NTS DRAMAFEST 2018 Awards

Ontario

PROVINCIAL SHOWCASE AWARDS

Adjudicator: Erin Brubacher

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

EXPLORATION OF THEATRICAL FORM AND CONTENT - The Ensemble - Womanly - Aurora High School

MAKE-UP RESEARCH AND DESIGN - Marie-France Pilon & Jasmin Virtanen - Heubner The Reluctant - Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School

PERFORMING YOURSELVES - Hannah Mccallum And Spencer Stringer - Exorcizing Restraint - Widdifield Secondary School

PROPS DESIGN AND TREATMENT - Jessica Mcnea Dooley, Zoe Roy - Things Fall (Meanwhile) - Nelson High School

INTERPLAY OF LIGHTS AND MUSIC - The Borden Quartet And Matt Vesnaver - Lizzie Borden Of Fall River - Listowel District Secondary School

THEATRICAL JOY - The Ensemble - Appropriate Audience Behavior - Carleton Place High School

PERFORMER PHYSICALITY WITH THE ELEMENTS OF DESIGN - The Company - And She Split The Sky In Two - Brantford Collegiate Institute

COMMITMENT TO TELLING A STORY - The Company - Of Mice And Men - West Ferris Secondary School

COLLECTIVE MOVEMENT AND USE OF SCENIC ELEMENTS - The Ensemble - The Wallpaper - Dante Alighieri Academy

COMIC GENIUS - Kiki Ayoola - Play Rights - Loretto College School

HUMAN LANDSCAPE / CREATING WORLDS - The Chorus - Without Her - John Fraser Secondary School

PURE THEATRE MAGIC - The Company - The Twoman - Grimsby Secondary School

 

MIRA AWARDS

PUPPET DESIGN (FUTURE PRODUCTION DESIGNER) - Jessica Cantlon - And She Split The Sky In Two - Brantford Collegiate Institute

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Genesis Caliste - Play Rights - Loretto College School

ORIGINAL CONCEPT (PLAYWRIGHT AND DIRECTOR) - Dc Dzoja - Without Her - John Fraser Secondary School

THE TWOMAN - Rachel Binns And Zakeri Mcdonnell - The Twoman - Grimsby Secondary School

PLAYWRIGHT AND DIRECTOR COLLABORATION - Aleria Mckay And Blayne Hoskins - And She Split The Sky In Two - Brantford Collegiate Institute

ORIGINAL ARTISTIC RESEARCH - Kathy Martinez, Journey To And The Ensemble - Play Rights - Loretto College School

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER AWARD

Sammy Lawless - The Twoman - Grimsby Secondary School

 

MARGORY BENNIE TECHNICAL THEATRE AWARD

Jessica Domingues - Play Rights - Loretto College School

 

JOHN BENNIE TECHNICAL THEATRE AWARD

Alex Naylor - Lizzie Borden of Fall River - Listowel District Secondary School

 

WAYNE FAIRHEAD NEW PLAY AWARD

Jack Bailey & Josee Leclair - Untitled - Guelph Collegiate Vocational Institute

 

KEN & ANN WATTS BURSARIES

Jessica Cantlon - Brantford CI, Brantford

DC (Danielle) Dzoja - John Fraser SS, Mississauga

Betty Fan - Pierre Elliott Trudeau SS, Markham

Sarah Shears - Westdale SS, Hamilton

 

KEN & ANN WATTS SCHOLARSHIPS

Aleria McKay - Brantford Ci, Brantford

Melody Pigeon - Ursuline College CHS, Chatham

Kathy Martinez - Loretto College School, Toronto

Olivia Martins - St. Benedict CSS, Cambridge

 

IATSE INTERNATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP

Jacob Patterson - Our Lady of the Lourdes CHS, Guelph

 

STRATFORD SUMMER PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIP

Cooper Bilton - Brantford CI, Brantford

Liv Hussey - Goderich DCI,

REGIONAL SHOWCASE AWARDS

TORONTO REGION

Adjudicator: Autumn Smith

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

PERFORMANCE - Steven Wang - How I Let You Down - Don Mills CI

WRITING/DIRECTING/ACTING - The Ensemble - My Mother's Secret - St Clement's School

PERFORMANCE - Mauro Dragonieri - Ghost Bird - Father Redmond CSS

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Mae - Dante Aligheri Academy

PERFORMANCE - Alex Sai Wang - How I Let You Down - Don Mills CI

PERFORMANCE - Ruhama Dechassa - STILL - Richview CI

PERFORMANCE - Mercedes Gaztambide - As Impossible as Eating Noodles Out Of A Jug - Monarch Park CI

DIRECTING AND DESIGN - Siona  Shakyaver - The Seussification of Romeo and Juliet - Sir Wilfred Laurier CI

PERFORMANCE - Jacob Beshara - The Seussification of Romeo and Juliet - Sir Wilfred Laurier CI

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

TECHNICAL - Stage Crew - How I Let You Down - Don Mills CI

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Be all my sins rememb'red - Northview Heights SS

PERFORMANCE - Pilar Trabuenca - Ghost Bird - Father Redmond CSS

PERFORMANCE - Sara Torres - Mae - Dante Aligheri Academy

PLAYWRITING -Kathy Martinez - O Nosso Fado - Loretto College School

COMPOSITION - Brock Mcpherson, John Mitchele, Maryam Sedegpour - STILL - Richview CI

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - O Nosso Fado - Loretto College School

 

JOHN GLOSSOP ADJUDICATOR`S AWARD

Anne Marie Comi - Ghost Bird - Father Redmond CSS

 

BJ CASTLEMAN NEW PLAY AWARD

Grace Walton - As Impossible as Eating Noodles Out of a Jug - Monarch Park CI

 

JANET BESSEY STAGE MANAGER AWARD

Analisa Raimondo - Ghost Bird - Father Redmond CSS

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Ghost Bird - Father Redmond CSS

Be all my sins rememb'red - Northview Heights SS

CENTRE REGION

Adjudicator: Kelly Straughan

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

PERFORMANCE - Kora Farley Smith - Dark Road - St Elizabeth Catholic High School, York

WRITING - Will Tracey - The Eulogy - Secondary School, Peel South

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - The Eulogy - Streetsville Secondary School, Peel South

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Confessions - John Fraser Secondary School, Peel South

LIGHT & SOUND - Natalie Karakas and Alexis Chiodo - Black Comedy - St Marcellinus Secondary School, Peel North

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Black Comedy - St Marcellinus Secondary School, Peel North

DIRECTING - Matt Hall - My Narrator - Meadowvale Secondary School, Peel North

DIRECTING - Sereena Perera - Thanks But No Thanks - John Cabot Catholic Secondary School, Peel South

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Thanks But No Thanks - John Cabot Catholic Secondary School, Peel South

 

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY AWARD

Kat Schamel - Verisimilitude - Cawthra Park Secondary School, Peel South

 

ADJUDICATOR’S AWARD

 DIRECTING - Daniela Buggea & Christian Schepis - Dark Road - St Elizabeth Catholic High School, York

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Teresa Lee - Red is the New Orange - Bur Oak Secondary School, York

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

LIGHTING & SOUND - Jerica Rivera, Laura Caporale, Julianna Bianchi - Dark Road - St Elizabeth Catholic High School, York

PERFORMANCE - Chester Ashby & Jacob Pollard - Verisimilitude - Cawthra Park Secondary School, Peel South

DIRECTING - Kat Schamel - Verisimilitude - Cawthra Park Secondary School, Peel South

PERFORMANCE - Sanly Kuang - Red is the New Orange - Bur Oak Secondary School, York

PERFORMANCE & PRODUCTION - The Full Company - Red is the New Orange - Bur Oak Secondary School, York

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Departures - Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School, York

PERFORMANCE - Madeline Collins & Asad Durrani - My Narrator - Meadowvale Secondary School, Peel North

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Verisimilitude - Cawthra Park Secondary School, Peel South

Red is the New Orange - Bur Oak Secondary School, York

NORTH REGION

Adjudicator: Geoffrey Armour

 

AWARDS of MERIT

COLLECTIVE CREATION - Ensemble - The Way of the Water - KLDCS

VOCAL PERFORMANCE - Vocals - The Way of the Water - KLDCS

ACTING - Jessica Fernandez - Anonymous - Almaguin HSS

COSTUME AND PROP DESIGN - Tony Butticci, Hailey Potyondi - Anonymous - Almaguin HSS

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - The Hope and Heartache Diner - O’Gorman

SET DESIGN AND STAGE CRAFT - The Crew - The Hope and Heartache Diner - O’Gorman

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE  - The Cast - Dark Road - Timiskaming

COMEDIC PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Nurse What - Englehart HS

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane - Almaguin SS

ACTING - Nicholas Babin - TXT or DIE - West Ferris SS

 

ADJUDICATORS AWARD

Nicholas Boegel, Garret M. Ryan - Crazy Locomotive - Widdifield Secondary School

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT

Tony Buttucci - The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane - Almaguin SS

 

AWARDS of EXCELLENCE

TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE - The Crew - The Way of the Water - KLDCS

