NTS DRAMAFEST Awards 2013

Ontario

PROVINCIAL SHOWCASE AWARDS

Adjudicator: Terry Tweed

 

Outstanding Stage Manager:

Sandi Robertson, Almaguin Highlands S.S., South River

 

Margory Bennie Technical Achievement by a Female Award ($500):

Michelle Proulx, ÉSC Béatrice-Desloges d’Orléans

 

John Bennie Technical Achievement by a Male Award ($500):

Kieran Russell, Listowel District S.S.

 

Wayne Fairhead New Play Award ($500):

Zoe Norman, University of Toronto Schools

 

Ken & Ann Watts Memorial Foundation Bursaries ($1000):

Andrew Nagel, Cayuga Secondary School

Alessa Dufresne, St. Michael C.S.S., Bolton

Nathanya Barnett, Goderich District S.S.

Adriana Moraes-Mendoza, Dante Alighieri Academy, Toronto

 

Ken & Ann Watts Memorial Foundation Scholarships ($3000)

Sabrina Redford, Applewood Heights S.S., Mississauga

Megan Gove, Notre Dame High School, Toronto

Mitchell Collin Patterson, Dunville Secondary School

Gregory Waters, Westdale Secondary School, Hamilton

 

I.A.T.S.E. Scholarship ($500)

Arte Nitski, Westdale Secondary School, Hamilton

 

Awards for Outstanding Achievement

Veronica Hortiguela Gonzales for writing, directing and performing in IRIS, Cardinal Carter Academy, Toronto

Alessa Dufresne & Nicholas Mete for movement in HAPPILY EVER AFTER, St. Michael C.S.S., Bolton

The Cast of BIG LOVE  for commitment to the story in a rich and complex play, Crystal Beach H.S.

Julia Roglich & Russel Niessen for the beauty & magic of their dance duet, DRAFTS, Westdale S.S.

Jasmin Athwal for costumes in REVOLVER, Holy Name of Mary C.S.S., Brampton

Devin Scully & Zack Berwick for their score, LAST MAN HANGED, Goderich District C.I.

À l’équipe entier pour une telle complète et belle production, LE SONGE D’UNE NUIT D’ÉTÉ, ÉSC Béatrice – Desloges d’Orléans

The Company of LESSONS OF CHILDHOOD for truly engaging with each other, Almaguin Highlands S.S., South River

The Production Team for design, SHUDDERSOME: TALES OF POE, Listowel District S.S.

McCaila Cosgrove & Danielle McDonald for performance, St. Mary C.H.S., Brockville

The Company of NO SHOW who celebrated theatre in all its incarnations, Dante Alighieri Academy, Toronto

 

The MIRA Awards of Excellence

Greg Waters for directing DRAFTS, Westdale Secondary School, Hamilton

Gabrielle Côté, costumIère, LE SONGE D’UNE NUIT D’ÉTÉ, ÉSC Béatrice-Desloges d’Orléans

Thomas Hamilton for performance, LAST MAN HANGED, Goderich District C.I.

Virginie Charland, comédienne, LE SONGE D’UNE NUIT D’ÉTÉ, ÉSC Béatrice-Deloges d’Orléans

Fiona Cleary for directing FLAKY LIPS, St. Mary C.H.S., Brockville

Frédéric Cadieux, comédien, LE SONGE D’UNE NUIT D’ÉTÉ, ÉSC Béatrice-Deloges d’Orléans

 

The STRATFORD FESTIVAL AWARD

Greg Waters, Westdale Secondary School, Hamilton

REGIONAL SHOWCASE AWARDS

CENTRE REGION

Adjudicator: Autumn Smith

 

Productions

Happily Ever After/Samantha Molicone/St.Michael

Revolver/Collective/Holy Name of Mary

 

New Play

Happily Ever After/Samantha Mollicone/St.Michael

 

 

Spirit of the Festival

Lorne Park Collective—especially Victoria Paglialunga and Eleanor Kshischang for continuing to work on their own without a staff advisor.  Their dedication to creation and to The Sears Drama Festival is a truly a testament of the great things that will happen to the future of Canadian Theatre.

