Awards

Festival awards

  • See the Awards Matrix to determine the number and type of awards allowed by your festival size.
  • Only students involved in a participating production are eligible.
  • Non-competitive entries are not eligible for awards, group or individual.
  • Awards will be given as follows:

    • District Festival:
    • Awards for Outstanding Production (depending on the size of the district)
    • Awards of Excellence (determined by number of entries. Formula below)
    • One Stage Management Award
    • Awards of Merit: The adjudicator may also select other deserving students to receive Awards of Merit for acting or other theatrical achievements.
    • Other Locally-approved Awards

    • Regional Festival:
    • Two Outstanding Production Awards
    • Six/Eight Awards of Excellence
    • One award for Outstanding Stage Management
    • Awards of Merit.
    • Other Regionally-approved Awards.

    • Ontario Showcase:
    • Six Mira Awards (Mira's) selected by the Adjudicator for Individual Exceptional Achievement.
    • Twelve awards for Outstanding Achievement (one is to be awarded for outstanding stage management).
    • Various other Proviincial Awards, Busaries and Scholarships.

Apply!

Ken & Ann Watts Memorial Foundation Scholarships

PROVINCIAL ONTARIO SHOWCASE AWARDS

2018

Adjudicator: Erin Brubacher

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

EXPLORATION OF THEATRICAL FORM AND CONTENT - The Ensemble - Womanly - Aurora High School

MAKE-UP RESEARCH AND DESIGN - Marie-France Pilon & Jasmin Virtanen - Heubner The Reluctant - Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary School

PERFORMING YOURSELVES - Hannah Mccallum And Spencer Stringer - Exorcizing Restraint - Widdifield Secondary School

PROPS DESIGN AND TREATMENT - Jessica Mcnea Dooley, Zoe Roy - Things Fall (Meanwhile) - Nelson High School

INTERPLAY OF LIGHTS AND MUSIC - The Borden Quartet And Matt Vesnaver - Lizzie Borden Of Fall River - Listowel District Secondary School

THEATRICAL JOY - The Ensemble - Appropriate Audience Behavior - Carleton Place High School

PERFORMER PHYSICALITY WITH THE ELEMENTS OF DESIGN - The Company - And She Split The Sky In Two - Brantford Collegiate Institute

COMMITMENT TO TELLING A STORY - The Company - Of Mice And Men - West Ferris Secondary School

COLLECTIVE MOVEMENT AND USE OF SCENIC ELEMENTS - The Ensemble - The Wallpaper - Dante Alighieri Academy

COMIC GENIUS - Kiki Ayoola - Play Rights - Loretto College School

HUMAN LANDSCAPE / CREATING WORLDS - The Chorus - Without Her - John Fraser Secondary School

PURE THEATRE MAGIC - The Company - The Twoman - Grimsby Secondary School

 

MIRA AWARDS

PUPPET DESIGN (FUTURE PRODUCTION DESIGNER) - Jessica Cantlon - And She Split The Sky In Two - Brantford Collegiate Institute

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Genesis Caliste - Play Rights - Loretto College School

ORIGINAL CONCEPT (PLAYWRIGHT AND DIRECTOR) - Dc Dzoja - Without Her - John Fraser Secondary School

THE TWOMAN - Rachel Binns And Zakeri Mcdonnell - The Twoman - Grimsby Secondary School

PLAYWRIGHT AND DIRECTOR COLLABORATION - Aleria Mckay And Blayne Hoskins - And She Split The Sky In Two - Brantford Collegiate Institute

ORIGINAL ARTISTIC RESEARCH - Kathy Martinez, Journey To And The Ensemble - Play Rights - Loretto College School

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER AWARD

Sammy Lawless - The Twoman - Grimsby Secondary School

 

MARGORY BENNIE TECHNICAL THEATRE AWARD

Jessica Domingues - Play Rights - Loretto College School

 

JOHN BENNIE TECHNICAL THEATRE AWARD

Alex Naylor - Lizzie Borden of Fall River - Listowel District Secondary School

 

WAYNE FAIRHEAD NEW PLAY AWARD

Jack Bailey & Josee Leclair - Untitled - Guelph Collegiate Vocational Institute

 

KEN & ANN WATTS BURSARIES

Jessica Cantlon - Brantford CI, Brantford

DC (Danielle) Dzoja - John Fraser SS, Mississauga

Betty Fan - Pierre Elliott Trudeau SS, Markham

Sarah Shears - Westdale SS, Hamilton

 

KEN & ANN WATTS SCHOLARSHIPS

Aleria McKay - Brantford Ci, Brantford

Melody Pigeon - Ursuline College CHS, Chatham

Kathy Martinez - Loretto College School, Toronto

Olivia Martins - St. Benedict CSS, Cambridge

 

IATSE INTERNATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP

Jacob Patterson - Our Lady of the Lourdes CHS, Guelph

 

STRATFORD SUMMER PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIP

Cooper Bilton - Brantford CI, Brantford

Liv Hussey - Goderich DCI,

2017

Adjudicator: John Van Burek

 

ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

ENSEMBLE - Be All My Sins Rememb'red - Northview Heights SS (Toronto Region)

PERFORMANCE - Grant Brook & Madi Morelli - The Parting Glass - St Benedict CSS (West Region)

PERFORMANCE - Chester Ashby & Jacob Pollard - Verisimilitude - Cawthra Park SS (Centre Region)

THE ENSEMBLE - Ghost Bird - Father John Redmond CSS + Regional Arts Centre (Toronto Region)

DIRECTION - Devon Nguyen & Nathan Grant - Tuna Fish Eulogy - Our Lady of Lourdes (West Region)

PERFORMANCE - Joshua Kelly - The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - St Benedict CSS (West Region)

PERFORMANCE - Sinead Gordon Daniella Khayutin, Anna Morreale  - The Attic, the Pearls and Three Fine Girls - Westdale SS (South Region)

PERFORMANCE - Arianna Tallidis - The Audition - Sinclair SS (East Region)

ENSEMBLE - Sisters in Spirit - Welland Centenial SS (South Region)

ENSEMBLE - Nicholas Babin, Corey Roebuck, Olivia Dudley, Joe Drinkwalter, Cole Davis - TXT or Die - West Ferris SS (North Region)

PERFORMANCE - Mitchell Bruce & Emma Battel - Come Away, Come Away - Regiopolis Notre Dame CHS (East Region)

ENSEMBLE - Red is the New Orange - Bur Oak SS (Centre Region)

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER

Olivia Martins - St Benedict CSS (West Region)

 

IATSE LOCAL 129 AWARD  Jennifer Rochon - Holy Trinity CSS, Cornwall (East Region)

 

MARGORY BENNIE AWARD

Maddy O'Connor - Westdale SS (South Region)

 

JOHN BENNIE AWARD

Gryffin Schirru & Connor Koval - Welland Centenial SS (South Region)

 

WAYNE FAIRHEAD NEW PLAY AWARD

Shannon Le Vasseur-Pearce - ES L'Essor

 

MIRA AWARDS

WRITING AND DIRECTION - Kat Schamel - Verisimilitude - Cawthra Park SS (Centre Region)

PERFORMANCE - Mauro Dragonieri - Ghost Bird - Father John Redmond CSS + Regional Arts Centre (Toronto Region)

PERFORMANCE - Matthew Gunson - The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - St Joseph - Scollard Hall (North Region)

DIRECTION - Beatrice Freedman - The Attic, the Pearls and Three Fine Girls - Westdale SS (South Region)

PERFORMANCE - Ali Corriveau - Sisters in Spirit - Welland Centenial SS (South Region)

PERFORMANCE - Sanly Kuang - Red is the New Orange - Bur Oak SS (Centre Region)

 

BURSARIES Grant Brook - St Benedict CSS, Cambridge Sam Page - Sinclair SS, WhitbyGeorgia Forsyth - Cayuga SSBen Yoganathan - Our Lady of Lourdes CSS, Guelph SCHOLARSHIPSNathan Grant - Our Lady of Lourdes CSS, GuelphAutumn Russell - Southwood SS, Cambridge Chantal Saab - Father John Redmond, TorontoAnjalee Srinivasan - Bur Oak SS, Markham

 

2016

Adjudicator: Terry Tweed

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT/PRIX D’EXCELLENCE

PERFORMANCE - Sinead Gordon, Anna Morreale, Sarah Gervais - Bitter Girl - Westdale SS

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Asylum - Richview CI

PERFORMANCE - Calista Davis & Jake Kroeker - After Liverpool - Southwood SS

LIGHTING & SOUND - Cameron Ewing, Aodhan McDonald, Owen Lammert - Frankenstein - Kitchener-Waterloo CVS

LA CHORÉGRAPHIE - Talia Deslauriers, Katia St. Jean, Danika Brazeau - Dé-paysager - ÉSC Béatrice-Desloges

SET, COSTUMES, PERFORMANCE - Jeremy Burke - Ernest & the Pale Moon - Walkerville CCA

PERFORMANCE - The Cast - It’s About Time - O’Gorman HS

PERFORMANCE - The Company - To Be Determined - Canterbury HS

MUSICAL PERFORMANCE - The Musical Chorus - Amanah - Maple HS

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Swan Song - Bur Oak SS

PERFORMANCE - Darren Summersby - Colours in the Storm - Widdifield SS

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Wyld - Notre Dame HS

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER

Mira J. Henderson - Kitchener Waterloo CVS

 

KEN & ANN WATTS SCHOLARSHIPS

Bursaries

Eric De Santis - St. Basil the Great College ,Toronto

Glenys Marshall - Canterbury HS, Ottawa

Joseph Nguyen - Dante Alighieri Academy, Toronto

Natalie Skov - TA Blakelock SS, Oakville

Scholarships

Melanie Coomber - Grimsby SS

Jackson Doner - Kitchener-Waterloo CVS

Cole Forrest Stevens - Chippewa SS, North Bay

Genevieve Lamb - St.Clement's School, Toronto

 

WAYNE FAIRHEAD NEW PLAY AWARD

"SELKIE" - Isabelle Hinch - ESC l'Essor, Tecumseh

 

IATSE SCHOLARSHIP

Flora Sibley

 

MARGORY AND JOHN BENNY AWARDS

LIGHTING DESIGN - Heather Anderson

SOUND OPERATION - Laurent De Bane

 

MIRA AWARDS

DIRECTION - Nick  Bourque - Ernest and the Pale Moon - Walkerville CCA

ORIGINAL MUSIC & PERFORMANCE - Andrew Kosty - Ernest and the Pale Moon - Walkerville CCA

