NTS DRAMAFEST 2014 Awards

Ontario

PROVINCIAL SHOWCASE AWARDS

IATSE Scholarship ($1000)

Gillian Baugh – Westdale Secondary School

 

WAYNE FAIRHEAD NEW PLAY AWARD ($500)

Jake Pascoe – My Rose – Crestwood Preparatory School

 

MARGORY BENNIE AWARD ($500)

Bre-Anne Newby - A History of the World – Grimsby S.S.

 

JOHN BENNIE AWARD ($500)

Andrew Vanbodegom – Jack or the Submission – Barrie Central CI

OUSTANDING STAGE MANAGER

Jessika McLaurinJack or the Submission – Barrie Central CI

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Performance – The EnsembleA History of the World – Grimsby S.S.

Directing – Caleigh Cargo-Froom- Propert Rites- John F. Ross CVI

Costumes, Make-up and Hair – Jacqueline Karabatsos, Katie Macdonald, Bridget Quin, Marcell Cardozo, Cynthia Pelletier, Renee Somers – Colours in the Storm -  Huron Heights S.S.

Ensemble Performance – Julia Hall, Tristan Nichol, Marshall Wood – The Father Clock- Timiskaming District S.S.

Ensemble Performance –Catherine Corriveau, Antoine Plenderleith, Idile Bouh – Noeuds Papillon - ES Publique de La Salle

Direction – Olivier Smith­ - Noeuds Papillon - ES Publique de La Salle

Adaptation and Performance- The Company – The Hundred Acre Hood – Earl Haig S.S

Writing and Performance – The Company –Disconnected – Dante Alighieri Academy

Performance as Scott – Sebastian Taboada –Disconnected – Dante Alighieri Academy

Performance as Don- James Hyett – The Universal Language- Kingston CVI

Ensemble Performance – The Company – Albertine in Five Times – Westdale S.S.

Lighting Design -  Andrew Vanbodegom – Jack or the Submission – Barrie Central CI

Ensemble Performance – The Company – If Hearts Could Bloom – Bur Oak SS

 

 

MIRAS

Musical Composition and Performance – Tori Ly - A History of the World – Grimsby S.S.

Direction -  Brogan Chaput – The Universal Language- Kingston CVI

Direction – Jessica Keenan – Albertine in Five Times – Westdale SS

Performance as Louisette – Julie Lebel­ – dèjà-vu EC Jean-Vanier

Performance as  Françoise – Andrea Clermont –  dèjà-vu - EC Jean-Vanier

Performance as Everyperson – Tamara Kailas – If Hearts Could Bloom -  Bur Oak SS

 

Ken & Ann Watts Memorial Foundation Bursaries ($1000) and Scholarships ($3000):

BURSARIES

Bronte Link-Newman – Applewood Heights SS (Mississauga)

Nicholas Marcelli – St. Mary CSS (Pickering)

Gabrielle Schmitt – Earl Haig SS (Toronto)

Asha James – Sinclair SS (Whitby)

 

SCHOLARSHIPS

Mikael Melo – St. Benedict CSS (Cambridge)

Jessica Keenan – Westdale SS (Hamilton)

Emma McGreeghan – Huron Heights SS (Newmarket)

Brogan Chaput – Kingston CVI (Kingston)

REGIONAL SHOWCASE AWARDS

TORONTO REGION

Adjudicator: Debbie Barton-Moore

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

ENSEMBLE WORK - Company - Unboxed - York Memorial CI

ENSEMBLE WORK - Company - Departures and Arrivals - Northern SS

ENSEMBLE WORK - Company - Telling Tales - Woburn CI

DIRECTION - Shanley Dow, Nawai Mohamud - Unboxed - York Memorial CI

MUSIC COMPOSITION - Curtis Smith - The 100 Acre Hood - Earl Haig SS

DIRECTION - Hazel Lee, Sara Flicht, Hayley Kirsh, Jozelle Thomas - The 100 Acre Hood - Earl Haig SS

DIRECTION - Emma Keil-Vine, Sarah Klapman, Sarah Pouramn, Stephanie Sinclair - Departures and Arrivals - Northern SS

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

ENSEMBLE WORK - Company - Disconnected - Dante Alighieri Academy

MUSIC - Luigi Garcia - Unboxed - York Memorial CI

ACTING - Diana Eremeeva - The Reckoning - Fr John Redmond CSS

COSTUMES/MAKEUP - Kelly Fullerton, Jackie Stendel - 100 Acre Hood - Earl Haig SS

MOVEMENT - Company - Becoming Sarah - Monarch Park C.I.

ACTING - Carmen Pizarro - Skin Deep - ESA

DIRECTION, CHOREOGRAPHY, COSTUME DESIGN, STAGE MANAGEMENT - Danielle Lim - Telling Tales - Woburn CI

ENSEMBLE ACTING - Company - The Devil You Know - L'Amoreaux CI

 

Janet Bessey Stage Management Award

Mariam Raja - Monarch Park CI

 

BJ Castleman New Play Award

Elizabeth Ransom - St. Basil the Great College

 

Summerworks Festival Selection

The Devil You Know - L'Amoreaux CI

 

JOHN GLOSSOP ADJUDICATOR'S AWARD

ACTING - Rielle Ritchie - The Devil You Know - L'Amoreaux CI

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Disconnected - Dante Alighieri Academy

The 100 Acre Hood - Earl Haig SS

CENTRE REGION

Adjudicator: Mark Wilson

 

Awards of Distinctive Merit

COLLECTIVE CREATION & PERFORMANCE - The “Ohana” Collective (Gr. 12 Drama Class) - To the Moon and Back - Maple High School

PLAYWRITING - Sonja Schweiger - Angels of Our Own - Cawthra Park Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Ben Chinapen - Angels of Our Own - Cawthra Park Secondary School

PLAYWRITING - Stefen Matias - Imperfec - St. Roch Catholic Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Daniel Melgarejo - A Letter for Darius - Applewood Heights Secondary School

SILENT FILM CREW/SLIDES - Cody Clayton, Bianca Dias, Josiah O’boyle, Michael Wong, Assem Ashirbekova - If Hearts Could Bloom - Bur Oak Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Amanda Ashford, Arielle Makela, Matthew Calwell, Aidan Eddy, Navtej Sandhu - dentity Crisis - Brampton Centennial Secondary School

PLAYWRITING - Cara Baum - Clay Hearts - The Woodlands School

 

Awards of Excellence

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE  - The Cast - If Hearts Could Bloom - Bur Oak Secondary School

COSTUME DESIGN - Tyesha Dyer-Dawkins, Monica Goa, Angie Li - If Hearts Could Bloom - Bur Oak Secondary School

INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE  - The Group of Seven - Colours in the Storm - Huron Heights Secondary School

ENSEMBLE MUSICAL PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Colours in the Storm - Huron Heights Secondary School

COSTUME DESIGN - Jacqueline Karabatsos, Katie Macdonald, Bridget Quinn - Colours in the Storm - Huron Heights Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Thomas Graham, Ashley Anderson, Jessica Siew - Clay Hearts - The Woodlands School

 

Outstanding New Play Award

Bronte Link-Newman - A Letter for Darius - Applewood Heights Secondary School

 

Adjudicator’s Award

COMPASSIONATE SUPPORT OF A COLLEAGUE - Waldeinsamkeit - Mayfield Secondary School

 

Outstanding Stage Management (chosen by Lynette Blanchard, Festival S.M.)

Emma McGreeghan - Colours in the Storm - Huron Heights Secondary School

 

Summerworks Invitation

If Hearts Could Bloom  - Bur Oak Secondary School

 

Outstanding Productions

If Hearts Could Bloom - Bur Oak Secondary School

Colours in the Storm - Huron Heights Secondary School

NORTH REGION

Adjudicator: Geoffrey Armour 

 

Awards of Distinctive Merit

CHORUS PERFORMANCE - Riffs - Almaguin Highlands SS

LES AUTEURS - Kelsey Lefebvre, Wanya Bessette - Je suis qui je suis - ESC Algonquin

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Split - O'Gorman HS

LIGHTING & SOUND - Spencer Lahaie & Ryan Ethier, Michael Neal - Split - O'Gorman HS

PERFORMANCE - Kaylee Beaugoin, Meg Stokes, Brady Boileau - Winning Juliet - St Joseph Scollard Hall

PERFORMANCE - Celeste Bouchard - Je suis qui je suis - ECS Algonquin

ÉCLAIRAGE - Emmett Quinn - Déjà-vu - EC Jean-Vanier

VOCAL PERFORMANCE - Paige Proulx - Dreaming in Autism - Kirkland Lake DCS

MUSIC - Jesse Gutwillinger - All the World's a Stage - West Ferris SS

SET DESIGN - the Company - All the World's a Stage - West Ferris SS

 

Awards of Excellence

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Father Clock - Timiskaming District SS

SET DESIGN/CONSTRUCTION - Dreaming in Autism - Kirkland Lake DCS

CAST OF CHARACTERS - Riffs - Almaguin Highlands SS

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT - Winning Juliet - St Joseph Scollard Hall