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Anonymous - Almaguin HSS

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - Scollard Hall

COSTUME DESIGN - Hailey Ferguson - The Crazy Locomotive - Widdi?eld SS

ACTING - Angelyka Sopchyshyn - Dark Road - Timiskiming DSS

ACTING - Punit Trivedi - The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane - Almaguin SS

LIGHTING DESIGN - Julian Kasten - TXT of Die - West Ferris SS

PLAYWRITING / DIRECTION - Jake McCarthy - Nurse What - Englehart HS

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

TXT or DIE - West Ferris SS

The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - St Joseph Scollard Hall

SOUTH REGION

Adjudicator: Andrew Lamb

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE - Ensemble - 49 Times - General Amherst HS

CHOREOGRAPHY AND PERFORMANCE - Makayla Sesto - 49 Times - General Amherst HS

PERFORMANCE - Ensemble - The Dragon - Laura Secord SS

MUSIC PERFORMANCE - Dexter Sonier, Josh Kalogerakos, Maggie Umanetz - The Dragon - Laura Secord SS

MASK REALIZATION - Cast and Crew - The Struggles - Waterford DHS

PERFORMANCE - Shandy Gerges - The Line - Assumption College CSS

DIRECTION - Scott Erdelyi - Colours in the Dark - Ursuline College

PERFORMANCE - Ensemble - Colours in the Dark - Ursuline College

LIGHTING DESIGN - Thomas Canessa - Red Light, Green Light - Brantford CI

WRITING AND DIRECTION - Darrien Arnold-Cowley - The Case of the Red Herring - Blenheim DHS

PERFORMANCE - Ensemble - The Case of the Red Herring - Blenheim DHS

PERFORMANCE - Maia Harris - Escape Room - Oakridge SS

PRESTATION - L’Orchestre - Le Noeud - EJ Lajeunesse

 

ADJUDICATOR'S AWARD

MISE EN SCENE ET PRESTATION - La Troupe - Le Noeud - EJ Lajeunesse

 

STAGE MANAGER AWARD

Tyler Loney - Willow Park - Cayuga Secondary School

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

PLAYWRITING - Jake Simone - 49 Times - General Amherst HS

COMPOSITION - Dexter Sonier and Ally Vail - The Dragon - Laura Secord SS

PERFORMANCE - David White - The Line - Assumption College CSS

DIRECTION - James Garrish - Willow Park - Cayuga SS

PERFORMANCE - Ensemble - Sisters In Spirit - Welland Centennial SS

COSTUME DESIGN - Rowan Mikolic-O’Rourke, Wynne Reichheld - Sisters In Spirit - Welland Centennial SS

PERFORMANCE - Cooper Bilton - Red Light, Green Light - Brantford CI

DIRECTION - Beatrice Freedman - The Attic, The Pearls and Three Fine Girls - Westdale SS

PERFORMANCE - Ensemble - The Attic, The Pearls and Three Fine Girls - Westdale SS

CONCEPT/ECRIVAIN - Dante Bresolin - Le Noeud - EJ Lajeunesse

PERFORMANCE AND DIRECTION - Ensemble - This Is For You Anna - Westmount SS

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Sisters In Spirit - Welland Centennial SS

The Attic, The Pearls and Three Fine Girls - Westdale SS

EAST REGION

Adjudicator: Geoffrey Armour

 

AWARDS of MERIT

SOUND DESIGN - Coyote Newell - Head a Tête - LCVI

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Weekend Pass - Russel HS

ACTING - Piper Parkinson - Slaves to Gravity - Colonel By HS

PLAYWRITING - Petra Ginther, Piper Parkinson, Claudia Mallet and Andy Nassri - Slaves to Gravity - Colonel By HS

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Lauren Dillen - The Flippside - Brooklin HS

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - The Flippside - Brooklin HS

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - The Other Room - St Mary CHS

DIRECTING - Emily Gardiner - The Other Room - St Mary CHS

ACTING - Mechaela Alfonso - Elephants Graveyard - DA Wilson SS

SPOTLIGHT OPERATOR - Sam Sauve - The Last Illusion - Holy Trinity CHS

ACTING - Maeve Burbridge - Serrons-nous la Pince - ÉSP De La Salle

COSTUME DESIGN - Abby Cox - No Horse Town - Carleton Place HS

 

ADJUDICATOR'S AWARD

PERFORMANCE - The Cast and Production Team - No Horse Town - Carleton Place HS

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Jen Rochon - The Last Illusion - Holy Trinity CHS

 

AWARDS of EXCELLENCE

PERFORMANCE - Les Comédiens - Serrons-nous la Pince - ÉSP De La Salle

ACTING - Mackenzie Kruyf, Katie Brown - Head a Tête - LCVI

PLAYWRITING - Ryan Oriwol, Mitchell Ansell - Weekend Pass - Russel HS

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Elephants Graveyard - D.A. Wilson SS

ACTING - Mckenzie Holbrook - Medea - Bell HS

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Aiden Cottreau - Medea - Bell HS

ACTING - Emma Battel, Mitchell Bruce - Come Away, Come Away - Regiopolis-Notre Dame CHS

DIRECTION - Peyton McClellan - No Horse Town - Carleton Place HS

LIGHTING DESIGN - Victor Drazilov - The Audition - Sinclair SS

ACTING - Nolan Laframboise - The Last Illusion - Holy Trinity CHS

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

The Audition - Sinclair SS

Come Away, Come Away - Regiopolos-Notre Dame CHS

WEST REGION

Adjudicator: Ken Gass

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

ACTING - John Bannister - Just B. - Preston High School

ACTING - Jennifer Tan - Lemonade - Guelph Collegiate Vocational School

WRITING AND DIRECTING - Jack Bailey - Lemonade - Guelph Collegiate Vocational School

ACTING - Aaron Macpherson - New Canadian Kid - John F Ross Collegiate Vocational School

ACTING - Samantha North - New Canadian Kid - John F Ross Collegiate Vocational School

ACTING - Dylan Maclay - Carmilla - Goderich District Collegiate Institute

DIRECTING - Courtney Groot - It’s Not You, It’s Me - St Anne Catholic Secondary School

ENSEMBLE CAST - Victoria Blazevic, Maddy Chestnut, Krizia Natale, Daniel Soares, Emily Vaillancourt, Ethan Zuchkan - Confessions of the Guilty Party - St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Secondary School

ACTING - Berna Asimov - Masterpiece - Nelson High School

MAKE-UP DESIGN - Tabea Mahnig - The Briar’s Verity - Listowel District Secondary School

ACTING - Christina Frans - TRUE… it’s an anthology - St Theresa Catholic Secondary School

ACTING - Emily Ernst - The Story of a Mother - Southwood Secondary School

DIRECTING - Madeline Disera - TRUE… it’s an anthology - St Theresa Catholic Secondary School

ENSEMBLE CAST - Maya Aldis, Ella Baker, Alyssa Chandler, Johnathon Hancock, Mya Ingoglia, Tristan Lemieux, Kyla Macdonald, Jenna McCarthy, Ryan Poitras, Maris Powling, Sophia Ward, Dave White  - Tick Talk - Nottawasaga Pines Secondary School

MUSIC - Calvin Dvorsky, Izzy Lima, Diren Naidoo - Masterpiece - Nelson High School

 

ADJUDICATOR’S AWARD

COLLECTIVE CREATION - Ensemble - Just B. - Preston High School

 

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

OUTSTANDING ATTITUDE & BACKSTAGE ETIQUETTE - Matter of Time - Dr Frank J Hayden Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT

Abby Murray - Matter of Time - Dr Frank J Hayden Secondary School

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

ACTING - Molly Muck - The Story of a Mother - Southwood Secondary School

ACTING - Nic Saville - Just B. - Preston High School

DIRECTING - Devin Nguyen and Nathan Grant - Tuna Fish Eulogy - Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Secondary School

LIGHTING AND SOUND - Autumn Russell - The Story of a Mother - Southwood Secondary School

ENSEMBLE MOVEMENT - Death and Death Ensemble: Karlee Adams, Maryam Ahrari, Madison Braun, Susan Cardinall, Sophie Diebold, Amy Herteis, Ashley Herteis, Taylor Poole - The Story of a Mother - Southwood Secondary School

WRITING AND DIRECTING - Erica Hemingway - The Briar’s Verity - Listowel District Secondary School

WRITING AND DIRECTING - Keara Voo - Fade To Grey - Eastview Secondary School

ACTING - Grant Brook - The Parting Glass - St Benedict Catholic Secondary School

WRITING AND CO-DIRECTING - Sawyer Ferreira - Confessions of the Guilty Party - St Thomas Aquinas Catholic Secondary School

ACTING - Lydia Newcastle - Carmilla - Goderich District Collegiate Institute

DESIGN AND VIDEOGRAPHY - Liv Hussey - Carmilla - Goderich District Collegiate Institute

ACTING - Kyla Fish and Ben Yoganathan - Tuna Fish Eulogy - Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Secondary School

ACTING - Madi Morelli - The Parting Glass - St Benedict Catholic Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

The Parting Glass - St Benedict Catholic Secondary School

Tuna Fish Eulogy - Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Secondary School

DISTRICT FESTIVAL AWARDS

TORONTO CENTRAL

AWARDS OF MERIT

PERFORMANCE - Shian Nias - I Prefer Dinner  - York Memorial CI

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Shoulder to Shoulder - St Clements School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE + PLAYWRITING - The Cast - Remix - Silverthorn CI