 

Awards of Excellence

Roswell Greenius................................................ The Suburbs/St.Edmund Campion............................. Writing

The Ensemble...................................................... The Audition/St. Roch ................................................ Acting

Bryan Mark.......................................................... Knives of the Night/St.Marcellinus........................... Writing/Directing

The Ensemble...................................................... Knives of the Night/St.Marcellinus........................... Acting

Samantha Molicone............................................ Happily Ever After/St,Michael .................................. Writing/Directing

The Ensemble...................................................... Happily Ever After/St.Michael .................................. Acting

Joseph DePaolis.................................................. Happily Ever After/St.Michael .................................. Composer                  

Susan Taylor........................................................ The Proposal/PACE..................................................... Acting

Namik Matay....................................................... It’s Not Unusual/St.Joseph ......................................... Acting

Evan C Benak...................................................... A Greek Affair/Mentor College................................. Writing

Katherine Cappellacci &  Evan C.Benak........ A Greek Affair/Mentor College................................. Directing

The Ensemble...................................................... A Greek Affair/Mentor College................................. Acting

Victoria Pagialunga, Eleanor Kschischang.... The Sleeping Giant of Thunder Bay/Lorne Park..... Directing/Writing   

The Ensemble...................................................... Revolver/Holy Name of Mary.................................... Writing/Acting

Katherine Thomas............................................... Sunburn/St.Thomas Aquinas...................................... Writing/Directing

 

 

Awards of Merit

Aba Amuquandoh................................. The Suburbs/St.Edmund Campion............................ Acting

Emily Grant............................................ The Audition/St.Roch ................................................ Directing

Brody Whitworth.................................. 102/St.Michael ............................................................ Writing/Directing

Justin Ross.............................................. 102/St. Michael ........................................................... Acting

Celine Pezzente/Krystina Hnatykiw.. 102/St.Michael ............................................................ Stage Management

The Ensemble........................................ My Narrator/St.Aloysius Gonzaga............................ Acting

Elissa Doyle........................................... How I Feel/Robert F Hall........................................... Writing

Liahm Ruest/Katelyn Varadi.............. Tick Talk/Our Lady of the Lake................................ Directing

The Ensemble........................................ It’s Not Unusual/St.Joseph ........................................ Directing/Writing

The Ensemble........................................ The Sweet Escape/St.Joseph ..................................... Acting/Directing/Writing

The Ensemble........................................ The Sleeping Giant of Thunder Bay/Lorne Park.... Acting

Matt Di Salivia...................................... Sunburn/St.Thomas Aquinas..................................... Acting

Alex Hrgetic........................................... Reaper/St.Augustine.................................................... Writing/Directing

The Ensemble........................................ Reaper/St. Augustine................................................... Acting

Shannon Cotter...................................... The Sleeping Giant of Thunder Bay/Lorne Park.... Acting

Tom Heysel............................................ How I Feel/Robert F Hall........................................... Acting

NORTH REGION

MERIT AWARDS

ACTING - Cameron DeRuyte - “With My Final Breath”  - St. Jospeh-Scollard Hall

ACTING  - Krystal Pottleberg - “With My Final Breath  - St. Jospeh-Scollard Hall

ACTING  - Riley Forth - “Down came the Rain” - West Ferris Secondary School

L’ENSEMBLE - "Bingo….Pas toujours un jeu” - École Secondaire Algonquin

ACTING  - Brandy Kent  - " Circuits " - Widdifield Secondary School

WRITING AND PERFORMANCE - Ensemble - “Fabled” - Almaguin Highlands Secondary School 

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDS

WRITING AND DIRECTING - Jared Hill - “With My Final Breath”  - St. Jospeh-Scollard Hall

ACTING - Jonathan Isenegger - “Down came the Rain” - West Ferris Secondary School

ACTING - Wayna Bessette - "Bingo….Pas toujours un jeu” - École Secondaire Algonquin

DIRECTION  Allison Ehrlich - Circuits " - Widdifield Secondary School

DESIGN - Sandi Robertson, Dana Welterberg, Rebecca Depencier, Robynne Trueman, Kaitlyn McMullen and Victoria Primeau - “Fabled” - Almaguin Highlands Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Almaguin Highlands Secondary - “Lessons of Childhood