Julie Lebel & Andrea Clermont - Déjà-vu - EC Jean-Vanier

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - All the World's a Stage - West Ferris SS

 

Outstanding Stage Manager Award

Nicole Carfagnini - St Joseph Scollard Hall

 

Adjudicator's Award

The Company - Dreaming in Autism - Kirkland Lake DCS

 

Outstanding Productions

Déjà-vu - EC Jean-Vanier

Father Clock - Timiskaming District SS

SOUTH REGION

Adjudicator: Terry Tweed

 

Awards of Distinctive Merit

TOTAL COMMITMENT - Cast - Oh, Brother - Leamington District Secondary School

PERFORMANCE AS NANA - Kaitlyn White - The Fitzgeralds - St. John’s College

PERFORMANCE AS SARAH - Julia Surette - The Fitzgeralds - St. John’s College

LE COMPOSITEUR PRINCIPAL DE LA MUSIQUE ORIGINALE - Amanda Drury - Parés au décollage - ES E-J Lajeunesse

DIRECTION - Sarah Macdonald - Equus - Ridgeway C. B. High School

LAUGHTER - Cast - Competition Piece - Cayuga Secondary School

SET DESIGN - Eric Whyte - Competition Piece - Cayuga Secondary School

VIDEO PRODUCTION - James Swain, Bailey Gordon & Monty Langford - The Network - Chatham-Kent Secondary School

MUSIC - Cody Weldon - This is for you, Anna - WCCA

ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS - Tim Sellars & Mary VanDenBossche - Phoenix - John McGregor Secondary School

L’ENSEMBLE - Toute l’équipe - Voix/e d’inspiration - ES Georges-P. Vanier

PERFORMANCES AS JANE - Cassidy Martin & Mackenzie Kerr - The Chronicles of Jane, Book Seven - Governor Simcoe Secondary School

 

Awards of Excellence

SCRIPT - Alannah Link - The Fitzgeralds - St. John’s College

DIRECTION - Jessica Keenan - Albertine in Five Times - Westdale Secondary School

LIGHTING AND SOUND - Sidney Shadbolt, Samantha Langdon & Adam Thomson - Equus - Ridgeway Crystal Beach High School

Margot Greve, Olivia Tharme, Brittany Kruegel, Camille Intson & Julia Roglich - Albertine in Five Times - Westdale Secondary School

MUSIC: COMPOSITION AND PERFORMANCE - Tori Ly - A History of the World - Grimsby Secondary School

Cast - This is for you, Anna - WCCA

ENSEMBLE - Cast - A History of the World - Grimsby Secondary School

SET DESIGN - Emma de Koning, Sophie Farrugia, Hannah Nicholls, Mary VanDenBossche & Seven Price - Phoenix - John McGregor Secondary School

PIÈCE - Katherine Duncan - Voix/e d’inspiration    - ES Georges-P. Vanier

UNDERWATER SEQUENCE COMPLETE WITH A MAN-EATING SHARK - Cast - The Chronicles of Jane, Book Seven - Governor Simcoe Secondary School

PERFORMANCES: DOCTOR AND PATIENT - Elaine Cook & Jordan Kovacs - Equus  - Ridgeway Crystal Beach High School

 

Outstanding Stage Manager Award

Sophie Farugia - John McGregor Secondary School

 

Adjudicator’s Award

PIÈCE et MISE EN SCÈNE - Daniel Zeiter-Smith - Parès au décollage - ES E.J. Lajeunesse

 

Outstanding Productions

Albertine in 5 Times -  Westdale Secondary School

A History of the World -  Grimsby Secondary School

EAST REGION

Adjudicator: Geoffrey Armour

 

Awards of DISTINCTIVE MERIT

DIRECTION - Mackenzie Connors - Bright Blue Mailbox - St. John S.S.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Cast - Bright Blue Mailbox - St. John S.S.

COSTUME - Drum Taps - Pickering H.S.

HAIR & MAKE-UP - Inner City Dead - St. Lawrence S.S.

DIRECTION - Miriam Smith - Liver for Breakfast - Napanee D.S.S.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Cast - Liver for Breakfast - Napanee D.S.S.

ACTING: role of “Kit” - Victoria Bowen - Home at Six - Russell H.S.

ACTING - Calder Schweitzer, Katie Brown, Morgan Chidle - Mental - Lindsay C.V.I.

LIGHT & SOUND - Christine Trent, Patrick Byrne, Jon Neal, Kanzie Kroonenberg - Mental - Lindsay C.V.I.

CAST - Michaela Milligan, Rakeme Gough, Ceara Heffernan - Boy Meets Girl - John McCrae S.S.

DIRECTION - Gwyneth Whalen-Hughes - Boy Meets Girl - John McCrae S.S.

DIRECTION - Collin Chepeka - The Bald Soprano - Thomas A. Stewart S.S.

 

Awards of EXCELLENCE

Cast - Noeuds papillon - ESP De La Salle

DIRECTION - Zack Fogal - Hamlette - Mackenzie C.S.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Cast - Hamlette - Mackenzie C.S.

LIGHTING - Trent Cox - Animal Farm - St. Mary C.S.S.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Animal Farm - St. Mary C.S.S.

PERFORMANCE - Cast- Universal Language - Kingston C.V.I.

DIRECTION - Josh Welsh - Inner City Dead - St. Lawrence S.S.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Cast - Home at Six - Russell H.S.

AWESOME ENSEMBLE - Cast - Drum Taps - Pickering H.S.

ACTING - Cast - The Bald Soprano - Thomas A. Stewart S.S.

 

Stage Manager's Award

Ryan Callaghan - Lindsay C.V.I.

 

Adjudicator’s Award

Olivier Smith - ESP De La Salle

 

Outstanding Productions

Noeuds Papillon - ESP De La Salle

The Universal Language - Kingston C.V.I.

WEST REGION

Adjudicator: Andrew Lamb

 

AWARDS OF DISTINCTIVE MERIT

Victoria McCaughan and Taryn McIntosh - Periphery - Centennial CVI

ENSEMBLE - I Don’t Want To Talk About It - Jacob Hespeler SS

PERFORMANCE - Leah Slater as Figure #3 - Property Rites - John F. Ross

DIRECTING AND PLAYWRITING - Abby Woods - The Bottled Message - Bear Creek

PERFORMANCE - Melanie Oakes as The Girl - The Bottled Message - Bear Creek

DIRECTING - Michael Szalay - Picasso at the Lapin Angile - Burlington Central

LIGHTING DESIGN - Andrew Vanbodegom - Jack or The Submission - Barrie Central

PERFORMANCE - Elizabeth Giffen as Mother Jack - Jack or The Submission - Barrie Central

DIRECTING AND ADAPTING - Rachel Bundy - Thaw - Central Huron

SOUND DESIGN - Allison Gingerich - Thaw - Central Huron

PERFORMANCE - Kasia Zurawski as Irena - I Never Saw Another Butterfly - Forest Heights

PERFORMANCE - Daniel Knapp as Honza - I Never Saw Another Butterfly - Forest Heights

PERFORMANCE - Jamal Demeke as Chromus - I Have - Guelph CVI

PERFORMANCE - Chris Plasschaert as Oedipus - Oedipus Rex - Goderich District CI

PERFORMANCE - Taylor Bos as Tiresias - Oedipus Rex - Goderich District CI

ENSEMBLE - 10 Ways To Survive The Zombie Apocalypse - Kitchener-Waterloo CVI

SOUND DESIGN - Taylor Mertens - Removing The Glove - Nelson High School

PERFORMANCE - Evan Mackenzie as Louie - Removing The Glove - Nelson High School

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

DIRECTING - Lily Ventura - Lip Service - St Theresa’s CHS

DIRECTING - Caleigh Cargo-Froom - Property Rites - John F. Ross

PERFORMANCE - Derek Brockbank as Albert Einstein - Picasso at the Lapin Angile - Burlington Central

ENSEMBLE - Jack or The Submission - Barrie Central

Christa-Marie Waugh - I Never Saw Another Butterfly - Forest Heights

DIRECTING AND PLAYWRITING - Jodre Datu - I Have - Guelph Collegiate

PERFORMANCE - Nik MacMillan as Jonathan - I Have - Guelph Collegiate

Lauren Phillips-Grand - Oedipus Rex - Goderich District CI

MUSICIANS - Kieran Melady, Liesel Pella, Tyler Moss, Zack Berwick - Oedipus Rex - Goderich District CI

ENSEMBLE - Removing The Glove - Nelson High School

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER AWARD

Taylor Lowe - Goderich District CI

 

ADJUDICATOR'S AWARD

Removing The Glove - Nelson High School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Jack or The Submission - Barrie Central Collegiate

Property Rites - John F. Ross CVI

DISTRICT FESTIVAL AWARDS

TORONTO CENTRAL

 Adjudicator: Catherine McNally Awards of Merit

 

Awards of Merit

 ACTING - Klea Balla - The Family Trip - East York CI

 ACTING - Nicole Perella - The Excuser - Loretto Abbey

 ACTING - Andrea Pavlovic - Ladies in Waiting - Lawrence Park CI

 ACTING AND DRAMATURGY - The Company - Aspiring Francine & Firing Francine - University of Toronto Schools

