Ontario NTS Festival Directory

2019 schedule, locations and adjudicators
subject to change!

Wayne Fairhead, NTS Festival Executive Director

Wayne Fairhead had an illustrious career in education for 38 years, teaching and advising at all levels-elementary, secondary and tertiary. He retired from the Ontario Institute for Studies in Education of the University of Toronto (OISE/UT) in 2004. Wayne has been a member of several Dora Mavor Moore and Chalmers Awards juries for Theatre for Young Audiences, including the inaugural juries for both Awards. He Co-chaired the Arts Education Expert Panel for the Ontario Ministry of Education and Training that reviewed and reinvigorated Arts Education at that time.

Wayne was the Executive Director of the Sears Ontario Drama Festival from1991 until its recent transition into the National Theatre School (NTS) Festival. He instigated equivalent Festivals in BC and Atlantic Canada a decade ago. All are now NTS Festivals. During his leadership with the Festivals he has partnered them with SummerWorks, IATSE and Playwrights Canada.

Publications include: DRAMA VOICES (Editor); “Establishment or alternative: Two Canadian models” in Learning Through Theatre (Author); “Empowerment and the changing curriculum” in the Australian  drama education magazine ADEM (Author); “Drama in Education: Canada” in Contemporary Canadian Theatre: New World Visions(Author);TYA5: Theatre for Young Audiences, Playwrights Canada,1998 (Co Editor); and Festival Voices Playwrights Canada Press, 2010 (Co Editor).

Wayne is a Lifetime Member of the Council of Drama in Education (CODE), an inaugural member of the Board of Directors for the Canadian Theatre Museum and a former member of the Board of Theatre Direct Canada. In 1996 and 1998 respectively he was the recipient of the MAGGIE BASSETT AWARD (administered by Theatre Ontario) for outstanding contribution to theatre and the FABIAN LEMIEUX AWARD (administered by the Ontario Arts Council) for his sustained and outstanding support for Arts Education. Wayne was given a HAROLD AWARD (2008) for his outstanding contribution to theatre in Toronto.

As the Congress Director for the International Drama/Theatre and Education Association’s (IDEA) Fifth Congress (IDEA2004) held in Ottawa in early July 2004 Wayne welcomed delegates from 70 countries to Canada. Two Sears Ontario Drama Festival productions (one each in English and French) were presented for the 1000 delegates.

Contact Wayne

Erin Brubacher, NTS Festival Director

Erin Brubacher is a director, multidisciplinary artist and educator. Recent projects include: Director/co-creator for Kiinalik: These Sharp Tools (Buddies in Bad Times Theatre); co-creator/performer for 7th Cousins, (Nightwood Theatre); director for Noor (Generous Friend at the Aga Khan Museum); and co-director/producer for Concord Floral (Brubacher/Spooner/Tannahill at The National Arts Centre, Canadian Stage, The PuSh International Performance Festival and others). Erin holds a BA in Fine Arts from Mount Allison University; a BEd from Memorial University of Newfoundland; and an MA, with distinction, in International Performance Research jointly from the University of Warwick and University of Amsterdam. www.erinbrubacher.ca

Contact Erin

Provincial Showcase

Coordinator: Keira Lynas (Brantford CI) keira.lynas@granderie.ca 

with Jan St. Denis JAN.STDENIS@granderie.ca and Catherine Guida

Dates: May 8-11

Location: Brantford CI

Adjudicator: Keith Barker — Artistic Director, Native Earth Performing Arts 

 

The Ontario Festival includes six regions: Central, East, North, South, Toronto and West. Each region has a varying number of districts as follows:

 

Central REGION (3 districts)

Regional Coordinator: Laura Moniz (Brampton Centennial) laura.a.moniz@gmail.com

Regional Dates: TBD

Regional Location: City of Brampton TBD

Regional Adjudicator: TBD

 

Peel North

Coordinator: Laura Moniz (Brampton Centennial) laura.a.moniz@gmail.com

District Festival Dates: TBD

District Festival Location: TBD

Adjudicator: Christian di Staulo

 

