamlet, Zombie King of Denmark - Welland Centennial Secondary School

 

Good Egg Award for cast enthusiasm and congeniality

Showdown at Sand Valley - A.N. Myer Secondary School

 

Outstanding Productions (Peltoma Award)

Antigone - Ridgeway-Crystal Beach High School

Invisible Wounds - Stamford Collegiate

We All Fall Down - St. Catharines Collegiate Secondary School

WINDSOR-ESSEX

Awards of Outstanding Merit

MASSEY

FLORINE

COSTUMES - Ou

CHOREOGRAPHY - Lajunesse

STAGE FIGHT - St.Joes

NARRATION - St.Joes

SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Bambi

Orpheas

Mysteria

COSTUMES AND MAKE-UP - Medea

 

Adjudicator's Awards

FOR THE ENTIRE PRODUCTION - Ou Suis Je - L'Essor

 

Jim Mulveney Award of Leadership

Heather Anderson

 

Rob Baxter Award of Innovation and Creativity

L'Essor

 

Educator in the Arts Award

John Conlon

 

New Canadian Playwright Award

ENGLISH  John Conlon - Voices of Vimy

FRENCH  Niki Snider, Courtney Hawkes, Isabelle Hinch - L'Essor

 

Festival Spirit Award

cast and crew - St.Joseph

 

WED Actor of the Festival Award

ROLE OF RENFIELD - Josh Evans

 

WED Supporting Actress

ROLE OF DR.JOANNA SEWARD - Miranda DiPietro

 

WED Supporting Actor

ROLE OF THE REPORTER - Enzo Campa

 

Theatre Ensemble Star Award

Sammar Charif

 

Community Leader in the Arts Award

Dr.Barry Brodie

 

Music

Miss Vanessa Harnish - WCCA

Madame Jessica Dufoe - Lajeunesse

Julia Maitre - Media

 

Awards of Excellence

ACTING - Ensemble - Emotional Baggage - Leamington DHS

ACTING - Enzo Campa - The Voices of Vimy - Assumption

WRITING - Shanon Pearce, Cyril Gauvin, Alexandria Pouliot - ICI - L'Essor

ACTING - Shannan Ryan - Couler Lentement - Lajeunesse

ACTING - Ensemble - Dracula - WCCA

ACTING - Ensemble - Downsize - WCI

ACTING - Ensemble - Face Forward - Brennan

ACTING - Ensemble - Cut - St.Joseph

ACTING - Ensemble - Medea - General Amherst

WRITING - Emily Kotsis-Wilder - Couler Lentement - Lajeunesse

 

Outstanding Stage Management Award

Medea

 

Outstanding Productions

Dracula - WCCA

Face Forward - Brennan

The Voices of Vimy - Assumption

DURHAM

Adjudicator: Frank Luke

 

Awards of Merit

PERFORMANCE - Brendan Lahey - 15 Reasons Not To Be In A Play - Pickering H.S.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Cast - 15 Reasons Not To Be In A Play - Pickering H.S.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Cast - The Brother Grimm Spectaculathon - Henry St. H.S.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANC - Look Me In The Eye - O'Neill CVI

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - 10 Ways To Survive The Zombie Apocolypse - Eastdale CVI

STAGE MANAGEMENT - Jacky Bonham - 10 Ways To Survive The Zombie Apocolypse - Eastdale CVI

PERFORMANCE - Anna Vanhoof - The Destruction of Jane - Trafalgar Public School

LIGHTING - Bradley Bolton - Cagebirds - Sinclair SS

PLAYWRIGHTING, ACTING, DIRECTING - Jacklyn Brzezinski, Emiel Ramdas, Priya Hall - Anna Thorne - Ajax HS

PROJECTIONS & LIGHTING - Kaine Demerchant - Cagebirds - Donald A. Wilson SS

PERFORMANCE - Tyler Dewar-Walton & Jenna Bunce - Happy Ending? - J. Clarke Richardson CI