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - The Girl in the Mirror - Loretto Abbey

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - None of Woman Born - Oakwood CI

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - The Most Massive Woman Wins - North Toronto CI

 PLAYWRITING - Isaak Bonk - The Family Trip - East York CI

 COLLECTIVE CREATION - The Ensemble - Cosmic Recyliing - Silverthorn CI

 COLLECTIVE CREATION - The Ensemble - Unboxed - York Memorial CI

 COSTUMES - The Company - The Excuser  - Loretto Abbey

 DIRECTING - Aaronne Navarro - Check Please - Marshall McLuhan CSSAwards of Excellence

 

Awards of Excellence

 ACTING - Sebastian Taboada - Disconnected - Dante Alighieri Academy

 ACTING AND PRODUCTION - The Ensemble - Departures and Arrivals - Northern SS

 COLLECTIVE CREATION - The Ensemble - Disconnected - Dante Alighieri Academy

 DIRECTING - Emma Keil-Vine - Sarah Klapman - Sarah Pea - Steph Sinclair - Departures and Arrivals - Northern SS

 DIRECTING - Shanley Dow and Nawal Mohamud  - Unboxed - York Memorial CI

 DIRECTING AND COSTUMES - Lucy Walker and Kienna Shaw - The Most Massive Woman Wins - North Toronto CI

 COSTUMES - Emily Silano and Tope Akinyimide - Check Please - Marshall McLuhan CSS

 LIGHTING - Tessa D’Cunher Stephens - None of Woman Born  - Oakwood CI

 STAGE MANAGEMENT - Ana Maria Oliveira - Disconnected - Dante Alighieri Academy

 

Original Student Play Nominated for the BJ Castleman New Play Award

 The Family Trip - Isaak Bonk - East York CI

 

Spirit of the Festival Hosting Award  

 Silverthorn CI

 

Outstanding Productions advancing to the Toronto Regional

 Disconnected - Dante Alighieri Academy

 Unboxed - York Memorial CI

 Departures and Arrivals - Northern SS

TORONTO SOUTH

Adjudicator: Evan Tsitsias

 

Awards of Merit

 ACTING - Sarah Nelles-McGee - Romea & Juliet - Central Commerce CI

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Block D - Loretto College

 DIRECTING - Valeria Munoz & Valerie West - Royal Laws - Lakeshore CI

 DIRECTING - Rachel DeLouchry - Heights - Sir Oliver Mowat CI

 PLAYWRITING - Angelica Varela-Diaz - Almost Enough - Rosedale Heights School of the Artswrite

 MONOLOGUE WRITING - Raquel Seelal - Graceless Riots - Lakeshore CI

 COMEDIC WRITING - Marissa Rouessart - The Runaways - St. Joseph’s College

 MASK WORK - The Company - Inappropriate Inertia - Parkdale CI

 LIGHTING - Devin Runowski - Graceless Riots - Lakeshore CI

 GRACELESS RIOTS - Bradley Plesa - Lakeshore CI - Ember Cope - Innovative Use of Space

 SOUND EFFECTS - Andrew Weert - Why the Fish? - Cedarbrae CI

 MAKEUP - Lauren Lamprecht - Zombie: A Teenage Comedy with Brains - St. Joseph’s College

 SKIN DEEP - Sabrina Patail - Etobicoke School of the Artswrite - Shantali Permaul   Costumes SCHOOL SPIRIT - The Creative Team & Cast - The Robbery - Jarvis CI

 

Awards of Excellence

 DRAMATIC ENSEMBLE - The Company - Becoming Sarah - Monarch Park CI

 COMEDIC ENSEMBLE - The Company - Skin Deep - Etobicoke School of the Arts

 MONOLOGUE PERFORMANCE - Melissa Way - Skin Deep - Etobicoke School of the Arts

 OUTSTANDING ACTING TRIO - Klara Stanic - Diana Eremeeva - Ryan Falconer - Reckoning - Father John Redmond CSS

 ACTING - Keshauni Peterson - Zombie: A Teenage Comedy with Brains - St. Joseph’s College

 CHORUS WORK - The Zombies - Zombie: A Teenage Comedy with Brains - St. Joseph’s College

 COLLECTIVE CREATION - The Company - Block D - Loretto College

 STAGE MANAGEMENT - Mariam Raja - Becoming Sarah - Monarch Park CI

 MOST MOVING PRODUCTION - The Company - Romea and Juliet - Central Commerce CI

 IMAGINATIVE PRODUCTION - The Creative Team & Cast - Royal Laws - Lakeshore CI

 USE OF PRODUCTION ELEMENTS - The Creative Team & Cast - Heights - Sir Oliver Mowat CI

 

Original Student Play nominated for the  BJ Castleman New Play Award

 Royal Laws - Valerie West - Lakeshore CI

 

Spirit of the Festival Hosting Award

 Loretto College

 

Outstanding Productions advancing to the Toronto Regional

 Becoming Sarah - Monarch Park CI

 Skin Deep - Etobicoke School of the Arts

 The Reckoning - Father John Redmond

TORONTO NORTH

Adjudicator: Jacob James

 

Awards of Merit

 ACTING - Kristen Stribopoulos - My Rose - Crestwood Preparatory College

 ACTING - Matthew Cohen - My Rose - Crestwood Preparatory College

 ACTING - Fedor Tchkerine - Love is in the Hair - Georges Vanier SS

 ACTING - Nithin K. Ravikumar - Wrecked - Victoria Park CI

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Words - Carter Cardinal Academy

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Blood on the Tracks - North Albion CI

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Love is in the Hair - Georges Vanier SS

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Third Person - Brebeuf College School

 PLAYWRITING - Jake Pascoe - My Rose - Crestwood Preparatory College

 MUSICAL PERFORMANCE - Jackson Smylie - Gowlene Selvavijayan - Theeran Kanthan - Telling Tales - Woburn CI

 MUSICAL COMPOSITION AND PERFORMANCE - Curtis Smith - The Hundred Acre Hood - Earl Haig SS

 

Awards of Excellence

 ACTING - Rielle Ritchie - The Devil You Know - L’Amoreaux CI

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - The Devil You Know - L’Amoreaux CI

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE  - The Company - Sight - Father Henry Carr CSS

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Wrecked - Victoria Park C.I.

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Telling Tales - Woburn CI

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - The Hundred Acre Hood - Earl Haig SS

 DIRECTING - Danielle Lim - Telling Tales - Woburn CI

 DIRECTING - Judy Lagat - Roller Coaster - St. Basil the Great

 COSTUMES AND MAKEUP - Kelly Fullerton & Jackie Stendal - The Hundred Acre Hood - Earl Haig SS

 

Original Student Play nominated for the  BJ Castleman New Play Award

 Roller Coaster -  Elizabeth Ransom - St. Basil the Great

 

Spirit of the Festival Hosting Award

 Victoria Park C.I.

 

Outstanding Productions

 The Devil You Know -  L’Amoreux CI

 The Hundred Acre Hood -  Earl Haig S.S.

 Telling Tales -  Woburn CI

YORK

Adjudicator: Stephen Colella 

 

Awards of Merit

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Hedges - Alexander Mackenzie High School

LIGHTING - Andrew Dawson and Victor Xu - If Hearts Could Bloom - Bur Oak Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Anthony Dionne - Colours in the Storm - Huron Heights Secondary School

WRITING - Jishnu Varatharaj - The Boy Who Lost - Middlefield Collegiate Institute

WRITING - Sana Patel - Ugly Duckling - Middlefield Collegiate Institute

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Animal Factory - P.A.C.E.

COSTUME DESIGN - Niayesh Ilkhani - Animal Factory - P.A.C.E.

KAITLIN MAJOR AND ERIC ZWICKER - Alexander Doody - Writing and Performance - Richmond Green Secondary School

WARDROBE AND MAKEUP DESIGN - Nicole Li - Arthi Kunasingam - Hayley Hasessian - Alice in Wonderland - Richmond Green Secondary School

DIRECTING - Jennifer Colarusso - Time Flies - St. Elizabeth Catholic High School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Janus - St. Robert Catholic High School

WRITING - Raji Gandhi - Thoughts - Stephen Lewis Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Thoughts - Stephen Lewis Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Pilgrims’ Regress - Villanova College

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Scenes from 7 Stories - Woodbridge College 

 

Awards of Excellence

DIRECTING - Mara Goldbloom - Hedges - Alexander Mackenzie High School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - If Hearts Could Bloom - Bur Oak Secondary School

COSTUMES - Tyesha Dyer-Dawkins - Monica Goa - Angie Li - If Hearts Could Bloom - Bur Oak Secondary School

INSTRUMENTAL PERFORMANCE - Carlene Brown - Robert Bourrie - Josh Chabnauth - Elaina Greaves - Tim Hill - Alice Howard - Nolan Spranger - Colours in the Storm - Huron Heights Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Jessica Hunt - Colours in the Storm - Huron Heights Secondary School

DESIGN - Jacqueline Karabatsos - Emma McGreeghan - Emily Whalley - Katie Macdonald - Bridget Quinn - Colours in the Storm - Huron Heights Secondary School