Peel South

Coordinator: Laura Moniz (Brampton Centennial) laura.a.moniz@gmail.com

District Festival Dates: TBD

District Festival Location: TBD

Adjudicator: Autumn Smith

 

York

Coordinator: Mike Halfin (Retired) michael-angela@rogers.com

District Festival Dates: February 19 - March 1

District Festival Location: TBD

Adjudicator: TBD

East REGION (5 districts)

Regional Coordinator: Jim Malyon (Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary) jimmalyon@hotmail.com

Regional Dates: TBD

Regional Location: Thousand Island Playhouse

Regional Adjudicator: TBD

 

Durham

Coordinator: Shera Eales (Sinclair SS) shera.eales@ddsb.ca

District Festival Dates: March 19-23

District Festival Location: Whitby Courthouse Theatre

Adjudicator: TBD

 

Kawartha

Coordinators: Barb Russel (Lindsay CVI) Barbara Russell barbara.russell@tldsb.on.ca and Lindsay Curran lindsay.curran@tldsb.on.ca

District Festival Dates: March 18-22 (exact dates TBD)

District Festival Location: Academy Theatre in Lindsay

Adjudicator: TBD

 

Kingston St Lawrence

Coordinator: Kevin Fraser (Kingston CVI) and Adrian Black (Perth District CI) adrian.black@ucdsb.on.ca

District Festival Dates: TBD

District Festival Location: TBD

Adjudicator: TBD

 

Ottawa Carleton

Coordinator: Wendy Gunter-Woods (Woodroffe HS) wendy.gunter-woods@ocdsb.ca

District Festival Dates: March 25-30 (exact dates TBD)

District Festival Location: Woodroffe HS

Adjudicator: TBD

 

Seaway

Coordinator: Jim Malyon (Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary) jimmalyon@hotmail.com

District Festival Dates: TBD

District Festival Location: Holy Trinity

Adjudicator: TBD

 

North REGION (2 districts)

Regional Coordinator: TBD

Regional Dates: TBD

Regional Location: Kirkland Lake

Regional Adjudicator: TBD

 

Nippising Near North

Coordinators: Alan MacAskill (West Ferris Secondary School), Jeff Graham (St. Joseph’s Scollard Hall), Allison Green (Almaguin Highlands District High School)

allan.macaskill@nearnorthschools.ca

grahamj@npsc.ca

allison.green@nearnorthschools.ca

District Festival Dates: TBD

District Festival Location: TBD

Adjudicator: TBD

 

Temiskaming

Coordinator: Brent McGillivray (Timiskaming District Secondary)  mcgillivraybrent@gmail.com

District Festival Dates: TBD

District Festival Location: TBD

Adjudicator: TBD

 

 

South REGION (6 districts)

Regional Coordinator: Carm Iachelli (Westdale SS) ciachell@hwdsb.on.ca

Regional Dates: April 9-12

Regional Location: Westdale SS

Regional Adjudicator: TBD

 

Brant, Oxford, Haldiman, Norfolk

Coordinator: Janine Pearson (Delhi District Secondary School) janine.pearson@granderie.ca

District Festival Dates: March 4-8

District Festival Location: Theatre Tillsonburg

Adjudicator: Megan Watson, Artistic Associate with the Grand Theatre in London

 

Hamilton Wentworth

Coordinator: Carm Iachelli (Westdale SS) ciachell@hwdsb.on.ca

District Festival Dates: March 25-28

District Festival Location: Westdale SS

Adjudicator: Claire Calnan

 

Lambton Kent

Coordinators: Devin Pearson devin.Pearson@lkdsb.net and Allie Tope allie.Tope@lkdsb.net

District Festival Dates: TBD

District Festival Location: TBD

Adjudicator: TBD

 

Niagara

Coordinator: Brenna McAllister brenna.Mcallister@dsbn.org

District Festival Dates: April 4-6 TBC

District Festival Location: Wellend Centennial Secondary School

Adjudicator: TBD

 