SOUTH REGION

MERIT AWARDS

ENSEMBLE ACTING – Robots – Governor Simcoe Secondary School – Property Rites

ENSEMBLE ACTING – Cast  – EcoleSecondaire E.J. Lajeunesse – MDR

PORTRAYAL OF SAM – Dayne Schwarz  – St. Catherine’s Collegiate - Broken

ORIGINAL MUSIC – Nick Down and Khalil Stemmler  – Assumption College – Rumors of Polar Bears

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT – Gillian BaughArte NitskiRhiannon Rice – Westdale High School –Drafts

ACTING  Josh Buller as the Old Man and Matt Conte as the young Man – General Amherst H.S. - Octogenarian

PORTRAYAL OF THE VOICES – Brooklyn HamelinMorgan MacleodMackenzie KettCassie Letkemann – St. Catherine’s Collegiate –Broken

COSTUMES AND MAKE-UP – Cast – General Amherst High School –The Octogenarian

 

STAGE MANAGER AWARD

Emily Epp – Govenor Simcoe SS – Property Rites

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

ENSEMBLE ACTING – Lindsey BurgessJessica HolmanCaitlin Tardiff – Ridgeway Crystal Beach HS – Big Love

DIRECTING – Greg Waters – Westdale High School – Drafts

SET AND COSTUME DESIGN – Assumption College – Rumors of Polar Bears

PORTRAYAL OF SAMAIRA – Shendrita Ajvazi –St. Catherine’s Collegiate - Broken

WRITING AND DIRECTING – Christine St. Pierre – EcoleSecondaire E.J. Lajeunesse – MDR

DIRECTION – Tyler Topolie & Olivia Fleming – WCCA – An Art Thing

 

ADJUDICATOR'S AWARD

WCCA – INNOVATION IN PHYSICAL COMEDY

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Ridgeway Crystal Beach HS   Big Love

Westdale High School  – Drafts

EAST REGION

David Langlois, ADJUDICATOR

MERIT AWARDS

DIRECTION & ACTING  - Nickolas Lepage - “My Narrator  - Perth District Collegiate Institute

CONCEPTION/DESIGN - Ruthelle Richmond - "Le songe d'une nuit d'été” - ÉSC Béatrice-Desloges d'Orléans

SOUND & LIGHTING - Anan Faheem, Marissa Shaw - “The New Margo” - Pickering High School 

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE  - the Cast  - "Drift" - Russell District High School

ACTING - Zack Haime and Megan Brackenbury - “The Overcoat” - St. John's Catholic High School

VOCAL PRODUCTION - Gabriel Burgman - "The Butterfly Collector" - Holy Cross Catholic Secondary School

MAQUILLAGE/MAKE-UP - Michelle Proulx - "Le songe d'une nuit d'été” - ÉSC Béatrice-Desloges d'Orléans 

THEATRICALITY  - the Cast - “One Lane Bridge” - Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School

ACTING - Michael Chatelain - "Zoo Story” - Cornwall Collegiate and Vocational School 

ASSISTANTS A LA DIRECTION / DIRECTION ASSISTANCE - Alexandre Grondin, Isabell Summer, Mathieu Babin - "Le songe d'une nuit d'été” - ÉSC Béatrice-Desloges d'Orléans

ENSEMBLE - the Cast - “Charlie Foster: A Play About Swimming and Theatre”  - St. Lawrence Secondary School

SOUND & VIDEO  - Alex Lemoine - “Charlie Foster: A Play About Swimming and Theatre  - St. Lawrence Secondary School

DIRECTION - Corina Bizim - “The New Margo” - Pickering High School 

ACTING - Edward Ross - “Charlie Foster: A Play About Swimming and Theatre”  - St. Lawrence Secondary School

 

EXCELLENCE AWARDS

ACTING - Joshua Crabbe - “Bomb Art”  - Rockland District High School

SOUND/SON - Chantal Bélisle - "Le songe d'un nuit d'été” - ÉSC Béatrice-Desloges d'Orléans

TRIPLE THREAT - Kieran Broekhoven - "The Butterfly Collector” - Holy Cross Catholic Secondary School

ACTING -  Stephanie Handy - “The New Margo” - Pickering High School 

ACTING - Christina Adams, Bryanna Ostrander, Colleen McMichael, Maddy Harkness - "The Most Massive Woman Wins" - Thomas A. Stewart Secondary School

ENSEMBLE - the Cast - "Le songe d'un nuit d'été” - ÉSC Béatrice-Desloges d'Orléans