COLLECTIVE CREATION - ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - CHOREOGRAPHY - The Ohana Collective - To the Moon and Back - Maple High School

COLLECTIVE CREATION - The Company - The Gray Platform - Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School

DIRECTING - Val Kostyuk - Alice in Wonderland - Richmond Green Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Alice in Wonderland - Richmond Green Secondary School

WRITING - Julia DiSabatino - Aine McGrory - Brit Asher - Janus - St. Robert Catholic High School

 

Outstanding Original Script Nomination

Janus - Julia DiSabatino - Aine McGrory - Brit Asher - St. Robert Catholic High School

 

Spirit of the Festival Award

Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School

 

Outstanding Productions

If Hearts Could Bloom - Bur Oak Secondary School

Colours in the Storm - Huron Heights Secondary School

To the Moon and Back - Maple High School

PEEL SOUTH

Adjudicator: Kelly Straughan

 

Awards of Merit

 DESIGN - Veronika Kos - Nisha Dawan - Basil Ismail - Clinton Huynh - A Letter for Darius - Applewood Heights Secondary School

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Wherefore to Dover - Cawthra Park Secondary School

 PERFORMANCE - Katy Kropka - Angels of Our Own - Cawthra Park Secondary School

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Interview With Loneliness - Clarkson Secondary School

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Masterpiece - Father Michael Goetz Catholic Secondary School

 DIRECTING - Ingrid Kroboth - Tonight To Day To Morrow - Lorne Park Secondary School

 LIGHTING AND SOUND - Stephen Downey - Brianna Rector - Tonight To Day To Morrow - Lorne Park Secondary School

 DIRECTING - Alexis Jamil - 13 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview - Loyola Catholic Secondary School

 WRITING - Ava Fanelli - Welcome to Mediocrity - Mentor College

 WRITING & DIRECTING - Jessica Caravaggio - Obsession - Port Credit Secondary School

 DIRECTING - Jonathan Martins - Clay Hearts - The Woodlands School

 PERFORMANCE - Nam Nguyen - Not Lonely - Just Alone - The Woodlands School

 

Awards of Excellence

 WRITING - Bronte Link-Newman - A Letter for Darius - Applewood Heights Secondary School

 DIRECTING - Alexandra Madden - A Letter for Darius - Applewood Heights Secondary School

 WRITING AND DIRECTING - Cain Humeniuk - Wherefore to Dover? - Cawthra Park Secondary School

 WRITING & /DIRECTING - Sonja Schweiger - Angels Of Our Own - Cawthra Park Secondary School

 PERFORMANCE - Tara Redmond van Rees - Angels of Our Own - Cawthra Park Secondary School

 PERFORMANCE - Ben Chinapen - Angels of Our Own - Cawthra Park Secondary School

 WRITING - Cara Baum - Clay Hearts - The Woodlands School

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Clay Hearts - The Woodlands School

 WRITING - Karen-Luz Sison - Not Lonely - Just Alone - The Woodlands School

 WRITING PERFORMANCE DIRECTING & DESIGN - Ivana Sarmiento-Uribe - Westward - St. Aloysius Gonzaga Catholic Secondary School

 DIRECTING - WRITING - PERFORMANCE - David Wang - Alice in Wonderland - Stephen Lewis Secondary School

 

Outstanding Original Play Nomination

 A Letter for Darius - Bronte Link-Newman - Applewood Heights Secondary School

 

Spirit of the Festival Award

 Loyola Catholic Secondary School

 

Outstanding Productions

 A Letter for Darius - Applewood Heights Secondary School

 Angels of Our Own - Cawthra Park Secondary School

 Clay Hearts - The Woodlands School

PEEL NORTH

 Adjudicator: Aaron Willis

 

Awards of Merit

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE AND DIRECTION - Tamara Davidson - Tamika Poetzsch - Taszid Aziz - Thistle Blossoms - Bramalea Secondary School

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Lockdown - Cardinal Ambrozic Secondary School

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE -The Company - On The Edge - Chinguacousy Secondary School

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - GIRL - an adaptation of Everyman - Holy Name of Mary Secondary School

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Floating On A Don't Care Cloud - Louise Arbour Secondary School

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Lilies in The Valley - Louise Arbour Secondary School

 MUSICAL PERFORMANCE - Rebeckah Osei-Akoto - Tristan Ramsubag - Rochelle Douglas - Lilies in The Valley - Louise Arbour Secondary School

 PERFORMANCE - Carly Portch - This Is A Play - Mayfield Secondary School

 PERFORMANCE - Maddy Holman - This Is A Play - Mayfield Secondary School

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Macbeth - Meadowvale Secondary School

 WRITING AND DIRECTING - Gabriel John Guerrero - When We Go - St. Augustine Secondary School

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - When We Go - St. Augustine Secondary School

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - The Door - St. Edmund Campion Secondary School

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Riley - St. Michael Catholic Secondary School

 PLAYWRITING - Brody Whitworth - Alexandra Stellino - Krystina Hnatykiw - Alyssa Barbieri - Vanessa Gutta - Riley - St. Michael Catholic Secondary School

 WRITING - Jeremy Russell - Josie - St. Michael Catholic Secondary School

 WRITING - John Trevino - The Long Night - Turner Fenton Secondary School

 PERFORMANCE - Colleen Mohabeer - The Long Night - Turner Fenton Secondary School

 

Awards of Excellence

 PERFORMANCE - Matthew Calwell - 'dentity Crisis - Brampton Centennial Secondary School

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - 'dentity Crisis - Brampton Centennial Secondary School

 DIRECTION AND PRODUCTION DESIGN - Jasmin Athwal & Elizabeth Martin - GIRL - an adaptation of Everyman - Holy Name of Mary Secondary School

 PERFORMANCE - Victoria Su - Lilies in the Valley - Louise Arbour Secondary School

 PERFORMANCE - Franklyn Jumu - This Is A Play - Mayfield Secondary School

 DIRECTING - Phillip DelGobbo & John Brockway - This Is A Play - Mayfield Secondary School

 PERFORMANCE - Elizabeth Hamilton - as Waldeinsamkeit - Mayfield Secondary School

 PERFORMANCE - Dayle Mayo - Waldeinsamkeit - Mayfield Secondary School

 DIRECTING - Ruby Benson & Jenna Borsato - Waldeinsamkeit - Mayfield Secondary School

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Town Of Sylo - Our Lady of Mount Carmel Secondary School

 PERFORMANCE - Megan Maniezzo - Josie - St. Michael Catholic Secondary School

 PERFORMANCE - Vanessa Cocca - Josie - St. Michael Catholic Secondary School

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Company - Imperfect - St. Roch Catholic Secondary School

 PLAYWRITING AND DIRECTING - Stefen Matias - Imperfect - St. Roch Catholic Secondary School

 

Outstanding Original Play Nomination

 Waldeinsamkeit - Sabrina M. White - Mayfield Secondary School

 

Spirit of the Festival Award

 Chinguacousy Secondary School

 

Outstanding Productions

'dentity Crisis - Brampton Centennial Secondary School

Waldeinsamkeit - Mayfield Secondary School

Imperfect - St. Roch Catholic Secondary School

NIPISSING

Adjudicator: Nicolas Van Burek

 

Awards of Distinctive Merit

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - To Burn a Witch - Chippewa

PERFORMANCE - Maggie Wolfe - To Burn a Witch - Chippewa

PERFORMANCE - Celeste Bouchard - Je suis qui je suis - Algonquin

PERFORMANCE - Wanya Bessette - Je suis je suis - Algonquin

PERFORMANCE - Taylor Dawney - Riffs - Almaguin Highlands

PERFORMANCE - Kylie Grube - Macbeth - Widdifield

 

Awards of Excellence

COLLECTIVE SCRIPT WRITING - Je suis qui je suis - Algonuin

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Macbeth - Widdifield

ENSEMBLE - 3Witches: Brandy Kent, Renata Woods, Charlotte Robinson - Macbeth - Widdifield

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - All the World's a Stage - West Ferris

PERFORMANCE - Punit Trivedi - Riffs - Almaguin Highlands

 

Outstanding Stage Manager

Julia Capra - RIffs - Almaguin Highlands

 

Wildcard Outstanding Performances

Je suis qui je suis - Algonquin

All the World's a Stage - West Ferris

Riffs - Almaguin Highlands

 

Outstanding Production

Winning Juliet - St.Joseph-Scollard Hall

TEMISKAMING

Adjudicator: Nicolas van Burek

 

Awards of Distinctive Merit 

PERFORMANCE - Julia Hall—Stage Manager - The Father Clock - Temiskaming District Secondary 

PERFORMANCE - Marshall Woods—Snub Drub - The Father Clock - Temiskaming District Secondary

PERFORMANCE - Andréa Clermont—François - Déjà-vu - École catholique Jean-Vanier

PERFORMANCE - Ted Roman—Phil - Lockdown - Kirkland Lake District Composite School