PERFORMANCE - Jackson Doner - Frankenstein - Kitchener-Waterloo CVS

LA SCÉNOGRAPHIE - Laura-Anne Zaporzan - Dé-paysager - ÉSC Béatrice-Desloges

DIRECTION - Justine Wong - Swan Song - Bur Oak SS

PERFORMANCE - Umar Majoka - Amanah - Maple HS

 

2015

Adjudicator: André Perrier

 

MIRA AWARDS

ROLE OF DRACULA - Aaron Hrastovec - Dracula - Walkerville Centre for the Creative Arts, Windsor

ROLE OF OVERBEARING MOTHER - Carter Rice - Emotional Baggage - Nelson HS, Burlington

ROLE OF JACK - Bailey Gravelle - Pals - West Ferris SS ,North-Bay

ROLE OF STEVE - Jesse Gütwillinger - Pals - West Ferris SS, North-Bay

WRITING - Alessia Urbani - Dinner for Jews - St-Michael, Bolton

SET AND PROP DESIGN - Joseph Nguyen - Death of an Era - Dante Alighieri, Toronto

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

ENSEMBLE - the Cast - Cage Birds - Sinclair SS, Whitby

ROLE OF HAEMON - Ryan Curran - Antigone - Ridgeway-Crystal Beach, Ridgeway

NUMEROUS ROLES - Joel Lee Kong - Smoke and Mirrors - T.A. Blakelock HS, Oakvile

ROLE OF MUDDY - Julia Capra - Elephant’s Graveyard - Almaguin SS, South River

MUSIC COMPOSITION AND PERFORMANCE - Alex Allsopp, Eric Bernhardt, Alexander Bowles, Nick DePaul, Zayd Nawal, Chanho Lee, Saige Mukherjee, Connor Soler and Alanna Vanstone - Emotional Baggage - Nelson HS, Burlington

ROLE OF BRAIDIE IN BLUE - Jenna Teece-Soter - The Shape of a Girl - Oakwood, Toronto

LUCY - Moira McClenaghan - The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe - Holy Trinity, Cornwall

GETTING OVER HEART ATTACK - Sarah Brown - Emotional Baggage - Nelson HS, Burlington

COSTUME DESIGN - Laura Savoriado and Adina Larmond - Death of an Era - Dante Alighieri, Toronto

ROLE OF HARRIET - Alyssa Pothier - Cabin 12 - Cawthra Park, Mississauga

DIRECTING - Abby Israels - Cabin 12 - Cawthra Park, Mississauga

ROLE OF RENFIELD - Josh Evans - Dracula - Walkerville Centre for the Creative Arts, Windsor

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGER

Brandon Moe - Sinclair SS

 

MARGORY BENNIE AWARD ($500) for technical achievement by female

Nicole Van Zutphen - T.A.Blakelock HS

 

JOHN BENNIE AWARD ($500) for technical achievement by a male

Lucas Grimmick - Nelson HS

 

WAYNE FAIRHEAD NEW PLAY AWARD ($500)

Callum Hutchinson - Fighting With Monsters - Stratford Central SS

 

KEN & ANN WATTS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION BURSARIES ($1000):

Elizabeth Ransom - St. Basil the Great College, Toronot

Margot Greve - Westdale SS, Hamilton

James Hyett - Kingston CVI, Kingston

Marco Lam - Pierre Elliot Trudeau SS

 

KEN & ANN WATTS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS ($3000)

Ashley Frederick - Eastview SS, Barrie

Julia Capra - Almaguin Highlands SS, South River

Joshua Evans - Walkerville Centre for the Creative Arts, Windsor

Dominique Arnold - Dante Alighieri Academy, Toronto

 

I.A.T.S.E. SCHOLARSHIP ($1000)

Brandon Moe - Sinclair SS

2014

Sir John A Macdonald SS, Hamilton ON

May 7- 10 2014

 


IATSE Scholarship ($1000)

Gillian Baugh – Westdale Secondary School

 

WAYNE FAIRHEAD NEW PLAY AWARD ($500)

Jake Pascoe – My Rose – Crestwood Preparatory School

 

MARGORY BENNIE AWARD ($500)

Bre-Anne Newby - A History of the World – Grimsby S.S.

 

JOHN BENNIE AWARD ($500)

Andrew Vanbodegom – Jack or the Submission – Barrie Central CI

OUSTANDING STAGE MANAGER

Jessika McLaurinJack or the Submission – Barrie Central CI

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Performance – The EnsembleA History of the World – Grimsby S.S.

Directing – Caleigh Cargo-Froom- Propert Rites- John F. Ross CVI

Costumes, Make-up and Hair – Jacqueline Karabatsos, Katie Macdonald, Bridget Quin, Marcell Cardozo, Cynthia Pelletier, Renee Somers – Colours in the Storm -  Huron Heights S.S.

Ensemble Performance – Julia Hall, Tristan Nichol, Marshall Wood – The Father Clock- Timiskaming District S.S.

Ensemble Performance –Catherine Corriveau, Antoine Plenderleith, Idile Bouh – Noeuds Papillon - ES Publique de La Salle

Direction – Olivier Smith­ - Noeuds Papillon - ES Publique de La Salle

Adaptation and Performance- The Company – The Hundred Acre Hood – Earl Haig S.S

Writing and Performance – The Company –Disconnected – Dante Alighieri Academy

Performance as Scott – Sebastian Taboada –Disconnected – Dante Alighieri Academy

Performance as Don- James Hyett – The Universal Language- Kingston CVI

Ensemble Performance – The Company – Albertine in Five Times – Westdale S.S.

Lighting Design -  Andrew Vanbodegom – Jack or the Submission – Barrie Central CI

Ensemble Performance – The Company – If Hearts Could Bloom – Bur Oak SS

 

 

MIRAS

Musical Composition and Performance – Tori Ly - A History of the World – Grimsby S.S.

Direction -  Brogan Chaput – The Universal Language- Kingston CVI

Direction – Jessica Keenan – Albertine in Five Times – Westdale SS

Performance as Louisette – Julie Lebel­ – dèjà-vu EC Jean-Vanier

Performance as  Françoise – Andrea Clermont –  dèjà-vu - EC Jean-Vanier

Performance as Everyperson – Tamara Kailas – If Hearts Could Bloom -  Bur Oak SS

 

Ken & Ann Watts Memorial Foundation Bursaries ($1000) and Scholarships ($3000):

BURSARIES

Bronte Link-Newman – Applewood Heights SS (Mississauga)

Nicholas Marcelli – St. Mary CSS (Pickering)

Gabrielle Schmitt – Earl Haig SS (Toronto)

Asha James – Sinclair SS (Whitby)

 

SCHOLARSHIPS

Mikael Melo – St. Benedict CSS (Cambridge)

Jessica Keenan – Westdale SS (Hamilton)

Emma McGreeghan – Huron Heights SS (Newmarket)

Brogan Chaput – Kingston CVI (Kingston)

2013

Adjudicator: Terry Tweed

 

Outstanding Stage Manager:

Sandi Robertson, Almaguin Highlands S.S., South River

 

Margory Bennie Technical Achievement by a Female Award ($500):

Michelle Proulx, ÉSC Béatrice-Desloges d’Orléans

 

John Bennie Technical Achievement by a Male Award ($500):

Kieran Russell, Listowel District S.S.

 

Wayne Fairhead New Play Award ($500):

Zoe Norman, University of Toronto Schools

 

Ken & Ann Watts Memorial Foundation Bursaries ($1000):

Andrew Nagel, Cayuga Secondary School

Alessa Dufresne, St. Michael C.S.S., Bolton

Nathanya Barnett, Goderich District S.S.

Adriana Moraes-Mendoza, Dante Alighieri Academy, Toronto

 

Ken & Ann Watts Memorial Foundation Scholarships ($3000)

Sabrina Redford, Applewood Heights S.S., Mississauga

Megan Gove, Notre Dame High School, Toronto

Mitchell Collin Patterson, Dunville Secondary School

Gregory Waters, Westdale Secondary School, Hamilton

 

I.A.T.S.E. Scholarship ($500)

Arte Nitski, Westdale Secondary School, Hamilton

 

Awards for Outstanding Achievement

Veronica Hortiguela Gonzales for writing, directing and performing in IRIS, Cardinal Carter Academy, Toronto

Alessa Dufresne & Nicholas Mete for movement in HAPPILY EVER AFTER, St. Michael C.S.S., Bolton

The Cast of BIG LOVE  for commitment to the story in a rich and complex play, Crystal Beach H.S.

Julia Roglich & Russel Niessen for the beauty & magic of their dance duet, DRAFTS, Westdale S.S.

Jasmin Athwal for costumes in REVOLVER, Holy Name of Mary C.S.S., Brampton

Devin Scully & Zack Berwick for their score, LAST MAN HANGED, Goderich District C.I.

À l’équipe entier pour une telle complète et belle production, LE SONGE D’UNE NUIT D’ÉTÉ, ÉSC Béatrice – Desloges d’Orléans

The Company of LESSONS OF CHILDHOOD for truly engaging with each other, Almaguin Highlands S.S., South River

The Production Team for design, SHUDDERSOME: TALES OF POE, Listowel District S.S.

McCaila Cosgrove & Danielle McDonald for performance, St. Mary C.H.S., Brockville

The Company of NO SHOW who celebrated theatre in all its incarnations, Dante Alighieri Academy, Toronto

 

The MIRA Awards of Excellence

Greg Waters for directing DRAFTS, Westdale Secondary School, Hamilton

Gabrielle Côté, costumIère, LE SONGE D’UNE NUIT D’ÉTÉ, ÉSC Béatrice-Desloges d’Orléans

Thomas Hamilton for performance, LAST MAN HANGED, Goderich District C.I.