 

Awards of Excellence

PERFORMANCE - Jaylen Stark - Look Me In The Eye - O'Neill CVI

DIRECTING - Zachary Mansfield - 10 Ways To Survive The Zombie Apocolypse - Eastdale CVI

WRITING AND ACTING - Emily Mikos - The Destruction of Jane - Trafalgar Public School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Cast - Cagebirds - Sinclair SS

SOUND - Khodr Dabbous - Cagebirds - Sinclair SS

DIRECTING - Alana Pare - Boise, Idaho - McLaughlin CVI

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Cast - Past Angry - St. Mary CSS

PERFORMANCE - Nilo Honarbakhsh - Cagebirds - Donald A. Wilson

PERFORMANCE - Danielle Van Voorst - Cagebirds - Donald A. Wilson

 

Outstanding Stage Management

Brandon Moe - Sinclair SS

 

Outstanding Productions

The Cagebirds - Sinclair SS

The Cagebirds - Donald A. Wilson SS

KAWARTHA

Adjudicator: Bea Quarrie

 

Awards of Merit

STUDENT WRITER - August MacDonald, Tami Van Hoogmoed, and Mack Pearce - Dirty Dishes - Crestwood

STUDENT DIRECTOR - Lindsay Smith - The Game - Thomas A. Stewart Secondary School  

VISUALS - The Apple - Fenelon Falls Secondary School

SET DESIGN - The Game - Thomas A. Stewart Secondary School  

SOUND DESIGN - Peter Holbrook - Virtual Reality - IE Weldon

PERFORMANCE - Keegan Love - The Poet and the Rent - Lindsay Collegiate and Vocational Institute

BEYOND THE CALL OF DUTY - Taryn Cates - Give Way - Courtice Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Taryn Cates - Give Way - Courtice Secondary School

MUSIC - Hannah Argumedo Stenner - The Game - Thomas A. Stewart Secondary School  

MUSICAL NUMBER - The Poet and the Rent - Lindsay Collegiate and Vocational Institute

PERFORMANCE AS EDITH/ALICE - Frances Loiselle - Call Centre - Thomas A. Stewart Secondary School  

 

Awards of Excellence

WELL-MANAGED, POLISHED PRODUCTION ELEMENTS - The Poet and the Rent - Lindsay Collegiate and Vocational Institute

PERFORMANCE - Sam Davies - No Small Actor - Adam Scott CVI

DIRECTION - Lindsay Smith - The Game - Thomas A. Stewart Secondary School  

ENSEMBLE WORK - Virtual Reality - IE Weldon

VISUAL PRESENTATION - No Small Actor - Adam Scott CVI

DIRECTION - Jessica Franco - No Small Actor - Adam Scott CVI

 

Outstanding Stage Management

Ryan Callaghan - The Poet and the Rent - Lindsay Collegiate and Vocational Institute

 

Outstanding Productions

Virtual Reality - I.E. Weldon

The Apple - Fenelon Falls Secondary School

KINGSTON-ST.LAWRENCE

AWARDS OF OUTSTANDING MERIT

ACTING - Lobban Erwin - The 9 Worst Breakups of All Time - St. John Catholic High School

COSTUME DESIGN - Rayna Critchley - The 9 Worst Breakups of All Time - St. John Catholic High School

ACTING - Eliza Zatterberg - Keep in Mind - Napanee District Secondary School

ACTING - Luke Cauley, Keegan Carr - English Made Simple - St. John Catholic High School

ACTING - Abigail Ramsey - Two Prisons - Perth & District Collegiate Institute

LIGHTING DESIGN - Gavin Li - Among the Stars - Napanee District Secondary School

ACTING - Stuart Miller-Davis - North Pole Revolt - Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute

ACTING - Isobel McDonald - Words, Words, Words - Prince Edward Collegiate Institute

PLAYWRIGHTING, ACTING - Nolan Beattie, Daniel Karan - The Graveyard Shift - Sydenham High School