SOUND - Ryan Ethier & Michael Neal - Split - O’Gorman High School

ENSEMBLE ACTING - Black and White - Timiskaming District  Secondary

ENSEMBLE ACTING - Rapunzel Uncut - Timmins High and Vocational School

 

Awards of Excellence

ENSEMBLE ACTING - Dreaming in Autism - Kirkland Lake District Composite School

ENSEMBLE ACTING - Split - O’Gorman High School

ENSEMBLE ACTING - Lockdown - Kirkland Lake District Composite School

ENSEMBLE ACTING - Déjà-vu - École catholique Jean-Vanier

PERFORMANCE - Emily Byfield—Mother - Rapunzel Uncut - Timmins High and Vocational School

PERFORMANCE - Sarah Penny—Christine - Dreaming in Autism - Kirkland Lake District Composite School

 

Outstanding Stage Manager Award

Austin Gauthier - Dreaming in Autism - Kirkland Lake District Composite School

 

Haskins Winner Award—for theatre appreciation and school spirit 

Temiskaming District Secondary

 

Silver Hammer Award—for perseverance in overcoming obstacles during the technical rehearsal and/or performance

STAGE MANAGEMENT - Kyera Dolan - Rapunzel Uncut - Timmins High and Vocational School

 

Wild Card Winners

Déjà-vu - École catholique Jean-Vanier

Dreaming in Autism - Kirkland Lake District Composite School

 

Outstanding Productions

Split - O’Gorman High School

The Father Clock - Temiskaming District Secondary School

HAMILTON - WENTWORTH

Adjudicator: David Dayler

 

Awards of Merit

DIRECTION - Alex Young - Your Life is A Feature Film - Highland S.S.

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT - Technical Crew - Voixe d’Inspiartion - E.S Georges P Vanier

PERFORMANCE AS SAM - Brianna-Lynn Brieiro - Nothing to Worry About - Cathedral C.S.S.

PERFORMANCE AS JASON - Eric Rodrigues - Nothing to Worry About - Cathedral C.S.S.

PERFORMANCE AS MASCARILLE - Brigitta Farkas - The Pretentious Young Ladies - Sir Allan MacNab S.S.

PERFORMANCE AS WIDGET - Sydney Hastings - Hedges - Sir J.A. Macdonald S.S.

MAKE-UP DESIGN - Catherine Murray - Hurray for Johnny Canuck - Westmount S.S.

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Cast - Hoodie - St. Jean de Brebeuf

PERFORMANCE: Monologue scene 8 - Holly Wilson - The Face is the Place - Highland S.S.

PERFORMANCE: The Voices - Nora Fenton, Ayana Platt, Jennifer Francis - Stages - Westdale S.S.

 

Awards of Excellence  

CHOREOGRAPHY/ PERFORMANCE - Victoria McGowen - Stages - Westdale Secondary

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Stages - Westdale Secondary

WRITING/PERFORMANCE - Katherine Duncan - Voixe D’Inspiration - Georges P. Vanier

PERFORMANCE - Jessica Monkhouse - Voixe D’Inspiration - Georges P. Vanier

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Voixe D’Inspiration - Georges P. Vanier

ACTORS/DIRECTORS/DESIGNERS/TECH - The Company - Hurray for Johnny Canuck - Westmount S.S.

DIRECTION - Jessica Keenan - Albertine in Five Times - Westdale Secondary

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Albertine in Five Times - Westdale Secondary

 

Stage Management Award

Tara Crickmore - The Face is the Place - Highland S.S.

 

Outstanding Productions

Voixe D’Inspiration  - Ecole Secondaire Georges P. Vanier

Albertine in Five Times - Westdale Secondary

LAMBTON KENT

Adjudicator: Renee Baillergon

 

AWARDS OF DISTINCTIVE MERIT

CREATIVE PROPS - Roar - John McGregor SS

USE OF COLOUR IN DESIGN - The Network - Chatham-Kent SS

MOVEMENT & CHOREOGRAPHY - Fearful Symmetry - Ursuline College

ORIGINAL STUDENT SCRIPT - Paige Broadbent, Cole Johnston, Julie Nauta, Erin McEachran - Dystopium - Blenheim DHS

LIGHTING - Phoenix - John McGregor SS

FINESSE ON VISUAL DETAILS - Face Forward - Wallaceburg DH

MOST POWERFUL DRAMATIC MOMENTS –the finale - Roar - John McGregor SS

ORIGINAL STUDENT WRITTEN MUSIC & LYRICS - Mary Van Den Bossche, Tim Sellars - Phoenix - John McGregor SS

OUTSTANDING FIRST EVER ENTRY into Lambton-Kent's Festival - Screaming, But Not - Glencoe District High School

LEUR FRATERNITÉ ET ESPRIT DE CORPS - cast & crew - Quasi - L’École Sécondaire de Pain Court

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

OUTSTANDING USE OF MODERN TECHNOLOGY - The Network - Chatham-Kent SS

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCES - Raiden Bocher as Ryan, Kristian Walker as Buddy - Wrecked - Ridgetown

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES, HAIR, MAKEUP - Dystopium - Blenheim DHS

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN - Fearful Symmetry - Ursuline College

OUTSTANDING STUDENT-DIRECTED PRODUCTION - The Network - Chatham Kent SS

OUTSTANDING VISUALS for set, lighting, technology, costumes - Phoenix - John McGregor SS

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE - Phoenix - John McGregor

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER

Sophie Farrugia - Phoenix - John McGregor Secondary School

 

LOCAL AWARDS

TECUMSEH SET AWARD FOR DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION - First Place - Phoenix - John McGregor Secondary School

TECUMSEH SET AWARD FOR DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION - Second Place - The Network - Chatham Kent Secondary School

TECUMSEH SET AWARD FOR DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION - Third Place - Quasi -  L’École Sécondaire de Pain Court

LAMBTON KENT SEARS FESTIVAL COMMITTEE SCHOLARSHIP - Mary VanDenBossche - Phoenix - John McGregor Secondary School

THEATRE KENT TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD - BURSARY - Emma DeKoning - Phoenix - John McGregor Secondary School

PARITICPATION AWARD - Wrecked - Ridgetown District Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION AWARDS

Phoenix - John McGregor SS

The Network - Chatham-Kent SS

HALDIMAND NORFOLK OXFORD BRANT

Adjudicator: Valerie Smith

 

Awards of Distinctive Merit

ORIGINAL SCRIPT - Marissa Hall - Cursed Blessing - St. Mary's - a solid effort by a young writer

ACTING - Amanda Highly - Cursed Blessing - St. Mary's - for a committed portrayal of evil as Darkness

DIRECION - Justine Harper - Nice Girl - McKinnon Park SS - for creative staging

ACTING - Erica Trembley - The Lottery - Delhi District SS - for an earnest portrayal of Belva who questions the status quo

ACTING - Karissa Manning and Jenna Butler - AfterHours - Hagersville SS - for performance energy and for tableaux work as the mannequins

ACTING ENSEMBLE - Miles Taylor - Laura Jin - Meghan Gowan - Land of Trash - Brantford Collegiate Institute - for strong and vivid characters

SPECIAL EFFECTS - SM Ashley Lindsay & musicians Curtis Bowen - Charley Egden - Ben Rogers - I'll Be Back Before Midnight - Assumption College - for creative use of music to provide all sfx and for the exploding fireplace

ACTING - Michelle Zyma - I'll Be Back Before Midnight - Assumption College - for nuance in portrayal of both fragility and strength as Jan

ACTING - Shannon Staley - The Apple - Valley Heights SS - for an absurd characterization of Moonshot

ACTING - Jackson Schott - The Apple - Valley Heights SS - for a comedic impersonation of Elvis - then and nowACTING - Kabuki kids ensemble: Eric Whyte - Olivia McEachern - Georgia Forsyth - Abby Edwards - Maeve Drynan - Competition Piece - Cayuga SS - for overall energy and a fantastic mime

 

Awards of Excellence

ACTING - Nathan Turner-Dikasz - After Hours - Hagersville SS - for energy & physicality as Danny, a mannequin who dreams bigPRODUCTION VALUES (lx,sfx, set, costumes, music, direction) -  - Competition Piece - Cayuga SS - each element contributed to an entertaining whole

ORIGINAL SCRIPT AND DIRECTION - Alanna Link - The Fitzgeralds - St. John's College - for a mature & thoughtful script and director's vision

ACTING - Andrew Opper - Variations on the Death of Trotsky - Brantford Collegiate Institute - for an intelligent and comedic/satirical portrayal of Trotsky

ACTING - Ryan Brooks - The Complete Works of William Shakespeare - Holy Trinity - for diction and control in a range of dialogue styles

DIRECTION - Kennedy Pilkington - Variations on the Death of Trotsky - BCI - for an intelligent interpretation of this satire

ACTING - John Martin & Christian Meehan - The Complete Works of Shakespeare - Holy Trinity - for physical comedy

ACTING - Brendan Murphy - Competition Piece - Cayuga SS - for a fabulous comedic turn as Coach Grabowski

ACTING - Kaitlyn White - The Fitzgeralds - St. John's College - believable interpretation of Nana, a mature and worldly woman

