NTS DRAMAFEST 2012 Awards

Ontario

PROVINCIAL SHOWCASE AWARDS

Outstanding Stage Manager • Andre Stankovich, Westdale S.S., Hamilton

Marjory Bennie Award ($500) • Michelle Soicher, Earl Haig S.S., Toronto

John Bennie Award ($500) • Arte Nitski, Westdale S.S., Hamilton

Wayne Fairhead New Play Award ($500) • Sam Godfrey, Earl Haig S.S., Toronto

I.A.T.S.E. Scholarship ($500) • Steven Smits, Widdifield S.S., North Bay

 

Ken & Ann Watts Memorial Scholarships & Bursaries

Bursaries
   Larissa Currie, Sir Oliver Mowat C.I., Toronto
   Alannah Belanger, Pickering H.S., Pickering
   Matthew Finlan, Peterborough C.V.S., Peterborough
   Stuart Helford, Westdale S.S., Hamilton

Scholarships
   Bilal Baig, Meadowvale S.S., Mississsauga
   Julie Malenfant, É.S.C. Béatrice-Desloges, Ottawa
   Curtis te Brinke, Central Huron S.S., Clinton
   Jacqeline Janas, Westdale S.S., Hamilton

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS:

     •  Anthony Gullace, Performance in Whiskey Tango Foxtrot, Cawthra Park S.S., Mississauga

     •  Michael Pugacewicz, Performance in Whiskey Tango Foxtrot, Cawthra Park S.S.., Mississauga

     •  Ensemble, Breath of the Wolf, Widdifield S.S., North Bay

     •  Ensemble, In My Own Skin, Maple High School, Vaughan

     •  Morina Nhem, Performance, Maple High School, Vaughan

     •  Montana Fine, Directing, Lawrence Park C.I., Toronto

     •  Ensemble, Women and Wallace, Barrie Central C.I., Barrie

     •  Christine Moreau,Directing, Barrie Central C.I., Barrie

     •  Sam Titmuss & Jonothan Isenegger, Duet Performance, West Ferris S.S., North Bay

     •  Patrick Smith, Original Music, Bell High School, Nepean

     •  Ensemble, La robe de Gulnara, ESC Beatrice-Desloges, Ottawa

     •  The Design Team, The Boy in the Bag, Goderich D.C.I., Goderich

 

MIRAS

     •  Harley Kitamura, Performance, John McGregor S.S., Chatham

     •  Sam Godfrey, Playwright, Earl Haig S.S., Toronto

     •  Julie Foster, Directing, Earl Haig S.S., Toronto

     •  Natalia Bushnik, Performance, Bell High School, Nepean

     •  Stuart Hefford, Directing, Westdale S.S., Hamilton

     •  Jake Laroche, Musician, Westdale S.S., Hamilton

REGIONAL SHOWCASE AWARDS

TORONTO REGION

Two Outstanding Productions advancing to the Provincial Showcase :
            Lawrence Park CI:  WASP           
            Earl Haig SS:   Hold the Applause

BJ Castleman New Play Award
           Sam Godfrey, Earl Haig SS, for Hold the Applause

Janet Bessey Stage Management Award:
          Dorothy Shanahan and Amy Stephenson,  Sir Oliver Mowat CI,  Eurydice

John Glossop Adjudicator’s Award
          The musicians from Dante Alighieri Academy’s The Travelling Salesman and his Magical Suitcase of Desires:  Jesse Moniz, Kyven Palalon, Den Pauan, James Veloso.

Awards of Excellence:
            Julie Foster,  Earl Haig SS, for Direction of Hold the Applause
            Montana Fine, Lawrence Park CI, for Direction of WASP
            The Ensemble, Lawrence Park CI,  for Performance in WASP
            Kristoffer Melo, Dante Alighieri Academy,  for Performance  in The Travelling Salesman and his Magical Suitcase of Desires
            Catarine Arezes Sa, Loretto College School, for Playwriting of Where is Home?
            The Ensemble, Loretto College School, for Performance of Where is Home?
            The Stones( Natalee Goodman, Jenna Daley, Kasia Peruzzi) , Sir Oliver Mowat CI, for Performance in Eurydice

Awards of Merit:
            Amanda Calabrella and Antonella Mazza,  Dante Alighieri Academy, for Direction in The Travelling Salesman and his Magical Suitcase of Desires
            Samuel Botembe,  Dante Alighieri Academy, for Performance  in The Travelling Salesman and his Magical Suitcase of Desires
            Jake Gellman, Earl Haig SS, for Performance in Hold the Applause
            Justin Birco, Sir Oliver Mowat CI, for Performance and Music in Eurydice
            Tynan Manuel,  Cedarbrae CI, for Performance in Twenty-three
            Jacqueline Thompson, Cedarbrae CI, for Direction of Twenty-three
            Julian Lee, Harbord CI, for Performance in This is a Play
            The Ensemble, Victoria Park CI, for Performance in The Complete Works of William Shakespeare
            The Ensemble, L’Amoreaux CI, for Performance in The Game

CENTRE REGION

Adjudicator: Andrew Lamb

Awards of Merit
Graeme Hoare – Playwriting – Subject To Evil – Mentor College
Rob Wierzbicki and Zachary DeRose – I Believe In Atheists – Unionville HS
Taylor Templeton-Smith – Performance – Think, Then Speak – Clarkson SS
Elisa Giovenco and Rebecca Whitney – Directing – The Trojan Women – Holy Name of Mary CSS
Audrey Acob – Performance – The Trojan Women – Holy Name of Mary CSS
The Chorus – Performance – The Trojan Women – Holy Name of Mary CSS
Glenys Robinson – Directing – This Is A Play – Alexander Mackenzie HS
Erum Khan – Directing – Fragments – Applewood Heights SS
The Production Team – Technical Excellence – Whiskey Tango Foxtrot – Cawthra Park SS
Anthony Gullace – Performance – Whiskey Tango Foxtrot –Cawthra Park SS
Bilal Baig – Playwriting – It's A Wonderfully Wrong World – Meadowvale SS
\
Awards of Excellence
Ensemble – Performance – Tuna Fish Eulogy – Mayfield SS
Theresa Gerron and Laura McLauchlan – Directing – Tuna Fish Eulogy – Mayfield SS
Ensemble – Directing and Performance – Bittergirl – Father McGivney Catholic Academy
David Lichty – Directing – I Believe In Atheists – Unionville HS
Bri-Anne Smith – Performance – The Trojan Women – Holy Name of Mary CSS
Abby Weisbrot – Performance – This Is A Play – Alexander Mackenzie HS
Dave Hudyma – Directing – Whiskey Tango Foxtrot – Cawthra Park SS
The Company – Playwriting and Performance – In My Own Skin – Maple HS
Emily Davis and Ashley Steeves – Directing – It's A Wonderfully Wrong World – Meadowvale SS

Stage Management Award
Erin Grier – Whiskey Tango Foxtrot – Cawthra Park SS

Adjudicator’s Award
Katherine Cappellacci – Subject To Evil – Mentor College

New Play Award
David Lichty – I Believe In Atheists – Unionville HS

Summerworks Invitation
I Believe In Atheists – Unionville HS

Outstanding Productions
Whiskey Tango Foxtrot – Cawthra Park SS
In My Own Skin – Maple HS

NORTH REGION

Adjudicator: Geoffrey Armour

Outstanding Stage Manager
Steven Smits  •   Widdifield SS "Breath of the Wolf"

Awards of Merit
Conception de musique  •   Saryna St-Martin  •   L'ecole secondaire MacDonald-Cartier  •  "A L'Imparfait"
Original Music  •   Daniel Lord  •   Almaguin Highlands SS  •  "Us and Them"
Ensemble Performance  •   Almaguin Highlands SS  •  "Us and Them"
Ensemble Performance  •   Temiskaming District SS  •   "Underneath"
Direction  •  Melina Aquino  •   Temiskaming District SS  •   "Underneath"
Direction  •  Emily Paul  •   Almaguin Highlands SS  •  "When the Fat Lady Sings"
Ensemble Performance  •   Almaguin Highlands SS  •  "When the Fat Lady Sings"
Performance  •  Casey Walsh  •  Chippewa SS.  •   "Serial Killer Barbie"
Performance  •  Macey Culhane, Katrina Langevin, Sandra Brownlee Chippewa SS "Serial Killer Barbie"
Set Design  •  Nicholas Sheculski  •  O'Gorman HS  •  "Play the Game"

Awards of Excellence
Performance  •   Eric LaPalme  •   L'ecole secondaire MacDonald-Cartier  •  "A L'Imparfait"
Original Collective Writing  •   L'ecole secondaire MacDonald-Cartier  •  "A L'Imparfait"
Performance  •  Sam Titmuss & Jonathan Isenegger  •   West Ferris SS  •  "Salt Water Moon"
Direction  •   Jessica Morawski  •   St.Joseph-Scollard Hall  •   "The Evolution of Truth"
Ensemble Performance  •  O'Gorman HS  •  "Play the Game"
Performance  •   Jamie Boudreau  •  Widdifield SS  •   "Breath of the Wolf"
Performance  •  Shelby Hawkins  •  Widdifield SS  •   "Breath of the Wolf"

Adjudicator’s Award
St. Joseph Scollard Hall CSS  •   “The Evolution of Truth”

Outstanding Productions
West Ferris SS   •  "Salt Water Moon"
Widdifield SS  •   "Breath of the Wolf"

SOUTH REGION

ADJUDICATOR: Debbie Barton-Moore

ADJUDICATOR’S AWARD:
Calvin Miller (Ridgeway Crystal Beach, Rhinoceros)