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - The (Almost) Totally True Story of Hansel and Gretel - Marc Garneau CI

PERFORMANCE - Noah Belles - A Page in the Book of Broadway - Lawrence Park CI

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Die Kiste - Martingrove CI

DIRECTING - Zane Iseman - Finding Them Among The Ashes - Northern SS

DIRECTING - Alessia Weinberg - Tracks - Lawrence Park CI

DIRECTING AND SET DESIGN - Nicole Jeliazkov and Erin Halls - Famous 5 - Leaside HS

PLAYWRITING - Mattie Chernos - Call for Help - Leaside HS

PLAYWRITING - Alice Alexander, Olivia Crowdy, Sophie DeGoey, Julia Pape, Crystal Semple, Aidan Testa, and Allie Waddell - Die Kiste - Martingrove CI

MUSIC  - Nagwang Lhazey, Eugene Yim, and Yusuf Khan - Remix - Silverthorn Ci

MUSIC - The Lawrence Report - A Page in the Book of Broadway - Lawrence Park CI

 

AWARDS of EXCELLENCE

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Still - Richview CI

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - My Mother’s Secret - St. Clements School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - O Nosso Fado (Our Song) - Loretto College

PERFORMANCE - Louis Nguyen - I Prefer Dinner - York Memorial CI

DIRECTING - Aidan Testa - Die Kiste - Martingrove CI

DIRECTING - Foti Vito - I Prefer Dinner - York Memorial CI

PLAYWRITING - Felix Quach - I Prefer Dinner - York Memorial CI

PLAYWRITING - Abigail Esteireiro, Charlotte Felix, Ellen Tidy - Finding Them Among the Ashes - Northern SS

COSTUMES - Oliver Cruz-Wood, Ian Hamilton, Christina Mazza - Still - Richview CI

SET DESIGN - Andrea Doherty, Ava Hein, Noor Gaya, Razan Mersal, Angela Milanjovic, Demi Korkmanz - Selfie - North Toronto CI

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Brock McPherson, John Mitchele, Maryam Sadeghpour - Still - Richview CI

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL PLAY

Kathy Martinez - O Nosso Fado (Our Song) - Loretto College School

 

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

Richview Collegiate

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Zeus Chan - Selfie - North Toronto CI

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Still  - Richview Collegiate

My Mother’s Secret - St. Clements School

O Nosso Fado (Our Song) - Loretto College School

 

TORONTO SOUTH

Adjudicator: Liza Balkan

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

ENSEMBLE PLAYWRIGHTING/ENSEMBLE PLAY CREATION - The Cast - Wake UP - Bishop Morrocco/Thomas Merton

ENSEMBLE  PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Scratch - Cederbrae Collegiate

PERFORMANCE - Sarah Moniz, Richard Infente-Hernandez - La Vie en Rosie - Lakeshore

MUSIC /SOUNDSCAPE - Chris Persaud, David Madray - Scratch - Cederbrae Collegiate

STAGE MANAGEMENT - Emily Neiraa - Roommates with Rings - Central TA

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE /COLLECTIVE CREATION - The Cast - Changing Destiny - Jarvis

STAGE MANAGEMENT - Paige Lawson/Andjela Kamenov - What IF - ESA

PERFORMANCE - Ezra Tennen - What If/She with a Capitol S - ESA

PERFORMANCE - Anastasiya Dudnyk - The Proposal - Abelard

PERFORMANCE - Nathaniel Laxer - Zoo Story - Lakeshore

DIRECTING - Max Gabriel –Been - Impromptu - Lakeshore

DIRECTING - Kiana Ali/ Ali Hassnad - This is a Play - Mowat

LIGHTING DESIGN - Lucas Whitear - This is a play - Mowat

PERFORMANCE - Ethan Belaisis - The Lottery - Lakeshore

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE  - The Cast - Petty - UTS

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Roommates With Rings - Central TA

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - This is a play - Mowat

PERFORMANCE/PLAYWRITING - CALLEIGH C.K.DAVIES – KNEIS - Roommates with Rings - Central TA

DIRECTING/PERFORMANCE - Mackenzie Hay - What If - ESA

PERFORMANCE - JJ Greenberg - What if /Ships - ESA

PERFORMANCE - Jodi Wigle/Annie McBrien - WHAT IF/Young Love - ESA

DIRECTING - Siona Shakyaver - The Seussification of Romeo and Juliet - Wilfrid Laurier

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Cast - The Seussification of Romeo and Juliet - Wilfrid  Laurier

STAGE MANAGING /TECH.DIRECTOR/LIGHTING - Cynthia Bulmer - The Seussification  of Romeo and Juliet - Wilfrid Laurier

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Destiny Mae, Sophie Qubti, Mercedes Gaztambide, Megan Bryson, Hailey McKeown - As Impossible as Eating Noodles Out of a Jug - Monarch Park

DIRECTING - Isabel Dewey - As Impossible as Eating Noodles Out of a Jug - Monarch Park

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Ghost Bird - Father John Redmond

LIGHTING AND SOUND DESIGN - Noah Premru - Ghost Bird - Father John Redmond

PLAYWRITING - Allesandra Ametrano - Petty - UTS

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL PLAY

Grace Walton - As Impossible as Eating Noodles out of a Jug - Monarch Park

 

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL

Central Toronto Academy

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Ghost Bird - Father John Redmond

As impossible As Eating Noodles Out of a Jug - Monarch Park

the Seussification of Romeo and Juliet - Wilfrid Laurier

TORONTO NORTH

AWARDS of MERIT

 ACTING - Sabrina Yoshioka - Be All my Sins Rememb’red - Northview Heights SS

 TECHNICAL EXECUTION - Production Team - Awaken - Brebeuf CS

 FOR HIS ROLE OF HENRY V - Arshia Seifollahi - Henry V - George Vanier SS

 FOR THEIR ROLES AS NATHAN AND CHLOE - Keyandre Baker,Teepiha Ganesadas - Blue Butterfly - North Albion CI

 PLAYWRIGHTING - Queena Li - Becoming - Crestwood PC

 FOR HIS ROLE AS FIERCE - Mehmetcan Hocaoglu - Becoming - Crestwood PC

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Drift - Dr Norman Bethune CI

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Ana - Cardinal Carter Academy

 DIRECTION  - Travis Raviyendran - A Not so Angel on my Shoulder - Charminade College

 COMEDIC ACTING - Andrew Dugal, Carlos Acosta - Louis and Dave - St Basil’S The Great CS

 CREATIVE ENSEMBLE - The Chorus - Louis and Dave - St Basil’S The Great CS

 FOR HER ROLE AS TORY - Anne Shea - Tory’s Resort - Senator O’Connor CHS

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - My Forgetful Elephant - Lester B Pearson CI

 PLAYWRITING - Shontae Cameron-Papp, Karen Nguyen, Joey Yeun - Time’s Up - L’Amoreaux CI

 FOR HER ROLE AS RUL - Lucy Tang - Look Me in the Eye - Dr Norman Bethune CI

 COLLECTIVECREATION - The Cast - The Light at the End of the Tunnel - Madonna CSS

 DIRECTION - Simona Lippa - The Light at the End of the Tunnel - Madonna CSS

 

AWARDS of EXCELLENCE

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Be All my Sins Rememb’red - Northview Heights SS

 COLLECTIVE WRITING - The Cast - Awaken - Brebeuf CS

 TEXTUAL DELIVERY - The Cast - Henry V - George Vanier SS

 DIRECTION - Anthia Barboutsis - Drift - Dr Norman Bethune CI

 PLAYWRITING - Brandon Wright - Blue Butterfly - North Albion CI

 PLAYWRITING, ACTING, DIRECTING - Julia Siciliano - Ana - Cardinal Carter Academy

 PLAYWRITING - Ryan Fernando, Travis Raviyendran - A Not so AngeL on my Shoulder - Charminade College

 PLAYWRITING  - The Collective Writers - Tory’s Resort - Senator O’Connor CHS

 PLAYWRITING - Maryam Ismath - My Forgetful Elephant - Lester B Pearson CI

 DIRECTION - Thia McDowell - A kind of Solace - Earl Haig SS

 PLAYWRITING - Anabelle Zaluski - A kind of Solace - Earl Haig SS

 OVERALL DESIGN - Production Team - Time’s Up - L’Amoreaux CI

 COLLECTIVE CREATION - The Cast - How I Let You Down - Don Mills CI

 DIRECTION - Amanda Lok - Look Me in the Eye - Dr Norman Bethune CI

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL PLAY

 COLLECTIVE CREATION - MÃE - Dante Alighieri Academy

 

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

Madonna Catholic Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

 Be All My Sins Rememb’red - Northview Heights SS

 How I Let You Down - Don Mills Collegiate

 MÃE - Dante Alighieri Academy

YORK

Adjudicator: Janet Kish

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

PERFORMANCE - Rebecca Tough - The Actor’s Nightmare - Alexander Mackenzie High School

DIRECTING - Jenna Kawar - The Actor’s Nightmare - Alexander Mackenzie High School

DIRECTING - Jenni Hearn - The Secret Origin of Mojo Man - Alexander Mackenzie High School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - The Secret Origin of Mojo Man - Alexander Mackenzie High School

CINEMATOGRAPHY - Alise Rosemin - Red is the New Orange - Bur Oak Secondary School

STORY ADAPTATION AND DIRECTING - Jordan Paluck & Luke Morabito - Living Through Death - Emily Carr Secondary School

DEVISED SCRIPT CREATION - The Collective - Second Glance - Middlefield Collegiate Institute

PERFORMANCE - Malaika Khan - Second Glance - Middlefield Collegiate Institute

WRITING - Nika Momeni - Wonder - Richmond Green Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Riana Ismail & Sarah Ismail - Wonder - Richmond Green Secondary School

CHOREOGRAPHY - Karli Chung - Burn - St. Augustine Catholic High School

WRITING - The Playwrights’ Collective - Burn - St. Augustine Catholic High School

DIRECTING, PERFORMANCE & CREW - The Full Company - The Actor’s Nightmare - St. Robert Catholic High School

WRITING - Jamie Bloch - Heads and Tails - Stephen Lewis Secondary School

DIRECTING - Orel Shikher - Heads and Tails - Stephen Lewis Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Company - Family Stories: Belgrade - The Academy for Gifted Children - P.A.C.E.