ACTING - School girl ensemble: Justine Harper, Milena Cerasoli, Paige Romberg, Jenna Shemmans, Breanna Davis, Chelsey Berestecki, Kayla Earls - Nice Girl - McKinnon Park SS - strong, delineated character work

SOUND DESIGN - Andrew Opper - Land of Trash - BCI - imaginative and well executed sound design

 

Outstanding Stage Management Award

Allyson Griffin - Brantford Collegiate Institute

 

Outstanding Productions

 The Fitzgeralds - St. John's College

 Competition Piece - Cayuga SS

NIAGARA

Adjudicator: Jason Cadieux

 

Awards of Distinctive Merit

FUNNY ADAPTATION - The Fifteen Minute Hamlet - Saint Paul Catholic Secondary School

EXCITING EMERGING TALENT - Cast - The Audition - Beamsville District Secondary School

DRAMATIC ENTRANCE - Cast - Us & Them - Holy Cross Catholic Secondary School

CLOWN WORK - Grandmother & Grandfather Jack - Irina Fedchenko - Tyler Rowling - Jack or the Submission - Fort Erie Secondary School

SUPPORTIVE BACKGROUND ACTORS - Owen Swaynor - Autumn Schwartz - Krithika Srikanth - The End of Pretending - Beamsville District Secondary School

MOMENT OF TRANSFORMATION - Carter Watson - A History of the World  - Grimsby Secondary School

ENSEMBLE DANCE WORK - The Nightmares of 4 A.M. - St. Francis Catholic Secondary School.

USE OF TECHNOLOGY - Wildebeest - South Lincoln High School

RESONANT VOICES - Cast - Sisters - Stamford Collegiate Secondary School

MASK WORK - Horses of Equus - Ridgeway-Crystal Beach High School

COMEDIC TIMING - Victor Medina : Jack-in-the box performance - The Menagerie - St. Catharines Collegiate Secondary School

STUNNING SHADOW PUPPETRY  - Chronicles of Jane, Book Seven - Governor Simcoe Secondary School

EVERYMAN AWARD - Cole Fast - bittergirl - Welland Centennial Secondary School

 

Awards of Excellence

PROMISING ACTOR - FEMALE - Phoenix Dalingwater as Jill - Equus - Ridgeway Crystal Beach High School

PROMISING ACTOR - MALE - Mackenzie Kerr as Norman - Chronicles of Jane, Book 7 - Governor Simcoe Secondary School

ORIGINAL MUSIC COMPOSITION - Tori Ly - History of the World - Grimsby Secondary School

SOUND DESIGN - Sound Crew - Sisters - Stamford Collegiate Secondary School

EXCITING LARGE ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Cast - 4 A.M. - St. Francis Catholic Secondary School

EXCITING SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Cast - The End of Pretending - Beamsville District Secondary School

AMBITIOUS PRODUCTION DESIGN - The Menagerie - St. Catharines Collegiate Secondary School

PROMISING SUPPORTING ACTOR - FEMALE - Hannah O’Brien - 4 A.M. - Saint Francis Catholic Secondary School

PROMISING SUPPORTING ACTOR - MALE - Matt Shrum - Wildebeest - South Lincoln High School

RISK TAKING - Cast and Crew - Jack or The Submission - Fort Erie Secondary School

 

Outstanding Stage Management – Carousel Players: Joseph Veyda Award

Bre-Anne Newby - A History of the World - Grimsby Secondary School

 

Canadian Play Award

bittergirl - Welland Centennial Secondary School

 

New Play Award

Meredith Short - Wildebeest - South Lincoln High School

 

Experimental Play Award

Jack or The Submission - Fort Erie Secondary School

 

Shaw Festival Award for Most promising Student

Jenna Chase - bittergirl - Welland Centennial Secondary School

 

Rita Steeve Memorial Award for Technical Excellence

Wendy Lill - Sisters - Stamford Collegiate Secondary School

 

Mac Dodge Award for Student Directed Play

Sarah Macdonald - Equus - Ridgeway Crystal Beach High School

 

Visual Production Award

Chronicles of Jane, Book 7 - Governor Simcoe Secondary School

 

Social Issues Play Award

Wildebeest - Meredith Short - South Lincoln High School

 

Good Egg Award for Cast Spirit

St. Francis Catholic Secondary School

 

Outstanding Productions - Peltoma Awards

Chronicles of Jane, Book 7 - Governor Simcoe Secondary School

Equus - Ridgeway Crystal Beach High School

A History of the World - Grimsby Secondary School

WINDSOR-ESSEX

Adjudicator: Lucas Guignard

 

Awards of Merit

ACTING - Brennan

ENSEMBLE - Brennan

ACTING - St.Annes

ACTING - St. Annes

ACTING - Belle River

WRITING - L’Essor

ACTING - L’Essor

SET - General Amherst

ACTING - Assumption

ACTING - Assumption

COSTUMES/PROPS - Belle River

COSTUMES - General Amherst

 

Awards of Excellence

ENSEMBLE ACTING - This is for You Anna - WCCA

ORIGINAL MUSIC - This is for You Anna - WCCA

SET DESIGN - This is for You Anna - WCCA

DIRECTION - WCCA - This is for You Anna

WRITING/DIRECTING/ACTING - Danielle Zeeder Smith - Pares au decollage - E.J. Lajeunesse

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Pares au Decollage - E.J.Lajeunesse

ENSEMBLE WORK - Cast - Oh! Brother - Leamington

ACTING - Nik Theissen - Oh! Brother - Leamington

 

Outstanding Stage Manager Award

SM - Nora’s Lost - General Amherst

 

Festival Spirit Award

Mr. Stephen Scott - General Amherst  

 

J.Mulveney Award

Matthew Prsa - For Life - St.Joseh Secondary School

 

COMMUNITY LEADER AWARD

Jeff Bastien

 

EDUCATOR IN THE ARTS AWARD

Michelle Mailloux - St.Joseph Secondary School

 

TECHNICAL ACHEIVEMENT AWARDS (Design - Direction - Choreography - Production or Management)

Costumes - Ecole Secondaire L’Essor

Sound Effects - Belle River Secondary School

Set - St.Joseph Secondary School

Lighting - St.Anne Secondary School

 

WRITING AWARDS (Original or Adapted Script)

FOR LIFE - St.Joseph Secondary School

PARES au DECOLLAGE - E.J. Lajeunesse

 

MUSIC AWARDS (Composing Original Music for a show OR Performing / Playing music in a show)

Cody Wheldon - WCCA - COMPOSING AND PLAYING

Music Program - E.J. Lajeunesse - COMPOSING

 

FESTIVAL ACTING AWARDS

ACTOR OF THE FESTIVAL - Josh Evans - Never Swim Alone

ACTRESS OF THE FESTIVAL - Elizabeth Adams - This is for You Anna

SUPPORTING ACTOR OF THE FESTIVAL - Micheal - Nora’s Lost

SUPPORTING ACTRESS OF THE FESTIVAL - Florence Dnadgmama - Pare au Decollage

 

Outstanding Productions

Pares au decollage - Ecole Secondaire E.J. Lajeunesse

This is for You Anna - WCCA

Oh! Brother - Leamington District

DURHAM

Awards of Merit

 ACTING - Emmanuel Ajimoko - J. Clarke Richardson

 ACTING - Phelisha Cassup - Father Leo Austin

 ACTING - Zachary Mansfield - Eastdale C.V.I.

 ACTING - Allie McKirdy - Pickering H.S.

 ACTING - Robert Battler - Pickering H.S.

 ACTING - Chloe Troicuk - St. Mary C.S.S.

 ACTING - Jake Settle - Donald A. Wilson

 WRITING - Julia Noel - Liam Doyle - Elysia Ackroyd - Cast -  Blueprints for a Better Tomorrow - Donald A. Wilson

 ACTING - Dennis Xoz - Sinclair S.S.

 ACTING - Jade McLeod - O’Neill C.V.I.

 ACTING - Katie Fortune - O’Neill C.V.I.

 

Awards of Excellence

 ACTING - Tyson Walsh - Henry St.

 ACTING - Alicia Dickenson - Henry St.

 ACTING - Elena Gorgevska - St. Mary C.S.S.

 PROJECTION/ARTWORK - Maria Chanco - St. Mary C.S.S.

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Ensemble - Ajax H.S.

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Ensemble - Donald A. Wilson

 ACTING - Sharvil Medhekar - Donald A. Wilson

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Ensemble - Sinclair S.S.

 CHOREOGRAPHY - Dennis Xoz - Mouzhan Mohammadi - Cast - Sinclair S. S.

 

Outstanding Productions:

Drum Taps - Pickering H.S.

Animal Farm - St. Mary C.S.S.

