NTS DRAMAFEST Directory

Ontario

Ontario coordinator

Ceed Stapleton

Ceed is based in Toronto after having lived 10+ years abroad in Japan and France. "I'm excited, and honoured, to be the new NTS Ontario Festival Coordinator, ensuring that the district, regional and provincial showcases are a well-organized celebration of students and theatre."  She has a background in ESL education, film festival coordination and arts education.

Contact Ceed

Provincial Showcase

Coordinator:
Allison Green (Almaguin Higlands S.S) allison.green@nearnorthschools.ca 

Dates: May 20-23, 2020

Location: St.Joseph-Scollard Hall675 O'Brien St, North Bay.

 

The Ontario Festival includes six regions: Central, East, North, South, Toronto and West. Each region has a varying number of districts as follows:

 

Central REGION (3 districts)

Regional Coordinator:

Laura Moniz (Rick Hansen SS) laura.moniz@peelsb.com


Peel North

Coordinator:
Laura Moniz (Rick Hansen SS) laura.moniz@peelsb.com


Peel South

Coordinator:
Laura Moniz (Rick Hansen SS) laura.moniz@peelsb.com

 

York

Coordinator:
Mike Halfin (Retired) michael-angela@rogers.com

East REGION (5 districts)

Regional Coordinator:

Jim Malyon (Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary) jimmalyon1@gmail.com

 

Durham


Coordinator:
Shera Eales (Sinclair SS) shera.eales@ddsb.ca

 

Kawartha


Coordinators: 
Barbara Russell (Lindsay CVI) barbara.russell@tldsb.on.ca

Lindsay Curran lindsay.curran@tldsb.on.ca

 

Kingston St Lawrence


Coordinators:
Kevin Fraser (Kingston CVI)

Adrian Black (Perth District CI) adrian.black@ucdsb.on.ca

 

Ottawa Carleton


Coordinator:
Wendy Gunter-Woods (Woodroffe HS) wendy.gunter-woods@ocdsb.ca

 

Seaway


Coordinator:
Jim Malyon (Holy Trinity Catholic Secondary) jimmalyon1@gmail.com

 

North REGION (2 districts)

Regional Coordinator:

Jeff Graham (St. Joseph’s Scollard Hallgrahamj@npsc.ca



Nipissing Near North


Coordinators:

Alan MacAskill (West Ferris Secondary School) allan.macaskill@nearnorthschools.ca

Jeff Graham (St. Joseph’s Scollard Hall) grahamj@npsc.ca

Allison Green (Almaguin Highlands S.S.) allison.green@nearnorthschools.ca

 

Temiskaming

Coordinators: 

Michael Buhler (O'Gorman High School)  mbuhler@ncdsb.on.ca

Jesse Bergeron (O'Gorman High School)  jbergeron@necdsb.ca

 

 

South REGION (6 districts)

Regional Coordinators

Carm Iachelli (Westdale SS) ciachell@hwdsb.on.ca



Brant, Oxford, Haldimand, Norfolk


Coordinator:
Jonathan Mann (Cayuga Secondary School) jonathan.mann@granderie.ca

 

Hamilton Wentworth


Coordinator:
Carm Iachelli (Westdale SS) ciachell@hwdsb.on.ca

 

Lambton Kent


Coordinators:
Rosanna Mitchell (Ursuline College)  rosanna.mitchell@sccdsb.net
Steve Mitchell (St John McGregor) steve.mitchell@lkdsb.net 

 

Niagara


Coordinator:
Brenna McAllister (St. Catherines Collegiate) brenna.Mcallister@dsbn.org

 

Windsor Essex


Coordinator:
Kevin Noecker (École secondaire catholique E.J. Lajeunesse) noeckevi@cscprovidence.ca

 

Thames Valley


Coordinator:
Eric Bernard (Oakridge SS) e.bernard@tvdsb.ca

Toronto REGION (4 districts)

Regional Coordinator:

Kelly Beaulieu kelly.beaulieu@tdsb.on.ca

 

Toronto District 1


District Leader:
Sara Pedrosa (Loretto College) sara.pedrosa@tdsb.org

Toronto District 2


District Leader:
Leda Miles (Senator O'Connor College School) leda.dimariamiles@tcdsb.org

 

Toronto District 3


District Leader:
Lesley Keane (Martingrove Collegiate Institute) lesley.keane@tdsb.on.ca

 

Toronto District 4


District Leader:
Lynise Reedy (St. Patrick’s) lynise.reedy@tcdsb.org

West REGION (5 districts)

Regional Coordinators

James Brawn (Bear Creek SS) jbrawn@scdsb.on.ca
Stephen Bainborough (Retired) bainboroughstephen@gmail.com 

Georgian Bay


Coordinators:

Steven Bainborough (Retired) bainboroughstephen@gmail.com

James Brawn (Bear Creek SS) jbrawn@scdsb.on.ca

Web Site: https://ntscdfdistricts.weebly.com/

 

Perth Huron


Coordinators: 

Stefanie Webster (Listowel DSS) stefanie.webster@ed.amdsb.ca

Tina Robinson (St Michael Catholic SS) trobinson@hpcdsb.ca

 

Waterloo


Coordinator:

Andrew Renner (St Benedict CSS) andrew.renner@wcdsb.ca

  

Upper Grand/ Wellington


Coordinator:

Tom Slater (John F Ross CVI) Tom.Slater@ugdsb.on.ca

 

Halton


Coordinators:

Marisa Cavataio (Nelson HS) cavataiom@hdsb.ca

Caitlin Ferrone (MMR HS)

ART APART | Urgent support for emerging artists amid COVID-19 crisis

Because physical distance shouldn’t mean total isolation, the National Theatre School of Canada (NTS) is allocating $60,000 in support of emerging artists (as 80 grants of $750). These funds will be granted to theatre artists in training, or artists who have completed a theatre training program within the past five years, to present a piece of art online.

Apply online: https://ent-nts.ca/en/art-apart

Please note that the School's activities are suspended until May 1st. Subscribe to the newsletter to find out about the latest developments regarding the crisis.