STAGE MANAGERS’S AWARD
André Stankovich (WestdaleSS)

AWARDS OF MERIT:
Writing and Directing – Victoria Hudson-Muir, St. John’s College – The Escape
Original Music – Tim McDougold & Ryan Radersma, St. John’s College – The Escape
Artistic Design & Masks – Megan Bisschop & Haillie Cornhill, Chatham-Kent S.S. – Beyond Tolerance
Performance – Okenwa Kaczmarek, Grimsby S.S. – The Man Who Laughs
Performance – Ensemble, Leamington D.S.S. – Much Ado About Shakespeare
Performance – Lauren Westra, John McGregor S.S.– Sunnyside Meadows
Performance – Ensemble, St. Jean de Brebeuf – Anonymous
Direction – Matthew Gauthier & Jessica Giglia, St. Jean de Brebeuf – Anonymous
Performance – Ensemble, Ridgeway Crystal Beach – Rhinoceros
Direction – Jason Ellis, Parkside H.S. – Never Swim Alone
Direction – Alaura Tiffin, Chatham-Kent S.S. – Beyond Tolerance
Lighting Design – Brandon Cameron, Stamford Collegiate – Lockdown
Costume Design – Jessica Janes, Brantford C.I.V.S. – A Case of the Munschies
Narrator – Andrew Rowe, Brantford C.I.V.S. – A Case of the Munschies

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE:
Creation and Performance – Ensemble, Ecole Secondaire l’Essor - Le Bourreau
Performance – Ensemble. Chatham-Kent S.S. – Beyond Tolerance
Set Design & Construction – Kelsey Knechtel, Grimsby S.S. – The Man Who Laughs
Performance – Jeremiah Pryor & Harley Kitamura, John McGregor S.S.– Sunnyside Meadows
Performance – Jeremy Knapton, Ridgeway Crystal Beach – Rhinoceros
Performance – Ensemble, Cayuga S.S. – The Seussification of Romeo and Juliet
Performance – Cast, Parkside H.S. – Never Swim Alone
Performance – Ensemble, F.J. Brennan H.S.  – Sophie’s Picture
Performance – Ensemble, Stamford Collegiate – Lockdown
Creation and Performance – Ensemble, Westdale S.S. - Triangle
Direction – Stuart Hefford, Westdale S.S. - Triangle

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS:
     Triangle (Westdale S.S.)
     Sunnyside Meadows  (John McGregor S.S.)

EAST REGION

ADJUDICATOR: Debbie Barton-Moore

ADJUDICATOR’S AWARD:
Calvin Miller (Ridgeway Crystal Beach, Rhinoceros)

STAGE MANAGERS’S AWARD
André Stankovich (WestdaleSS)

AWARDS OF MERIT:
Writing and Directing – Victoria Hudson-Muir, St. John’s College – The Escape
Original Music – Tim McDougold & Ryan Radersma, St. John’s College – The Escape
Artistic Design & Masks – Megan Bisschop & Haillie Cornhill, Chatham-Kent S.S. – Beyond Tolerance
Performance – Okenwa Kaczmarek, Grimsby S.S. – The Man Who Laughs
Performance – Ensemble, Leamington D.S.S. – Much Ado About Shakespeare
Performance – Lauren Westra, John McGregor S.S.– Sunnyside Meadows
Performance – Ensemble, St. Jean de Brebeuf – Anonymous
Direction – Matthew Gauthier & Jessica Giglia, St. Jean de Brebeuf – Anonymous
Performance – Ensemble, Ridgeway Crystal Beach – Rhinoceros
Direction – Jason Ellis, Parkside H.S. – Never Swim Alone
Direction – Alaura Tiffin, Chatham-Kent S.S. – Beyond Tolerance
Lighting Design – Brandon Cameron, Stamford Collegiate – Lockdown
Costume Design – Jessica Janes, Brantford C.I.V.S. – A Case of the Munschies
Narrator – Andrew Rowe, Brantford C.I.V.S. – A Case of the Munschies

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE:
Creation and Performance – Ensemble, Ecole Secondaire l’Essor - Le Bourreau
Performance – Ensemble. Chatham-Kent S.S. – Beyond Tolerance
Set Design & Construction – Kelsey Knechtel, Grimsby S.S. – The Man Who Laughs
Performance – Jeremiah Pryor & Harley Kitamura, John McGregor S.S.– Sunnyside Meadows
Performance – Jeremy Knapton, Ridgeway Crystal Beach – Rhinoceros
Performance – Ensemble, Cayuga S.S. – The Seussification of Romeo and Juliet
Performance – Cast, Parkside H.S. – Never Swim Alone
Performance – Ensemble, F.J. Brennan H.S.  – Sophie’s Picture
Performance – Ensemble, Stamford Collegiate – Lockdown
Creation and Performance – Ensemble, Westdale S.S. - Triangle
Direction – Stuart Hefford, Westdale S.S. - Triangle

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS:
     Triangle (Westdale S.S.)
     Sunnyside Meadows  (John McGregor S.S.)

WEST REGION

Awards Of Merit
Alyssa Wadey,  Acting, "Dorine" in Tartuffe, Holy Trinity CSS
Joel Edmiston,  Acting, "Tartuffe" in Tartuffe, Holy Trinity CSS
Thinh Nguyen,  Acting, "Orgon" in Tartuffe, Holy Trinity CSS
Kayla Martin, Acting, "Danielle" in The Jacket, Centre Wellington DSS
Trysten Johnston & Naomi Dinniwell, Directing, The Jacket, Centre Wellington DSS
Emeka  Agada, Acting, "Reverend" in Tuna Fish Eulogy, Elmira DSS
Kelsey Bradley, Acting, "Mrs. Scully" in Tuna Fish Eulogy, Elmira DSS
Erin Christopherson, Acting, "Jane" in Jealousy Jane, Our Lady of Lourdes CHS
Meghan Wing & Trisha Zawada, Directing, Jealousy Jane, Our Lady of Lourdes CHS
Sarah Simone, Directing, The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged), St Benedict  CSS
Laura Faria, Julia Wittmann & Sydney Hannusch, Acting, The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged), St Benedict CSS
Ensemble, The “Deep End” Award for the Most Enthusiastic & Fearless Company, The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged), St Benedict CSS
Martina Walton, Acting, "Mary Ellen" in Painting Kayla, Bradford DSS
Drew Murdoch, Directing, Painting Kayla, Bradford DSS
Ensemble, Acting, One Good Marriage, Burlington Central HS  
Alison Balnar, Acting, "Wikipedia" in Sassy Networks, Guelph CVI
Samantha Maggiolo, Writing and Directing, Sassy Networks, Guelph CVI
Tim Klumpenhouwer, Lighting Design, Chicken Road, Listowel DSS
Jordana Baird & Evan Gilchrist, Directing, 10,000 Cigarettes, Bear Creek SS
Tanner Greatrix, Joshua Nash & Adam Sinclair, Acting, "Wallace 1, 2 and 3" in Women and Wallace, Barrie CI
Design/Costume/Lighting, Women and Wallace, Barrie CI

Awards Of Excellence
Cassandra Chapman & Tanner Sibley, Acting, "Steph and Stewart - Couple 1" in One Good Marriage, Burlington Central HS
Mia Durkovic, Lighting Design, One Good Marriage, Burlington Central HS
Ensemble, Acting, The Laramie Project, Grand River CI  
Jason Cook, Lighting Design, The Laramie Project, Grand River CI
Mary Ross, Acting, "Talieson/Composer/Musician" in The Boy in the Bag, Goderich DCI
Patrick Kloeze, Acting, "Maelgwyn (King)/Narrator/Puppeteer" in The Boy in the Bag, Goderich DCI
Design Team: Sets/Props/Costumes, The Boy in the Bag, Goderich DCI
Curtis te Brinke, Acting, "Simon" in Simon and Frankie, Central Huron DHS
Curtis te Brinke & Hugh Lobb, Directing & Writing, Simon and Frankie, Central Huron DHS
Ensemble, Acting, Chicken Road, Listowel DSS
Meghan Fox, Acting, "Nina" in Women and Wallace, Barrie CI
Christine Moreau, Directing, Women and Wallace, Barrie CI

Adjudicator's Award
Stephanie Sedlebauer, Directing, One Good Marriage, Burlington Central HS

Stage Management Award
Jason Cook, David Widmeyer & Joey Petillot, The Laramie Project, Grand River CI

Spirit of the Festival Award (awarded by the host school to a cast and crew for demonstrating outstanding participation, courtesy and enthusiasm)
Jealousy Jane, Our Lady of Lourdes CHS

Outstanding Productions
The Boy in the Bag, Goderich DCI
Women and Wallace, Barrie CI

DISTRICT FESTIVAL AWARDS

TORONTO

Adjudicators: Jacob James, Evan Tsitsias, Catherine McNally[This page contains all three Toronto Districts combined] 

 

Awards of Merit

ASE 1  •  Alex Fairbank     Sincerely Ophelia     Original Music

Blyth Academy  •  Emma Findlay-White, James Sarachman    Legoland    Performance

Bond Academy  •  The Cast     There’s An App For That…. Right?     Ensemble Performance

Cardinal Carter Academy  •  Jessica Alexander    Family Portraits    Direction, Playwriting

Cardinal Carter Academy  •  The Cast    Family Portraits    Ensemble Performance

Cedarbrae CI  •  Vivien Matthews    Twenty-three     Choreography

Crestwood Preparatory College  •  Daniel Krause    Nobody Famous    Direction

Downsview SS  •  The Cast.    The Sister Project  •  Collective Creation

Earl Haig SS  •  Michelle Soicher    Hold for Applause    Lighting

East York C.I.  •  Cast & Crew    7 years later     Ensemble Performance & Tech

Etobicoke School of the Arts  •  Heather Holdsworth    The Soldier Dreams    Direction