KAWARTHA

Adjudicator: Bea Quarrie

 

Awards of Distinctive Merit

VISUAL DESIGN - the design team - The Little Prince - Trinity College School

COSTUMES - Rachel Smith - The Bald Soprano - TASS

DIRECTING - Actress/Director Lyla Belsey - Louder, I Can't Hear You - Fenelon Falls

EXCELLENT CAMEO PERFORMANCE - Mitch Collins - Exposed - Courtice Secondary

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - the cast - Student - Fenelon Falls

ACTING - Calder Schweitzer, Katie Brown, Morgan Chidley - Mental - Lindsay CVI

PROJECTIONS - Moiz Rashid - Exposed - Courtice Secondary

COMMITMENT TO THE WORK - the cast - Student - Fenelon Falls

 

Awards of Excellence

DIRECTING - Collin Chepeka - The Bald Soprano - Thomas A. Stewart

PLAY WRITING - Austin Long - Student - Fenelon Falls

ACTING - Ryan Perry - Exposed - Courtice Secondary

ENSEMBLE ACTING - cast - Mental - Lindsay CVI

ENSEMBLE ACTING - to the cast - The Bald Soprano - TASS

 

Stage Management Award

 Andreyana Prodanovic-Boisvert - Exposed - Courtice Secondary School

 

Outstanding Productions

Mental - Lindsay CVI

The Bald Soprano - Thomas A. Stewart

KINGSTON-ST.LAWRENCE

Adjudicator: John Lazarus

 

Outstanding Productions

The Bright Blue Mailbox Suicide Note - St. John Catholic High School

Liver For Breakfast - Napanee District Secondary School

The Universal Language - Kingston Collegiate & Vocational Institute

OTTAWA-CARLETON

Adjudicator: Andy Massingham

 

Outstanding Productions

Boy Meets Girl - John McCrae S.S.

Noeuds Papillon - l'Ecole secondaire public De La Salle

SEAWAY

Adjudicator: David Langlois

 

Awards of Distinctive Merit

VOCAL PRODUCTION - Moira McClenaghan - Heubner the Reluctant - Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School

FIRST TIME DIRECTOR - Josh Ekers - Echoes - North Dundas District High School

PLAYWRITING - Working Title - Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School

TECHNICAL PROWESS - Brayden Reath, Dylan Labelle, Eddy Denis, Christine Bouchard - The Inner City Dead - St Lawrence Secondary School

TECHNICAL INNOVATION - Brett Andrews - Interviews with Loneliness - Cornwall Collegiate and Vocational School

STAGING - the Cast - Heubner the Reluctant - Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School

LIGHTING AND SOUND FX - Leif Lang - High School Reunion - Char-Lan District High School

COMEDY - the Cast - High School Reunion - Char-Lan District High School

DESIGN - Sarah Riviere - Heubner the Reluctant - Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School

PROPERTIES - Emily Hickey - Home at Six - Russell District High School

HAIR AND MAKE-UP - Emily Currier, Emily Wiersma, Tina Rocheleau, Tiffany Reinhold, Taby Matte, Roxanne Laxton, Alexis Leger, Kaela Hildebrand-Moeller, Valeria Orpeza, Bailey Laurin - The Inner City Dead - St Lawrence Secondary School

SOUND PRODUCTION - Alex Lemoine - The Inner City Dead - St Lawrence Secondary School

 

Awards of Excellence

DIRECTION - Josh Welsh - The Inner City Dead - St Lawrence Secondary School

TRIPLE THREAT - Montana Adams: Writer/Director/Actor - Confession - Cornwall Collegiate and Vocational School

ACTING - Emma Douglass - The Inner City Dead - St Lawrence Secondary School

ENSEMBLE CAST - the Cast - Home at Six - Russell District High School

ENSEMBLE CAST - The Inner City Dead - St Lawrence Secondary School

 

Outstanding Stage Manager

Meghan Devine - Working Title - Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School

 

Outstanding Productions

Home at Six - Russell District High School

The Inner City Dead - St Lawrence Secondary School

GEORGIAN BAY

Adjudicator: Arkady Spivak

 

Awards of Distinctive Merit

ACTING - Coleman Terry - Charlie & the Chocolate Factory - Innisdale

ACTING - Gavin Lonsberry - Charlie & the Chocolate Factory - Innisdale

COLLECTIVE CREATION - Working Title - St Joan of Arc

DIRECTING - Bennett Steinburg - Impromptu - St Joseph’s

ENSEMBLE ACTING - What Comes Around - Bradford

MASK DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION - Jordyn Fantuz & Claudia Spengler - The Case of Alex Hansen - Gravenhurst

DIRECTOR - Alexandra Perry - The Case of Alex Hansen - Gravenhurst

DIRECTING - Ethan Saulnier - What Comes Around - Bradford

ACTING - Bryce Fletch - Moments of Impact - St Peter’s

ACTING - Elizabeth Giffen - Jack or The Submission - Barrie Central

ACTING - Patrick Smith - Impromptu - St Jo’s - Patrick Walsh - Working Title - St Joan of Arc

NEW WORK - Moment’s of Impact - St Pete’s

 

Awards of Excellence

ACTING - Heather Kenedy - Working Title - Joan of Arc

DIRECTING - Lily Ventura - Lip Service - St Theresa’s

ACTING - Wynn Van Essen - The Bottled Message - Bear Creek Secondary

DIRECTING - Abby Woods & Nicole Scott - The Bottled Message - Bear Creek Secondary

DESIGN - Victoria Mietus, Tori Richards, Jamie LeGallais, Kaila Rodrigues - Moments of Impact - St. Pete’s

ACTING - Serge Lester - Happily Ever Laughter - Patrick Fogarty

DIRECTING - Eric Marshall - Working Title - Joan of Arc

ENSEMBLE ACTING - The Terezin Promise - Nottawasaga Pines

ENSEMBLE ACTING - Look me in the Eyes - Stayner Collegiate Institute

COLLECTIVE CREATION - De’Masque - Nouvelle Alliance

ACTING - Adam Sweet - Working Title - St Joan of Arc

 

Outstanding Stage Manager Award

Lily Ventura - St Theresa

 

Don McFadden Award

Innisdale Secondary School

 

Program Design Award

Bradford District Highschool

 

Outstanding Productions

Lip Service - St Theresa’s Catholic Highschool

Jack or The Submission - Barrie Central Collegiate

The Bottled Message - Bear Creek Secondary School

PERTH-HURON

Adjudicator: Gordon Davis 

 

Awards of Distinctive Merit

ENSEMBLE WORK - Entire cast - The Comedy of Errors - St. Anne’s Catholic SS

ENSEMBLE WORK - Entire cast  - The Irish Connection - Listowel District SS

ACTING - Noah Pratt and Kelsey Rothbauer - South Huron District HS

DIRECTING - Sarah Hagarty - Stratford Northwestern SS

MUSIC - Victoria Gouvela, Jodi Olson, Kennedy Service, Coleman White - Listowel DSS

ACTING - Alicia Brand - Stratford Central SS

COMIC ACTING - Rebecca Lowey - St. Anne’s Catholic SS

COMING TOGETHER THROUGH ADVERSITY - cast and crew - F. E. Madill SS  

 

Awards of Excellence

ACTING - Rachel Bundy and Cassie Gingerich - Central Huron SS

ACTING - Lauren Phillips-Grande - Goderich District CI

ACTING - Cameron Sprott - Stratford Central SS

ACTING AND SINGING - entire cast - Oedipus Rex - Goderich District CI

DESIGN - Anna Miltenburg - St. Anne’s Catholic SS

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT - designers, builders, musicians, crew - Goderich District CI

 

Stage Management Award

Taylor Lowe - Goderich District Collegiate

 

Outstanding Productions

Oedipus Rex - Goderich District CI - Director: Mr. David Armour

Thaw - Central Huron SS - Director: Rachel Bundy, staff advisor: Mrs. Gillam

WATERLOO

Adjudicator: Darlene Spencer

 

AWARDS OF DISTINCTIVE MERIT

CONCEPT TO COMPLETION - The Ensemble - What Lies Beneath - Rockway Mennonite Collegiate

PROPS DESIGN - The Tech Team - The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - Monsignor Doyle Catholic Secondary School

ACTING - Natalie Scagnetto, Cassi Lam, Adam McLaughlin, Aaron Yateman - One Hundred LIes - St. Mary’s High School

ACTING - Christa-Marie Wagh and Daiel Knapp - I Never Saw Another Butterfly - Forest Heights Collegiate Institute

ACTING - Chris Fuellos - The School for Scandal - St. Benedict Catholic Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Director, Cast and Crew - School for Scandal - St. Benedict Catholic Secondary School

ACTING - John Cullen, Conor Gilhuly - In a Room Somewhere - Bluevale Collegiate Institute

ACTING - Entrances by The Ensemble - 10 Ways to Survive a Zombie Apocalypse - Kitchener-Waterloo Collegiate & Vocational Institute

COMEDIC ACTING - Kaleigh Murphy - The Audition - St. David Catholic Secondary School

ACTING - Aaron Hazelwood - Love is Awkward - Sir John A Macdonald Secondary School

TECH - Kyle Thiessen: Technical Director - Between the Lines - Huron Heights Secondary School

STAGE MAKEUP & SPECIAL EFFECTS - The Makeup Team - 10 Ways to Survive a Zombie Apocalypse - Kitchener-Waterloo Collegiate & Vocational Institute

TECH - The Tech Team - Colours in the Storm - Grand River Collegiate Institute

STUNT WORK - Jared Wilson - The Legend of Sleepy Hollow - Elmira District Secondary School