ACTING - Ensemble - IT’S NOT YOU, IT’S ME - Perth & District Collegiate Institute

ACTING - Cordell Reynolds - I Don’t Want to Talk About It - St. Mary Catholic High School

ACTING - Kenndra Lattemore - The Actor’s Nightmare - Regiopolis-Notre Dame Catholic High School

COMPOSING, PLAYWRIGHTING - Kevin Ostiguy - North Pole Revolt - Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute

DIRECTING - Bree Lennox - Its Not You, It’s Me - Perth & District Collegiate Institute

PERFORMANCE PARTNERSHIP - Andrew Knight/Megan G-R - Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

ACTING - Breanna Critchley - St. John Catholic High School

WRITING, DIRECTING, DESIGNING - Rachel Agombar - Napanee District Secondary School

ACTING - Hayley Kelderman - Napanee District Secondary School

DESIGNER - Sarah Teflissi - Perth & District Collegiate Institute

WRITING, DIRECTING, DESIGN - Ciara Richmond - Napanee District Secondary School

ACTING, DIRECTING - James Hyett, Steph Rychlo - Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute

WRITING, DIRECTING, ACTING - Eliot Sinclair, Brody Boswick - Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute

DIRECTING - Emmaa Chabot - St. Mary Catholic High School

DIRECTING - Serena Fenn - St. Mary Catholic High School

ACTING - Ensemble - I Don’t Want to Talk About It - St. Mary Catholic High School

ACTING - Siobhan McIlroy - Napanee District Secondary School

DIRECTING - Lauren Knight - Regiopolis Notre Dame Catholic High School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION AWARDS

I Don’t Want to Talk About It - St. Mary Catholic High School

Among the Stars - Napanee District Secondary School

Fading Joy - Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute

OTTAWA-CARLETON

Adjudicator: Scott Florence

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

NEW WORK - Erika Doucette, Jacob Crocker, Monica MacFadyen - …And Some by Virtue Fall - AY Jackson SS

COMIC SHENANIGANS - Cast - Director’s Cut - Cairine Wilson SS

ENSEMBLE - Cast - A Simple Task - South Carleton HS

SPIRIT OF PLAY - Emily Desmedt, Devon St. John - Sure Thing - Ridgemont HS

THE SHOW MUST GO ON - Josh Broesamle - Leaving Hope - Cairine Wilson SS

DIRECTION - Monica MacFadyen - … And Some by Virtue Fall - AY Jackson SS

SPECTACLE - Cast - Intrusions - Ridgemont HS

ORIGINAL SCORE - Ryan Mockett - Intrusions - Ridgemont HS

CURATION - Ally Chapman, Rachel Peskett, Amanda Corner - Love is a Nightmare? - West Carleton SS

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

COMIC TIMING - Cast - Sure Thing/ The Philadelphia - Ridgemont  HS

CHEMISTRY - Briana Budge & Matthew Landon - Math for Actors - John McCrae SS

COMEDY PERFORMANCES - Cast - Love is a Nightmare? - West Carleton SS

DIRECTION - Ryan Mockett - Sure Thing/ The Philadelphia - Ridgemont HS

ENSEMBLE - Cast of - Antigone - Bell HS

OVERALL PRODUCTION DESIGN - Production Team - Antigone - Bell HS

DRAMA - Cast - Leaving Hope - Cairine,Wilson SS

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT

Marissa Hendricks - Ridgemont HS

 

ADJUDICATOR’S CHOICE

BOLD CHOICES WITH A NEW AND EXCITING WORK - And Some by Virtue Fall - AY Jackson

 

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

Cairine Wilson SS

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Antigone - Bell HS

Love is a Nightmare? - West Carleton SS

SEAWAY

Adjudicator:  Kate Hurman

 

Awards of Outstanding Merit

THEATRICAL RISK - Cast & Crew - The Lion, The Witch & the Wardrobe - Holy Trinity