Virginie Charland, comédienne, LE SONGE D’UNE NUIT D’ÉTÉ, ÉSC Béatrice-Deloges d’Orléans

Fiona Cleary for directing FLAKY LIPS, St. Mary C.H.S., Brockville

Frédéric Cadieux, comédien, LE SONGE D’UNE NUIT D’ÉTÉ, ÉSC Béatrice-Deloges d’Orléans

 

The STRATFORD FESTIVAL AWARD

Greg Waters, Westdale Secondary School, Hamilton

 

 

2012

Outstanding Stage Manager • Andre Stankovich, Westdale S.S., Hamilton

Marjory Bennie Award ($500) • Michelle Soicher, Earl Haig S.S., Toronto

John Bennie Award ($500) • Arte Nitski, Westdale S.S., Hamilton

Wayne Fairhead New Play Award ($500) • Sam Godfrey, Earl Haig S.S., Toronto

I.A.T.S.E. Scholarship ($500) • Steven Smits, Widdifield S.S., North Bay

 

Ken & Ann Watts Memorial Scholarships & Bursaries

Bursaries
   Larissa Currie, Sir Oliver Mowat C.I., Toronto
   Alannah Belanger, Pickering H.S., Pickering
   Matthew Finlan, Peterborough C.V.S., Peterborough
   Stuart Helford, Westdale S.S., Hamilton

Scholarships
   Bilal Baig, Meadowvale S.S., Mississsauga
   Julie Malenfant, É.S.C. Béatrice-Desloges, Ottawa
   Curtis te Brinke, Central Huron S.S., Clinton
   Jacqeline Janas, Westdale S.S., Hamilton

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS:

     •  Anthony Gullace, Performance in Whiskey Tango Foxtrot, Cawthra Park S.S., Mississauga

     •  Michael Pugacewicz, Performance in Whiskey Tango Foxtrot, Cawthra Park S.S.., Mississauga

     •  Ensemble, Breath of the Wolf, Widdifield S.S., North Bay

     •  Ensemble, In My Own Skin, Maple High School, Vaughan

     •  Morina Nhem, Performance, Maple High School, Vaughan

     •  Montana Fine, Directing, Lawrence Park C.I., Toronto

     •  Ensemble, Women and Wallace, Barrie Central C.I., Barrie

     •  Christine Moreau,Directing, Barrie Central C.I., Barrie

     •  Sam Titmuss & Jonothan Isenegger, Duet Performance, West Ferris S.S., North Bay

     •  Patrick Smith, Original Music, Bell High School, Nepean

     •  Ensemble, La robe de Gulnara, ESC Beatrice-Desloges, Ottawa

     •  The Design Team, The Boy in the Bag, Goderich D.C.I., Goderich

 

MIRAS

     •  Harley Kitamura, Performance, John McGregor S.S., Chatham

     •  Sam Godfrey, Playwright, Earl Haig S.S., Toronto

     •  Julie Foster, Directing, Earl Haig S.S., Toronto

     •  Natalia Bushnik, Performance, Bell High School, Nepean

     •  Stuart Hefford, Directing, Westdale S.S., Hamilton

     •  Jake Laroche, Musician, Westdale S.S., Hamilton

2019 REGIONAL ONTARIO SHOWCASE AWARDS

TORONTO REGION

Adjudicator: Shaista Latif

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

Ensemble Performance - Cast - FOMO - Sir Oliver Mowat

Ensemble Performance - Cast - Miracle at Jacob’s Rock - Father John Redmond

Comedic Genius - Jake Fogel - The Seussification of Romeo and Juliet - Forest Hill C.I

Stage Presence - Helen Tanriverdi - The Seussification of Romeo and Juliet - Forest Hill C.I

Fearless Initiators for Playwrighting & Performance - Aisha Hersi & Paige LaFraugh - Backwards - Kipling C.I

Strength of Voice through Song - Cast - This House: A New Musical - Cardinal Carter Academy

Commitment to Complex Character Work - Lucia Kang & Cynthia Su - The Mistake - Don Mills C.I

Creative Design & Execution - Alicia Wu, Yudi Cao, Sofia Zhang, Nomy Fang, Eileen Whitcomb - The Mistake - Don Mills C.I

Narration & Performance - Olivia Xoxa, Angie Gjika - The Seussification of Romeo and Juliet - Forest Hill C.I

Imagery & Movement - Cast - Miracle at Jacob’s Rock - Father John Redmond

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

Collective Movement & Presence - Ensemble - Backwards - Kipling C.I

The Vanguards - Ensemble - Green Machine - Central Toronto Academy

Devising & Collaborating- Ensemble - Blacked Out - Cedarbrae C.I

Advocacy & Creativity - Ensemble - A Dark in Low Light - Loretto College

Thread & Strut (Costume & Design) - Ensemble - The Seussification of Romeo and Juliet - Forest Hill C.I

Daring Exploration through Script & Performance - Ensemble - The Mistake - Don Mills C.I

Flow & Finesse in Performance - Ensemble - This House: A New Musical - Cardinal Carter Academy

Courageous Storytelling - Ensemble - Cravos Crescem No Canada - St Mary Catholic Academy

 

JOHN GLOSSOP ADJUDICATOR'S AWARD

Khalil Gaynor - Backwards - Kipling C.I

 

BJ CASTLEMAN NEW PLAY AWARD

Kuzey Koremezli - Green Machine - Central Toronto Academy

JANET BESSEY STAGE MANAGER AWARD

Abby Malcom - FOMO - Sir Oliver Mowat C.I

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

The Seussification of Romeo and Juliet - Forest Hill C.I
A Dark Horse in Low Light - Loretto C.I

CENTRE REGION

Adjudicator: Anita Majumdar

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

 

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY AWARD

 

ADJUDICATOR’S AWARD

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

NORTH REGION

Adjudicator: Arthur Burrows

 

AWARDS of MERIT

 

ADJUDICATORS AWARD

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT

 

AWARDS of EXCELLENCE

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

SOUTH REGION

Adjudicator: Treasa Levasseur

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

THEATRICAL HEROISM - Julia Pastorius - The Tell Tale Heart - Walkerville Centre for the Creative Arts                   

LIVE MUSIC - Jaedyn Townsley - Sonny Boy - Grimsby Secondary School

COMEDIC PERFORMANCE - Marcus Hoecht - They Eat Sunshine, Not Zebras - Cayuga Secondary School

STAGE PRESENCE - Connor Sunderland - Tech Week - Cardinal Carter Catholic Secondary School      

STORYTELLING - The Company - Escape From Syria - Welland Centennial Secondary School              

STAGE MANAGEMENT - Ryleigh McGinley - Soldier Dreams - Chatham Kent Secondary School             

COMMITMENT TO CHARACTER - Ben Hoffman - Stroke Static - Blenheim District High School 

DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE - Mariana Higgins - Bring On the Dancing Horses - Westdale Secondary School            

PARTNERSHIP IN PERFORMANCE - Nathan Boogers and Thomas Melmer - Who I Was - Beamsville District Secondary School                   

NATURAL PERFORMANCE - Mitch Bradford - Frostbite - Oakridge Secondary School                   

RICH INNER LIFE - Justine Cantlon - Saving Copetown­­ - Brantford Collegiate Institute               

 

ADJUDICATOR'S AWARD

ORIGINAL SCORE - Ian Beauchamps, Isaac Cousineau, Rowan Mikolic-O'Rourke, Serena Thornton - Escape From Syria - Welland Centennial Secondary School

STAGE MANAGER AWARD

Charlotte Carmichael - Bring On the Dancing Horses - Westdale SS

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

THEATRICAL HEROISM - Julia Pastorius - The Tell Tale Heart - Walkerville Centre for the Creative Arts 

LIVE MUSIC   Jaedyn Townsley - Sonny Boy - Grimsby Secondary School 

COMEDIC PERFORMANCE  Marcus Hoecht - They Eat Sunshine, Not Zebras - Cayuga Secondary School 

STAGE PRESENCE - Connor Sunderland - Tech Week - Cardinal Carter Catholic Secondary School 

STORYTELLING - The Company - Escape From Syria - Welland Centennial Secondary School 

STAGE MANAGEMENT - Ryleigh McGinley - Soldier Dreams - Chatham Kent Secondary School 

COMMITMENT TO CHARACTER - Ben Hoffman - Stroke Static - Blenheim District High School 

DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE - Mariana Higgins - Bring On the Dancing Horses - Westdale Secondary School 

PARTNERSHIP IN PERFORMANCE - Nathan Boogers and Thomas Melmer - Who I Was - Beamsville District Secondary School 

NATURAL PERFORMANCE - Mitch BradfordFrostbite - Oakridge Secondary School 

RICH INNER LIFE - Justine Cantlon - Saving Copetown - Brantford Collegiate Institute 

PRIX DE RECONNAISSANCE

RÉSONANCE SYMBOLIQUE - Hannah Anese and Amelia GloudeEntrelacé - ESC E.J. Lajeunesse

TECHNICAL MERIT

LIGHTING PROGRAMMING & OPERATION - Noah Ball – The Tell-Tale Heart - Walkerville CI

TECHNIQUE

DIRECTION TECHNIQUE - Kinyara King - Entrelacé - ESC E.J. Lajeunesse 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Escape From Syria - Welland Centennial Secondary School
Sonny Boy - Grimsby Secondary School

EAST REGION

Adjudicator: Ngozi Paul 

 

AWARDS of MERIT

 

ADJUDICATOR'S AWARD

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

 

AWARDS of EXCELLENCE

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

WEST REGION

Adjudicator: Tawiah Mcarthy

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

 

ADJUDICATOR’S AWARD

 

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

2018 DISTRICT ONTARIO FESTIVAL AWARDS

TORONTO 1

Adjudicator:   Arthur Burrows

Oustanding Productions

Central Toronto Academy - Green Machine
St. Mary Catholic Academy -  Cravos Crescem No Canada (Carnations Grow in Canada)

Adjudicator's award

Vocal Performance - Amber May Stiles, Mandelina Fagundes, Sophia Nettleton - Cravos Crescem No Canada (Carnations Grow in Canada)  - St. Mary Catholic Academy

Outstanding Director

Spencer Keith - Naomi in the Living Room - North Toronto Collegiate Institute

Outstanding Design

Kuzey Koremezli, Desmond Green - Green Machine Central - Toronto Academy

Spirit of the Festival

Bishop Marrocco/Thomas Merton Catholic Secondary School

Outstanding New Play

Kuzey Koremezli - Green Machine - Central Toronto Academy

Awards of Excellence

Acting - Jade Tardif-Da Silva - The Temptations of Stupidity - Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary School

Set Design - Angelina Zhang - Tracks - York Mills Collegiate Institute

Acting - Quantaya Hills Mattis - Bedtime Stories (As Told By Our Dad) (Who Messed Them Up) - Oakwood Collegiate Institute

Direction - Tania Goncalves - Lockdown - Bishop Marrocco/Thomas Merton Catholic Secondary School

Costume Design - Sophie Elliott - A Reunion of Sorts - Harbord Collegiate Institute

Collective Creation - Iman Abdo, Brammi Jayanthan, Iljana Kembora, Lanaya Larose, Zoya Nasir, Heaven Petros, Selene Remular, Anushen Selvasegar, Alexander Simmons - No Return - Jarvis Collegiate Institute

Acting - Judy Foster - Cagebirds - St. Joseph’s College

Acting - Tatiana Anhalt - Naomi in the Living Room - North Toronto Collegiate Institute

Awards of Merit

Acting - Gerard Orbon-Quasay - The Temptations of Stupidity - Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary School

Acting - Matthew Cava-Ferraro - The Temptations of Stupidity - Marshall McLuhan Catholic Secondary School