DIRECTION - Xandra Led - "The Most Massive Woman Wins" - Thomas A. Stewart Secondary School

SET DESIGN - Quentin McKinley - “Drift”  - Russell District High School

COSTUME DESIGN - Gabrielle Coté - "Le songe d'un nuit d'été” - ÉSC Béatrice-Desloges d'Orléans

ACTING - McCaila Cosgrove, Danielle McDonald - "Flaky Lips" - St. Mary Catholic High School

DIRECTION - Christine Matthieu, Liz Ross - “Bomb Art”  - Rockland District High School

DIRECTION - Quentin McKinley  - "Drift" - Russell District High School

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Christina Davis - “The New Margo” - Pickering High School 

 

ADJUDICATOR'S AWARD

ESC Béatrice Desloges d'Orléans - "Le songe d'un nuit d'été

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

St. Mary Catholic High School - “Flaky Lips

ESC Béatrice Desloges d'Orléans - "Le songe d'un nuit d'été

WEST REGION

AWARDS OF MERIT

LIGHTING - Patrick Woodstock - “What I want to Say But Never Will” - Sir John A MacDonald SS               

COSTUMES - Emily Mailing, Dayna Wong, Carly Machum, Aleksia Pavlovic - “The Skinner Box” - T.A. Blakelock

DIRECTION - Jameson DiNucci and Nolan Henshall - “Waiting“ - Bishop MacDonell

PERFORMANCE - Zac Sauer - “Speed Dating” - Southwood SS

PERFORMANCE - Jacob Kroeker - “Speed Dating             - Southwood SS

WRITING AND PERFORMANCE - Megan Kenney, Serena Lowery,  Adrianna Woodburn  - “When War Was Just A Game” - St. James HS

COSTUME DESIGN - David Kozma - “When War Was Just A Game” - St. James HS              

PERFORMANCE - Danielle Hutchinson - “Pullman Car Hiawatha” - Stratford Northwestern SS     

DIRECTION - Elijah Mucciaccio - “The Rehearsal” - St. Theresa’s CHS                       

PERFORMANCE - Patrick Hurlbut  - The Rehearsal” - St. Theresa’s CHS  

WARDROBE DESIGN - Sam Cannon - “Last Man Hanged” - Goderich DCI                 

DESIGN - Miranda Burns, Brandy Lynn, Megan Ball, Sasipim Supapa - “Last Man Hanged” - Goderich DCI              

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

THE ENSEMBLE FOR PERFORMANCE - “What I want to Say But Never Will” - Sir John A Macdonald SS          

THE ENSEMBLE FOR PERFORMANCE - “The Skinner Box” - T.A. Blakelock

PERFORMANCE - Jameson Di Nucci  - Waiting” - Bishop MacDonell        

THE ENSEMBLE FOR PERFORMANCE - “Shuddersome” - Listowel DSS                           

DIRECTION - Jackie Laing Stratford - “Pullman Car Hiawatha” - Northwestern SS                              

DIRECTION AND PERFORMANCE -  Erin Christopherson  - “This is a Play” - Our Lady of Lourdes                       

PERFORMANCE - Clinton White and Nicole Haber - “Emotional Flocking” - St. Joan of Arc                              

PERFORMANCE - Stephen Hildenbrand - “Last Man Hanged” - Goderich DCI

PERFORMANCE - Alysia Plowells - “Last Man Hanged” - Goderich DCI     

 

ADJUDICATORS AWARD

for DIRECTION - Matthew Daviau, Benjamin Warren and Carrie Bath - Listowel DSS                         

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Listowel DSS   Shuddersome: Tales of Poe

Goderich DSS Last Man Hanged

DISTRICT FESTIVAL AWARDS

Toront

Adjudicator : Ryan Hollyman

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

ACTING:

Katie Comper in ALL I REALLY NEEDED TO KNOW I LEARNED BY BEING IN A BAD PLAY (Loretto Abbey)
Duncan Steele in CLASH OF THE PARTNERS (University of Toronto Schools)

Eleni Dimitriou in THE WOMEN OF TROY (Loretto Abbey)

Kristen Stribopulous in NEW CANADIAN KID (Crestwood Preparatory School)

Emma Findlay White in DANNY, KING OF THE BASEMENT (Blyth Academy Yorkville)