DIRECTING - Anna-Marie Bowering - 10 Ways to Survive a Zombie Apocalypse - St. Lawrence Secondary School

DESIGN EXECUTION - Hair, Make-up & Costumes Crews - 10 Ways to Survive a Zombie Apocalypse - St. Lawrence Secondary School

CHALLENGE - Ben Bowen - This is a Test - St. Lawrence Secondary School

ENSEMBLE WORK - Zombies and Survivors - 10 Ways to Survive a Zombie Apocalypse - St. Lawrence Secondary School

ACTING: role of Young Lady - Rachel Hunter - The Case of the Crushed Petunias -  Russell High School

ACTING: role of Alan - Austin Wile - This is a Test - St. Lawrence Secondary School

ACTING: role of Freda - Emily Screech - The Long Home - Cornwall Collegiate & Vocational  School

ACTING: roles of Professor and Father Christmas - Thomas Mooney - The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe - Holy Trinity

DISPLAY OF CHARACTER: role of Myrna (and others) - Hanna McLean-Duncan - Skid Marks - Seaway District High School

THEATRICAL MOMENT - Cast - The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe - Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School

THEATRICAL MOMENT - Brooke McLean Duncan and Blake Leclair - Skid Marks - Seaway District High School

THEATRICAL HEART - Nate Collard - Skid Marks - Seaway District High School

 

Awards of Excellence

DESIGN (LIGHTS & SOUND) - Brandon Lefebvre, Cameron Forrester, Michael Lister and Cameron Villeneuve - Free Range Chickens, Tremulous & The Long Home - Cornwall Collegiate and Vocational School

DESIGN (COSTUMES, MAKE-UP, INCL. PROPS) - Team - The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe. - Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School

DESIGN CONCEPT - Team - The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe. - Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School

ACTING: MULTIPLE ROLES - Nicole Branchaud - Check Please. - Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School

ACTING: role of Teacher - Donovan Cameron - This is a Test. - St. Lawrence Secondary School

ACTING: role of Christy - Emma Douglass - 10 Ways to Survive a Zombie Apocalypse - St. Lawrence Secondary School

ACTING: role of Jimmy - Nick Sauvé - 10 Ways to Survive a Zombie Apocalypse - St. Lawrence Secondary School

ENSEMBLE ACTING - Chorus - The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe - Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School

DIRECTION - Emily Bray - The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe - Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School

 

Outstanding Stage Management Award

Jen Rochon - The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe -  Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School

 

Outstanding Productions

10 Ways to Survive the Zombie Apocalypse - St. Lawrence Secondary School

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe - Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School

GEORGIAN BAY

Adjudicator: Joy Thompson

 

Awards of Excellence

CHORUS WORK   - Blackout - Innisdale

CHORUS WORK  -  Chicken Road - Collingwood Col

CHORUS WORK - Medea - Barrie Central

PERFORMANCE - Chloe Theriault  L’Innocence - Nouvelle Alliance

COMEDIC CAST & PRODUCTION  - Check Please:3 - ODP

COMEDIC CAST & PRODUCTION - Jimmy the Anti Christ  - Bradford

DRAMA CAST & PRODUCTION - Medea - Barrie Central

DRAMA CAST & PRODUCTION - Starving House - Nottawasaga Pines

WRITERS/DIRECTORS - Ashley Frederick - Sonder - Eastview

WRITERS/DIRECTORS - H. Rosalyn Martin - Starving - Nottawasga Pines

WRITERS/DIRECTORS - Chloe Theriault - L’Innocence - Nouvelle Alliance

WRITERS/DIRECTORS - Nicholas Sluyk - Tapeman  - Gravenhurst 

 