Acting - Pariya Kazi - Tracks - York Mills Collegiate Institute

Acting - Emy Cameron - Green Machine - Central Toronto Academy

Acting - Tenisha Noel - Bedtime Stories (As Told By Our Dad) (Who Messed Them Up) - Oakwood Collegiate Institute

Acting - Claire Goodin - Lockdown - Bishop Marrocco/Thomas Merton Catholic Secondary School

Acting - Beatriz Vieira Soares - Cravos Crescem No Canada (Carnations Grow In Canada) - St. Mary Catholic Academy

Acting - Connor MacLean - A Reunion of Sorts - Harbord Collegiate Institute

Musical Composition - Musical Ensemble - No Return - Jarvis Collegiate Institute

Costume Design - Caitlyn Medeiros, Naomi Bostjancic - Cagebirds - St. Joseph’s College

TORONTO 2

Adjudicator: Richard Lee

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

Performance - Mays Abusaifan - Disconnected - L'Amoreaux Collegiate Institute

Performance - Logan Squire - Mirror Game - Woburn Collegiate Institute

Performance - The Company - Scenes from Remote - Cardinal Carter Academy

Performance - Chloe Kim - This is a Play - UTS University of Toronto Schools

Performance - Will Noble - Daisy - Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute

Performance  - Marie Kraemer, Curtis Fung - A Renter's Nightmare - Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute

Performance - Nava Wu - Chamber Music - Northern Secondary School

Performance - Yana Patel - Mirror Game - Woburn Collegiate Institute

Performance - Marcus Sorrell - Mas(c)k - Brebeuf College School

Collective Creation - The Company - Mas(c)k - Brebeuf College School

Directing - Lily Rabinovitch, Kate Rayner - A Renter's Nightmare - Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute

Lighting Design - Ellie Sorger - Opening Night - Earl Haig Secondary School

Playwriting - Abigail Macbean - Brainwashed by the Bell … - L'Amoreaux Collegiate Institute

Playwriting - Dylan Nazareth - A Renter's Nightmare - Lawrence Park Collegiate Institute

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

Performance - Christian Lopez - Disconnected … - L'Amoreaux Collegiate Institute

Performance - C.J. Mezin - The Sessification of Romeo and Juliet - Forest Hill Collegiate Institute

Performance - Cole Kapoor - Opening Night - Earl Haig Secondary School

Costume and Props Design - The Company - The Sessification of Romeo and Juliet - Forest Hill Collegiate Institute

Costume Design - Cate Balasubramanian - This is a Play - UTS University of Toronto Schools

Costume Design - Gaby Milner - Chamber Music - Northern Secondary School

Directing - Naomi Kaplan - Opening Night - Earl Haig Secondary School

Directing - Journey To - A Dark Horse in Low Light - Loretto College

Music Composition Anthony Palermo - This House: A New Musical - Cardinal Carter Academy

Music Composition and Sound Design - Lucas Dlorio and Cate Balasurbramanian - This is a Play - UTS University of Toronto Schools

Playwriting - Annie Roberts - Opening Night - Earl Haig Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL PLAY

This House: A New Musical - Cardinal Carter Academy

 

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL

Brebeuf College School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

The Sessification of Romeo and Juliet - Forest Hill Collegiate Institute
This House: A New Musical - Cardinal Carter Academy
A Dark Horse in Low Light - Loretto College

TORONTO NORTH

AWARDS of MERIT

 ACTING - Sabrina Yoshioka - Be All my Sins Rememb’red - Northview Heights SS

 TECHNICAL EXECUTION - Production Team - Awaken - Brebeuf CS

 FOR HIS ROLE OF HENRY V - Arshia Seifollahi - Henry V - George Vanier SS

 FOR THEIR ROLES AS NATHAN AND CHLOE - Keyandre Baker,Teepiha Ganesadas - Blue Butterfly - North Albion CI

 PLAYWRIGHTING - Queena Li - Becoming - Crestwood PC

 FOR HIS ROLE AS FIERCE - Mehmetcan Hocaoglu - Becoming - Crestwood PC

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Drift - Dr Norman Bethune CI

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Ana - Cardinal Carter Academy

 DIRECTION  - Travis Raviyendran - A Not so Angel on my Shoulder - Charminade College

 COMEDIC ACTING - Andrew Dugal, Carlos Acosta - Louis and Dave - St Basil’S The Great CS

 CREATIVE ENSEMBLE - The Chorus - Louis and Dave - St Basil’S The Great CS

 FOR HER ROLE AS TORY - Anne Shea - Tory’s Resort - Senator O’Connor CHS

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - My Forgetful Elephant - Lester B Pearson CI

 PLAYWRITING - Shontae Cameron-Papp, Karen Nguyen, Joey Yeun - Time’s Up - L’Amoreaux CI

 FOR HER ROLE AS RUL - Lucy Tang - Look Me in the Eye - Dr Norman Bethune CI

 COLLECTIVECREATION - The Cast - The Light at the End of the Tunnel - Madonna CSS

 DIRECTION - Simona Lippa - The Light at the End of the Tunnel - Madonna CSS

 

AWARDS of EXCELLENCE

 ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Be All my Sins Rememb’red - Northview Heights SS

 COLLECTIVE WRITING - The Cast - Awaken - Brebeuf CS

 TEXTUAL DELIVERY - The Cast - Henry V - George Vanier SS

 DIRECTION - Anthia Barboutsis - Drift - Dr Norman Bethune CI

 PLAYWRITING - Brandon Wright - Blue Butterfly - North Albion CI

 PLAYWRITING, ACTING, DIRECTING - Julia Siciliano - Ana - Cardinal Carter Academy

 PLAYWRITING - Ryan Fernando, Travis Raviyendran - A Not so AngeL on my Shoulder - Charminade College

 PLAYWRITING  - The Collective Writers - Tory’s Resort - Senator O’Connor CHS

 PLAYWRITING - Maryam Ismath - My Forgetful Elephant - Lester B Pearson CI

 DIRECTION - Thia McDowell - A kind of Solace - Earl Haig SS

 PLAYWRITING - Anabelle Zaluski - A kind of Solace - Earl Haig SS

 OVERALL DESIGN - Production Team - Time’s Up - L’Amoreaux CI

 COLLECTIVE CREATION - The Cast - How I Let You Down - Don Mills CI

 DIRECTION - Amanda Lok - Look Me in the Eye - Dr Norman Bethune CI

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL PLAY

 COLLECTIVE CREATION - MÃE - Dante Alighieri Academy

 

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

Madonna Catholic Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

 Be All My Sins Rememb’red - Northview Heights SS

 How I Let You Down - Don Mills Collegiate

 MÃE - Dante Alighieri Academy

YORK

Adjudicator: Janet Kish

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

PERFORMANCE - Rebecca Tough - The Actor’s Nightmare - Alexander Mackenzie High School

DIRECTING - Jenna Kawar - The Actor’s Nightmare - Alexander Mackenzie High School

DIRECTING - Jenni Hearn - The Secret Origin of Mojo Man - Alexander Mackenzie High School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - The Secret Origin of Mojo Man - Alexander Mackenzie High School

CINEMATOGRAPHY - Alise Rosemin - Red is the New Orange - Bur Oak Secondary School

STORY ADAPTATION AND DIRECTING - Jordan Paluck & Luke Morabito - Living Through Death - Emily Carr Secondary School

DEVISED SCRIPT CREATION - The Collective - Second Glance - Middlefield Collegiate Institute

PERFORMANCE - Malaika Khan - Second Glance - Middlefield Collegiate Institute

WRITING - Nika Momeni - Wonder - Richmond Green Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Riana Ismail & Sarah Ismail - Wonder - Richmond Green Secondary School

CHOREOGRAPHY - Karli Chung - Burn - St. Augustine Catholic High School

WRITING - The Playwrights’ Collective - Burn - St. Augustine Catholic High School

DIRECTING, PERFORMANCE & CREW - The Full Company - The Actor’s Nightmare - St. Robert Catholic High School

WRITING - Jamie Bloch - Heads and Tails - Stephen Lewis Secondary School

DIRECTING - Orel Shikher - Heads and Tails - Stephen Lewis Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Company - Family Stories: Belgrade - The Academy for Gifted Children - P.A.C.E.

DIRECTING - Lily Azzopardi - Family Stories: Belgrade - The Academy for Gifted Children - P.A.C.E.

DIRECTING - The Ensemble - Memory - Woodbridge College

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL PLAY NOMINATION

Areeg Bhalli - Bhopal Ki Roshni - Maple High School

 

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

The Staff and Students - Bur Oak Secondary School

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

PERFORMANCE - Sanly Kuang - Red Is the New Orange - Bur Oak Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE & PRODUCTION - The Full Company - Red Is the New Orange - Bur Oak Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Garritano - Living Through Death - Emily Carr Secondary School

PERFORMANCE & PRODUCTION - The Full Company - Look Me In the Eye - Huron Heights Secondary School

DIRECTING - Eliza Rocco - Look Me In the Eye - Huron Heights Secondary School

STAGE COMBAT - Isaac Cowan, Harrison Smith, CJ Thompson - Master Plann - Huron Heights Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Raza Dard - Bhopal Ki Roshni - Maple High School

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Jatin Saini, Tolu Bankole, Whitney Truong &Tram Bui - Bhopal Ki Roshni - Maple High School

COLLECTIVE CREATION & DIRECTING - The Full Company - Departures - Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Departures - Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School

DIRECTING - Daniela Buggea & Christian Schepis - Dark Road - St Elizabeth Catholic High School

PERFORMANCE & PRODUCTION - The Full Company - Dark Road - St Elizabeth Catholic High School

DIRECTING - Adelaide Dolha & Alexandra Kale - Flicker - St Elizabeth Catholic High School

PERFORMANCE - Michal Fishkin - Family Stories: Belgrade - The Academy for Gifted Children - P.A.C.E.