Jamie Ratchford in THE BURNING (Notre Dame CHS)

DIRECTING:

Stephanie Barbieri, Michelle Kieu and Michael Amah for BLIND DATES AND PROPOSALS (St Basil The Great)

Rebecca LoParco and Laura Andreacchi for ALL I REALLY NEEDED TO KNOW I LEARNED BY BEING IN A BAD PLAY (Loretto Abbey)

Natalie Krause  for NEW CANADIAN KID (Crestwood Preparatory School)

PLAYWRITING:

Lara Banlaoi and Jose Garcia, WEALTH,WEDLOCK AND WAITING (Bishop Allen Academy)
Rebecka Arraial and Vanessa Soares, XX:MAP OF A GIRL (Loretto College)

COSTUMES:

Cassandra Cipriano, BAD TIMING (St. Joseph's College)

STAGE MANAGEMENT:

Jessica Chau  for THE PIE SHOW (Father Henry Carr CSS)
Erika Sadri  for XX:MAP OF A GIRL ( Loretto College)

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE:

IRIS (Cardinal Carter Academy)

NO SHOW (Dante Alighieri Academy)

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

PLAYWRITING:

CLASH OF THE PARTNERS by Zoe Norman (University of Toronto Schools)

OUT OF SERVICE by Julia Marrocco and Cassandra Coelho (Madonna CSS)

BAD TIMING by Daniella Beca (St Joseph's College)

COLLECTIVE CREATION:

THE BURNING by Soothemysisters writing ensemble (Notre Dame CHS)

DIRECTING:

Adriana Mores-Mendoza and Ashley Baez Abreu  for NO SHOW (Dante Alighieri Academy)
Veronica Hortiguela Gonzalez for IRIS (Cardinal Carter Academy)

DIRECTING AND PRODUCING:

Bryn Kennedy for 'NIGHT MOTHER (St. Clement’s School)

MUSICAL DIRECTION:

Jesse Moniz for NO SHOW (Dante Alighieri Academy)

COSTUMES:

Sojourner Francis, Alison Christiani, Olivia Campbell and Josef Piazzo for THE WOMEN OF TROY (Loretto Abbey)

STAGE MANAGEMENT:

Olivia Francesconi  for THE WOMEN OF TROY(Loretto Abbey)

DESIGN:

Nina Clapperton, Madeleine Godin, Aethelind Racic and Dominic Ksiazek  for LOVE, AT THE END OF THE WORLD (Fr.John Redmond CSS)

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE:

Katherine Reszetnik and Clare Smith  in 'NIGHT MOTHER (St. Clement’s School)

ACTING:

Ricardo Andre in NO SHOW (Dante Alighieri Academy)

Veronica Hortiguela Gonzalez in IRIS (Cardinal Carter Academy)

 

SPECIAL AWARDS:

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL HOST AWARD: Dante Alighieri Academy

BJ CASTLEMAN NEW PLAY AWARD: CLASH OF THE PARTNERS (University of Toronto Schools)  by  Zoe Norman

JANET BESSEY STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD: Sara Mattola and Arlenziuw Abarca , Dante Alighieri Academy

JOHN GLOSSOP ADJUDICATOR'S AWARD: Kevin O Rourke, Fr. John Redmond CSS, for Physical Humor and Clown Work in LOVE, AT THE END OF THE WORLD

PRODUCTION SELECTED FOR THE SUMMERWORKS FESTIVAL: LOVE, AT THE END OF THE WORLD, from Fr. John  Redmond CSS

TWO OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS MOVING FORWARD TO THE SODF PROVINCIAL FESTIVAL:

IRIS,  from Cardinal Carter Academy

NO SHOW,  from Dante Alighieri Academy

HAMILTON - WENTWORTH

AWARDS OF MERIT

ACTING – Carl Kersey – Drafts – Westdale Secondary School

ENSEMBLE – The Cast – The Bald Soprano – Cayuga Secondary School

WRITING/DIRECTING – Sierra Cadilha – Section CLD – St John’s College

LIGHTING DESIGN – Gillian Baugh & Arte Nitski – Asylum – Westdale Secondary School