Etobicoke School of the Arts  •  Georgia Findlay     The Soldier Dreams    Performance

Etobicoke School of the Arts  •  Odessa Kelebay     The Soldier Dreams     Performance

Etobicoke School of the Arts  •  David Woroner    The Soldier Dreams    Performance

Father Henry Carr CSS  •  The Cast     A Bollywood Summer    Dancing

Fr. John Redmond CSS  •  Kevin O’Rourke McColl     The Work of Art     Performance

Harbord CI  •  Jennie Korus    This is a Play    Performance

Harbord CI  •  Janna Reiss  •  This is a Play  •  Performance

Jarvis CI  •  Cheyienne Daley, Nicole De Castro, Kevin Cortez Feliciano, Thandiwe Gregg,  Michael Le, Moman Mehmood, Ranya Nouren   •  Next to Nothing  •  Original Writing Collective

Lakeshore CI  •  Chantal Bilodeau  •  A Sleepover to Remember  •   Playwriting

Monarch Park CI  •  The Cast  •  Snow  •  Costumes

Monarch Park CI  •  Sage Whitworth    Snow    Performance

Monarch Park CI  •  Marina Gomes    Snow    Performance

North Albion CI  •  Denielle Dickenson    Life in ‘da Rex    Playwriting, Direction

North Albion CI  •  The Cast    Life in ‘da Rex    Ensemble Performance

North Toronto C.I.  •  Christina Atkinson     Fractions     Playwriting

North Toronto C.I.   •  Amanda Ruffett     Fractions      Performance

Northern SS  •  The Cast    Masque of Beauty and the Beast     Ensemble Performance/Music

Northern SS  •  The Cast      # connected     Collective Creation & Ensemble Performance

Northview Heights SS  •  The Cast     About Face    Costumes & Props

Oakwood C.I.  •  The Cast    …Now you don’t     Ensemble Performance

Oakwood C.I.  •  Claire Russell     …Now you don’t      Set Design

Parkdale CI  •  Lovika Rai     Seasons    Performance

Parkdale CI  •  Alex Johnson    Seasons     Performance

Rosedale Heights School of the Arts  •  Derval Slatcher     The Saddest Ice Cream Man in the World    Playwriting

Silverthorn C.I.  •  Valentina Mihajlovic     Rewriting Hannah     Performance

Silverthorn C.I.  •  Konstantin Knezic     Rewriting Hannah     Performance

Sir Oliver Mowat CI  •  Justin Birco     Eurydice     Original Music

Sir Wilfrid Laurier C.I.  •  The Cast     Band of Brothers     Ensemble Performan

St. Basil the Great  •  The Cast    Menace of Venice    Comedy Ensemble Performance

St. Basil the Great  •  The Cast    Menace of Venice    Original Staging

St. Joseph’s College  •  The Cast    Eight Little Avatars     Ensemble Performance

St. Joseph’s College  •  Karoline Medeiros, Meghan Godin , Kayla Pacheco,Jumell Templonuevo, Ashley Villagracia,    Eight Little Avatars    Costume Building

St. Joseph’s College  •  Casey Ferneyhough, Manzan Uhindu    The Ultimate Showdown     Playwriting

Thistletown CI  •  The Cast    I Remember…    Ensemble Performance

University of Toronto Schools  •  Ola Okarmus    Over the Edge    Performance

Victoria Park CI  •  Mithunya Saunthararajan,Tahsin Nawar, Janeintha Rajendran    The Complete Works of William Skakespeare (abridged)    Wardrobe and Props

West Hill C.I.   •  The Cast     One Man Masque     Ensemble Performance

Westview Centennial SS  •  Jasjivan Singh, Rico Thompson    Enjoy the Ride    Comedic Duo Performance

Woburn CI  •  Junaid Imitiaz, Waqar Muhammed, Jared Valkki    Sugar and Spice    Video

Woburn CI  •  The Cast    Sugar and Spice    Ensemble Performance

York Memorial C. I.    Kristian Pippy   •   Dreamers     Performance

York Memorial C.I.  •  Qwan Le and Leah Palaway     Dreamers      Original Music

 

 

Awards of Excellence

Agincourt CI  •  Chelsea Tappin    The Missing Piece    Playwriting, Direction, Performance, Choreography

ASE 1  •  Celeste Kierans     Sincerely Ophelia     Playwriting

ASE 1  •  Paige Spencer    Sincerely Ophelia     Performance

Cedarbrae CI  •  The Cast    Twenty-three     Ensemble Performance

Cedarbrae CI  •  Jacqueline Thompson    Twenty-three    Direction

Crestwood Preparatory College  •  Jenny Son, Catherine Kim    Nobody Famous     Outstanding Performance in Principal Roles

Dante Alighieri Academy   •  Amanda Calebretta and Antonella Mazza    The Travelling Salesman and his Magical Suitcase of Desires     Direction

Dante Alighieri Academy  •  The Cast    The Travelling Salesman Magical Suitcase of Desires and his     Ensemble Performance

Earl Haig SS  •  Laura Collins     Hold for Applause     Set Design

Earl Haig SS  •  Julie Foster    Hold for Applause    Direction

Earl Haig SS  •  Sam Godfrey    Hold for Applause    Playwriting

Etobicoke School of the Arts  •  Mark Correia     The Soldier Dreams    Performance

Father Henry Carr CSS  •  Benil Tilo, Jones Santiago    A Bollywood Summer    Best Comedy Duo

Fr. John Redmond C.S.S.  •  Alana Sokic     The Work of Art     Performance

Harbord CI  •  Julian Lee    This is a Play    Performance

Harbord CI  •  Oliver del Mastro    This is a Play    Direction

Humberside CI  •  Matthew Zhao    Melancholy Play     Performance

L’Amoreaux CI  •  The Cast    The Game    Ensemble Performance

Lakeshore CI  •  Dawson Bonneville, Cameron Kirk     Jolly Burger Shack    Playriting

Lakeshore CI  •  Jaylen Mitchell    Jolly Burger Shack     Performance

Lawrence Park CI  •  The Cast    WASP    Ensemble Performance

Lawrence Park CI  •  Montana Fine     WASP    Direction

Loretto College School  •  Catarina Arezes Sa    Where is Home?     Playwriting

Loretto College School  •  Catarina Martins     Where is Home?    Performance

 Monarch Park CI  •  Victoria Occhipinti    Snow     Performance

Northern SS   •  Samantha Haggart    Masque of Beauty and the Beast     Direction

Northern SS   •  Kate Tennenhouse    Masque of Beauty and the Beast    Choreography

Oakwood CI  •  Hannah Endicott-Douglas     …Now you don’t     Performance

Parkdale CI  •  Maria Anatolios     Seasons      Playwriting

Sir Oliver Mowat C.I  •  The Cast     Eurydice     Ensemble Performance

Sir Oliver Mowat C.I  •  Dorothy Shanahan, Amy Stephenson    Eurydice     Stage Management

St. Clements School  •  Natalie Laconte, Bryn Kennedy    15 minute minimum     Performance

Thistletown CI  •  The Cast    I Remember…    Props Building

University of Toronto Schools  •  Sara Tsimerman     Over the Edge    Playwriting

Victoria Park CI  •  The Cast     The Complete Work of William Shakespeare (abridged)    Comedy Ensemble Performance

Victoria Park CI  •  Khadija Yusuf    The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged)    Stage Management

Westview Centennial SS  •  Navin Mohan    Enjoy the Ride    Performance

Woburn CI  •  Tara Smylie, Mikaela Boutilier, Candice Harris, Charles Zhou    My Mother’s Song     Vocal Performance

Woburn CI  •  Lisa Royle, Danielle Lim    Sugar and Spice    Outstanding Performance

 

 

Spirit of the Festival Award

The staff advisors and students being honoured this year for excellence in hosting are:

  • Toronto North:NorthviewHeights SS
  • Toronto Central:LorettoCollege School
  • Toronto South: Rosedale Heights School of the Arts

 

 

Nominees for the BJ Castleman New Play Award

  • Toronto North: Hold for Applause, by Sam Godfrey, Earl Haig SS
  • Toronto Central: Where isHome?,by Catarina Arezes Sa, Loretto College School
  • Toronto South: Jolly Burger Shack, by Dawson Bonneville and Cameron Kirk, Lakeshore CI

 

 

Outstanding Productions

[Dates are for Regional Performance, Hart House, University of Toronto]

Wednesday March 28

            Hold for Applause, Earl Haig S.S.

            This is a PlayHarbord C.I.

            The Travelling Salesman and his Magical Suitcase of Desires, Dante Alighieri Academy

 

Friday March 30

            The Complete Works of William William Shakespeare (abridged), Victoria Park C.I.

            Twenty-Three, Cedarbrae C.I.

            WASP, Lawrence Park C.I.

 

Saturday March 31

            Eurydice, Mowat C.I.

            Where is Home? Loretto College

            The Game, L’Amoreaux C.I.

YORK

Outstanding Original Script
I Believe in Atheists by David Lichty - Unionville Highschool

Spirit of the Festival Award
Richmond Green Secondary School
For having a real festival atmosphere, work shops, all-participants dinner, great student leadership by Braidan Geenlees.