Awards of Merit

WRITER/DIRECTOR  - Alyssa Richards - Time Difference - Huntsville

DIRECTION  - Miranda Mast - Mirrors - Bear Creek

DIRECTION  - Cora Nitert-Brown - Selfie - St. Theresa   

ENSEMBLE WORK  - TDTC Quit - St. Joe’s 

LIGHTING - Khaleel Ghandi - Chicken Road

SOUND - Jake Gumandgan Perkins - Sonder

PERFORMANCE - Valerie Binder - S. House - Nottawasaga Pines

PERFORMANCE - Elizabeth Giffen - Medea - Barrie Central

PERFORMANCE - Emma Farrish - Jimmy the Anti Christ - Bradford

PERFORMANCE - Emily Bradford - Audition - Joan of Arc

PERFORMANCE - Owen Lock  - Audition - Joan of Arc

PERFORMANCE - Nicholas Szekely - Blackout - Innisdale 

PERFORMANCE - Thomas Williams - Tracks - St. Pete’s

PERFORMANCE - Jon Gardner - Mirrors - Bear Creek 

 

Stage Manager’s Award

Mirrors  - Bear Creek

 

Outstanding Production Awards

Tracks  - St. Pete’s

Sonder  - Eastview

Tapeman  - Gravenhurst 

PERTH-HURON

Adjudicator: Debbie Barton-Moore

 

Awards of Merit

PERFORMANCE - Sarah Hagarty - The Yellow Boat - SNSS

PERFORMANCE - Eric Steele - Only Jealousy of Emer - SACSS

COSTUMES - Courtenay Conway - Only Jealousy of Emer - SACSS

PERFORMANCE - Ben Van Osch - Doctor Faustus - GDCI

WRITER & ACTOR - Emily Trimbee - Death in my Arms - OSCVI

SOUNDSCAPE, MUSIC - Ocean Hussey & Tyler Moss - Doctor Faustus

PERFORMANCE - Kyle Jandl - The Greek Mythology Olympiaganza - SACSS

PERFORMANCE - Kieran Melady - Doctor Faustus - GDCI

PERFORMANCE - Seth Nichol - Merchant of Venice - FEMSS

AUTEUR - Holly Clausius - Scar Tissue - SHDHS

 

Awards of Excellence

PLAYWRIGHTS, DIRECTORS, ACTOR - Rachel Bundy & Hannah Lobb - Jasper - CHSS

DESIGN TEAM - Mathias Ball, Brandy Lynn, Sydney Fox, Ashley Profit, Amanda Miller, Glenn Ross, Shanelle Blake, Dana Reed, and Kyra Lewis - Doctor Faustus - GDCI

Genevieve Pitre, Courtenay Groot, & Elena McCue - The Greek Mythology Olympiaganza - SACSS

PERFORMANCE - Nicholas Beardsley - The Merchant of Venice - FEMSS

PERFORMANCE - Rebecca Lowey - The Only Jealousy of Emer - SACSS

DIRECTION - Shayna Robinson - The Yellow Boat - SNSS

DIRECTION & DESIGN - Callum Hutchison, Anna Kuepfer, Bailey Hempel, & Harper Charlton - Fighting with Monsters - SCSS

DIRECTION & DESIGN TEAM - Matt Daviau, Mikalla Birrell, & Daniel Jakobsen - Pagan Love Songs for the Uninitiated - LDSS

 

Outstanding Stage Manager   

Parker Ducharme - Listowel District Secondary School

 

Outstanding Productions

Pagan Love Songs for the Uninitiated - LDSS

The Merchant of Venice - FEMSS

WATERLOO

Adjudicator: Chris DiStaulo

 

Awards of Merit

CHORAL SPEECH IN AN ENSEMBLE - Gossip - Bluevale Collegiate Institute

PROJECTION DESIGN & OPERATION - Selfie - Cameron Heights Collegiate Institute

COSTUMES - Kayla Buckley & Erin Nechanicky - Shuddersome: Tales of Poe - Elmira District Secondary School

ENSEMBLE ACTING - Pressure - Waterloo-Oxford District Secondary School

COMMUNICATION & FOCUS - Cast - The Lamentable Comedy of Pyramus and Thisbe - Jacob Hespeler Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Cast - The Ninth Train - Glenview Park Secondary School 