ACTING – Mitchell Higgins  Section CLD  St John’s College

FIRST TIME ON STAGE – Jake MacNeil  Rumors of Polar Bears  Assumption College

MAKE-UP  Mitchell Patterson  Freaks  Dunnville Secondary

ACTING  Brian Bayou  Thanks for Flushing my Head in the Toilet and other barely used expressions – St. Jean de Brebeuf

 

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE IN STAGE MANAGEMENT

Katryna Drouin – Freaks – Dunnville Secondary School

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

DIRECTING – Greg Waters – Drafts – Westdale Secondary School

DIRECTING – Jack Hall – Rumors of Polar Bears – Assumption College 

WRITING – Russell NiessenRiver GuardStephen IngramEmma Greve – Asylum – Westdale Secondary

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE  – Cast of Drafts – Westdale Secondary School

ORIGINAL MUSIC – Nick Down and Khalil Stemler – Rumors of Polar Bears – Assumption College

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Rumors of Polar Bears – Assumption College

Drafts – Westdale Secondary School

 

NIAGARA

Awards of Distinctive Merit

  1. Laura Secord: The Band inThe 25thAnnual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  2. Governor Simcoe: Cassidy Martin as Figure 3 inProperty Rites
  3. South Lincoln: Julia Mehnert as Ms. Wilson inPages
  4. Stamford: Recovery by ensemble inDog Sees God
  5. Ridgeway-CrystalBeach: Lindsey Burgess in Big Love
  6. Blessed Trinity: Kael Doomernick as Dr. Lou inHoodie
  7. Fort Erie: Shanna Ingram as the understudy inDrama Geeks
  8. WellandCentennial: Darcy Feagan as Judge Judy in Trial by Judy
  9. St. CatharinesCollegiate: Ensemble for physical work in Broken
  10. Lakeshore: Cast for the rope-skipping inSmarty Pants

Award of Excellence Musical Performance

Laura Secord,  Madeline Kennedy as Olive Ostrovsky in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Award of Excellence Choral Work

Governor Simcoe, Property Rites

Award of Excellence Ensemble

St. Catharines Collegiate, Broken

Award of Excellence Bravery on Stage

Stamford Collegiate, Ensemble in Dog Sees God

Award of Excellence Physical Imagery

Ridgeway-Crystal Beach, Wedding in Big Love

Award of Excellence Integrated Technical Elements

South Lincoln, Lighting  and transitions in Pages

Award of Excellence Conceptual Additions

Welland Centennial, Commercials in Trial by Judy

NIAGARA DISTRICT SEARS DRAMA FESTIVAL AWARDS

Best Canadian Play

Blessed Trinity, Hoodie by Lindsay Price

Best New Play

St. Catharines Collegiate, Broken by Brenna McAllister

Best Experimental Play

Ridgeway-Crystal Beach, Big Love

Shaw Festival Award for Most promising Student

South Lincoln, Shyanne Clark in Pages

Rita Steeve Memorial Award for Technical Excellence

Property Rites  - Governor Simcoe Secondary School

Mac Dodge Award for Best Student Directed Play

Fort Erie,  Brooke Barnes, Drama Geeks

Joseph Veyda Award for Stage Management – Carousel Players

Emily Epp, Property Rites  - Governor Simcoe Secondary School and Desmond Stewart, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Laura Secord Secondary School

Best Visual Production

Governor Simcoe, Property Rites

Best Play – Social Issues

Stamford Collegiate, Dog Sees God

Good Egg Award for Cast Spirit

 Stamford Collegiate,  Dog Sees God

Peltoma Award for Outstanding Productions

Big Love, Ridgeway-Crystal Beach

Broken, St. Catharines Collegiate 

Property Rites, Governor Simcoe

WINDSOR-ESSEX

Adjudicator:PetraCreede

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS:
General Amherst             “Octogenarian” (published play – Pioneer Drama Services)
E.J. Lajeunesse                 “MDR” (lol)         student written   (French Play)   Christine St.Pierre
WCCA                                   “An Art Thing”   class written

Nominations for Outstanding Production:
“Interrogation”
Yggdrasil         

Excellence Awards
Alexander Zonjic, WCCA,  “An Art Thing”, for Lead Actor.
Olivia Fleming and Tyler Topolie, WCCA, “An Art Thing”, for Directing.
Spencer Wilson, General Amherst Secondary, “Octogenarian”, for Best Original Music.
The Death Chorus, General Amherst Secondary, “Octogenarian”, for Ensemble Work.
Christine St.Pierre, E.J.Lajeunesse, “MDR”,  for Writing and Directing.
Daniel Zeiter-Smith, E.J.Lajeunesse, “MDR”, for Supporting Actor.           
Kamela Poku-Christian, Sandwhich Secondary, “Burning”, for Lead Actress.
Cast and Crew, “Interrogation”, for Focused and Passionate Ensemble Work.