Awards of Merit
Alexander Mackenzie High School
Evan Benycar, Performance, This is a Play
Jenna Rumeo, Performance, This is a Play
The Company, Design & Tech, This is a Play

Dr. John M. Denison Secondary School
Connor George, Artistic Vision, Soundtrack for the Night

Emily Carr Secondary School

Ensemble, Production/Comedy, Cheque Plese: Take 2

Huron Heights Secondary School

Ensemble, Production/Acting, After Liverpool

Keswick High School

Harry McShane, Performance, The Devil’s Servant

Maple High School

Alejandra Arevalo, Stagemanagement, In My Own Skin

Middlefield Collegiate Institute

Eudora Shum, Writing/Directing, Harlots Painting

P.A.C.E. The Academy for Gifted Children

Shaena Somerton/Tomer Rockman/crew, Tech/Design, Saving Grace

Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School

Ensemble, Acting, Leaving Neverland
Raymond Chi, Acting, Leaving Neverland
Tiffany Ng, Acting, Leaving Neverland

Richmond Green Secondary School

Amal Chelhi, Directing, Brush Strokes

St. Elizabeth Catholic High School

Marc-Anthony Sarria, Acting, Heroes
Alexandra Lucarelli and Nicole Philli, Directing –Heroes

St. Joan of Arc Catholic High School

Daniel Gennara, Writing, Rise of Vis Vires

Stephen Lewis Secondary School

Ensemble, Production, Invisible Minority

Villanova College

Ensemble, Acting, Hard Candy

Woodbridge Collage

Fabio Turchetti, Jonathan Vickers and Dylan Brazeau, Writing, Funny You Should Say That

 

Awards of Excellence
Keswick High School
Kim Hilliker, Writing /Directing, The Devil's Servant

Richmond Green Secondary School

The Ensemble, Production, Brush Strokes

Our Lady of the Lake Catholic College School

Kayla McLaughin, Writing/Directing, Flower Petals
Kassandra Caporiccio, Composition/Performance, Flower Petals
Mathew Brady Brown, Acting, Flower Petals

Unionville Highschool

David Lichty, Writing, I Believe in Atheists
Rob Wierzbicki, Acting, I Believe in Atheists
Zachary DeRose, Acting, I Believe in Atheists

Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School

Muna Osman, Directing, Leaving Neverland

Alexander Mackenzie High School

Abby Weisbrot, Acting, This Is A Play
Glanys Robinson, Directing, This Is A Play

P.A.C.E. The Academy for Gifted Children

Lilli Furfaro/Susan Taylor, Writing Acting Music, Saving Grace

Father Michael McGivney C.H.S.

Ensemble, Acting, Bittergirl

Maple High School

Ensemble, Acting, In My Own Skin

 

Outstanding Productions

This Is A Play by Daniel MacIvor - Alexander Mackenzie H.S.

I Believe In Atheists by David Lichty (student) - Unionville H.S.

In My Own Skin by the company (students) - Maple H.S

Bittergirl by Griffiths, Moore and Lawrence - Father Michael McGivney C.H.S.

PEEL SOUTH

Adjudicator: Stephen Colella


Spirit of the Festival Award
Clarkson Secondary School – Despite two other schools dropping out of the night that they were hosting, Clarkson hosted an excellent evening of theatre with enthusiasm from the audience and participants.


Outstanding Original Script nomination

Applewood Heights Secondary School,  Fragments by Julie Tseng


Awards of Merit

Applewood Heights Secondary School
The Ensemble, Collective Creation & Technical Excellence, If I Could Go Back


Cawthra Park Secondary School
Anastasia Kaschenko & Vanessa Maderic, Set Design, A Beautiful View
Abdul Malik, Playwriting, Whiskey Tango Foxtrot


Iona Catholic Secondary School
The Ensemble, Performance, Losing Hope
Sam Hogan and Monika Wickham, Lighting and Sound, Countdown
The Ensemble, Performance, Countdown


John Fraser Secondary School
The Company, Collective Creation, Another High School Play


Lorne Park Secondary School
Jenna Christainsen, Choreography, The Dream of Reality – You Have No Choice:  You Must Choose
Ensemble, Collective Creation, Import


Loyola Catholic Secondary School
The Ensemble, Multi-Disciplinary Collective Creation, The War Collective


Mentor College
Graeme Hoare, Playwriting, Subject to Evil


Port Credit Secondary School
Addison Milne-Price, Playwriting & Directing, Love (In four years or less)
Ensemble, Performance, Love (In four years or less)


St. Joseph Secondary School
Liezl Meija, Amanda Muzzin, Hannah Andres, Performance & Design, After Life


T.L. Kennedy Secondary School
Savitri Vasanthakumar, Alpana Tayal & Asfia Imran, Costume Design, From The Inside Looking Out
Dhruba Shafqat Bin Munir & Hasan Khan, Performance, From The Inside Looking Out


The Woodlands School
Mollie Garrett, Performance, Madame Renoir

Awards of Excellence
Applewood Heights Secondary School
Julie Tseng, Playwriting, Fragments
Ensemble, Performance, Fragments


Cawthra Park Secondary School
Brandon Nicoletti, Direction, A Beautiful View
Mica White & Ashley Jagga, Performance, A Beautiful View
Anthony Gullace, Performance, Whiskey Tango Foxtrot
Dave Hudyma, Directing, Whiskey Tango Foxtrot
Production Team, Technical Excellence, Whiskey Tango Foxtrot


Clarkson Secondary School
Ensemble, Performance, Think Then Speak
Lindsay Newell & Dayna Lang, Directing, Think Then Speak


Iona Catholic Secondary School
Tori Stewart, Priscilla Brzezicka and Kristen Reid, Playwriting, Losing Hope


Mentor College
Julia Lee, Set Design, Subject to Evil
Ensemble, Performance, Subject to Evil
St. Aloysius Gonzaga Secondary School
Corinne Przyvyslawski, Lyla Abbas, Sarah Hinton, Anisah Ali, Performance, Costumes and Directing, Hide and Seek


The Woodlands School
Ensemble, Performance, I’ll Be Back

Outstanding Productions

Fragments, Applewood Heights Secondary School
Whiskey Tango Foxtrot,  Cawthra Park Secondary School
Hide and Seek, St. Aloysius Gonzaga Secondary School
Subject to Evil, Mentor College

PEEL NORTH

Adjudicator: Autumn Smith 

Awards of Merit

Turner Fenton Secondary School
The Company, Ensemble Performance, When The Party’s Over
Mitali Garg and Sharry Bhan, Writing and Directing, When The Party’s Over
Graeme Smith and Neera Sundaralingam, Performance, NOT Another Fairy Tale
Tirath K Dandhu, Writing, NOT Another Fairy Tale

Bramalea Secondary School
The Company, Ensemble Performance, A Backwards Fairytale

Meadowvale Secondary School
Meghan Cederburg, Music Composition and Performance, The Orange Noose

Louise Arbour Sceondary School
Baltej Purewal, Lighting Design, Hecate Hill

Robert F Hall Secondary School
Nicole Scianaro and Daniel Palmieri, Performance, The Least Offensive Play in the Whole Darn World

Mayfield Sceondary School
Theresa Gerrow and Laura McLauchlan, Directing, Tuna Fish Eulogy

Holy Name of Mary Catholic Secondary School
Claire Manglicmot and Renee Casido, Design, The Trojan Women

St. Thomas Aquinas Secondary School
Lydia Mauro, Performance, Little Blue Cinderella
Mitchell Laskowski, Performance, Little Blue Cinderella
The Company, Ensemble Performance, The Secret Life of Girls

St. Augustine Secondary School
Anthony Perpuse , Performance, SubUrbia

Chinguacousy Secondary School
Lucky Daddiego, Performance, New Canadian Kid

St Edmund Campion Secondary School
The Company, Ensemble Performance, Body Body
Dadrian Green, Directing, Body Body

Awards of Excellence

Mayfield Secondary School
The Company, Ensemble Performance, Tuna Fish Eulogy
The Company, Ensemble Performance, Twitch

Meadowvale Secondary School
Bilal Baig, Writer and Performer, It’s a Wonderfully Wrong World!
Emily Davis, Director and Set Designer, It’s a Wonderfully Wrong World!
Ryan Nesbitt, Director, The Orange Noose
The Company, Ensemble Performance, The Orange Noose

Holy Name of Mary Catholic Secondary School
The Company, Ensemble Performance, The Trojan Women

Robert F Hall Secondary School

Pina De Francesco, Performance, The Least Offensive Play in the Whole Darn World

Louise Arbour Sceondary School
The Louise Arbour Art Guild, Set Design, Hecate Hill

Brampton Centennial Secondary School
The Company, Ensemble Performance, Mahdath (Naveeda)

St. Augustine Secondary School
Alex Hrgetic, Performance, SubUrbia

St. Michael Catholic Secondary School
Mikayla Todish, Performance, The Land
Ivana Di Cosola and Vanessa Spagnuolo, Directing, The Land

Spirit of the Festival Award
St. Edmund Campion

Best Script Nomination

•Bilal Baig: It’s a Wonderfully Wrong World

Outstanding Productions
It’s A Wonderfully Wrong World Meadowvale Secondary School
Tuna Fish Eulogy Mayfield Secondary School
The Trojan Women Holy Name of Mary

NIPISSING

Stage Management
Steven Smits  •   Widdifield Secondary School’s “Breath of the Wolf”