MAKEUP - Macbeth - Grand River Collegiate Institute

SOUND - Alexander WIlliamson - Grand River Collegiate Institute

MOST COORDINATED STRIKE/SETUP - Cast and Crew - Elmira District Secondary School

PROFESSIONALISM AND TECH LEARNING - Robert Young - Jacob Hespeler Secondary School

PROFESSIONALISM AND TECH LEARNING - Brandon Campbell Brooks - Glenview Park Secondary School 

TECH TEAMWORK - Jack Brown, Sidra Ahmad, Iman Saeed, Cara Lobrutto, Luana Chin, Gaurav Iyer, Ethan Guo, Zach Chapman, Zach Tng - Sir John A. MacDonald Secondary School

TECH TEAMWORK - Alexander Williamson, Megan Murray and Hannah Barrett - Grand River Collegiate Institute

TECH SUPPORT - Quinn Phelan and Mike Fontes - Monsignor Doyle Catholic Secondary School

 

Awards of Excellence

SET DESIGN - Caroline Breitman, Kristyn Crocker, and Maria Khorkhordina - Hamlette - Kitchener Collegiate & Vocational School

STUDENT WRITTEN COMEDIC PLAY - Colin Griffioen & Aaron Yateman - John's Life - St. Mary's High School

STUDENT WRITTEN DRAMATIC PLAY - Heather Horst, Emma Solie, & Kendalin Bishop - Youth - Sir John A. MacDonald Secondary School

COSTUMES  - Detective Sketches - Rockway Mennonite Collegiate Institute

EXECUTION OF CHOREOGRAPHY - Cast  - The Women  - Southwood Secondary School

STUDENT DIRECTION - Heather Horst - Youth - Sir John A. MacDonald Secondary School

FEMALE COMEDIC ROLE - Emma Fritz - Split - St. Benedict Catholic Secondary School

MALE COMEDIC ROLE - Mackenzie Ferreira - Bobby Wilson Can Eat His Own Face - Monsignor Doyle Catholic Secondary School

STAGE MANAGEMENT DURING THE SHOW - Emma Smith - Bluevale Collegiate Institute

REHEARSAL PROFESSIONALISM - Cast - Kitchener Collegiate & Vocational School

USE OF LIGHTING AND SOUND - Autumn Russell - Southwood Secondary School

 

Excellence in Stage Management Award

Mira Henderson - Hamlette - Kitchener Collegiate & Vocational School

 

Outstanding Productions

Bobby Wilson Can Eat His Own Face - Monsignor Doyle Catholic Secondary School

Hamlette - Kitchener Collegiate & Vocational School

The Women - Southwood Secondary School

UPPER GRAND - WELLINGTON

Adjudicators: Alexandra Lent, Trevor Smith-Diggins, and Mark Mooney

 

Awards of Merit

INVENTIVE DIRECTION - Gesse-Lea Roberts and Andrew Wing - Apostrophe’s - Lourdes

DIRECTIONAL VISION - Jodre Datu - The Ding Dong Theory - Guelph CVI

EFFECTIVE RHYTHM IN CHORAL WORK - Cast - Fighting Demons - St. James

ACTING - Jack Lindsay as Newt - Who Am I This Time? - Erin DHS

USING CREATIVE IMAGERY TO TELL A STORY - Director and Cast - Selfie - Norwell

ACTING: COMEDIC DUO - Ashley Cheverie and Alison Kennedy - Babel Rap - John F. Ross

ONSTAGE RELATIONSHIP - Emma Martin and Lizzie Song -- Acting Duo: Leo and Adeline - Where We Are - Centre Wellington

ACTING - Ben Wideman as Tyler - Selfie - Norwell

VISUAL IMPACT IN COSTUMES AND MAKEUP - Callie Johnston - Level One - Centre Wellington

ACTING - Ben Syms-Wilson as George Spelvin - The Actor’s Nightmare - John F. Ross