Stage Manager Award of Excellence  (Awarded by Festival Technical Director)
Marieline El-Naameh,  E.J.Lajeunesse

Festival Spirit Award  (Awarded by Festival Coordinator for school who conducts with most selfless, professional, positive and Sears Festival spirit.  Encourage other schools and respectful during adjudications)
Sandwich Secondary School

J.Mulveney Award (Awarded by Adjudicator, Coordinator, and Technical Director)
(In honor of James Mulveney, who served as Windsor/Essex District Festival Coordinator, and who holds the record for most “Outstanding Production” wins in Windsor/Essex.
Mr.Mulveney retired in 2012 after giving 20 years of his 30 year teaching career to Sears).

(This Award goes to an Outstanding Student who stands out during the festival for professional and committed focus and artistic excellence)

Alice Snaden, WCCA, for Lead Actress in “An Art Thing”

Sears Festival COMMUNITY LEADER AWARD (Sponsored by Triple J Productions)
(Award goes to a community leader, outside the school system who volunteers their time to help students achieve their Sears’ goals and mentors and leads students).

Chris Rabideau

7 FESTIVAL MEDALS (Sponsored by Theatre Ensemble)
Best Delivery of a stand out line:               “You can’t hang us all”                                   Jessi Chu
Best Handling of a challenging scene:      “Boner Scene”                                                  Marc Langteigne
Stand out Small Role:                                     “Playing a disconnected mother”              Dannie Michie
Sensitive Role:                                                  “Marshall”                                                           Steve Love                         
Taking on controversial Role:                      “Paul”                                                                   Jeremy Burke   
Taking on a sensitive Role:                           “Beatrice”                                                           Miranda Lavoie                
Breakthrough Actor                                        “Clark Paker                                                     Duncan Morden

TIS Crystal Awards (Special Adjudicator Awards – Sponsored by Theatre Ensemble)
Melissa Keegan, L’Essor, For her role as the Temptress 
Keigan Brunet, “Interrogation”,  Stage Manager
Ensemble of  Sandwich Secondary, for  Set and Costume for “Burning”.
Original Music, Sandwich Secondary
Writing, Michael Mallen, Brennan.
Acting with depth, Claude Lemieux, L’Essor
Writing and Directing, L’Essor.

RABIDEAU AWARD  (A local community social activist who works with youth) 
 (This Award will go a student who takes on a controversial theme as a production choice, either in writing, directing or producing)

Skyler Fantine,  “Interrogation” for producing Interrogation.

EDUCATOR IN THE ARTS AWARD (Awarded to a teacher, who leads students in a professional way towards their artistic goals and truly embodies the Sears Festival Spirit of Excellence)

Mrs. Michelle Fields, Sandwich Fields

Merit Awards
Writing and Directing, L’Essor
Original Music, L’Essor
Ensemble work, L’Essor
3 Nords, L’Essor               
Naomi Reaume, Sandwich, Supporting Actress
Sarah EDH, Leamington, Writing
Amherst, Lighting
Jared Aitken, WCCA, Supporting Actor
Alexadra Strasak, WCCA, Supporting Actress
Miranda Lavoie, Brennan, Supporting Actress
Music, Sandwich
Ensemble of “Jeff Bastien” Play

GEORGIAN BAY

Awards of Merit

Emillee Hernandez - St. Thomas Aquinas "Check Please"

Hayden DeCourcy - St. Thomas Aquinas "Check Please"

Brooke MacKay - St. Joseph's "Back of Beyond"

Bryce Fletch - St. Peter's "Cheating Death"

Rebecca McFarland - St. Peter's "Cheating Death"

 

Awards of Excellence

Company Adaptation - St. Joseph's "Back of Beyond"

Heather Kennedy - St. Joan of Arck "Emotional Flocking"

Alexandra Pollard - St. Peter's "Cheating Death"