ACTING -  Michael Vert - Colours in the Storm - Grand River Collegiate Institute

SEARS SPIRIT - Ben Miller - Sir John A Macdonald Secondary School

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

STAGE COMBAT - The Ensemble - I Don’t Want To Talk About It - Jacob Hespeler Secondary School

CHORALE ACTING - The Ensemble - The Legend of Sleepy Hollow - Elmira District Secondary School

MUSICAL ACCOMPANIMENT - The Musicians - Colours in the Storm - Grand River Collegiate Institute

ACTING - Nicole Hebert - The Audition - St. David Catholic Secondary School

DIRECTION - Chelsea Leite - The School for Scandal - St. Benedict Catholic Secondary School

CHOREOGRAPHY - The Ensemble - The Legend of Sleepy Hollow - Elmira District Secondary School

SET AND STAGING - Cast and Crew - The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - Monsignor Doyle Catholic Secondary School

COSTUMES, HAIR and MAKEUP - Costume, Hair and Makeup Crews - The School for Scandal - St. Benedict Catholic Secondary School

ACTING - Cameron Whittle - Crazytown - Waterloo-Oxford District Secondary School

ENSEMBLE ACTING - The Shadows - Offerings - Southwood Secondary School

ENSEMBLE ACTING - The Ensemble - I Don’t Want To Talk About It - Jacob Hespeler Secondary School

COMIC ACTING - The Ensemble - Crazytown - Waterloo-Oxford District Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER AWARD

Mira - 10 Ways to Survive a Zombie Apocalypse - Kitchener-Waterloo Collegiate & Vocational Institute

 

The Spirit of the Festival Award

Monsignor Doyle Catholic Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

I Never Saw Another Butterfly - Forest Heights Collegiate Institute

I Don’t Want To Talk About It - Jacob Hespeler Secondary School

10 Ways to Survive a Zombie Apocalypse - Kitchener-Waterloo Collegiate & Vocational Institute

UPPER GRAND - WELLINGTON

Adjudicator: Trevor Smith Diggins

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

ACTING  (JASMINE) - Beth Grant - The Staggering Heartbreak of Jasmine Merriwether - Norwell District Secondary School

WRITING & DIRECTION - ORIGINAL PLAY - Kyelle Byne - The Portrait of the Playwright as a Teenage Girl - St. James Catholic High School

LIGHTING  - Malcolm Lindsay - Super Hero Support Group - St. James Catholic High School

ACTING (JANET) - Emily Beattie - The Great Pandemonium - Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic High School

ACTING DUO (NICOLE & MEG) - Samantha Kati, Andrea Kati - El Rancho Cheapo - Bishop Macdonell Catholic High School

TECHNICAL DIRECTION & LIGHTING - Zoe Favrin - El Rancho Cheapo - Bishop Macdonell Catholic High School

ACTING DUO (DARREN & ERIC) - Nolan Henshall, Ross Thompson - The Life and Times of Darren Johnson - Bishop Macdonell Catholic High School

ACTING - COMIC RELIEF (BRAD) - Tanner Durski - "A Permanent Solution…" - John F. Ross Collegiate Vocational Institute

DIRECTION - CREATIVE STAGING - Riley Finniss - "A Permanent Solution…" - John F. Ross Collegiate Vocational Institute

ACTING (LISA) - Annika Maldonado - "A Permanent Solution…" - John F. Ross Collegiate Vocational Institute

ACTING - COMEDY ENSEMBLE - CAST: Sadie Currie, Nadim Merrikh, Brett Kasza, Abby Aquilina, Cassidy Vander Beek, Christopher Magnus, Jennifer Tan - Excerpts from 7 Stories - Guelph Collegiate Vocational Institute

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT - Dyan Estavillo, Ryan Wing - No Reception - Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic High School

SET DESIGN - VISUAL DRAMA - Leigh Della Savia, Alicia Campbell - No Reception - Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic High School

ACTING (NARRATOR) - Nolan Ross - IKOL - Erin District High School

DANCE ENSEMBLE - COMEDY - Sarah Ching, Brittany Ennis, Kendal Mansfield - The Handicapper General - Erin District High School

LIGHTING - Tracy Tran - I Have - Guelph Collegiate Vocational Institute

WRITING & DIRECTION - ORIGINAL PLAY - Jodre Datu - I Have - Guelph Collegiate Vocational Institute

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

INNOVATION IN DIRECTING - Delanie Toner - The Staggering Heartbreak of Jasmine Merriwether - Norwell District Secondary School

COSTUME DESIGN - CHARACTER & PERIOD - David Kozma - The Portrait of the Playwright as a Teenage Girl - St. James Catholic High School

ACTING - STAGE PRESENCE (JARRED) - Alpha Kayondo - The Great Pandemonium - Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic High School

DIRECTION - Caleigh Cargo-Froom - Property Rites - John F. Ross Collegiate Vocational Institute

ENSEMBLE - ACTING & MOVEMENT (FIGURES 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8) - Sausha Bajak, Natalie Mason, Sophie Clark, Asia Murphy, Adrianna Vermeulen, Andria Dearden, Emily Hesslon, Leah Slater - Property Rites - John F. Ross Collegiate Vocational Institute

WRITING & DIRECTION - ORIGINAL PLAY - Galen Burns - What Is A Cross? - Centennial Collegiate Vocational Institute

ACTING DUO - COMEDY (GEORGE & HAZEL) - Kieran Klassen, Anna Ferguson - The Handicapper General - Erin District High School

DRAMATIC ENSEMBLE - DRAMA & MOVEMENT - CAST & CHORUS: Ayden Kechnie, Marieke Oudejans, Rachel Climans, Max Reed, Lauren Kremer, Brooklyn Clark, Yelibert Cruz, Natalie McElroy - Periphery - Centennial Collegiate Vocational Institute

COSTUME DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION - EDHS Artifex Club - IKOL - Erin District High School

WRITING & DIRECTION - ORIGINAL PLAY - Victoria McCaughan, Taryn McIntosh - Periphery - Centennial Collegiate Vocational Institute

ACTING - ENSEMBLE - CAST: Tianna Beaupr - John Lawrie, Nik MacMillan, Andreea Simionescu, Jamal Demeke - I Have - Guelph Collegiate Vocational institute

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT - VISUAL AND SOUNDSCAPES - LIGHTING, SOUND, COMPOSERS & MUSICIANS: Jake Warriner, James Moore, Katie Campbell, Emily Savoy, Phoenix Vaithalingham, Bailey McEvoy, Callum Campbell - IKOL - Erin District High School

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Celeste Ellerby - IKOL - Erin District High School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS:

PERIPHERY - CENTENNIAL

PROPERTY RITES - JOHN F. ROSS

I HAVE - GCVI

HALTON

Adjudicator: Robert More

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

COMEDY ENSEMBLE - The Government Inspector - White Oaks S.S.

COMEDY PERFORMANCE FEMALE - Autumn Scott as Charlotte - Stories - Bishop Reding

DIRECTION IN DRAMA - Julia Kennific - Lockdown - St Thomas Aquinas

COMEDY PERFORMANCE FEMALE SUPPORTING - Peyton Donelly Lowe as "Girl" - The Brothers Grimm - Hayden Secondary

THEATRICAL INVENTION in Sets, Costumes, Props, Lighting, Sound - A Ruthless Undertaking - T.A. Blakelock

COMEDY PERFORMANCE MALE - Tyler Boulanger as Rodney - 7 Stories - Bishop Reding

DIRECTION - Michael Szalay - Picasso At The Lapin Agile - Burlington Central

COMEDY PERFORMANCE MALE LEAD - Christian Dimaria as Khlestakov - The Government Inspector - White Oaks S.S.

ORIGINAL INTERPRETATION IN DRAMA - The Cell Phone Rings - Holy Trinity

COMEDY PEFORMANCE MALE LEAD - Joseph Dimaria as the Governor - The Government Inspector - White Oaks S.S.

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

COMEDY PERFORMANCE FEMALE - Sarah-Jane Quinn as Jessica - Removing The Glove - Nelson H.S.

COMEDY PERFORMANCE MALE - Connor Lawrence for multiple parts - The Brothers Grimm - Hayden Secondary

ORIGINAL SCRIPT CREATION - A Ruthless Undertaking - T.A. Blakelock

BEST ENSEMBLE PRODUCTION - The Brothers Grimm -  Hayden Secondary

DIRECTION - Olivia Gemma - 7 Stories - Bishop Reding

COMEDY PERFORMANCE IN A LEADING ROLE - Max Chamberlain and Jason Laskis as identical twins Ned & Ted Butcher - T.A. Blakelock

PERFORMANCE - Kyleigh Murray as Kara - Dancing Solo - Pearson

 

OUSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT - Lauren Shoss - The Brothers Grimm - Hayden Secondary

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Removing The Glove - Nelson High School

Picasso At The Lapin Agile - Burlington Central High School

Awards archive

2018

Virtual Open House | Meet the Program Directors and Audit an Online Class

Discover all the activities and book a spot for free here!