DIRECTING - Lily Azzopardi - Family Stories: Belgrade - The Academy for Gifted Children - P.A.C.E.

DIRECTING - The Ensemble - Memory - Woodbridge College

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL PLAY NOMINATION

Areeg Bhalli - Bhopal Ki Roshni - Maple High School

 

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

The Staff and Students - Bur Oak Secondary School

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

PERFORMANCE - Sanly Kuang - Red Is the New Orange - Bur Oak Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE & PRODUCTION - The Full Company - Red Is the New Orange - Bur Oak Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Garritano - Living Through Death - Emily Carr Secondary School

PERFORMANCE & PRODUCTION - The Full Company - Look Me In the Eye - Huron Heights Secondary School

DIRECTING - Eliza Rocco - Look Me In the Eye - Huron Heights Secondary School

STAGE COMBAT - Isaac Cowan, Harrison Smith, CJ Thompson - Master Plann - Huron Heights Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Raza Dard - Bhopal Ki Roshni - Maple High School

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Jatin Saini, Tolu Bankole, Whitney Truong &Tram Bui - Bhopal Ki Roshni - Maple High School

COLLECTIVE CREATION & DIRECTING - The Full Company - Departures - Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Departures - Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School

DIRECTING - Daniela Buggea & Christian Schepis - Dark Road - St Elizabeth Catholic High School

PERFORMANCE & PRODUCTION - The Full Company - Dark Road - St Elizabeth Catholic High School

DIRECTING - Adelaide Dolha & Alexandra Kale - Flicker - St Elizabeth Catholic High School

PERFORMANCE - Michal Fishkin - Family Stories: Belgrade - The Academy for Gifted Children - P.A.C.E.

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Departures - Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School

Red Is the New Orange - Bur Oak Secondary School

Dark Road - St Elizabeth Catholic High School

PEEL SOUTH

Adjudicator: Briana Brown

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

WRITING - Alya Somar - Booked It - Applewood Heights Secondary School

WRITING - Katie McAree - Room 93 - Cawthra Park Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Sureya Busuri - The Day Mother Left Home - Erindale Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Mateja Perc - The Other Room - Glenforest Secondary School

DIRECTING - Munaam Naveed and Tracy Nguyen - The Other Room - Glenforest Secondary School

SARINA MACLEOD - Tia Ramsay - Directing, Gossip - Gordon Graydon Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Caitlyn Snow - Five Words - John Fraser Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Damen Brar - Five Words - John Fraser Secondary School

DIRECTING - Jawass - When Petals Fall - Lorne Park Secondary School

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Dana Blair - When Petals Fall - Lorne Park Secondary School

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Aiden Fallon and Matthew Roane - Fires Watching People - Lorne Park Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - After Midnight Before Dawn - St Aloysius Catholic Secondary School

DIRECTING - IJ Sison - Happy Hour - The Woodlands School

PERFORMANCE - Ya Ya Wang - Happy Hour - The Woodlands School

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Anya Jacksteit - I Hate You, Don't Leave Me - The Woodlands School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Dabeer Abdul-Azeez, Alexis van Esch, Alexandra Christine - I Hate You, Don't Leave Me - The Woodlands School

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL PLAY NOMINATION

Verisimilitude - Cawthra Park Secondary School

 

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

Full Company  Rebellion - Port Credit Secondary School

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

DIRECTING - Katie McAree - Room 93 - Cawthra Park Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Salvatore D'Agostino, Katie Salley and Claire Parco - Room 93 - Cawthra Park Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Chester Ashby & Jacob Pollard - Verisimilitude - Cawthra Park Secondary School

WRITING & DIRECTING - Kat Schamel - Verisimilitude - Cawthra Park Secondary School

DESIGN - Viniti Venkatesh, Mariah Alderson, Scott Morris, Saige Virdi, Sandhi Ganjoo, Rheanna Gilbert, Jazz Kahnert - Verisimilitude - Cawthra Park Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Abby Blackburn-Hum, Connor Pothier, Hope Neves, Simon Aguinaldo - Confessions - John Fraser Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Thanks, But No Thanks - John Cabot Catholic Secondary School

DIRECTING - Sareena Perera - Thanks, But No Thanks - John Cabot Catholic Secondary School

WRITING - Spencer Gilbert - Fires Watching People - Lorne Park Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Carley Thorne, Grace Broadley, James Stinchcombe, William Wang - Fires Watching People - Lorne Park Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Dana Blair and Mary-Francis Pringle - When Petals Fall - Lorne Park Secondary School

DIRECTING - Charlie Ambler - West Minster Student Experiment - Mentor College

WRITING & PERFORMANCE - Zarmeena Khan - Rebellion - Port Credit Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Verisimilitude - Cawthra Park Secondary School

Thanks, But no Thanks - John Cabot Catholic Secondary School

Confessions - John Fraser Secondary School

PEEL NORTH

Adjudicator: Autumn Smith

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

PERFORMANCE - Kahala Palmer - Miss Understood - Central Peel Secondary School

DIRECTING - Hayley Swinfield - The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - Chinguacousy Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Kamran Choudhary - The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - Chinguacousy Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Puppet Ensemble - The Creative Process - David Suzuki Secondary School

WRITING AND DIRECTING - Manjoy Malhotra - To Be Yours - Harold Brathwaite Secondary School

DIRECTING - Nidi Kiani and Demerlyn Sanchez - Bluebird - Holy Name of Mary Catholic Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Bluebird - Holy Name of Mary Catholic Secondary School

MAKE UP - The Make Up Crew - 10 Ways To Survive a Zombie Apocalypse - Louise Arbour Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - 10 Ways To Survive a Zombie Apocalypse - Louise Arbour Secondary School

STAGE MANAGEMENT - Nyah Cadogan, Priya Chahal, Matt Hall - My Narrator - Meadowvale Secondary School

DIRECTING - Julia Sist and Jacob Loat - Nex - Mayfield Secondary School

WRITING - Jacob Loat - Nex  - Mayfield Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Ensemble - Innocence - Robert F Hall Catholic Secondary School

DIRECTING - Adelaide Lamaj and Sarah Soares - Carrie’s Lions - St Marcellinus Secondary School

LIGHTING AND SOUND - Natalie Karakas and Alexia Chiodo - Black Comedy - St Marcellinus Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Happily Never After - St Michael Catholic Secondary School

WRITING - Amna Rizwan - The Limit - Stephen Lewis Secondary School

STAGE MANAGEMENT - Rana Nemat Allah - The Limit - Stephen Lewis Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Cheque Please - Streetsville Secondary School

DIRECTING AND PERFORMANCE - Daniel Batista - Not Another Fairytale - Turner Fenton Secondary School

 

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

Staff and Students - Louise Arbour Secondary School

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

WRITING AND PERFORMANCE - Nicole Jackson - Miss Understood - Central Peel Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Dakota St Laurent and Christopher Collington - Painted Rain - Bramalea Secondary School

WRITING, DIRECTING AND PERFORMANCE - Christine Bickle-Lila, Kemi King, Samantha Pantos, Drew Stephens - The Creative Process - David Suzuki Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - My Narrator - Meadowvale Secondary School

DIRECTING - Matt Hall - My Narrator - Meadowvale Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Anastasia Anokye - Nex - Mayfield Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - That's Not How I Remember It - Mayfield Secondary School

DIRECTING - Grace Maury and Jade Trichilo - That's Not How I Remember It - Mayfield Secondary School

STAGE MANAGEMENT - Lia Strazzeri - Innocence - Robert F Hall Catholic Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Ensemble - Carrie’s Lions - St Marcellinus Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Black Comedy - St Marcellinus Secondary School

DIRECTING - Alessandra Lima - Happily Never After - St Michael Catholic Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Mattea Giachini - Happily Never After - St Michael Catholic Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - The Eulogy - Streetsville Secondary School

WRITING - Will Tracy - The Eulogy - Streetsville Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