Windsor Essex

Coordinator: Kevin Noecker (École secondaire catholique E.J. Lajeunesse) noeckevi@cscprovidence.ca

District Festival Dates: March 25-29

District Festival Location: École secondaire catholique E.J. Lajeunesse

Adjudicator: TBD

 

Theatre Action April 25-27

 

Thames Valley

Coordinator: Eric Bernard (Oakridge SS) e.bernard@tvdsb.ca

District Festival Dates: April 2-4

District Festival Location: Oakridge SS

Adjudicator: Megan Watson, Artistic Associate with the Grand Theatre in London

 

 

Toronto REGION (4 districts)

Regional Coordinator: Jennifer Burak (Retired) jenniferburak@hotmail.com

Regional Dates: April 10-13

Regional Location: Hart House Theatre

Regional Adjudicator: TBD

 

Toronto District 1

District Leader: Cate Boutilier (North Toronto Collegiate) catherine.boutilier@tdsb.on.ca

All Toronto Districts Festival Dates: February 25 - March 1 (Various Locations)

District Awards: March 6th (North Toronto CI)

Adjudicator:  TBD

 

Toronto District 2

District Leader: Liz Burnip (Forest Hill CI) elizabeth.burnip@tdsb.on.ca

All Toronto Districts Festival Dates: February 25 - March 1 (Various Locations)

District Awards: March 7th (Forest Hill CI)

Adjudicator: TBD

 

Toronto District 3

District Leader: Kelly Beaulieu (Richview C.I.) kelly.Beaulieu@tdsb.on.ca

All Toronto Districts Festival Dates: February 25 - March 1 (Various Locations)

District Awards: March 7th (Location TBA)

Adjudicator: TBD

 

Toronto District 4

District Leader: Lynise Reedy (St. Patrick’s) lynise.reedy@tcdsb.org

All Toronto Districts Festival Dates: February 25 - March 1 (Various Locations)

District Awards: March 5th (Senator O’Connor)

Adjudicator: TBD

West REGION (5 districts)

Regional Coordinators: James Brawn and Stephen Bainborough

bainboroughstephen@gmail.com  jbrawn@scdsb.on.ca

Regional Dates: April 8 - 13, 2019

Regional Location: Bear Creek Secondary School

Regional Adjudicator: TBD

 

Georgian Bay

Coordinator: Steven Bainborough (Retired) and James Brawn (Bear Creek SS)

bainboroughstephen@gmail.com  jbrawn@scdsb.on.ca

District Festival Dates: February 25 - March 2, 2019

District Festival Location: Bear Creek Secondary School

Adjudicator: TBD

Web Site: https://ntscdfdistricts.weebly.com/

 

Perth Huron

Coordinator: David Armour (Godrich District CI), Stefanie Webster (Listowel DSS) and Tina Robinson (St Michael Catholic SS)

david.armour@ed.amdsb.ca

stefanie.webster@ed.amdsb.ca

trobinson@hpcdsb.ca

District Festival Dates: TBD

District Festival Location: TBD

Adjudicator: TBD

 

Waterloo

Coordinator: Andrew Renner (St Benedict CSS) andrew.renner@wcdsb.ca

 

District Festival Dates: TBD

District Festival Location: St Benedict CSS TBD

Adjudicator: TBD

 

Upper Grand/ Wellington

Coordinator: Erin Clutton (Bishop MacDonell Catholic High School) erin.clutton@wellingtoncdsb.ca

District Festival Dates: Feb18 - 22

District Festival Location: Bishop Macdonell in Guelph, ON.

Adjudicator: TBD

 

Halton

Coordinator: Marisa Cavataio (Nelson HS) cavataiom@hdsb.ca and Caitlin Ferrone (MMR HS)

District Festival Dates: Feb 26-March 2nd

District Festival Location: Aldershot HS

Adjudicator: Andrew Lamb (TBC)