Awards of Merit
Set Construction  •  Cory Wiseman  •   St.Joseph-Scollard Hall "Model Planes and Toy Blocks"
Lighting Design  •   Jeremy Lapierre  •   Chippewa Secondary School "Serial Killer Barbie"
Performance  •  Gabrielle Gaulin & Leah Lamothe FJ McElligott "Where the Rivers Meet"
Direction  •   Jessica Moraski  •    St.Joseph-Scollard Hall "The Evolution of Truth"
Playwrighting/Direction  •   Amy Power  •   St.Joseph-Scollard Hall "Model Planes and Toy Blocks"
Original Music  •    Daniel Lord  •   Almaguin Highlands SS  •    "Us and Them"
Performance  •   Akeem Oulette  •  ES Alginquin  •   "La cour des sentiments"
Costume Collaboration  The Cast of Chippewa Secondary School's "Serial Killer Barbie"
Choreography  •    Tori Bessette, Rebecca Brideweser, Brad Delarosbel & Cailin McNamara  •    St.Joseph-Scollard Hall "The Evolution of Truth"
Set Painting  •    Kyleigh Decost & Brittany Lizotte  •   West Ferris SS "Salt Water Moon"

Awards of Excellence
Ensemble Performance  •    Cast of Widdifield SS "Breath of the Wolf"
Lighting Design  •    Paige Jones  •  Almaguin Highlands SS "When the Fat Lady Sings" and "Us and Them"
Performance  •    Jamie Boudreau of Widdifield SS "Breath of the Wolf"
Performance    •  Shelby Hawkins of Widdifield SS "Breath of the Wolf
Ensemble Performance  •   Cast of Almaguin Highlands SS "When the Fat Lady Sings"
Ensemble Performance  •   Cast of Chippewa SS "Serial Killer Barbie"
Performance  •   Sam Titmuss & Jonathan Isenegger  •  West Ferris SS "Salt Water Moon"

Wildcards Choices moving to Regional Festival
Chippewa SS "Serial Killer Barbie"
Sudbury's ES Macdonald-Cartier "Aller Parfait"
Almaguin Highlands SS. "Us and Them"
St.Joseph-Scollard Hall "The Evolution of Truth"
Almaguin Highlands SS. "When the Fat Lady Sings"

Outstanding Productions moving to Regional Festival
Widdifield SS "Breath of the Wolf"
West Ferris SS "Salt Water Moon"

TEMISKAMING

Stage Manager Award

Caitlynn Berlingeri for Play the Game – O’Gorman High School

Awards of Excellence

Jordanne Posch for writing Spare Change  Timiskaming District Secondary

Alex Wight for acting in Spare Change  Timiskaming District Secondary

Melina Aquino for directing Underneath  Timiskaming District Secondary

Cast for ensemble acting in Underneath  Timiskaming District Secondary

Cast for ensemble acting in Play the Game – O’Gorman High School

Laura Clausi for costumes for Play the Game – O’Gorman High School

Nicholas Sheculski for set design for Play the Game – O’Gorman High

 

Awards of Merit  

Ashley Pattison for acting in The Audition – Timmins High and Vocational School

Evan Fantin for sound in Danny, King of the Basement –  Englehart High

Melisa Ramos for set design of Danny, King of the Basement Englehart High School

Jake Saur for acting in Don’t Fear the Reaper  Englehart High School

Matt McMillan for acting in Kinfolks and Mountain Music – Kirkland Lake District Composite School

Kennedy Levesque for set design of Hand of God – Kirkland Lake District Composite School

Curtis MacPherson for lights in Underneath  Timiskaming District  Secondary School

Chris Flondra for sound in Play the Game – O’Gorman High School

Silver Hammer Award(for perseverance in over coming obstacles during the technical rehearsal and/or performance) 

Chris Harvey for Technical Stage Manager of Kinfolks and Mountain Music – Kirkland Lake District Composite School

 

Haskins Winner Award(for theatre appreciation and school spirit) 

Timiskaming District Secondary School

 

Outstanding Productions 

Underneath  Timiskaming District Secondary School

Play the Game – O’Gorman High School

HAMILTON - WENTWORTH

Outstanding Stage Management

Award of Merit to Monica Grove for her stage management of Glendale’s “Body Body”

The Outstanding Stage Management  award to Andre Stankovich for Westdale’s “Triangle”

The IASTSE Local 129 Centennial educational scholarship to Andre Stankovich

 

Awards of Merit

Yazmeen Bennet & Jessica Escoto for their performances in Hillpark’s “The Omlete Murder Case”

John Land for his performance in Westmount’s “Jamie’s Gone”

Alicia Cooper for her costume design for Hillpark’s “The Omelet Murder Case”

Ensemble Performance for the cast of Glendale’s “ Body Body”

Susan Duric and Brody Grey for their performances in Sir Winston Churchill’s “Deadly Words”

Affan Islam for his writing and directing of Sir John A MacDonald’s “Masquerade”.

Josh Williams and Conor Keegan for their performances in Sir Allan MacNab’s “The Keeper”

Madison Brant and Tatijana Medakovich for their costume design for Glendale’s “Body Body”

Matthew Gauthier and Jessica Gaglia for their direction of St Jean De Brebeufs “Anonymous”

Libby Beckham for her direction of Hillparks “The Omelet Murder Case”

Monika Thiede and Lianna Tkach for their performances in St. Jean De Brebeufs “ Anonymous”

Aliza Latta and Greg Solomon for their direction of Westdale’s “One Good Marriage”

 

Awards of Excellence

Brandon Toding for his writing, directing and acting in Sir Winston Churchill’s “Deadly Words”

Amanda Pickhall for her costumes in Barton’s “13 Ways to screw up your college interview”

Oriana Marrone for the Writing of Cathedral’s “Elephant in the room”

Anne-Marie Mantione for her performance in St. Jean De Brebeuf’s “Anonymous”

Michael Kraus for his writing and directing of Westmount’s “Jamie’s Gone”

The Ensemble for the performance and collective writing  of Westdale’s “Triangle”

Elizabeth and Beka Bachelder for their writing of Sir Allan MacNabs “The Keeper”

Stuart Hefford for the direction of Westdale’s “Triangle”.

 

Outstanding Productions

Westdale’s “Triangle”

St. Jean De Brebeuf’s  “Anonymous”

Parkside’s “Never Swim Alone”

LAMBTON KENT

Awards of Merit

RDHS “Without Consequence” - Mercedes Mitchell and Sarah Richardson for writing

UCC “Grinch”- Taylor Hoffman for sound design

BDHS “Juve”- Cassie Doolittle for acting

CKSS “Beyond Tolerance” - Alaura Tiffin for directing

WDSS “Skid Marks 2: Are We There Yet?” - Harmony Blackbird for acting

UCC “MAGI: A Musical” – Orchestra group/ensemble

CKSS “Beyond Tolerance” – Sabrina Fields for acting

JMSS “Sunnyside Meadows” – Jaclyn Adams for sound design

UCC “MAGI: A Musical” – Running crew group/ensemble

Awards of Excellence

“Spirit of Play” – JMSS “Mission: I’M Possible”

“3 I’s” – UCC “Magi: A Musical” Christopher Brackett, Colin Edmonstone, Ryan Nauta

“Front and Centre” – UCC “Magi: A Musical” Justan Myers

“Directing” – JMSS “Sunnyside Meadows” Jillian Moore

“Old Fogies Young at Heart” – JMSS “Sunnyside Meadows” Luke Little, Harley Kitamura, Chris Dick, Jeremiah Pryor, Aimee Patterson, Taylor Stimpson, Sarah Richards, Mary VanDenBossche, Zoe Burbank, Lindsay Dienesch

“Cast and Crew” – UCC “Magi: A Musical”

Tecumseh Award for Set Design and Construction

Chatham Kent Secondary School – “Beyond Tolerance”

Blenheim District High School – “Juve”

John McGregor Secondary School – “Sunnyside Meadows”

Sears Committee Scholarship

Christopher Brackett – UCC

Outstanding Stage Management Award

Christopher Brackett – UCC

Participation Award

Wallaceburg District Secondary School

Outstanding Production Awards

CKSS – “Beyond Tolerance”JMSS – “Sunnyside Meadows”

HALDIMAND NORFOLK OXFORD BRANT

Awards of Merit:

Holy Trinity - Once Upon A Pandora’s Box -Directing – Ian Mulholland and Madison Stirling.

Holy Trinity - Once Upon A Pandora’s Box – Acting – Bethany Lister and Kate Bakos

Delhi – Tell Tale – acting – Julie Davis, Angela Kovacs, Mark DeHaan

St, John’s – The Escape – design- the production team

PJCVS – Holly’s Tale – acting – Becca Cainey, Hilary Wood, Todd Trepanier, Jacob Benoit, Robbie Fenton, Ciara Antoski.

PJCVS – Holly’s Tale – acting – Stacey Iatsenko

VHSS – Alice in Wonderland – acting – Jacob Morris

VHSS – Alice in Wonderland – acting – Shannon Staley

Cayuga – the Seussification of Romeo and Juliet – acting – Brendon Murphy and Eric Whyte.

Dunnville – after.math – acting – Katryna Druin.

Dunnville – afternmath – design – production team

BCI – A Case of the Munschies – acting – Allie Humeniuk, Michelle Dueck, Rebecca Janes.

St. Mary’s – Deus Ex Machina – ensemble acting- the company.

MPCVS – Drop Dead Juliet – acting – Hannah Saunders

MPCVS – Drop Dead Juliet – acting – Maddy Govan.

Awards of Excellence

HT – A Couple of Bimbos Sitting Around Talking –acting - Lexy Senko, Megan Fitzgerald, Emma Crossley, Shannon Murphy.

HT – A Couple of Bimbos Sitting Around Talking – Design team

Delhi – writer/director – Christine Varga.

St. John’s – writer/director – Victoria Hudson-Muir.

St. John’s – acting – Kaitlyn White.

PJCVS – writer and director – Courtney Andrews and Holly Berec.

Cayuga – acting – Andrew Nagel.