My Narrator - Meadowvale Secondary School

Black Comedy - St Marcellinus Secondary School

The Eulogy - Streetsville Secondary School

NIPISSING

Adjudicator: Andre Perrier

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

ACTING - Nadya Ouimette - Le bal des illusions - L’ÉSC Élisabeth-Bruyère

ACTING - Austin Neil - Txt or Die! - West Ferris SS

ACTING - Jessica Fernandez - Anonymous - Almaguin Highlands SS

ACTING - Jessie Fawcett - Le bal des illusions - L’ÉSC Élisabeth-Bruyère

ACTING - Isabella Fischer - La Réunion des Masques - L’ÉSC Algonquin

ACTING - Braeden Minor - Where the Rivers Meet - FJ McElligott

ACTING - Punit Trivedi - The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane - Almaguin Highlands

ACTING - Meakhi Olivier - Where the Rivers Meet - FJ McElligott

ACTING - Robert Leitner - The Crazy Locomotive - Widdifield SS

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

ACTING - Valérie Legrand - La Réunion des Masques - L’ÉSC Algonquin

LIGHTING - Cristina Haley & Paula Rivero - Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane - Almaguin HSS

ACTING - Cecilia Mogan - The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - St Joseph-Scollard Hall

DIRECTING - Nicholas Boegel & Garrett M. Ryan - The Crazy Locomotive - Widdifield SS

ACTING - Matthew Gunson - The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - St Joseph-Scollard Hall

 

STAGE MANAGER’S AWARD

Emilie Guenette - The Crazy Locomotive - Widdifield SS

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Txt or Die! - West Ferris SS

Anonymous - Almaguin Highlands SS

The Crazy Locomotive - Widdifield SS

The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane - Almaguin Highlands SS

The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - St Joseph-Scollard Hall

TEMISKAMING

AWARDS OF MERIT

ACTING - Jasmine Reil - The Daily Grind

ACTING - Amber Robinson - Toys Are Us

CHOREOGRAPHY - Nikki McMillan - Toys Are Us

ACTING - Rodney McCallum - Nurse What

ACTING - Aarik Schpitzer - Nurse What

ACTING - Alyssa Kingsbury - The Hope and Heartache Diner

LIGHTING - Bobby Ferguson - The Hope and Heartache Diner

ACTING - Alex Ireland - The Wooing

ACTING - Sam Tessier - The Wooing

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

WRITING AND DIRECTING - Cody Jowett - The Daily Grind

ENSEMBLE - Ensemble and Crew - The Way of the Water

WRITING AND DIRECTING - Morgan Thomas and Brigid Wilkes - Toys Are Us

ENSEMBLE - Ensemble and Crew - The Hope and Heartache Diner

WRITING AND DIRECTING - Jake McCarthy - Nurse What

 

HASKINS AWARD

O’Gorman High School

 

STAGE MANAGER’S AWARD

Sarah Duke - O’Gorman High School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

The Way of the Water - Kirkland Lake District Composite School

Nurse What - Englehart High School

The Hope and Heartache Diner - O’Gorman High School

Dark Road - Timiskaming District Secondary School

HAMILTON - WENTWORTH

AWARDS OF MERIT

DIRECTING - Edwin Reyna Santos - WiiU - Sir John A Macdonald

ACTING - The Cast - WiiU - Sir John A Macdonald

ACTING - The Cast - The Velvet Guillotine - Westdale Secondary School

DIRECTING - Mahmoud Elmasry - Bittergirl - Nora Frances Henderson Secondary School

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT - The crew - La vie sans train - Georges P Vanier

ENSEMBLE ACTING - The Cast - The Rejects - Sir Winston Churchill

ENSEMBLE ACTING - The Cast - Mirrors - Bishop Ryan Catholic Secondary School

The Cast - This is A Play - Westmount Secondary School

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

PLAYWRITING AND DIRECTING - Sam Barringer - The Velvet Guillotine - Westdale Secondary School

PLAYWRITING - Rosie Leggott - The Rejects - Sir Winston Churchill

ACTING - Brooke McCulley-Ardagna, Breanna Charles, Michelle Slepcikova - Bittergirl - Nora Frances Henderson Secondary School

ACTING - Samirah Louis - La vie sans train - Georges P Vanier

ACTING - Morgan MacLeod - This is A Play - Westmount Secondary School

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Charelle St-Aubin - Ecole Secondaire Georges P Vanier

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

The Velvet Guillotine - Westdale Secondary School

La vie sans train - Ecole Secondaire Georges P Vanier

 

LAMBTON KENT

Adjudicator: Mark Mooney

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

ACTING - Ceili Smith - Colours in the Dark - Ursuline College, Chatham

ACTING - Caleb Dyck - Four Walls - Tilbury District High School

ACTING - Julia Dickson - Lifeline - John McGregor Secondary School

ACTING - Jace Nissen - The Case of the Red Herring - Blenheim District High School

ACTING - Randi Minnie - Censorbleep - Ridgetown District High School

DIRECTING - Dalton Lounsbury - The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) [revised] - Chatham Kent Secondary School

ENSEMBLE - Keely Pardo, Julia Ermers Mikaela Harnock and Paige White - Overtones - Blenheim District High School

 

AWARDS OF EXELLENCE

SCRIPT - Cast and Crew - Lifeline - John McGregor Secondary School

ORIGINAL SCRIPT - Faith Schleihauf - Four Walls - Tilbury District High School

DIRECTION, PERFORMANCE, ORIGINAL SCRIPT - Darrien Arnold-Cowley - The Case of the Red Herring - Blenheim District High School

ENSEMBLE WORK - Cast and Crew - Colours in the Dark - Ursuline College, Chatham

ENSEMBLE WORK - Cast and Crew - The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) [revised] - Chatham Kent Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

The Case of the Red Herring - Blenheim District High School

Colours in the Dark - Ursuline College, Chatham

HALDIMAND NORFOLK OXFORD BRANT

Adjudicator: Al Lee

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

PERFORMANCE - Peter VanBelleghem - The Internet is Distract – Oh Look a Kitten - Delhi District Secondary School

ENSEMBLE - The Company - The Internet is Distract – Oh Look a Kitten - Delhi District Secondary School

ARTISTIC DIRECTION - Vanessa Hill - Red Light, Green Light - Brantford Collegiate Institute

PERFORMANCE - Mackenzie Skinner, Shyanne Bowman, Miha Sanjida, Samantha Creasor & Ava Ford - Red Light, Green Light - Brantford Collegiate Institute

PERFORMANCE - The Chorus - An Ordinary Miracle - Brantford Collegiate Institute

DESIGN - The Design Team - An Ordinary Miracle - Brantford Colleiate Institute

PERFORMANCE - Evie Tansley and Riley MacNab - Who Am I This Time - Cayuga Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Liam Reynolds - Never Been Kissed - Dunnville Secondary School

DIRECTION - James Garrick - Willow Park - Cayuga Secondary School

PLAYWRIGHTING, DESIGN, DIRECTION, AND PERFORMANCE - Ellie Teeple, Madison Simpson, Deanna Fisher, and Tyler Mounsteven - Their Tragic Fate - Ingersoll District Collegiate Institute

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Blayne Hoskins - Red Light, Green Light - Brantford Collegiate Institute

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

PERFORMANCE - Gavin Perez - The Struggles - Waterford District High School

DESIGN - Taylor Violet Ross, Sienna Upton, and Production Crew - The Struggles - Waterford District High School.

PERFORMANCE - Cooper Bilton - Red Light, Green Light - Brantford Collegiate Institute

TRANSLATOR AND CO-DIRECTOR - Shulie Smolyanitsky - An Ordinary Miracle - Brantford Collegiate Institute.

PERFORMANCE - Kyla Humpartzoomian - Support Group from Hell - Pauline Johnson Collegiate and Vocational School

ENSEMBLE - The Company - Never Been Kissed - Dunnville Secondary School

MUSIC PERFORMANCE - Dawson Kelly, Emma Hoecht,and Jake Loney - Willow Park - Cayuga Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Willow Park - Cayuga Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

The Struggles - Waterford District High School

Willow Park - Cayuga Secondary School

 

NIAGARA

Adjudicator: Guy Bannerman

 

SEARS AWARDS OF MERIT

PERFORMANCE - Michael Lopes - Passages - Grimsby Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Will Galloway - Lockdown - Beamsville Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Sage Lunshof - Lockdown - Beamsville Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Kendell Perchaluk - Medea - Ridgeway Crystal Beach High School

PERFORMANCE - Owen Riel - Medea - Ridgeway Crystal Beach High School

DIRECTION - Alyssa Bienker - Lockdown - Beamsville Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Rebecca Rocco - Unwritten - St Catharines Collegiate

PERFORMANCE - Mathijs de Vries - Unwritten - St Catharines Collegiate

PERFORMANCE - Ali Corriveau - Sisters in Spirit - Welland Centennial

PERFORMANCE - Ron Dempsey & Jessica Danecker - GNAW - AN Myer Secondary SchooL

PERFORMANCE - Marina Black - Passages - Grimsby Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Amethyst O’Brien - Unwritten - St Catharines Collegiate

 

NIAGARA DISTRICT AWARDS

BEST CANADIAN PLAY - Hoodie - Lakeshore Catholic

BEST VISUALS AWARD - Sisters in Spirit - Welland Centennial Secondary School

BROCK UNIVERSITY AWARD FOR BEST EXPERIMENTAL PLAY - Talented - Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School

CAROUSEL PLAYERS’ JOSEPH VEYDA AWARD - STAGE MANAGEMENT - Marianne Vongboutdy - St Catharines Collegiate