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Departures - Pierre Elliott Trudeau High School

Red Is the New Orange - Bur Oak Secondary School

Dark Road - St Elizabeth Catholic High School

PEEL SOUTH

Adjudicator: Briana Brown

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

WRITING - Alya Somar - Booked It - Applewood Heights Secondary School

WRITING - Katie McAree - Room 93 - Cawthra Park Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Sureya Busuri - The Day Mother Left Home - Erindale Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Mateja Perc - The Other Room - Glenforest Secondary School

DIRECTING - Munaam Naveed and Tracy Nguyen - The Other Room - Glenforest Secondary School

SARINA MACLEOD - Tia Ramsay - Directing, Gossip - Gordon Graydon Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Caitlyn Snow - Five Words - John Fraser Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Damen Brar - Five Words - John Fraser Secondary School

DIRECTING - Jawass - When Petals Fall - Lorne Park Secondary School

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Dana Blair - When Petals Fall - Lorne Park Secondary School

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Aiden Fallon and Matthew Roane - Fires Watching People - Lorne Park Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - After Midnight Before Dawn - St Aloysius Catholic Secondary School

DIRECTING - IJ Sison - Happy Hour - The Woodlands School

PERFORMANCE - Ya Ya Wang - Happy Hour - The Woodlands School

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Anya Jacksteit - I Hate You, Don't Leave Me - The Woodlands School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Dabeer Abdul-Azeez, Alexis van Esch, Alexandra Christine - I Hate You, Don't Leave Me - The Woodlands School

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL PLAY NOMINATION

Verisimilitude - Cawthra Park Secondary School

 

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

Full Company  Rebellion - Port Credit Secondary School

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

DIRECTING - Katie McAree - Room 93 - Cawthra Park Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Salvatore D'Agostino, Katie Salley and Claire Parco - Room 93 - Cawthra Park Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Chester Ashby & Jacob Pollard - Verisimilitude - Cawthra Park Secondary School

WRITING & DIRECTING - Kat Schamel - Verisimilitude - Cawthra Park Secondary School

DESIGN - Viniti Venkatesh, Mariah Alderson, Scott Morris, Saige Virdi, Sandhi Ganjoo, Rheanna Gilbert, Jazz Kahnert - Verisimilitude - Cawthra Park Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Abby Blackburn-Hum, Connor Pothier, Hope Neves, Simon Aguinaldo - Confessions - John Fraser Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Thanks, But No Thanks - John Cabot Catholic Secondary School

DIRECTING - Sareena Perera - Thanks, But No Thanks - John Cabot Catholic Secondary School

WRITING - Spencer Gilbert - Fires Watching People - Lorne Park Secondary School

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - Carley Thorne, Grace Broadley, James Stinchcombe, William Wang - Fires Watching People - Lorne Park Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Dana Blair and Mary-Francis Pringle - When Petals Fall - Lorne Park Secondary School

DIRECTING - Charlie Ambler - West Minster Student Experiment - Mentor College

WRITING & PERFORMANCE - Zarmeena Khan - Rebellion - Port Credit Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Verisimilitude - Cawthra Park Secondary School

Thanks, But no Thanks - John Cabot Catholic Secondary School

Confessions - John Fraser Secondary School

PEEL NORTH

Adjudicator: Autumn Smith

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

PERFORMANCE - Kahala Palmer - Miss Understood - Central Peel Secondary School

DIRECTING - Hayley Swinfield - The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - Chinguacousy Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Kamran Choudhary - The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - Chinguacousy Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Puppet Ensemble - The Creative Process - David Suzuki Secondary School

WRITING AND DIRECTING - Manjoy Malhotra - To Be Yours - Harold Brathwaite Secondary School

DIRECTING - Nidi Kiani and Demerlyn Sanchez - Bluebird - Holy Name of Mary Catholic Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Bluebird - Holy Name of Mary Catholic Secondary School

MAKE UP - The Make Up Crew - 10 Ways To Survive a Zombie Apocalypse - Louise Arbour Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - 10 Ways To Survive a Zombie Apocalypse - Louise Arbour Secondary School

STAGE MANAGEMENT - Nyah Cadogan, Priya Chahal, Matt Hall - My Narrator - Meadowvale Secondary School

DIRECTING - Julia Sist and Jacob Loat - Nex - Mayfield Secondary School

WRITING - Jacob Loat - Nex  - Mayfield Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Ensemble - Innocence - Robert F Hall Catholic Secondary School

DIRECTING - Adelaide Lamaj and Sarah Soares - Carrie’s Lions - St Marcellinus Secondary School

LIGHTING AND SOUND - Natalie Karakas and Alexia Chiodo - Black Comedy - St Marcellinus Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Happily Never After - St Michael Catholic Secondary School

WRITING - Amna Rizwan - The Limit - Stephen Lewis Secondary School

STAGE MANAGEMENT - Rana Nemat Allah - The Limit - Stephen Lewis Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Cheque Please - Streetsville Secondary School

DIRECTING AND PERFORMANCE - Daniel Batista - Not Another Fairytale - Turner Fenton Secondary School

 

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

Staff and Students - Louise Arbour Secondary School

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

WRITING AND PERFORMANCE - Nicole Jackson - Miss Understood - Central Peel Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Dakota St Laurent and Christopher Collington - Painted Rain - Bramalea Secondary School

WRITING, DIRECTING AND PERFORMANCE - Christine Bickle-Lila, Kemi King, Samantha Pantos, Drew Stephens - The Creative Process - David Suzuki Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - My Narrator - Meadowvale Secondary School

DIRECTING - Matt Hall - My Narrator - Meadowvale Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Anastasia Anokye - Nex - Mayfield Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - That's Not How I Remember It - Mayfield Secondary School

DIRECTING - Grace Maury and Jade Trichilo - That's Not How I Remember It - Mayfield Secondary School

STAGE MANAGEMENT - Lia Strazzeri - Innocence - Robert F Hall Catholic Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Ensemble - Carrie’s Lions - St Marcellinus Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - Black Comedy - St Marcellinus Secondary School

DIRECTING - Alessandra Lima - Happily Never After - St Michael Catholic Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Mattea Giachini - Happily Never After - St Michael Catholic Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Ensemble - The Eulogy - Streetsville Secondary School

WRITING - Will Tracy - The Eulogy - Streetsville Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

My Narrator - Meadowvale Secondary School

Black Comedy - St Marcellinus Secondary School

The Eulogy - Streetsville Secondary School

NIPISSING

Adjudicator: Andre Perrier

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

ACTING - Nadya Ouimette - Le bal des illusions - L’ÉSC Élisabeth-Bruyère

ACTING - Austin Neil - Txt or Die! - West Ferris SS

ACTING - Jessica Fernandez - Anonymous - Almaguin Highlands SS

ACTING - Jessie Fawcett - Le bal des illusions - L’ÉSC Élisabeth-Bruyère

ACTING - Isabella Fischer - La Réunion des Masques - L’ÉSC Algonquin

ACTING - Braeden Minor - Where the Rivers Meet - FJ McElligott

ACTING - Punit Trivedi - The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane - Almaguin Highlands

ACTING - Meakhi Olivier - Where the Rivers Meet - FJ McElligott

ACTING - Robert Leitner - The Crazy Locomotive - Widdifield SS

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

ACTING - Valérie Legrand - La Réunion des Masques - L’ÉSC Algonquin

LIGHTING - Cristina Haley & Paula Rivero - Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane - Almaguin HSS

ACTING - Cecilia Mogan - The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - St Joseph-Scollard Hall

DIRECTING - Nicholas Boegel & Garrett M. Ryan - The Crazy Locomotive - Widdifield SS

ACTING - Matthew Gunson - The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - St Joseph-Scollard Hall

 

STAGE MANAGER’S AWARD

Emilie Guenette - The Crazy Locomotive - Widdifield SS

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Txt or Die! - West Ferris SS

Anonymous - Almaguin Highlands SS

The Crazy Locomotive - Widdifield SS

The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane - Almaguin Highlands SS

The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - St Joseph-Scollard Hall

TEMISKAMING

AWARDS OF MERIT

ACTING - Jasmine Reil - The Daily Grind

ACTING - Amber Robinson - Toys Are Us

CHOREOGRAPHY - Nikki McMillan - Toys Are Us

ACTING - Rodney McCallum - Nurse What

ACTING - Aarik Schpitzer - Nurse What

ACTING - Alyssa Kingsbury - The Hope and Heartache Diner

LIGHTING - Bobby Ferguson - The Hope and Heartache Diner

ACTING - Alex Ireland - The Wooing

ACTING - Sam Tessier - The Wooing

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

WRITING AND DIRECTING - Cody Jowett - The Daily Grind

ENSEMBLE - Ensemble and Crew - The Way of the Water

WRITING AND DIRECTING - Morgan Thomas and Brigid Wilkes - Toys Are Us

ENSEMBLE - Ensemble and Crew - The Hope and Heartache Diner

WRITING AND DIRECTING - Jake McCarthy - Nurse What

 

HASKINS AWARD

O’Gorman High School

 

STAGE MANAGER’S AWARD

Sarah Duke - O’Gorman High School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

The Way of the Water - Kirkland Lake District Composite School

Nurse What - Englehart High School

The Hope and Heartache Diner - O’Gorman High School

Dark Road - Timiskaming District Secondary School

HAMILTON - WENTWORTH

AWARDS OF MERIT

DIRECTING - Edwin Reyna Santos - WiiU - Sir John A Macdonald

ACTING - The Cast - WiiU - Sir John A Macdonald

ACTING - The Cast - The Velvet Guillotine - Westdale Secondary School

DIRECTING - Mahmoud Elmasry - Bittergirl - Nora Frances Henderson Secondary School

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT - The crew - La vie sans train - Georges P Vanier

ENSEMBLE ACTING - The Cast - The Rejects - Sir Winston Churchill

ENSEMBLE ACTING - The Cast - Mirrors - Bishop Ryan Catholic Secondary School

The Cast - This is A Play - Westmount Secondary School

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

PLAYWRITING AND DIRECTING - Sam Barringer - The Velvet Guillotine - Westdale Secondary School

PLAYWRITING - Rosie Leggott - The Rejects - Sir Winston Churchill

ACTING - Brooke McCulley-Ardagna, Breanna Charles, Michelle Slepcikova - Bittergirl - Nora Frances Henderson Secondary School

ACTING - Samirah Louis - La vie sans train - Georges P Vanier

ACTING - Morgan MacLeod - This is A Play - Westmount Secondary School

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Charelle St-Aubin - Ecole Secondaire Georges P Vanier

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

The Velvet Guillotine - Westdale Secondary School

La vie sans train - Ecole Secondaire Georges P Vanier

 

LAMBTON KENT

Adjudicator: Mark Mooney

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

ACTING - Ceili Smith - Colours in the Dark - Ursuline College, Chatham

ACTING - Caleb Dyck - Four Walls - Tilbury District High School

ACTING - Julia Dickson - Lifeline - John McGregor Secondary School

ACTING - Jace Nissen - The Case of the Red Herring - Blenheim District High School

ACTING - Randi Minnie - Censorbleep - Ridgetown District High School

DIRECTING - Dalton Lounsbury - The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) [revised] - Chatham Kent Secondary School

ENSEMBLE - Keely Pardo, Julia Ermers Mikaela Harnock and Paige White - Overtones - Blenheim District High School

 

AWARDS OF EXELLENCE

SCRIPT - Cast and Crew - Lifeline - John McGregor Secondary School

ORIGINAL SCRIPT - Faith Schleihauf - Four Walls - Tilbury District High School

DIRECTION, PERFORMANCE, ORIGINAL SCRIPT - Darrien Arnold-Cowley - The Case of the Red Herring - Blenheim District High School

