NTS Festival Structure

British-Columbia

Provincial Festival

The B.C. National Theatre School Festival showcases the productions that have been selected as Outstanding in their Zone Festivals and original scripts written by students who have been selected as Outstanding Playwrights from the Youthwright Playwriting Competition. 

At the Festival, students and teachers will participate in two days of workshops, three evenings of theatre performances, and a variety of social activities.

Festival Dates

Thursday May 2, 2019 
Friday May 3, 2019 
Saturday May 4, 2019 
Sunday May 5, 2019

Festival Location

Douglas College. New Westminster 
700 Royal Avenue 
New Westminster, BC 
V3M 5Z5 

To Be Announced

Festival Adjudicator

Performing schools will receive a private adjudication.

Overview

School districts within each ABCDE Drama Zone and their Zone Rep. If you would like to get involved in your Zone’s Drama Festival, or are interested in having a festival in your zone, please contact your Zone Rep. or Sharon Conrad, Zone & Provincial Drama Festival Liaison at theatre.garden@yahoo.ca

Zones

Zone 1 - Northeast

Contact: Jennifer Ylagan

Districts:
59 Peace River South 
60 Peace River North 
81 Fort Nelson 
87 Stikine

Zone 2 - Northwest

Contact: Alison O'Toole

Districts:
50 Haida Gwaii 
52 Prince Ruper 
54 Bulkley Valley 
82 Coast Mountain 
92 Nisga’a

Zone 3 - North central

Contact: Earl Tourangeau

Districts:
27 Caribou/Chilcotin 
28 Quesnel 
49 Central Coast 
57 Prince George 
91 Nechako Lakes

Zone 4 - Kamloops

Contact: Currently no rep.

Districts:
19 Revelstoke 
30 South Caribou 
58 Nicola/Similkameen 
73 Kamloops/Thompson 
74 Gold Trail

Zone 5 - North Okanagan

Contact: Lana O’Brien

Districts:
22 Vernon 
23 Central Okanagan 
83 North Okanagan/Shuswap

Zone 6 - South Okanagan

Contact: Lori Grant

Districts:
51 Boundary 
53 Okanagan/Similkameen 
67 Okanagan/Skaha

Zone 7 – Rocky Mountains

Contact: Currently no rep

Districts:
5 Southeast Kootenay 
6 Rocky Mountain

Zone 8 – Kootenays

Contact: Robyn Sheppard

Districts:

8 Kootenay Lake 
10 Arrow Lakes 
20 Kootenay/Columbia

Zone 9 – Upper Fraser Valley

Contact: Brian Billo

Districts:
33 Chilliwack 
34 Abbotsford 
42 Maple Ridge/Pitt Meadows 
75 Mission 
78 Fraser-Cascade

Zone 10 – North Island

Contact: Christine Knight

Districts:
47 Powell River 
68 Nanaimo/Ladysmith 
69 Qualicum 
70 Alberni 
71 Comox Valley 
72 Campbell River 
79 Cowichan Valley 
84 Vancouver Island West 
85 Vancouver Island North 
93 Conseil Scolaire Francophone

Zone 11 – South Island

Contact: Currently no rep.

Districts:
61 Greater Victoria 
62 Sooke 
63 Saanich 
64 Gulf Islands

Zone 12 – Langley

Contact: Gordon Hamilton

Districts:
35 Langley

Zone 13 – Surrey

Contact: Craig Wrotniak

Districts:
36 Surrey

Zone 14 – TriCities

Contact: Coco Roberge

Districts:
43 Port Moody/Port Coquitlam/Coquitlam  

Zone 14B – Burnaby / New Westminster

Contact: Currently no rep.

Districts:
40 New Westminster 
41 Burnaby

Zone 15 – North / West Vancouver

Contact: Currently no rep.

Districts:
44 North Vancouver 
45 West Vancouver 
46 Sunshine Coast 
48 Sea to Sky

Zone 16 – Vancouver

Contact: Meghan Byrne

Districts:
39 Vancouver 

Zone 17 – Delta

Contact: Leslie Stark  

Districts:
37 Delta

Zone 18 – Richmond

Contact: Marco Soriano  

Districts:
38 Richmond

Be the first to know all about NTS news!

Subscribe to the newsletter.