Hagersville SS – acting – Kaitlyn Fess.

BCI – acting – Andrew Rowe.

St, Mary’s – design team.

Awards of Excellence

BCI – A Case of the Munschies.
Cayuga – The Seussification of Romeo and Juliet.
St. John’s – The Escape.

WINDSOR-ESSEX

Awards of Merit

Kaitlyn Meloche - Direction
Peter Smith - Performance
Kyle Seguin - Performance
Lauren Stiers - Playwright
Daniel Zeiter-Smith - Performance
Julianna Bonnett - Choreography
Samantha Westlake - Direction
Hannah Robinson - Playwright
Miranda Lavoie - Performance
Julia Martschenko - Performance

Awards of Excellence

Keifer MacDonald - Performance
Mitchell Baldasi - Performance
Nathan Garneau-Bissett - Performance
Ashley Boivin- Smith - Performance
Christian Harrison - Directing
Kamilah Poku-Christian - Performance
Kennedy CI - Ensemble
WCCA - Ensemble
Essex DHS - Ensemble

Outstanding Stage Manager 
Brianna Sands, Kennedy CI

Outstanding Productions 
FJ Brennan CHS – 
Sophie’s Picture
Leamington DHS – Much Ado About Shakespeare
ES L’Essor – Le Bourreau

DURHAM

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER

Holly Tannem, Donald A. Wilson SS

 

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

JEREMY MATHEWS, LENA HALL, JOHN MUENCH   •  Maxwell Heights SS    Ground Swell     Drawing the audience into the story and making us feel at home in Pigeon Inlet

MICHAEL BATSON-TAGGART, CLAIRE DULUDE   •  O’Neill SS    Why Do We Laugh?    Believable characterizations as Young Andrew and Young Meredith

LAUREN BLACK   •  Ajax SS    Murphys Law     Strong acting in the title role

TECHNICAL CREW FOR LIGHTING, SOUND AND SETS   •  Donald A. Wilson SS    The Bright Blue Mailbox Suicide Note     Beautiful work that supported the play

THE SHADOWS: KELSEY PORTER, DESIREE FINTELMAN, LINDSAY NICKLE, DALTON HENRY   •  Uxbridge SS    Faust: A Modern Tale     Providing a strong, grey underworld in a visible, demonic form

MADALINA MAXIM   •  Sinclair SS    Vaude     Onstage music and sound effects

NICOLE ERA, SAMANTHA ERA, AKIRA GIANFRIDDO   •  St. Marys CSS    Elephants Graveyard     Sense of the spectacle of the circus

PETER DEBENEDICTUS   •  Eastdale CVI    The Actors Nightmare     Connection to the audience

ACTING AND CREW ENSEMBLE   •  Pickering HS    I Never Saw Another Butterfly     Commitment to telling a difficult, important story with strength and believability

TRISTAN MACINTYRE, KIERSTEN SINGH   •  Dunbarton HS    Departures and Arrivals     Audience-pleasing melodramatic acting

THE ENSEMBLE   •  Father Leo J. Austin CSS    Sisterhood     Allowing the audience a glimpse into their somewhat strange lives

MEGHAN GRANATO   •  Henry St. HS    I Can Explain     Mature directing and slideshow

  

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

MATT TILL   •  Ajax HS     Murphy’s Law     Strong writing, directing and acting

WRITING TEAM        LUKE KIMBALL     DAN WOODS     MEGAN MCCLURE     DANNY WRIGHT     Uxbridge SS     Faust: A Modern Tale     Collaborating on a difficult writing project that had creative results

ACTING ENSEMBLE   •  St. Marys     Elephant’s Graveyard    Creating the worlds of town and circus and their procurement of wonderful costumes

LIGHTING TEAM: ALEX DEBETS, ANAM FAHEEM   •  Pickering Hs     I Never Saw Another Butterfly    Beautiful and appropriate lighting design and their professional response to the wonderful world of technical glitches

ACTING ENSEMBLE   •  Sinclair SS     Vaude    Consistent, strong acting and being “in the moment”

ACTING ENSEMBLE   •  Donald A Wilson SS     The Bright Blue Mailbox Suicide Note    Natural acting    

ARIELLE ZAMORA. CORINA BIZIM   •  Pickering Hs     I Never Saw Another Butterfly    Bringing heart to their respective roles

SHELBY CUNLIFFE, JOHN COOK   •  Eastdale CVI     The Actors Nightmare    Well thought-out direction

DENNIS XOZ   •  Sinclair SS     Vaude    Detailed, sensitive character-building

 

  

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

The Bright Blue Mailbox Suicide Note   •  Donald A. Wilson SS

I Never Saw Another Butterfly  •  Pickering HS

Vaude  •  Sinclair SS

KAWARTHA
Stage Manager's Award
       Courtice   •  Twisted   •  Sadie McLean   •  stage management 


Sears Peterborough Award of Achievement for Costuming
       Peterborough CVS   •  The Love Course   •  Deanna Shroeter   •  costumes 


Sears Peterborough Award of Achievement for Make-Up   
       Brock HS   •  The White Room of My Remembering   •  Kate Farrington   •  makeup  


Awards of Merit
Peterborough CVS   •  The Love Course   •  the crew and designers   •  unified visual impact  Peterborough CVS   •  The Long Walk to Forever   •  Taylor Armitage   •  acting  Fenelon Falls   •  After Hours   •  the crew   •  technical and set work  Peterborough CVS   •  The Long Walk to Forever   •  Sebastian Lathangue   •  acting and stage management  Peterborough CVS   •  The Long Walk to Forever   •  Jessica Auchterlonie   •  lighting  Courtice   •  Twisted   •  Sarah Wagg   •  acting  Brock HS   •  The White Room of My Remembering   •  Cast and Director   •  ensemble acting  Fenelon Falls SS   •  After Hours   •  Shelby Camman, Carley Gibson   •  acting 


Awards of Excellence

Courtice SS   •  Twisted   •  Victor On   •  acting  Brock   •  The White Room of My Remembering   •  Zack Hair   •  directing  Fenelon Falls   •  Megemlekeztek   •  Trevor Neskovski   •  acting, writing, directing and stage managing Fenelon Falls   •  Megemlekeztek   •  Shelby Camman   •  acting  Peterborough CVS   •  The Love Course   •  Zan Bilz, Ceilidh Wood   •  directing 


Oustanding Production
Peterborough CVS   •  The Love Course
KINGSTON-ST.LAWRENCE

Stage Manager Award:

-Fiona Cleary (St. Mary CHS) Life Eternal

 

Awards of Merit:

-Ensemble Acting (Kingston CVI) Shed

-Ensemble Acting (Kingston CVI) Never Swim Alone

-Direction (Kingston CVI) A Smell of Burnt Feathers - Brogan Chaput

-Ensemble Acting (Kingston CVI) Smell of Burnt Feathers

-Ensemble Acting (Napanee DSS) The Point

-Ensemble Acting (Sydenham HS) The Actor's Nightmare

-Ensemble Acting (Kingston CVI) A Loss for Words

-Acting (Kingston CVI) A Loss for Words - Dylan Head

-Playwriting (Kingston CVI) A Loss for Words - Isaac Lloyd

-Choreography (Perth District CI) Building Blocks - Anna Stewart/Sadie Kotze

-Original Music (Perth District CI) Building Blocks - Taylor Macdonald

-Ensemble Acting (St. John CHS) Drift

 

 

Awards of Excellence:

-Simon Derome (Kingston CVI) Shed -Direction

-Ensemble (Holy Cross CHS) Give Me Shelter - Acting

-Ensemble (LCVI) Walls -Acting

-Ensemble (Marie-Rivier CHS) Transmettre ou oublier - Acting

-Mercedes Morris (Napanee DSS) The Point - Playwriting

-Sara Sturgeon (Marie-Rivier CHS) Transmettre ou oublier - Original Music

-Garett Cree (St. Mary CHS) Life Eternal - Direction/Playwriting

-Laura Heatheringtion (St. Mary CHS) Twitch - Direction

-Ensemble (St. Mary CHS) Twitch - Acting

-Ensemble (Kingston CVI) Pretty Pieces - Acting

-Ensemble (Perth District CI) Miss Polly's Institute for Criminally Damaged Young Ladies Puts on a Show - Acting

 

Outstanding Productions

- Life Eternal (St. Mary CHS)

- Pretty Pieces (Kingston CVI)

- Miss Polly's Institute for Criminally Damaged Young Ladies Puts on a Show (Perth District CI)

OTTAWA-CARLETON

PRIX DE MÉRITE/AWARDS OF MERIT
Maurisa Machacha for “Tor” in Look me in the Eye (Woodroffe H.S.)

Myles Brett and Dan Simpson, directors, Revenga (South Carleton S.S.)

Matt Wiley for « Ralph” and Nicolas Jerome for “Stu” in We’re Not Making This Play Up As We Go Along (Cairine Wilson S.S.)

Chris Chase-Onions for “Father” and “Joe” in Go Ask Alice (John McRae S.S.)

Andrew Doxtater for “Recorder” in Us and Them (Notre Dame S.S.)

Mark Giles for the role of “Sganarelle” in Sganarelle (Bell High School)

Sofie Whitleley for “Célie’s Maid” in Sganarelle (Bell High School)

Tristan Barnes and Ben Dumais for the roles of “Brad” and “Brian” in In on it (West Carleton S.S.)

Jonathan Arnott and Katie LeBrun for directing Ka-Pow (A.Y. Jackson S.S.)

Sarah Mercer in the role of “Miranda” and Rick Bould in the role of “Tobin” from Ka-Pow (A. Y. Jackson S.S.)