ENSEMBLE WORK - Cast and Crew - Colours in the Dark - Ursuline College, Chatham

ENSEMBLE WORK - Cast and Crew - The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) [revised] - Chatham Kent Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

The Case of the Red Herring - Blenheim District High School

Colours in the Dark - Ursuline College, Chatham

HALDIMAND NORFOLK OXFORD BRANT

Adjudicator: Al Lee

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

PERFORMANCE - Peter VanBelleghem - The Internet is Distract – Oh Look a Kitten - Delhi District Secondary School

ENSEMBLE - The Company - The Internet is Distract – Oh Look a Kitten - Delhi District Secondary School

ARTISTIC DIRECTION - Vanessa Hill - Red Light, Green Light - Brantford Collegiate Institute

PERFORMANCE - Mackenzie Skinner, Shyanne Bowman, Miha Sanjida, Samantha Creasor & Ava Ford - Red Light, Green Light - Brantford Collegiate Institute

PERFORMANCE - The Chorus - An Ordinary Miracle - Brantford Collegiate Institute

DESIGN - The Design Team - An Ordinary Miracle - Brantford Colleiate Institute

PERFORMANCE - Evie Tansley and Riley MacNab - Who Am I This Time - Cayuga Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Liam Reynolds - Never Been Kissed - Dunnville Secondary School

DIRECTION - James Garrick - Willow Park - Cayuga Secondary School

PLAYWRIGHTING, DESIGN, DIRECTION, AND PERFORMANCE - Ellie Teeple, Madison Simpson, Deanna Fisher, and Tyler Mounsteven - Their Tragic Fate - Ingersoll District Collegiate Institute

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Blayne Hoskins - Red Light, Green Light - Brantford Collegiate Institute

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

PERFORMANCE - Gavin Perez - The Struggles - Waterford District High School

DESIGN - Taylor Violet Ross, Sienna Upton, and Production Crew - The Struggles - Waterford District High School.

PERFORMANCE - Cooper Bilton - Red Light, Green Light - Brantford Collegiate Institute

TRANSLATOR AND CO-DIRECTOR - Shulie Smolyanitsky - An Ordinary Miracle - Brantford Collegiate Institute.

PERFORMANCE - Kyla Humpartzoomian - Support Group from Hell - Pauline Johnson Collegiate and Vocational School

ENSEMBLE - The Company - Never Been Kissed - Dunnville Secondary School

MUSIC PERFORMANCE - Dawson Kelly, Emma Hoecht,and Jake Loney - Willow Park - Cayuga Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Willow Park - Cayuga Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

The Struggles - Waterford District High School

Willow Park - Cayuga Secondary School

 

NIAGARA

Adjudicator: Guy Bannerman

 

SEARS AWARDS OF MERIT

PERFORMANCE - Michael Lopes - Passages - Grimsby Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Will Galloway - Lockdown - Beamsville Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Sage Lunshof - Lockdown - Beamsville Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Kendell Perchaluk - Medea - Ridgeway Crystal Beach High School

PERFORMANCE - Owen Riel - Medea - Ridgeway Crystal Beach High School

DIRECTION - Alyssa Bienker - Lockdown - Beamsville Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Rebecca Rocco - Unwritten - St Catharines Collegiate

PERFORMANCE - Mathijs de Vries - Unwritten - St Catharines Collegiate

PERFORMANCE - Ali Corriveau - Sisters in Spirit - Welland Centennial

PERFORMANCE - Ron Dempsey & Jessica Danecker - GNAW - AN Myer Secondary SchooL

PERFORMANCE - Marina Black - Passages - Grimsby Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Amethyst O’Brien - Unwritten - St Catharines Collegiate

 

NIAGARA DISTRICT AWARDS

BEST CANADIAN PLAY - Hoodie - Lakeshore Catholic

BEST VISUALS AWARD - Sisters in Spirit - Welland Centennial Secondary School

BROCK UNIVERSITY AWARD FOR BEST EXPERIMENTAL PLAY - Talented - Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School

CAROUSEL PLAYERS’ JOSEPH VEYDA AWARD - STAGE MANAGEMENT - Marianne Vongboutdy - St Catharines Collegiate

MAC DODGE AWARD FOR BEST STUDENT DIRECTION - Katelyn Thomson & Natasha Dal Ben - Ridgeway Crystal Beach High School 

PRESS THEATRE AWARD FOR BEST NEW PLAY - Unwritten - St Catharines Collegiate

MARY LANDRY AWARD FOR SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL - GNAW - AN Myer Secondary School

OSSTF AWARD FOR THEATRE TO CHANGE THE WORLD - The Dragon - Laura Secord Secondary School

RITA STEEVE AWARD FOR BEST STAGE CREW - Passages - Grimsby Secondary School

SHAW FESTIVAL AWARD FOR MOST PROMISING STUDENT - Emily Vaughan - Medea - Ridgeway Crystal Beach High School

THE SUITCASE IN POINT AWARD FOR MOST ORIGINAL PRODUCTION - GNAW - AN Myer Secondary School - Note:This group will also present their production as part of In the Soil Festival in St Catharines in April, 2017

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Will Stephenson  Passages - Grimsby Secondary School

 

SEARS AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

PERFORMANCE - Aiden Plato, Mikayla Tykolis-Horst, Emily Quinn, Spencer Gittins, Shelby Ryerse, Connor Ryerse, Isaac Falcioni, Elizabeth Charett - Hoodie - Lakeshore Catholic

COSTUME DESIGN - Rowan O’Rourke & Wynne Reichheld - Sisters in Spirit - Welland Centennial

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Dexter Sonier, Alley Vail, Josh Kalagerakos and Maggie Umanetz - The Dragon - Laura Secord Secondary School

SUPPORTING ROLE - Male Ensemble - Sisters in Spirit - Welland Centennial

DIRECTION AND PRODUCTION - Will Stephenson & Sammy Lawless - Passages - Grimsby Secondary School

DANCE PERFORMANCE - Justina Janzen, Trinity Lougheed and Kayleigh Gordon - The Dragon - Laura Secord Secondary School

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Connor Koval and Gryffin Schirru - Sisters in Spirit - Welland Centennial

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Sophie Chouinard - Passages - Grimsby Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

PELTOMA AWARD - Sisters in Spirit - Welland Centennial Secondary School

PELTOMA AWARD - The Dragon - Laura Secord Secondary School

WINDSOR-ESSEX

AWARDS OF MERIT

DIRECTING - Sylvan Doucet-Lefebvre - Walkerville CI

ACTING - Antonio Simone - General Amherst HS

CHOREOGRAPHY - Kaitlyn Pecaski - Tecumseh Vista Academy

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - Tecumseh Vista Academy

ACTING - Chloe Dudley - Tecumseh Vista Academy

ACTING - Jordan Cosgrove - Assumption CSS

ACTING - Tina Ighorewo - Intangible - St.Joseph HS

ACTING - Lucas Youkhana - Shuddersome - St.Joseph HS

ACTING - Anthony Lenarduzzi - FJ Brennan HS

PRIX DE RECONNAISSANCE

JEU - Katie Kerekes - ESC L’Essor

JEU - Eve Chamely - ESC EJ Lajeunesse

ENVIRONNEMENT SONORE - Leah Baert, Natalie Barnett, Allison Boismier, Dominique Lebrun, Noah Lucier, Sheilina John, Mackenzie Moore, Monica Plante - ESC EJ Lajeunesse

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

MISE EN SCÈNE - Amelia Gloude - ESC EJ Lajeunesse

ÉCRITURE - Élias Elaneh - ESC L’Essor

ACTING - Reese Labute - Walkerville CI

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - The Cast - General Amherst HS

ACTING - Tatyana Wiebe - Assumption CSS

WRITING - Sukhdeep Chaggar - Intangible - St.Joseph HS

DIRECTING - Olivia Erdeljac - Shuddersome - St.Joseph HS

ACTING - Nicholas Harris - FJ Brennan HS

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Alexis O’Neil

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

L’Ombre De L’Orage - ESC EJ Lajeunesse

Chicken.Road. - Tecumseh Vista Academy

The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon - General Amherst HS

DURHAM

AWARDS OF MERIT

    SOUND OP & WINGMAN - Joelle Beckford & Kaden Hill - When She Had Wings - Pickering HS

    CHOREOGRAPH - Sarah Earl, Kelly Christmas, Elise Zamora - When She Had Wings - Pickering HS

    ENSEMBLE AWARD - The Cast - Your Life is a Feature Film - Notre Dame CSS

    PERFORMANCE - Sarah Davis, Hannah Vautour, Katie Bennett, Keady Morgan - Mustardseed - Trafalgar Castle School

    CO-DIRECTORS - Gwyn Foster & Bronwyn Edgell - Stupid is Just 4 2day - Uxbridge SS

    ENSEMBLE AWARD - The Cast - The Struggles - O’Neill CVI

    ENSEMBLE AWARD - Characters - The Plot - J Clarke Richardson CI

    DIRECTION - Nadine Wagar - The Plot - J Clarke Richardson CI

    PERFORMANCE - Arianna Fuke, Don MacLean, Eve McGean - The Red Balloon - RS McLaughlin CVI