ENSEMBLE AWARD - Cast - Apostrophe’s - Lourdes

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT - Crew - The Ding Dong Theory - Guelph CVI

 

Awards of Excellence

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT (THE PERFECT STORM) - Alex Toth and D.J. McDaid (Lights and Sound) - Babel Rap - John F. Ross

OUTSTANDING COMEDY PERFORMANCE (PUPPET) - Christopher Nesbitt, Adam Medeiros - Apostrophe’s - Lourdes

AUTHENTICITY IN PERFORMANCE - Actor-Director Amandreo Cortes - Life is… - Lourdes

BOLD CHOICES IN STAGING - Director Charlie Woods co-directed with Kirsten Kinchlea - Wanderlust - Guelph CVI

OUTSTANDING CHORAL WORK - Chorus - The Ding Dong Theory - Guelph CVI

ACTING - Nik MacMillan as Peter - Wanderlust - Guelph CVI

ACTING - Rachel Offer as Dante - Level One - Centre Wellington

TRIPLE THREAT IN CHORAL WORK - The Fates: Tori Bennet, Shayla Gomes and Jessica Bertrand - Chromium Throne - Erin DHS

EFFECTIVE PACING IN PERFORMANCE - Director and Cast - The Actor’s Nightmare - John F. Ross

 

Stage Manager's Award

Matteo Pereira - Life is... - Our Lady of Lourdes

 

Outstanding Productions

The Actor’s Nightmare - John F. Ross C.V.I.

Apostrophe’s - Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic High School

The Ding Dong Theory - Guelph C.V.I.

HALTON

Adjudicator: Andrew Lamb

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

SET DESIGN - Nicole Van Zutphen - Smoke and Mirrors - T.A. Blakelock H.S.

THE BRIGHT BLUE MAILBOX SUICIDE NOTE - Ensemble Performance - Bishop Reding

ROLE OF HOST - Drew Torresan - The Ever After - Dr. Frank J. Hayden S.S.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - 79 A.D. - Georgetown District H.S.

PLAYWRITING - The Timekeeper - Aldershot H.S.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Worst - Dr. Frank J. Hayden S.S.

DIRECTING - Breanna Pratley - Tracks - Acton District H.S.

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Jack Sanders - Life of Galileo - Burlington Central H.S.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Life of Galileo - Burlington Central H.S.

LIGHTING DESIGN - Lucas Grimminick - Emotional Baggage - Nelson High School

ROLE OF MRS. SHEPPARD - Emily Walko - The Laramie Project - White Oaks S.S.

ROLE OF CHARLOTTE MACGONIGAL - Emma Balozzi - The Mill Part 1: Now We Are Brody - Holy Trinity C.S.S.

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Smoke and Mirrors - T.A. Blakelock H.S.

PLAYWRITING AND DIRECTING - Abby Mceachran - 79 A.D. - Georgetown District H.S.

DIRECTING - Nicole Landry and John Welch - The Timekeeper - Aldershot H.S.

PERFORMANCE - Alyssa Featherstone - The Worst - Dr. Frank J. Hayden S.S.

DIRECTING - Jacob Gerlofs - Life of Galileo - Burlington Central

ORIGINAL MUSIC - H.S. Musicians - Emotional Baggage - Nelson High School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Emotional Baggage - Nelson High School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Laramie Project - White Oaks SS

ROLE OF LYCA - Kate Ingman - The Mill Part 1: Now We Are Brody - Holy Trinity C.S.S.

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Jake Bristo - Dr. Frank J. Hayden S.S.

 

Award of Merit in Stage Management

Rebecca Sekine - Nelson H.S.

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Smoke and Mirrors - T.A. Blakelock H.S.

The Worst - Dr. Frank J. Hayden S.S.

Emotional Baggage - Nelson H.S.

Awards archive

2018

Virtual Open House | Meet the Program Directors and Audit an Online Class

Discover all the activities and book a spot for free here!