Dramaturgy analysis and intelligence, In on it (West Carleton S.S.)

Lisa Gagnon pour le rôle de « Soviet » dans La Robe de Gulnara (É.S.C. Béatrice-Desloges)

Zachary Blanchard-Séguin pour le rôle de « Mubaris » dans La Robe de Gulnara (É.S.C. Béatrice-Desloges)

Le chœur, À trouver, É.S.P. De la salle

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD
Mélanie Thévénaz   À trouver, É.S.P. De la salle

PRIX D’EXCELLENCE/AWARDS OF EXCELLENCENathan Beauvais for the role of “Soldier” in Booby Trap (South Carleton S.S.)

Chelsea Cooligan and Ashley Drodge, directors, Booby Trap (South Carleton S.S.)

Megan Batty for “Older Female Actor”, This is a Play (Earl of March S.S.)

Dylan Sauvé, director, Us and Them (Notre Dame S.S.)  

Design (the cast), Us and Them (Notre Dame S.S.)

Sam Loveridge, director, Almost, Maine (Cairine Wilson S.S.)

Dylon Roy for “East” and Hannah Witmer for “Glory”, Almost, Maine (Cairine Wilson S.S.)

Natalia Bushnik for “Célie” , Sganaralle (Bell High School)

The troupe, This is a play (Earl of March S.S.)

Alexandre Gauthier pour le rôle de « Javanshi » dans La Robe de Gulnara (É.S.C. Béatrice-Desloges)

Le chœur, La Robe de Gulnara, É.S.C. Béatrice-Desloges)

Sarah Varin dans le rôle d’ « Alice » dans À trouver, É.S.P. De la salle

OTTAWA CARLETON SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD
A.Y. Jackson Secondary School

MEILLEURES PRODUCTIONS/OUSTANDING PRODUCTIONS
Sganarelle by Jean Baptiste Poquelin, dit Molière, Bell High School

La Robe de Gulnara d’Isabelle Hubert, É.S.C. Béatrice-Desloges

À trouver de Michel Ouellette, É.S.P. De la salle

SEAWAY

Outstanding Productions (in no specific order)
Rabbit - St Lawrence Secondary School
The Grump Factor - Russell High School
In Silence - North Dundas D.H.S.

Stage Manager Award
Caty Owen - The Grump Factor - Russell H.S

Award of Excellence
Alex Merizzi   •  Acting  •  Rabbit  •   St. Lawrence S.S.
Blake Shannon   •   Acting  •  Rabbit  •   St. Lawrence S.S.
Tara Ross,  Chelsea Brown, Mikayla St-Denis, Sherri-Lee Campeau, Jessica Turenne • Hair & Make-up  • Rabbit  •  St. Lawrence  S.S
Sarah Raymond   •  Acting  •   Next  •   Glengarry D.H.S.
Aidan Richards   •  Acting  •   The Grump Factor  •   Russell H.S.
Michael Lister  •  Sound  •  Feeding the Moonfish  •  Cornwall Collegiate V.S.
Lindsay McMillan, Andrew Reed, Montana Adams, Britney Pregent  •   Cast Ensemble  • Feeding the Moonfish  •  Cornwall Collegiate V.S.
Hailey-Lynn Montroy, Joey Joubert, J.P. St.Louis, Caitlyn Acheson   •  Cast Ensemble  • Check Please  •   Holy Trinity C.S.S.
Rebecca Hardiment, Melissa Russell, Alyson Waldroff, Troy Webb   •  Cast Ensemble  • Stressed  •  Rothwell-OsnabruckS.
Jillian Carter  •   Set Decoration  •  the Life History of the African Elephant   •  Russell H.S.
Karen Thurler  •   Artistic Director  •   In Silence  •  North Dundas D.H.S. 
Russell H.S. Stage Crew: Drew Jennett, Lucas Knight, Max Lauch, Nikyla Talgoy Ayden Dube, Jessie Jodoin, Robert Villeneuve  •   for the play “the Grump Factor”

 

Award of Merit
J.P. St.Louis   •  Acting  •   Check Please  •   Holy Trinity C.S.S.
Katlyne Mackay   •   Acting  •  Paper or Plastic  •   Holy Trinity C.S.S.
Michel Beaudry   •  Director  •  Paper or Plastic  •   Holy Trinity C.S.S.
Letitia Alcock   •  Director  •  the Art of Rejection  •  North Dundas D.H.S.
Josh Welsh, Megan Livingston, Emma Douglass, Kim Bray  •  Cast Ensemble  •  Feeding the Moonfish  •   St. Lawrence S.S.
Megan Livingston  •   Hair & Make-Up  •   Feeding the Moonfish  •   St. Lawrence S.S.
Ryan Lemieux   •  Acting  •   Next  •   Glengarry D.H.S.
Trevor Macclennan   •   Asst. Stage Mgr/ Projections  •   Next  •   Glengarry D.H.S.
Andrew Curran  •   Acting  •   the Grump Factor  •  Russell H.S
Eamon Colvin  •  Guitar & Keyboard  •  the Grump Factor  •  Russell H.S
Kia Kortelainen, Alison Laliberte, Christine Mathieu  •  Visual Art/ Costumes  •   The Apple  •Rockland D.H.S.
Bria Moore  •  Puppeteer  •  the Life History of the African Elephant   •   Russell H.S.
Nick Lavergne  •  Lighting  •   the Life History of the African Elephant   •   Russell H.S.
Karinne Lagrange  •  Lighting  •  Feeding the Moonfish  •  Cornwall Collegiate V.S.

GEORGIAN BAY

Merit Awards (15)

Sydney Peacock  •  Direction  •  Check Please  •  Gravenhurst
Mary Bruer  •  Direction  •  Struggles  •  Stayner
Zach Gauthier  •  ‘Dylan’  •  Painting Kayla  •  Bradford
“All of Us”  •  Script Adaptation  Summoning of Everyman  •  Eastview
Nicole Kennedy  •  ‘Rachel’  •  The Final Frontier  •  Nantyr Shores
Anna Howard  •  ‘Ms. Franklin’  •  Caution: Librarians Ahead  •  Penetang
Heather Kennedy  •  ‘Natalia Stepanovitch’ The Proposal  •  St. Joan of Arc
Chris Vyse  •  ‘Mike’  •  Property Rites  •  Nottawasaga Pines
Billie Cundell  •  ‘Johanna’  •  Painting Kayla  •  Bradford
Marianne Warran  •  ‘Lilli’  •  Women and Wallace  •  Central
Cast  •  Ensemble   •  Poison on Concession 6  •  St. Joseph’s
Mikaila Desjardins  •  Direction   •  Caution: Librarians Ahead  •  Penetang
Rebecca McFarland  •  ‘Annie Oakley’   •  Bigger Than Life  •  St. Peter’s
Julie Vande Burgt  •  ‘Rapini’  •  Poison on Concession 6  •  St. Joseph’s
Jacob Lewko  •  ‘Death’  •  Summoning of Everyman  •  Eastview

Awards of Excellence (12)

Alexandra Aubrey  •  Playwright  •  Struggles  •  Stayner
Griffin Toplinski  •  Playwright  •  The Final Frontier  •  Nantyr Shores
Veronica Slowiskowska  •  ‘Helena Popova’  •  The Boor  •  St. Joan of Arc
Tellie Leadbeater  •  Ms. Rexrode  •  Caution: Librarians Ahead  •  Penetang
Cast  •  Ensemble  •  15 Reasons Not to Be in a Play  •  Innisdale
Christine Moreau/Tara Wink  •  Direction  •  Women and Wallace  •  Central
Matina Walton  •  ‘Mary Ellen’  •  Painting Kayla  •  Bradford
Carolyn Crawford    ‘Beauty, Strength, Discretion, 5 Wits’  •  Everyman  •  Eastview
Company  •  Collective Production  •  Tomato, Tomahto  •  St. Theresa’s
Adam Sinclair  •  ‘Wallace (Age 18)’  •  Women and Wallace  •  Central
Jessica Goff, Amy Stuart, Julie Surprenant, Tori Marayoje ‘Gloria’  •  10,000 Cigarettes  •  Bear Creek
Evan Gilchrist, Jordana Baird   Direction  •  10,000 Cigarettes  •  Bear Creek

Adjudicator’s Award

The Sculpture  •  Ensemble Performance  •  Property Rites  •  Nottawasaga Pines

Scholarship Award for Directors

drew Murdoch  •  Painting Kayla  •  Bradford

Stage Management Award

Laura Clark  •  The Summoning of Everyman  •  Eastview

Don McFadyen Award (To the company that best exempliies the spirit of the Festival) 

   15 Reasons Not to be in a Play  •  Innisdale

Outstanding Production Awards

10,000 Cigarettes  •  Bear Creek
Women and Wallace  •  Barrie Central
Painting Kayla  •  Bradford

PERTH-HURON

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE
Outstanding Ensemble - New Canadian Kid - St. Michael’s CSS
Outstanding Design - Craig’s List - Stratford Northwestern SS
Outstanding Featured Performance - Nicholas Dolan - Asylum - Stratford Central SS
Outstanding Direction - Danielle Hutchison - Craig’s List - Stratford Northwestern SS
Outstanding New Play - Simon and Frankie - Central Huron DHS
Outstanding Set - Animal Farm - South Huron DHS
Outstanding Puppets - The Boy in the Bag - Goderich DCI
Outstanding Ensemble - Chicken.Road. - Listowell DSS
Outstanding Music - The Boy in the Bag - Goderich DCI
Outstanding Stage Management - Animal Farm - South Huron DHS