MAC DODGE AWARD FOR BEST STUDENT DIRECTION - Katelyn Thomson & Natasha Dal Ben - Ridgeway Crystal Beach High School 

PRESS THEATRE AWARD FOR BEST NEW PLAY - Unwritten - St Catharines Collegiate

MARY LANDRY AWARD FOR SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL - GNAW - AN Myer Secondary School

OSSTF AWARD FOR THEATRE TO CHANGE THE WORLD - The Dragon - Laura Secord Secondary School

RITA STEEVE AWARD FOR BEST STAGE CREW - Passages - Grimsby Secondary School

SHAW FESTIVAL AWARD FOR MOST PROMISING STUDENT - Emily Vaughan - Medea - Ridgeway Crystal Beach High School

THE SUITCASE IN POINT AWARD FOR MOST ORIGINAL PRODUCTION - GNAW - AN Myer Secondary School - Note:This group will also present their production as part of In the Soil Festival in St Catharines in April, 2017

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Will Stephenson  Passages - Grimsby Secondary School

 

SEARS AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

PERFORMANCE - Aiden Plato, Mikayla Tykolis-Horst, Emily Quinn, Spencer Gittins, Shelby Ryerse, Connor Ryerse, Isaac Falcioni, Elizabeth Charett - Hoodie - Lakeshore Catholic

COSTUME DESIGN - Rowan O’Rourke & Wynne Reichheld - Sisters in Spirit - Welland Centennial

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Dexter Sonier, Alley Vail, Josh Kalagerakos and Maggie Umanetz - The Dragon - Laura Secord Secondary School

SUPPORTING ROLE - Male Ensemble - Sisters in Spirit - Welland Centennial

DIRECTION AND PRODUCTION - Will Stephenson & Sammy Lawless - Passages - Grimsby Secondary School

DANCE PERFORMANCE - Justina Janzen, Trinity Lougheed and Kayleigh Gordon - The Dragon - Laura Secord Secondary School

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Connor Koval and Gryffin Schirru - Sisters in Spirit - Welland Centennial

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Sophie Chouinard - Passages - Grimsby Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

PELTOMA AWARD - Sisters in Spirit - Welland Centennial Secondary School

PELTOMA AWARD - The Dragon - Laura Secord Secondary School

WINDSOR-ESSEX

AWARDS OF MERIT

DIRECTING - Sylvan Doucet-Lefebvre - Walkerville CI

ACTING - Antonio Simone - General Amherst HS

CHOREOGRAPHY - Kaitlyn Pecaski - Tecumseh Vista Academy

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Tecumseh Vista Academy

ACTING - Chloe Dudley - Tecumseh Vista Academy

ACTING - Jordan Cosgrove - Assumption CSS

ACTING - Tina Ighorewo - Intangible - St.Joseph HS

ACTING - Lucas Youkhana - Shuddersome - St.Joseph HS

ACTING - Anthony Lenarduzzi - FJ Brennan HS

PRIX DE RECONNAISSANCE

JEU - Katie Kerekes - ESC L’Essor

JEU - Eve Chamely - ESC EJ Lajeunesse

ENVIRONNEMENT SONORE - Leah Baert, Natalie Barnett, Allison Boismier, Dominique Lebrun, Noah Lucier, Sheilina John, Mackenzie Moore, Monica Plante - ESC EJ Lajeunesse

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

MISE EN SCÈNE - Amelia Gloude - ESC EJ Lajeunesse

ÉCRITURE - Élias Elaneh - ESC L’Essor

ACTING - Reese Labute - Walkerville CI

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - General Amherst HS

ACTING - Tatyana Wiebe - Assumption CSS

WRITING - Sukhdeep Chaggar - Intangible - St.Joseph HS

DIRECTING - Olivia Erdeljac - Shuddersome - St.Joseph HS

ACTING - Nicholas Harris - FJ Brennan HS

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Alexis O’Neil

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

L’Ombre De L’Orage - ESC EJ Lajeunesse

Chicken.Road. - Tecumseh Vista Academy

The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - General Amherst HS

DURHAM

AWARDS OF MERIT

    SOUND OP & WINGMAN - Joelle Beckford & Kaden Hill - When She Had Wings - Pickering HS

    CHOREOGRAPH - Sarah Earl, Kelly Christmas, Elise Zamora - When She Had Wings - Pickering HS

    ENSEMBLE AWARD - The Cast - Your Life is a Feature Film - Notre Dame CSS

    PERFORMANCE - Sarah Davis, Hannah Vautour, Katie Bennett, Keady Morgan - Mustardseed - Trafalgar Castle School

    CO-DIRECTORS - Gwyn Foster & Bronwyn Edgell - Stupid is Just 4 2day - Uxbridge SS

    ENSEMBLE AWARD - The Cast - The Struggles - O’Neill CVI

    ENSEMBLE AWARD - Characters - The Plot - J Clarke Richardson CI

    DIRECTION - Nadine Wagar - The Plot - J Clarke Richardson CI

    PERFORMANCE - Arianna Fuke, Don MacLean, Eve McGean - The Red Balloon - RS McLaughlin CVI

    ENSEMBLE AWARD - The Cast - The Divine Killer - St Mary CSS

    PLAYWRIGHTING - Matthew Rossi - The Divine Killer - St Mary CSS

    ENSEMBLE AWARD - The Cast - The Other Side of the Wall - Leo J Austin

   Rhys Campbell, Keara Graves - The Other Side of the Wall - Leo J Austin

   Blake Elvin and Nicola Stinchcombe - It’s Not You, It’s Me - Henry St SS

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

    COMPLICATED PRODUCTION - The Crew - When She Had Wings - Pickering HS

    ENSEMBLE AWARD - The Cast - Elephant’s Graveyard - Donald A Wilson SS

    PERFORMANCE - Ethan Blatman - Elephant’s Graveyard - Donald A Wilson SS

    CELLO PERFORMANCE - Carley Pompa - Stupid is Just 4 2day - Uxbridge SS

   DIRECTION - Illeanna Wotton - The Struggles - O’Neill CVI

    PLAYWRIGHTING - Clayton Dunkley - The Plot - J Clarke Richardson CI

   ENSEMBLE AWARD - The Cast - The Flippside - Brooklin HS

    PLAYWRIGHTING AND PERFORMANCE - Emilie Surette - The Flippside - Brooklin HS

   ENSEMBLE AWARD - The Cast - The Audition - Sinclair SS

    PERFORMANCE AS YUMA - Melanie Mueller - The Audition - Sinclair SS

    ENSEMBLE AWARD - The Cast - A Really Bad Play (Love at First Sight) - Notre Dame

   Miranda Hill and Damon Osborne - Speed Date -  Eastdale

    PERFORMANCE - Hannah Stanutz - Exposed - Courtice

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

   Elise Zamora - Pickering HS

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

   Elephant’s Graveyard - Donald A Wilson

   The Flippside - Brooklin HS

   The Audition - Sinclair SS

KAWARTHA

AWARDS OF MERIT

ENSEMBLE - Us and Them - Fenelon Falls SS

ENSEMBLE - Buddy Cops - Adam Scott CVI

ASM - Emily Erhart - Head a Tete - LCVI

VISUALS - Picnic on the Battlefield - LCVI

SOUNDSCAPE - Picnic on the Battlefield - LCVI

BACKSTAGE - Buddy Cops - Adam Scott CVI

DIRECTING/ACTING - Girl who Loved Horses - Adam Scott CVI

SOUND - Buddy Cops - Adam Scott CVI

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

DIRECTOR - Olivia Anstess - Us and Them - Fenelon Falls SS

CAST - Head à Tête  - LCVI

WRITING - Buddy Cops - Adam Scott CVI

DANCE - Girl Who Loved Horses  - Adam Scott CVI

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Buddy Cops - Adam Scott CVI

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Head à Tête  - LCVI

KINGSTON-ST.LAWRENCE

AWARDS OF MERIT

PERFORMANCE - Meara Deery - No Horse Town - Carleton Place District High School

TECHNICAL ELEMENTS - The Company - Come Away, Come Away - Regiopolis-Notre Dame Catholic High School

LIGHTING DESIGN - Gavin Li - Alone...? - Napanee District Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Hannah Sly - The Cure - Napanee District Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Jacob Prentis - No Horse Town - Carleton Place District High School

DIRECTION - Lauren Jones - Equinox - Perth & District Collegiate Institute

PERFORMANCE - Michaelah Wales - The Other Room - St Mary Catholic High School

PERFORMANCE - Miranda Wilson - Equinox - Perth & District Collegiate Institute

PERFORMANCE - Miranda Wilson - Equinox. - Perth & District Collegiate Institute

PERFORMANCE - Owen Hayes - Lockdown - Centennial Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Peter Irvine - Check Please - Carleton Place District High School

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Sebastian Alamillo-Flakenberg - Come Away, Come Away - Regiopolis-Notre Dame Catholic High School

PERFORMANCE - Sydney Maclean - Death Threats - Sydenham High School

PERFORMANCE - Tyler Street - The Janitor’s Closet - St John Catholic High School

 