    ENSEMBLE AWARD - The Cast - The Divine Killer - St Mary CSS

    PLAYWRIGHTING - Matthew Rossi - The Divine Killer - St Mary CSS

    ENSEMBLE AWARD - The Cast - The Other Side of the Wall - Leo J Austin

   Rhys Campbell, Keara Graves - The Other Side of the Wall - Leo J Austin

   Blake Elvin and Nicola Stinchcombe - It’s Not You, It’s Me - Henry St SS

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

    COMPLICATED PRODUCTION - The Crew - When She Had Wings - Pickering HS

    ENSEMBLE AWARD - The Cast - Elephant’s Graveyard - Donald A Wilson SS

    PERFORMANCE - Ethan Blatman - Elephant’s Graveyard - Donald A Wilson SS

    CELLO PERFORMANCE - Carley Pompa - Stupid is Just 4 2day - Uxbridge SS

   DIRECTION - Illeanna Wotton - The Struggles - O’Neill CVI

    PLAYWRIGHTING - Clayton Dunkley - The Plot - J Clarke Richardson CI

   ENSEMBLE AWARD - The Cast - The Flippside - Brooklin HS

    PLAYWRIGHTING AND PERFORMANCE - Emilie Surette - The Flippside - Brooklin HS

   ENSEMBLE AWARD - The Cast - The Audition - Sinclair SS

    PERFORMANCE AS YUMA - Melanie Mueller - The Audition - Sinclair SS

    ENSEMBLE AWARD - The Cast - A Really Bad Play (Love at First Sight) - Notre Dame

   Miranda Hill and Damon Osborne - Speed Date -  Eastdale

    PERFORMANCE - Hannah Stanutz - Exposed - Courtice

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

   Elise Zamora - Pickering HS

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

   Elephant’s Graveyard - Donald A Wilson

   The Flippside - Brooklin HS

   The Audition - Sinclair SS

KAWARTHA

AWARDS OF MERIT

ENSEMBLE - Us and Them - Fenelon Falls SS

ENSEMBLE - Buddy Cops - Adam Scott CVI

ASM - Emily Erhart - Head a Tete - LCVI

VISUALS - Picnic on the Battlefield - LCVI

SOUNDSCAPE - Picnic on the Battlefield - LCVI

BACKSTAGE - Buddy Cops - Adam Scott CVI

DIRECTING/ACTING - Girl who Loved Horses - Adam Scott CVI

SOUND - Buddy Cops - Adam Scott CVI

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

DIRECTOR - Olivia Anstess - Us and Them - Fenelon Falls SS

CAST - Head à Tête  - LCVI

WRITING - Buddy Cops - Adam Scott CVI

DANCE - Girl Who Loved Horses  - Adam Scott CVI

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Buddy Cops - Adam Scott CVI

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Head à Tête  - LCVI

KINGSTON-ST.LAWRENCE

AWARDS OF MERIT

PERFORMANCE - Meara Deery - No Horse Town - Carleton Place District High School

TECHNICAL ELEMENTS - The Company - Come Away, Come Away - Regiopolis-Notre Dame Catholic High School

LIGHTING DESIGN - Gavin Li - Alone...? - Napanee District Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Hannah Sly - The Cure - Napanee District Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Jacob Prentis - No Horse Town - Carleton Place District High School

DIRECTION - Lauren Jones - Equinox - Perth & District Collegiate Institute

PERFORMANCE - Michaelah Wales - The Other Room - St Mary Catholic High School

PERFORMANCE - Miranda Wilson - Equinox - Perth & District Collegiate Institute

PERFORMANCE - Miranda Wilson - Equinox. - Perth & District Collegiate Institute

PERFORMANCE - Owen Hayes - Lockdown - Centennial Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Peter Irvine - Check Please - Carleton Place District High School

ORIGINAL MUSIC - Sebastian Alamillo-Flakenberg - Come Away, Come Away - Regiopolis-Notre Dame Catholic High School

PERFORMANCE - Sydney Maclean - Death Threats - Sydenham High School

PERFORMANCE - Tyler Street - The Janitor’s Closet - St John Catholic High School

 

STAGE MANAGER AWARD

Michael Fenn - The Other Room - St Mary Catholic HS

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

Ensemble - Walls - Kingston Collegiate VI

Keegan Carr - The Janitor’s Closet - St John Catholic HS

Molly Dion - Lockdown - Centennial SS

Ensemble - Alone…? - Napanee District SS

Rebecca Noury - The Cure - Napanee District SS

Connor Williamson - The Bachelors - Perth District HS

Mitchell Bruce - Come Away, Come Away - Regiopolis Notre Dame

Ryan Goodwin - The Other Room - St Mary Catholic HS

Peyton Mclelland - No Horse Town - Carleton Place District HS

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Come Away, Come Away - Regiopolis Notre Dame

No Horse Town - Carleton Place District High School

The Other Room - St Mary Catholic High School

OTTAWA-CARLETON

ADJUDICATOR: ANDY MASSINGHAM

 

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

ACTING - Shannon Wilvers - Ready or Not - South Carleton HS

SOUND - Dana Al-Sader - Stroke Static - Brookfield HS

ACTING - Maryam  Hussen - Behind Closed Doors - Colonel By SS

ACTING - Melody Khamphannoulith - Tracks - AY Jackson SS

ACTING- Thomas Regan - Serrons-nous la pince! - ÉSP De La Salle

CHOREOGRAPHY - Lora Bytyqi and Julia Paris - She Once Was - Nepean HS

LIGHTING - Simon Campell - Serrons-nous la pince! - ÉSP De La Salle

ACTING - Piper Parkinson - Slaves to Gravity - Colonel By SS

ACTING - Noah Robert - The Raven/ Life is a Journey - West Carleton SS

DIRECTING - Brooklyn Lalonde - Tracks - AY Jackson SS

ACTING - Sandrine Bernier Collard - Serron-nous la pince! - ÉSP De La Salle

SETS - Eamon Kelly and Crew - Tales of the Far-Flung - Nepean HS

ACTING - Rianna Persaud - Behind Closed Doors - Colonel By SS

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

ACTING - Laine Bery - Medea - Bell HS

MUSIC COMPOSITION - Caleb Fagan - The Raven: An Original Interpretation - West Carleton SS

ACTING - Brenna Gorman - She Once Was - Nepean HS

ACTING - Noah Bendzsa - Stroke Static - Brookfield HS

ACTING - Petra Ginther - Slaves to Gravity - Colonel By SS

PAINTING, PROPS, MASK DESIGN - Aiden Cottreau and McKenzie Holbrook - Medea - Bell HS

ACTING - Dawson Gagne - The Raven: An Original Interpretation - West Carleton SS

DIRECTING - Matthew Erskine, Boyd Gillon, Justin Roque, Alexander Bandula, Angela Boland,

                      Saif Albayati, Justin Bordes - Tick Talk - Woodroffe HS

ACTING - McKenzie Holbrook - Medea - Bell HS

ACTING - Alexandra Kane - Stroke Static - Brookfield HS

 

ADJUDICATOR’S CHOICE

ORIGINAL WORK - Tales of the Far Flung - Nepean HS

 

LORNE WILLIAMS SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

  Marco Cornejo - The Door - All Saints CHS

 

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Stephanie Robillard - Serrons-nous la pince! - ÉSP De La Salle

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Medea - Bell HS

Serrons-nous la pince! - ÉSP De La Salle

Slaves to Gravity - Colonel By SS

 

 

SEAWAY

Adjudicator: CHRISTOPHER SAWCHYN

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

COSTUMES, SET & SOUND - Veronica Thompson, Kurtis McLean & cast - Virtual Family - North Dundas DHS

ONSTAGE CHEMISTRY - Harley Webner & Senga-Jean Cormier - Blueberry Hill Accord - Rockland DHS

ACTING ENSEMBLE - Braden Clarke, Alec Grant & Liam MacIsaac-Carriere - Mere Mortals - Cornwall Collegiate VS

ATMOSPHERIC CREATION - Set and Sound Production Team - Mere Mortals - Cornwall Collegiate VS

ACTING - Adrianna Bertrand - Sorry Wrong Number - St Lawrence SS

SET DESIGN - Visual Artist Team - Sorry Wrong Number - St Lawrence SS

ACTING ENSEMBLE - Cast - Small Actors - Holy Trinity CHS

SET DESIGN INNOVATION - Set Construction & Decoration Team - Small Actors - Holy Trinity CHS

COSTUMER, HAIR, MAKE-UP - Hair & Make-up Team - The Last Illusion - Holy Trinity CHS

SET DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION - Set Construction & Decoration Team - The Last Illusion - Holy Trinity CHS

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

ACTING - Anna Efthimiou - Tell Me Another Story, Sing Me A Song - St Lawrence SS

ACTING - Maddie Thompson - Tell Me Another Story, Sing Me A Song - St Lawrence SS

COMEDY ENSEMBLE - Cast - Hard Candy - St Lawrence SS

DIRECTING - Ronald Furoy - Hard Candy - St Lawrence SS

DRAMATIC ENSEMBLE - Cast - The Last Illusion - Holy Trinity CHS

ACTING - Ethan Brydon - Weekend Pass - Russell HS

ACTING & ORIGINAL SONG - Everett Rama - Weekend Pass - Russell H

ORIGINAL SCRIPT - Ryan Oriwol, Mitchell Ansell - Weekend Pass - Russell HS

 

STAGE MANAGER AWARD

Jen Rochon - The Last Illusion - Holy Trinity CHS

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Weekend Pass - Russell HS

The Last Illusion - Holy Trinity CSS

GEORGIAN BAY

Adjudicators: Scott Hurst / Heather Dennis / Michael Holland

 

AWARDS OF OUTSTANDING MERIT

RISK TAKING  - Cast - Big Question - Eastview

ACTING - Abby Craig - Romeo & Juliette - Banting

DANCE - Cast - True - St Theresa

ACTING - Adam Richards - Cold Day In Hell - Bear Creek

CONCEPT - Cast - Korrigan - Gravenhurst

ACTING - Izzy Filiplic - And the Bride Wore - Collingwood

SCENE DESIGN - Korrigan - Gravenhurst

DIRECTING - Lara deVries - Emotional Baggage - Bradford

DIRECTING - Thomas Williams - Anne Arky - St Peter

MUSICAL CONTRIBUTION - Cast - Letters from Broadway - Orillia Secondary

COLLECTIVE WRITING - Cast - True - St Theresa

COSTUME AND MAKE-UP - Cast & Crew - Korrigan - Gravenhurst

 

POSTER DESIGN

Big Question - Eastview

 

DON MCFADDEN AWARD

Anne Arky - St Peter

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT AWARD

Laura Brown - Fade to Grey - Eastview

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

SCRIPT WRITING - Kaera Voo - Fade to Grey - Eastview

COMEDY - Mark Maxwell - Anne Arky - St Pete

PRODUCTION AND DESIGN - Tick Talk - Nottawasaga

FULL METAL JACKET AWARD - Grace Murphy - Broken - Huntsville

PERFORMANCE - Ensemble - Tick Talk - Nottawasaga

OVERALL CONTRIBUTION - Amy Thomas - Big Question - Eastview

DIRECTING - Madeline Disera - True - St Theresa

ACTING - Hailey Scott - Broken - Huntsville

SOUND DESIGN & EXECUTION - Tick Talk - Nottawasaga

 

OUTSTANDING  PRODUCTIONS

Fade to Grey - Eastiveiw

True - St Theresa

Tick Talk - Nottawasaga

PERTH-HURON

Adjudicator: Gord Davis

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

MUSIC COMPOSITION AND PERFORMANCE - Elysse Delaney and Gabe O’Brian-Szczesniak - St Michael’s CSS