AWARDS OF MERIT
Writer/Director - Pour Me Another Nightmare - St. Mary’s DCVI
Ensemble - Admissions - F.E.Madill DSS
Most promising newcomber - Mitchel Kraemer - Simon’s Wife - Listowel DSS
Outstanding performance - Kevin Bublitz - Actor’s Nightmare - Mitchell DHS
Acting- Dave Neill - Pour Me Another Nightmare - St. Marys DCVI
Costume Designer - The Audition - St. Anne’s CSS
Acting - Jake Stern & Jonny Woolley - Asylum - Stratford Central SS
Acting - Megan Page, Jordan Lobb, & Genevieve Pitre - The Audition - St. Anne’s CSS
Song & Dance - Connor Jared, DJ Keller, Travis Morris - Simon’s Wife - Listowel DSS
Acting/Singing/Dancing - Mary Ross - The Boy in the Bag - Goderich DCI
Technical problem solving - Hugh Lobb & Curtis te Brink - Simon and Frankie -
Central Huron DHS
Stage Management - Brandon Stoltz - Simon’s Wife - Listowel DSS
Acting - Jake Nothdurft - New Canadian Kid - St. Michael’s CSS
Ensemble - Asylum - Stratford Central SS

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS
Chicken.Road. - Listowel District Secondary School
The Boy in the Bag - Goderich District Collegiate Institute
Simon and Frankie - Central Huron District High School

WATERLOO

AWARDS OF MERIT 

Victoria Saunders (Bobbie) & Michael Frank (Merrill)  Jacob Hespeler SS
Audience
Comedic interpretations of their roles

Emma Stairs (Irene) & Katlin Kreamer-Tonin (Kinsey)  Forest Heights Collegiate
A Handbag
Excellent performances in supporting roles

Martha Charters (Annabel) & Danny Smith (Mason)  Bluevale CI
Up, Up and …
Brave acting while riding a bicycle

Travis Fiander  St. Mary’s High School
Virtual Family
Creative, well-timed projections

The Acting Ensemble  Monsignor Doyle CSS
Body Body
Strong ensemble acting

Josh Jones (Jack) & Andrew Locke (Nick)  Huron Heights SS
Cut
Supporting acting in cameo roles

Kyle Geschi  Grand River CI
The Laramie Project
Believable acting in his role as Aaron Kriefels

The Musicians: Rahul Mehta, Geoffrey New, Quade Nielsen, Liam Schatz   Sir John A. MacDonald SS
Seasons of Immigration
Sensitive accompaniment to the play

Emily Hunsberger & Brie Patterson  Waterloo Oxford DSS
The Fire
Solid writing and directing team

Costume, Makeup & Hair crew  Bluevale CI
Ferdinand
Supporting the characters with appropriate artistic choices

The Acting Ensemble  Southwood SS
Post -
Tight production that changed the audience

The Company, onstage & offstage   St. Benedict CSS
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare
Insane, entertaining production

Technical crew: Lighting, Sets, Sound, running crew   Elmira DSS
Tuna Fish Eulogy
Creative technical work to support the production

The Women: Heather Downie, Layna Michela, Leah Edmonds, Renée Serez   Kitchener CI
The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock
Supporting acting

The Ensemble  Waterloo Oxford DSS
Check, Please
Comedic interpretations of the characters

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE 

Tommy Nowak (Quintin) Bluevale CI
Up, Up and …
Convincing us of his dilemma


Kelly Hornung
Bluevale
Ferdinand
Writing, directing, music

Aaron Green (Keith) Jacob Hespeler
Audience
Acting


Craig Lord Forest Heights
A Handbag
Excellent work as a co-director and technician


Zach Newbrough Huron Heights
Cut
Beingthe yoga master


Brad Norris (Prufrock) & Khoa Tran (Alter Ego) Kitchener CI
The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock
Well thought out characterizations


Sarah Simone St. Benedict CSS
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare
Directing, Costumes and Props


Andrew Leonidou (Andrew Gomez) & David Widmeyer (Rev. Fred Phelps) Grand River CI
The Laramie Project
Contrasting, balanced interpretations of their characters

Kelsey Bradley (Mrs. Scully) & Alyssa Tomlin (Cherry) Elmira DSS
Tuna Fish Eulogy
Believable, finely-drawn characters

Anne Marie Hayman St. Mary’s HS
Virtual Family
Confident directing


The Acting Ensemble
Sir John A. MacDonald SS
Seasons of Immigration
Charismatic storytelling


John Wamsley (George) & Nyell Kreamer-Tonin (Allan) Forest Heights CI
A Handbag
Well-developed interpretations of two boys with an evil past

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS 

The Laramie Project 
Grand River CI 

Tuna Fish Eulogy 
Elmira DSS 

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) 
St. Benedict CSS 

UPPER GRAND - WELLINGTON

ADJUDICATOR:  Dennis Johnson

                                                   

Outstanding Stage Management

Jeff Elrick for Stage Managing Chamber Music by Arthur Kopit

- John F. Ross Collegiate-Vocational Institute

 

Awards for Distinctive Merit

Erin DHS - Nathan Omardeen for Performance – “Jace’s Father” in Liars

Our Lady of Lourdes CHS - Tisha Zawada for Performance– “The Monster” in Jealousy Jane

Erin DHS - Katrina Kastelic for Performance – “Veda” in Hide & Seek

Erin DHS - Rebecca Thede for Directing - Hide & Seek

Centennial CVI - Dylan Billings for Play Writing – Family Affairs

Centennial CVI - Liam Clark-Squire for Performance– “Gore” in Family Affairs

Centre Wellington DHS - Trysten Johnston for Performance– “Jeremy” in The Jacket

Centre Wellington DHS - Rachel Lowe for Performance– “Mrs. Smith” in The Jacket

Centre Wellington DHS - Doug Chase for Technical Direction – The Jacket

Guelph CVI - Remi Long for Play Writing – The Ace Team

Guelph CVI - Kelsey Flannigan for Play Writing – The Ace Team

Guelph CVI - Amendy Chan for Set Design of The Ace Team 

Guelph CVI - Hannah MacMillan for Stage Management of Sassy Networks

John F. Ross CVI - Magnus Mee for Directing  - Chamber Music

John F. Ross CVI - Riley Finniss for Performance– “Guy Who Thinks About Sex All The Time” in Live On Stage Uncensored

 

Awards of Excellence

Centre Wellington DHS - Kaitlyn Coffey –OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – “Lily” in The Jacket

St. James CHS - Una Wabinski –OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE - “Ghost” in

The Mailbox by Mike Kelly

St. James CHS - The Directors, Designers, Choreographers, Technicians and Cast of

The Mailbox - OUTSTANDING VISUAL ACHIEVEMENT

Guelph CVI - Samantha Maggiolo –OUTSTANDING DIRECTION for Sassy Networks

Bishop Macdonell HS - Tate Brombal –OUTSTANDING PLAYWRIGHT for The Line

Bishop Macdonell HS - Nolan Henshall –OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – “Deceit”

in The Line

Norwell DSS - Dustin Hope –OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE – “Dunno” in Tick Talk

Norwell DSS - The Cast of Tick Talk by Lindsay Price – OUSTANDING ACTING ENSEMBLE

Bishop Macdonell HS - The Cast of A Simple Task – OUTSTANDING ACTING ENSEMBLE

John F. Ross CVI - The Cast of Live On Stage Uncensored

- OUTSTANDING ACTING ENSEMBLE

John F. Ross CVI - The Production Staff of Live On Stage Uncensored

- OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Outstanding Productions

Jealousy Jane by Lindsay Price

- Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic High School                                   

The Jacket written by the Cast                                     

- Centre Wellington District High School                                                 

Sassy Networks by Samantha Maggiolo   

- The Guelph Collegiate-Vocational Institute

HALTON

Stage Management Award
    Cassidy Harm - Nelson High School
    Runner-up - Award of Merit in Stage Management - Jessica Routliffe - White Oaks SS

Awards of Merit
    Ensemble Acting - Nelson High School
    For comedic timing - Ian Anderson - Bishop Reding Catholic H.S.
    For costume design and production - Nina Boschman, Megan Politeski, Karly Grant,
               Emily Hunt & Carley Smith, & Morgan Arndt - T.A. Blakelock
    Creative Lighting Design - Grace Kellie, Calvin Cox & Daniel Humby - Robert Bateman HS
    Special Lighting Effects - Jason Bailey - Assumption Catholic HS
    Video and Voice-Over work - Spencer Walker, Emma Miziolek, Erika Cole, Madison
              Horton, & Deanna Amodeo - Holy Trinity Catholic H S
    For compelling believable character work - Chelsea Pacheco - Holy Trinity Catholic HS
    Choreography - Karly Grant, Kate Newhouse, & Megan Politeski - T.A. Blakelock HS
    Lighting execution - Mia Durkovic - Burlington Central HS
    Character Acting - David Prokupek - Lester B. Pearson
    Sound Design - Chris Giampaola & Khrystyna Collins - Lester B. Pearson

Awards Of Excellence
    Ensemble Acting - Burlington Central H.S. - "One Good Marriage"
    Ensemble Writing and Direction - Nelson High School - "Lord Nelson's Players"
    Scene Work - Holy Trinity - "Tartuffe"
    Scene Changes - Holy Trinity - "Tartuffe"
    Director's Vision and Interpretation - Stephanie Sedlbauer - Burlington Central
                 H.S. - "One Good Marriage"

Outstanding Productions
    Burlington Central High School for "One Good Marriage"
    Holy Trinity Catholic HS for "Tartuffe"

Awards archive

2018

Virtual Open House | Meet the Program Directors and Audit an Online Class

Discover all the activities and book a spot for free here!