Elijah Mucciaccio - St. Theresa's "The Rehearsal"

 

Stage Manager Award

Devon Jones - St. Theresa's "The Rehearsal"

 

Don McFadyen Award

St. Peter's - "Cheating Death"

 

Outstanding Productions

Emotional Flocking - St. Joan of Arc

The Rehearsal - St. Theresa's

PERTH-HURON

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Goderich District Collegiate Institute – Last Man Hanged

Stratford Northwestern Secondary School – Pullman Car Hiawatha

Listowel District secondary School – Tell Tale Heart and Other Strangeness

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

Hugh Lobb  Actor, Playwright, Director  Taxi – Central Huron S.S.

Sarah Hagarty  Actor, Composer, Singer  Pullman Car Hiawatha  Stratford Northern S.S.

Emily Hartman  Director – Therac-25 – South Huron D.H.S

Matthew Daviau  Director – Tell-Tale Heart  Listowell D.S.S.

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER AWARD

      Taylor Lowe  Goderich D.C.I.

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

Hannah Lobb – Actor -Taxi- Central Huron S.S.

Nicholas Beardsley - Actor- Stress- F.E. Madhill S.S. (Wingham)

Ben Hearn - Actor -Taxi - Central Huron S.S.

Emily McDougall - Actor - The Other Side - St. Anne’s Catholic S.S. (Clinton)

Aaron Bos - Set Designer- Last Man Hanged - Goderich District C.I.

Devin Scully & Zack Berwick - Musicians- Last Man Hanged - Goderich District C.I.

Shannon Pitre & Genevieve Pitre - Actors- The Other Side - St. Anne’s C.S.S. (Clinton)

WATERLOO

Adjudicator: Gordon Davis 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS 

Speed Date by Janet Allard...Southwood Secondary School

What I Want to Say But Never Will by Alan Haehnel....Sir John A. Macdonald Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER

Autumn Jackson....Southwood Secondary School

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

Kennedy Thompson...St Benedict CSS...directing

The cast of 13 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview...St. Mary's High School...strong and consistent acting

The cast and crew of What I Want to Say But Never Will...Sir John A. Macdonald SS ...ensemble and technical work, creating an almost seamless production

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

Jacob Kroeker....Southwood SS...acting    

Ensemble cast....Southwood SS...creative interpretation of script

Cali DoranRuth Orloci-GoodisonMichelle Passarelli...Southwood SS...choreography

Tully McWaters....St Benedict CSS...acting

Caitlin Beacock ....Monsignor Doyle CSS...acting

Zach Daza...Monsignor Doyle CSS....composition and playing of original music

Moriah Altmayer...Sir John A. Macdonald SS....acting

UPPER GRAND - WELLINGTON

Outstanding Productions
 
Bishop MacDonell Catholic High School - "Waiting" by Ethan Coen; Directed by Jameson DiNucci and Nolan Henshall
Our Lady Of Lourdes Catholic High School - "This Is A Play" by Daniel MacIvor; Directed by Erin Christopherson
St. James Catholic High School - "When War Was Just A Game" by Megan Kenney, Serena Lowery and Adrianna Woodburn; Directed by Kyelle Byne
 


Stage Manager Award - Caleb Allen - John F. Ross C.V.I.
 


Awards of Excellence
 
Kay Hillyer - Set Design - Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic High School
Abbie Newell McGarr - Directing - John F. Ross C.V.I.
Matisse ApSimon-Megens - Acting John F. Ross C.V.I
Erin Christopherson - Directing - Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic High School
Jameson DiNucci and Ryan Fazzari - Light and Sound - Bishop MacDonell Catholi High School
 

Awards of Merit
 
Alpha Kayondo - Music - Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic High School
Michael Muller -Lighting -  Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic High School
T.J. Betts - Lighting -  John F. Ross C.V.I
Kyle White - Lighting - John F. Ross C.V.I.
Kavya Yoganathan - Acting - Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic High School
Monica McGarr - Acting -  Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic High School
Emily Malcomson, Courtney Seguin, Jordan DiLeonardo, Amanda Moniz, Melanie McCraig - Directing - Bishop MacDonell Catholic High School

Awards archive

2018

Virtual Open House | Meet the Program Directors and Audit an Online Class

Discover all the activities and book a spot for free here!