STAGE MANAGER AWARD

Michael Fenn - The Other Room - St Mary Catholic HS

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

Ensemble - Walls - Kingston Collegiate VI

Keegan Carr - The Janitor’s Closet - St John Catholic HS

Molly Dion - Lockdown - Centennial SS

Ensemble - Alone…? - Napanee District SS

Rebecca Noury - The Cure - Napanee District SS

Connor Williamson - The Bachelors - Perth District HS

Mitchell Bruce - Come Away, Come Away - Regiopolis Notre Dame

Ryan Goodwin - The Other Room - St Mary Catholic HS

Peyton Mclelland - No Horse Town - Carleton Place District HS

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Come Away, Come Away - Regiopolis Notre Dame

No Horse Town - Carleton Place District High School

The Other Room - St Mary Catholic High School

OTTAWA-CARLETON

ADJUDICATOR: ANDY MASSINGHAM

 

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

ACTING - Shannon Wilvers - Ready or Not - South Carleton HS

SOUND - Dana Al-Sader - Stroke Static - Brookfield HS

ACTING - Maryam  Hussen - Behind Closed Doors - Colonel By SS

ACTING - Melody Khamphannoulith - Tracks - AY Jackson SS

ACTING- Thomas Regan - Serrons-nous la pince! - ÉSP De La Salle

CHOREOGRAPHY - Lora Bytyqi and Julia Paris - She Once Was - Nepean HS

LIGHTING - Simon Campell - Serrons-nous la pince! - ÉSP De La Salle

ACTING - Piper Parkinson - Slaves to Gravity - Colonel By SS

ACTING - Noah Robert - The Raven/ Life is a Journey - West Carleton SS

DIRECTING - Brooklyn Lalonde - Tracks - AY Jackson SS

ACTING - Sandrine Bernier Collard - Serron-nous la pince! - ÉSP De La Salle

SETS - Eamon Kelly and Crew - Tales of the Far-Flung - Nepean HS

ACTING - Rianna Persaud - Behind Closed Doors - Colonel By SS

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

ACTING - Laine Bery - Medea - Bell HS

MUSIC COMPOSITION - Caleb Fagan - The Raven: An Original Interpretation - West Carleton SS

ACTING - Brenna Gorman - She Once Was - Nepean HS

ACTING - Noah Bendzsa - Stroke Static - Brookfield HS

ACTING - Petra Ginther - Slaves to Gravity - Colonel By SS

PAINTING, PROPS, MASK DESIGN - Aiden Cottreau and McKenzie Holbrook - Medea - Bell HS

ACTING - Dawson Gagne - The Raven: An Original Interpretation - West Carleton SS

DIRECTING - Matthew Erskine, Boyd Gillon, Justin Roque, Alexander Bandula, Angela Boland,

                      Saif Albayati, Justin Bordes - Tick Talk - Woodroffe HS

ACTING - McKenzie Holbrook - Medea - Bell HS

ACTING - Alexandra Kane - Stroke Static - Brookfield HS

 

ADJUDICATOR’S CHOICE

ORIGINAL WORK - Tales of the Far Flung - Nepean HS

 

LORNE WILLIAMS SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

  Marco Cornejo - The Door - All Saints CHS

 

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Stephanie Robillard - Serrons-nous la pince! - ÉSP De La Salle

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Medea - Bell HS

Serrons-nous la pince! - ÉSP De La Salle

Slaves to Gravity - Colonel By SS

 

 

SEAWAY

Adjudicator: CHRISTOPHER SAWCHYN

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

COSTUMES, SET & SOUND - Veronica Thompson, Kurtis McLean & cast - Virtual Family - North Dundas DHS

ONSTAGE CHEMISTRY - Harley Webner & Senga-Jean Cormier - Blueberry Hill Accord - Rockland DHS

ACTING ENSEMBLE - Braden Clarke, Alec Grant & Liam MacIsaac-Carriere - Mere Mortals - Cornwall Collegiate VS

ATMOSPHERIC CREATION - Set and Sound Production Team - Mere Mortals - Cornwall Collegiate VS

ACTING - Adrianna Bertrand - Sorry Wrong Number - St Lawrence SS

SET DESIGN - Visual Artist Team - Sorry Wrong Number - St Lawrence SS

ACTING ENSEMBLE - Cast - Small Actors - Holy Trinity CHS

SET DESIGN INNOVATION - Set Construction & Decoration Team - Small Actors - Holy Trinity CHS

COSTUMER, HAIR, MAKE-UP - Hair & Make-up Team - The Last Illusion - Holy Trinity CHS

SET DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION - Set Construction & Decoration Team - The Last Illusion - Holy Trinity CHS

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

ACTING - Anna Efthimiou - Tell Me Another Story, Sing Me A Song - St Lawrence SS

ACTING - Maddie Thompson - Tell Me Another Story, Sing Me A Song - St Lawrence SS

COMEDY ENSEMBLE - Cast - Hard Candy - St Lawrence SS

DIRECTING - Ronald Furoy - Hard Candy - St Lawrence SS

DRAMATIC ENSEMBLE - Cast - The Last Illusion - Holy Trinity CHS

ACTING - Ethan Brydon - Weekend Pass - Russell HS

ACTING & ORIGINAL SONG - Everett Rama - Weekend Pass - Russell H

ORIGINAL SCRIPT - Ryan Oriwol, Mitchell Ansell - Weekend Pass - Russell HS

 

STAGE MANAGER AWARD

Jen Rochon - The Last Illusion - Holy Trinity CHS

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Weekend Pass - Russell HS

The Last Illusion - Holy Trinity CSS

GEORGIAN BAY

Adjudicators: Scott Hurst / Heather Dennis / Michael Holland

 

AWARDS OF OUTSTANDING MERIT

RISK TAKING  - Cast - Big Question - Eastview

ACTING - Abby Craig - Romeo & Juliette - Banting

DANCE - Cast - True - St Theresa

ACTING - Adam Richards - Cold Day In Hell - Bear Creek

CONCEPT - Cast - Korrigan - Gravenhurst

ACTING - Izzy Filiplic - And the Bride Wore - Collingwood

SCENE DESIGN - Korrigan - Gravenhurst

DIRECTING - Lara deVries - Emotional Baggage - Bradford

DIRECTING - Thomas Williams - Anne Arky - St Peter

MUSICAL CONTRIBUTION - Cast - Letters from Broadway - Orillia Secondary

COLLECTIVE WRITING - Cast - True - St Theresa

COSTUME AND MAKE-UP - Cast & Crew - Korrigan - Gravenhurst

 

POSTER DESIGN

Big Question - Eastview

 

DON MCFADDEN AWARD

Anne Arky - St Peter

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Laura Brown - Fade to Grey - Eastview

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

SCRIPT WRITING - Kaera Voo - Fade to Grey - Eastview

COMEDY - Mark Maxwell - Anne Arky - St Pete

PRODUCTION AND DESIGN - Tick Talk - Nottawasaga

FULL METAL JACKET AWARD - Grace Murphy - Broken - Huntsville

PERFORMANCE - Ensemble - Tick Talk - Nottawasaga

OVERALL CONTRIBUTION - Amy Thomas - Big Question - Eastview

DIRECTING - Madeline Disera - True - St Theresa

ACTING - Hailey Scott - Broken - Huntsville

SOUND DESIGN & EXECUTION - Tick Talk - Nottawasaga

 

OUTSTANDING  PRODUCTIONS

Fade to Grey - Eastiveiw

True - St Theresa

Tick Talk - Nottawasaga

PERTH-HURON

Adjudicator: Gord Davis

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

MUSIC COMPOSITION AND PERFORMANCE - Elysse Delaney and Gabe O’Brian-Szczesniak - St Michael’s CSS

SOUND DESIGN - Emma Taylor - Central Huron SS

DIRECTING - Courtney Groot - St Anne’s CSS

DIRECTING - Brontae Hunter - Stratford Central SS

ENSEMBLE - Emotional Baggage - Saugeen DSS

ENSEMBLE - Complaint Department and Lemonade - FE Madill SS

ENSEMBLE - Curious - St Marys DCVI

ACTING - Eilish Brennan and Parker Ducharme - #1 - Listowel District SS

ACTING - Alicia Vos and Jim Tubb - Mitchell DHS

ACTING/DIRECTING - Tenishia Beddows and Dustin Nivins - #1 - Goderich DCI

ACTING - Jane Smith - #1 - Listowel DSS

ACTING - Jordan Kuper - #2 - Listowel DSS

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

ACTING - Caitlin Nellist - St Michael’s CSS

ACTING - Lydia Newcastle - #2 - Goderich DCI

ACTING - Chelsea MacDonald - #2 - Goderich DCI

ACTING - Effie Honeywell - Stratford Central SS

PLAYWRIGHT/DIRECTOR/CHOREOGRAPHER - Erica Hemingway - #2 - Listowel DSS

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT - #2 - Listowel DSS

SET DESIGN AND VIDEOGRAPHY - Liv Hussey - #2 - Goderich DCI

ENSEMBLE  It’s Not You, It’s Me - St Anne’s CSS

ACTING - Michael Cox, Rachel Reeves, Robbie Marriage, Kate Otterbein - Central Huron SS

 

STAGE MANAGER AWARD

Finn Browne - St Michael’s CSS

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Carmilla - Goderich DCI

The Briar’s Verity - Listowel DSS

It’s Not You, It’s Me - St Anne’s CSS

WATERLOO

Adjudicator: Gary Kirkham

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

PERFORMING - Matthew Rios - Complaint Department and Lemonade - Glenview Park Secondary School

DIRECTING A COMEDY - Taryn Rerrie and Zach Thorne - ACE - Monsignor Doyle Catholic Secondary School

WRITING & DIRECTING - Chloe McMane - The HoT in PsycHoTic - Sir John A MacDonald Secondary School

PERFORMING - John Bannister - Just B. - Preston High School  

PERFORMING ENSEMBLE - The Figures - Property Rites - Waterloo-Oxford District Secondary School

ACTING - Joshua Kelly - The Parting Glass - St Benedict Catholic Secondary School

ACTING - Metan Hughes - Play the Hand that's Dealt - Bluevale Collegiate Institute

DIRECTING - Jacob Grisold - Play the Hand that's Dealt - Bluevale Collegiate Institute

ACTING - Erin Shoemaker - The Chasm - Elmira District Secondary School

ACTING in a Comic Role - Justin Vollrath - ACE - Monsignor Doyle Catholic Secondary School

WRITING - Hannah Balteanu - Five Drops of Rose - Cameron Heights Collegiate Institute

PERFORMANCE - Abby Guse - The 9 Worst Breakups of All Time - Eastwood Collegiate Institute.