SOUND DESIGN - Emma Taylor - Central Huron SS

DIRECTING - Courtney Groot - St Anne’s CSS

DIRECTING - Brontae Hunter - Stratford Central SS

ENSEMBLE - Emotional Baggage - Saugeen DSS

ENSEMBLE - Complaint Department and Lemonade - FE Madill SS

ENSEMBLE - Curious - St Marys DCVI

ACTING - Eilish Brennan and Parker Ducharme - #1 - Listowel District SS

ACTING - Alicia Vos and Jim Tubb - Mitchell DHS

ACTING/DIRECTING - Tenishia Beddows and Dustin Nivins - #1 - Goderich DCI

ACTING - Jane Smith - #1 - Listowel DSS

ACTING - Jordan Kuper - #2 - Listowel DSS

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

ACTING - Caitlin Nellist - St Michael’s CSS

ACTING - Lydia Newcastle - #2 - Goderich DCI

ACTING - Chelsea MacDonald - #2 - Goderich DCI

ACTING - Effie Honeywell - Stratford Central SS

PLAYWRIGHT/DIRECTOR/CHOREOGRAPHER - Erica Hemingway - #2 - Listowel DSS

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT - #2 - Listowel DSS

SET DESIGN AND VIDEOGRAPHY - Liv Hussey - #2 - Goderich DCI

ENSEMBLE  It’s Not You, It’s Me - St Anne’s CSS

ACTING - Michael Cox, Rachel Reeves, Robbie Marriage, Kate Otterbein - Central Huron SS

 

STAGE MANAGER AWARD

Finn Browne - St Michael’s CSS

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Carmilla - Goderich DCI

The Briar’s Verity - Listowel DSS

It’s Not You, It’s Me - St Anne’s CSS

WATERLOO

Adjudicator: Gary Kirkham

 

AWARDS OF MERIT

PERFORMING - Matthew Rios - Complaint Department and Lemonade - Glenview Park Secondary School

DIRECTING A COMEDY - Taryn Rerrie and Zach Thorne - ACE - Monsignor Doyle Catholic Secondary School

WRITING & DIRECTING - Chloe McMane - The HoT in PsycHoTic - Sir John A MacDonald Secondary School

PERFORMING - John Bannister - Just B. - Preston High School  

PERFORMING ENSEMBLE - The Figures - Property Rites - Waterloo-Oxford District Secondary School

ACTING - Joshua Kelly - The Parting Glass - St Benedict Catholic Secondary School

ACTING - Metan Hughes - Play the Hand that's Dealt - Bluevale Collegiate Institute

DIRECTING - Jacob Grisold - Play the Hand that's Dealt - Bluevale Collegiate Institute

ACTING - Erin Shoemaker - The Chasm - Elmira District Secondary School

ACTING in a Comic Role - Justin Vollrath - ACE - Monsignor Doyle Catholic Secondary School

WRITING - Hannah Balteanu - Five Drops of Rose - Cameron Heights Collegiate Institute

PERFORMANCE - Abby Guse - The 9 Worst Breakups of All Time - Eastwood Collegiate Institute.

PERFORMANCE - Alyssa Fonseca - Just Like I Wanted - St Mary's Catholic Secondary School

DIRECTING - Kayla Waugh - Hoodie - Forest Heights Collegiate Institute

DIRECTING - Paige McLaughlin - Just Like I Wanted - St Mary's Catholic Secondary School

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE - ACE - Monsignor Doyle Catholic Secondary School

MUSICAL ACCOMPANIMENT - PERFORMANCE - DIRECTING - Pariya Vejdani - The Story of Mother - Southwood Secondary School

ENSEMBLE ACTING - The Clump - Hoodie - Forest Heights Collegiate Institute

PERFORMING - Nic Saville - Just B. - Preston High School

PERFORMING ENSEMBLE - The Wild Boys - Just B. - Preston High School

PERFORMING LEADS - Grant Brook and Madi Morelli - The Parting Glass - St Benedict Catholic Secondary School

PERFORMING AND SINGING - Molly Muck - The Story of Mother - Southwood Secondary School

LIGHTING & SOUND DESIGN - Autumn Russell - The Story of Mother - Southwood Secondary School

PERFORMING ENSEMBLE - Death Ensemble - The Story of Mother - Southwood Secondary School

PERFORMANCE - Sydney O'Rourke - Fear and Misery of the Third  Reich - Grand River Collegiate Institute

PERFORMING ENSEMBLE - Ensemble - The Chasm - Elmira District Secondary School

PERFORMING ENSEMBLE Ensemble - The Parting Glass - St Benedict Catholic Secondary School

 

SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL AWARD

OUTSTANDING ATTITUDE & PARTICIPATION - The Chasm - Elmira District Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT

Olivia Martins - The Parting Glass - St Benedict Catholic Secondary School

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

The Story of Mother - Southwood Secondary School

Just B. - Preston High School

The Parting Glass - St Benedict Catholic Secondary School

UPPER GRAND - WELLINGTON

SENSITIVE PORTRAYAL OF A DIFFICULT TOPIC - Cast & Crew - Permanent Solution - John F Ross

RESEARCHED ORIGINAL SCRIPT - Julianna Docherty - Get It Right - Bishop Macdonell CHS

ORIGINAL SCRIPT - Jack Bailey - Lemonade - Guelph CVI

ORIGINAL SONGS - Sarah Martin & Nathaniel Savoy - Yarn Girl - Erin District High School

SOUND DESIGN & COMPOSITION - Jessica Lam, Gordon Geerlinks - Outside In - CCVI

CHORAL WORK - Lily Brousseau & Victory Adeosun - Tuna Fish Eulogy - Our Lady of Lourdes CHS

COMMITMENT TO CHARACTER - Cast of Three - Three - Guelph CVI

COMMITMENT TO A ROLE - Keisuke Nakijima -  Zae - Hairball  - CCVI

ACCENT WORK - Bryanna Pacey - Instructor - Get It Right - Bishop Macdonell CHS

CLIMACTIC MOMENT - Maddie Holcomb & Anna Toll - The Battle Of Image Versus Girl - Erin District High School

AUDIENCE INTERACTION - Jenn Tan, Christina Staikos, Sarah Duff - Lemonade - Guelph CVI

PERFORMANCE - Zoe Dawson as LISA - Permanent Solution - John F Ross

PERFORMANCE - Samantha North as MENCHA - New Canadian Kid - John F Ross

PERFORMANCE - Lane Smylie as MARTHA - Three - Guelph CVI

MOVEMENT WORK - Meghan Brant & Rachel Hussey - Outside In (Puppet & Master) - CCVI

STAGE COMBAT - Cast & Director - War - Centre Wellington DHS

PHYSICAL COMEDY - Aaron Macpherson, Samantha North, Zachary Neath, Robbie Slater - New Canadian Kid - John F Ross

ENSEMBLE - Tuna Fish Eulogy - Tuna Fish Eulogy - Our Lady of Lourdes CHS

DIRECTION - Emma McKenna - War - Centre Wellington DHS

DIRECTION - Devin Nguyen & Nathan Grant - Tuna Fish Eulogy - Our Lady of Lourdes CHS

PROPS - Cast & Crew  - The Absolutely Insidious And Utterly Terrifying Truth About Cat Hair - Our Lady of Lourdes CHS

TECHNICAL OPERATOR - Christopher Jacobs - Washed Up - St James CHS

HAIR & MAKEUP - Cast & Crew - Hairball - CCVI

VIDEO & PROJECTION DESIGN - Nathan Macaraeg, Nathan Savoy & Yarn Girl - Yarn Girl - Erin District High School

SET & ART DESIGN - Adrianna Van Os & Washed Up - Washed Up - St James CHS

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

New Canadian Kid - John F Ross

Lemonade - Guelph CVI

Tuna Fish Eulogy - Our Lady of Lourdes CHS

HALTON

AWARDS OF MERIT

DIRECTING - Megan Haley - Secrets, Lies and A Murder - Aldershot High School

DIRECTING - Anna Humber - The Smile - Acton District High School

DESIGNER & TECHNICAL DIRECTOR - Tyler Hawes - Dr Frank J Hayden SS

COMIC ACTING - Connor Lawrence & Shawna Johnson - Dr Frank J Hayden SS

MUSICIANS: COMPOSITION & PERFORMANCE - Calvin Dvorsky, Izzy Lima, Connor Copplestone, Diren Naidoo - Masterpiece -  Nelson High School

ACTING - Rebecca Isais, Yusuf Mohammed, Alisa Boyarkin, Emery Woods - Hell(p) - White Oaks SS

ACTING - Kris Cruz - Rise - St Ignatius of Loyola

SET DESIGN - Kate Byrne, Matthew Casale, Annie McDougal, Fiona Vandermyden - Talk About Doing - TA Blakelock HS

VISUALS - Directors, cast, and crew - Einsam - Lester B. Pearson HS

ACTING - Liam Canney - Secrets, Lies and A Murder - Aldershot High School

ACTING - Drew Werbowski - Elephant’s Graveyard - Garth Webb SS

ACTING - Berna Asimov - Masterpiece - Nelson High School

ACTING - Claudia Matas - Hell(p) - White Oaks SS

PERFORMANCE - Miles Lewis, Ainsley Cronin, Gabe McKenzie, Paul Cudmore, Daniel Pascal, Justin Baker Bigauskas, Jackson Malone  - The Other Room - Chisholm Academy

PERFORMANCE - Actors from the Pathway Program - Talk About Doing - TA Blakelock HS

 

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

ACTING - Peyton Donnelly-Lowe - Dr Frank J Hayden SS

ACTING - Preslea Lamb - The Other F-Word - Assumption Catholic SS

ACTING - Michael Reynolds - The Booby Trap - Burlington Central HS

DIRECTING - Katie Cole - The Other F-Word - Assumption Catholic SS

DIRECTING - Alyssa Featherstone, Paige Cooper, Jared Smith, Connor Lawrence, Lauren Shoss - Dr Frank J Hayden SS

DIRECTING -Emily Shapira - The Booby Trap - Burlington Central HS

PLAYWRIGHTING - Sawyer Ferreira - Confessions of the Guilty Party - St Thomas Aquinas CSS

ACTING - Mira Meikle, Spencer Festerya, Josh Aubin - Talk About Doing - TA Blakelock HS

SINGER/ACTOR - Jessica Rosales - Rise - St Ignatius of Loyola

CREATIVE STORY TELLING - The Cast - Elephant’s Graveyard - Garth Webb SS

ACTING - Daniel Soares, Krizia Natale, Ethan Zuchkam, Emily Vaillancourt, Maddy Chestnut, Victoria Blazevic - Confessions of the Guilty Party - St Thomas Aquinas CSS

ARTISTIC VISION AND ACHIEVEMENT - Masterpiece - Nelson High School

 

STAGE MANAGER AWARD

Abby Murray - Dr. Frank J. Hayden SS

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONS

Confessions of the Guilty Party - St Thomas Aquinas Catholic SS

Masterpiece - Nelson High School

Matter of Time - Dr Frank J Hayden SS

Awards archive

2018
2017

Be the first to know all about NTS news!

Subscribe to the newsletter.