PERFORMANCE - Alyssa Fonseca - Just Like I Wanted - St Mary's Catholic Secondary School

DIRECTING - Kayla Waugh - Hoodie - Forest Heights Collegiate Institute

DIRECTING - Paige McLaughlin - Just Like I Wanted - St Mary's Catholic Secondary School

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - ACE - Monsignor Doyle Catholic Secondary School

MUSICAL ACCOMPANIMENT - PERFORMANCE - DIRECTING - Pariya Vejdani - The Story of Mother - Southwood Secondary School

ENSEMBLE ACTING - The Clump - Hoodie - Forest Heights Collegiate Institute

PERFORMING - Nic Saville - Just B. - Preston High School

PERFORMING ENSEMBLE - The Wild Boys - Just B. - Preston High School

PERFORMING LEADS - Grant Brook and Madi Morelli - The Parting Glass - St Benedict Catholic Secondary School

PERFORMING AND SINGING - Molly Muck - The Story of Mother - Southwood Secondary School

LIGHTING & SOUND DESIGN - Autumn Russell - The Story of Mother - Southwood Secondary School

PERFORMING ENSEMBLE - Death Ensemble - The Story of Mother - Southwood Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Sydney O'Rourke - Fear and Misery of the Third  Reich - Grand River Collegiate Institute

PERFORMING ENSEMBLE - Ensemble - The Chasm - Elmira District Secondary School

PERFORMING ENSEMBLE Ensemble - The Parting Glass - St Benedict Catholic Secondary School

 

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

OUTSTANDING ATTITUDE & PARTICIPATION - The Chasm - Elmira District Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT

Olivia Martins - The Parting Glass - St Benedict Catholic Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

The Story of Mother - Southwood Secondary School

Just B. - Preston High School

The Parting Glass - St Benedict Catholic Secondary School

UPPER GRAND - WELLINGTON

AWARDS OF MERIT

Best Choral Work - The Company - 8-5-11-16 - Centennial CVI

Best Visionary Direction - Tyler Greenough - 8-5-11-16 - Centennial CVI

Most Haunting Performance - Anna Lynn (BOBBIE JAMES) - Concord Floral - Our Lady of Lourdes CHS 

Best Mean Girls - Alexis Ionescu (ROSA) & Ireland Heyden (NEARLY) - Concord Floral - Our Lady of Lourdes CHS

Best Realized Collective - The Company - Concord Floral - Our Lady of Lourdes CHS

Best Original Songs - Isha Khaira - It's All in my Head - Erin District High School

Best Ensemble Physicality - The Company - It's All in my Head - Erin District High School 

Best Stage Combat - The Company - Out in the Open - John F. Ross Drama Dept. 

Best Climatic Moment - The Company - Out in the Open - John F. Ross Drama Dept. 

Best Set Design - The Company - The Attic, The Pearls and Three Fine Girls - Our Lady of Lourdes CHS 

Best Live Vocal Performance - The Company - The Attic, The Pearls and Three Fine Girls - Our Lady of Lourdes CHS 

Best Onstage Couple - Mya Leworthy & Conner McCutcheon - Trapped - John F. Ross Drama Dept.

Most Fabulous Commitment to a Role - Nicole Loucks (NIKKI) - Trapped - John F. Ross Drama Dept.

Most Sensitively Handled Portrayal of a Difficult Topic - Samantha North (director) - Trapped - John F. Ross Drama Dept. 

Best Movement Performance - Audney-Cashae Stewart (LILA) - Untitled - Guelph CVI 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

Best Direction of a Drama - Jacob Patterson, Joachim Sarmiento, John OkunConcord Floral - Our Lady of Lourdes CHS

Outstanding Technical Artist-  Jose ReynosoConcord Floral - Our Lady of Lourdes CHS 

Best Dramatic Original Script - Isha KhairaIt's All in my Head - Erin District High School 

Best Performance in Principal Role - Max Kobetich (ADAM) - Out in the Open - John F. Ross Drama Dept. 

Best Performance in Principal Role - Aaron Mcpherson (STEVIE) - Out in the Open - John F. Ross Drama Dept. 

Trifecta award: Writing, Acting & Directing - Megan van der MerweUnder our Roof - Centennial CVI

Best Performance in Supporting Role - Meghan Brant (THEO) - Under our Roof - Centennial CVI

Best Choreography - Sarah DuffUntitled - Guelph CVI 

Award of Excellence in Original Script - Jack Bailey & Josee LeClaire  - Untitled - Guelph CVI 

Best Direction of a Comedy - Emery Claire MitchellUntitled - Guelph CVI 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Untitled - Guelph CVI

Concord Floral - Our Lady of Lourdes CHS

HALTON

AWARDS OF MERIT

DIRECTING - Megan Haley - Secrets, Lies and A Murder - Aldershot High School

DIRECTING - Anna Humber - The Smile - Acton District High School

DESIGNER & TECHNICAL DIRECTOR - Tyler Hawes - Dr Frank J Hayden SS

COMIC ACTING - Connor Lawrence & Shawna Johnson - Dr Frank J Hayden SS

MUSICIANS: COMPOSITION & PERFORMANCE - Calvin Dvorsky, Izzy Lima, Connor Copplestone, Diren Naidoo - Masterpiece -  Nelson High School

ACTING - Rebecca Isais, Yusuf Mohammed, Alisa Boyarkin, Emery Woods - Hell(p) - White Oaks SS

ACTING - Kris Cruz - Rise - St Ignatius of Loyola

SET DESIGN - Kate Byrne, Matthew Casale, Annie McDougal, Fiona Vandermyden - Talk About Doing - TA Blakelock HS

VISUALS - Directors, cast, and crew - Einsam - Lester B. Pearson HS

ACTING - Liam Canney - Secrets, Lies and A Murder - Aldershot High School

ACTING - Drew Werbowski - Elephant’s Graveyard - Garth Webb SS

ACTING - Berna Asimov - Masterpiece - Nelson High School

ACTING - Claudia Matas - Hell(p) - White Oaks SS

PERFORMANCE - Miles Lewis, Ainsley Cronin, Gabe McKenzie, Paul Cudmore, Daniel Pascal, Justin Baker Bigauskas, Jackson Malone  - The Other Room - Chisholm Academy

PERFORMANCE - Actors from the Pathway Program - Talk About Doing - TA Blakelock HS

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

ACTING - Peyton Donnelly-Lowe - Dr Frank J Hayden SS

ACTING - Preslea Lamb - The Other F-Word - Assumption Catholic SS

ACTING - Michael Reynolds - The Booby Trap - Burlington Central HS

DIRECTING - Katie Cole - The Other F-Word - Assumption Catholic SS

DIRECTING - Alyssa Featherstone, Paige Cooper, Jared Smith, Connor Lawrence, Lauren Shoss - Dr Frank J Hayden SS

DIRECTING -Emily Shapira - The Booby Trap - Burlington Central HS

PLAYWRIGHTING - Sawyer Ferreira - Confessions of the Guilty Party - St Thomas Aquinas CSS

ACTING - Mira Meikle, Spencer Festerya, Josh Aubin - Talk About Doing - TA Blakelock HS

SINGER/ACTOR - Jessica Rosales - Rise - St Ignatius of Loyola

CREATIVE STORY TELLING - The Cast - Elephant’s Graveyard - Garth Webb SS

ACTING - Daniel Soares, Krizia Natale, Ethan Zuchkam, Emily Vaillancourt, Maddy Chestnut, Victoria Blazevic - Confessions of the Guilty Party - St Thomas Aquinas CSS

ARTISTIC VISION AND ACHIEVEMENT - Masterpiece - Nelson High School

 

STAGE MANAGER AWARD

Abby Murray - Dr. Frank J. Hayden SS

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Confessions of the Guilty Party - St Thomas Aquinas Catholic SS

Masterpiece - Nelson High School

Matter of Time - Dr Frank J Hayden SS

Awards archive

2018
2017