NTS DRAMAFEST Awards

Alberta

ALBERTA PROVINCIAL FESTIVAL AWARDS

2019

2019

AHSDFA Provincial Festival Awards List:  2019

Outstanding/ Honourable Mention

Award Category

Student Name

 

Production Name

School Name

Zone

Outstanding

 

Professional Conduct

 

Drowning Girls

Lindsay Thurber High School

4W

Golden C Wrench

(Designated by an RDC tech)

 

 

 

Outstanding

Props

 

Escape From Peligro Island

Medicine Hat High School

7

 

 

 

 

Honourable Mention

Set Design

 

Dying To Be Thin

Ardrossan High School

3

Outstanding

 

Set Design

 

Tracks

Morinville Community High School

2W

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Honourable Mention

Costumes and Make Up

Michael Watt and Jessie Gustafson

Philip Glass Buys a Loaf of Bread

Strathcona High School

8

Outstanding

Costumes and Make Up Design

 

Tracks

Morinville Community High School

2W

Outstanding

Sound Design

 

Any Night

FFCA High School

9

Honourable Mention

Lighting Design

Megan Beikie

Barefoot in Nightgown by Candlelight

Westwood Community High School

2E

 

Bethany Derksen

Almost, Maine

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

6

Outstanding

Lighting Design

Mikal Kotadia

Any Night

FFCA High School

9

Outstanding

Production Design

 

My Love Lies Frozen in the Ice

Memorial Composite High School

2W

Honourable Mention

Technical Achievement

 

Escape from Peligro Island

Medicine Hat High School

7

Outstanding

Technical Achievement

 

21 Chump Street

Cochrane High School

5

Outstanding

Original Music

 

Way To Go Neil

Ecole Secondaire Beaumont Composite High School

4E

Honourable Mention

Stage Management

Megan Beikie

Barefoot in Nightgown By Candlelight

Westwood Community High School

2E

Outstanding

Stage Management

Sydney Schmaltz

Any Night

FFCA High School

9

 

 

 

 

Outstanding

Playwrighting

Sam Villetard and Jonny Nelner

Way to Go Neil

Ecole Secondaire Beaumont Composite High School

4E

Outstanding

Choral Speech

 

 

 

 

Outstanding

Choreography

McKenna Chappell

Girls Like That

Ecole Secondaire Beaumont Composite High School

4E

Honourable Mention

Large Cast Ensemble

 

21 Chump Street

Cochrane High School

5

 

Outstanding

Large Cast Ensemble

 

Girls Like That

Ecole Secondaire Beaumont Composite High School

4E

 

Almost, Maine

Lethbridge Collegiate Institute

6

Honourable Mention

Small Cast Ensemble

 

Drowning Girls

Lindsay Thurber high School

4W

 

This is a Play

Alberta High School of Fine Arts

5

Outstanding

Small Cast Ensemble

 

Barefoot in Night Gown By Candlelight

Westwood Community high School

2E

Keith Ewasiuk Outstanding Ensemble/ Ensemble in an original work

 

Escape From Peligro Island

Medicine Hat High School

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Outstanding

Acting:  Physical Comedy

Emma McLay

Philip Glass Buys a Loaf of Bread

Strathcona High School

8

Outstanding

Acting:  CHARACTER

Joshua Mosher:  Mr Hoag

The Staggering Heartbreak of Jasmine Merriwether

Thorhild Central School

2E

Corrie Groome

Horse Girls

Lloydminster Comprehensive high School

3

Honourable Mention

Acting

Elissa Wilmot and Jed Tecson

Any Night

FFCA High School

9

Outstanding

Acting

 

TJ Truong

My Love Lies Frozen in the Ice

Memorial Composite High School

2W

Aaron Refugio

The Zoo Story

Lindsay Thurber

4W

Devyn Byfield

21 Chump Street

Cochrane High School

5

Grase Duiker

Dying to be Thin

Ardrossan High School

3

 

 

 

 

Outstanding

New Director

Meara Sterr

I’ve Hit An Iceburg

Hilcrest Christian School

1

Honourable Mention

Directing

Andrew Fern & Ally Larson

Girls Like That

Ecole Secondaire Beaumont Composite High School

4E

 

 

 

 

 

 

Outstanding

Directing

Michael Watt and Jess Gustafson

Philip Glass Buys a Loaf of Bread

Strathcona High School

8

Elissa Wilmot and Hayden Ly

Any Night

FFCA High School

9

 

2018

2018

 

Outstanding/ Honourable Mention

Award Category

Student Name

(if applicable)

Production Name

School Name

Zone

Outstanding

 

Professional Conduct

 

The Bald Soprano

Lindsay Thurber Comprehensive High School

4W

 

I am Not Batman

Lindsay Thurber Comprehensive High School

4W

 

My Hands Were Made For This

FFCA High School

9

Golden C Wrench

(Designated by an RDC tech)

The entire crew of:

My Hands Were Made For This

FFCA High School

9

Outstanding

Props

 

 

Fifteen Minute Minimum

Foremost School

7

 

Sure Thing

Sturgeon Composite High School

3

Honourable Mention

Set Design

 

I Don’t Want to Talk About It

Parkland Composite high School

2W

Outstanding

 

Set Design

 

 

Mean Gouls:  Or  of Corpse:  Another Teen Drama

Lloydminster Comprehensive High School

3

 

Bluebirds

Ecole Secondaire

Beaumont Composite High School

 

4E

Outstanding

Sound Design

 

 

Act of Living

Harry Ainley High School

8

 

Almost Maine

Memorial Composite High School

2W

Honourable Mention

Costumes and Make Up

 

Laundry and Bourbon

Edwin Parr Composite High School

2E

 

The Tell Tale Heart

Alberta High School of Fine Arts

5

 

Ugly on the Inside

Wetaskiwin Composite High School

4E

Outstanding

Costumes and Make Up Design

 

Bluebirds

Ecole Secondaire Beaumont Composite High School

4E

 

Almost Maine

Memorial Composite High School

2W

Honourable Mention

Lighting Design

 

Tuesdays and Sundays

 

St Joseph Catholic High School

1

Outstanding

Lighting Design

 

I Am Not Batman

Lindsay Thurber Comprehensive High School

4W

Outstanding

Production Design

 

 

My Hands Were Made For This

FFCA High School

9

Outstanding

Live Music/ Original Music

 

I am Not Batman

Lindsay Thurber Comprehensive High School

4W

Outstanding

Technical Achievement

 

Here Lies Henry

Strathcona High School

8

Honourable Mention

Stage Management

Carmen McLean

My Hands Were Made For This

FFCA High School

 9

Outstanding

Stage Management

Sydney Kranjcevic

The Tell Tale Heart

Alberta High School of Fine Arts

5

Qazi Yousuf Azam

Act of Living

Harry Ainley High School

8

Outstanding

Playwrighting

Alysha Mohamed

 

My Hands Were Made For This

FFCA High School

9

Outstanding

Choral Speech

 

 

You’re Playing You Now

Winston Churchill High School

6

Outstanding

Movement

 

 

The Tell Tale Heart

Alberta High School of Fine Arts

5

Honourable Mention

Large Cast Ensemble

 

 

Mean Ghouls: Or, Of Corpse:  Another Teen Drama

Lloydminster Comprehensive High School

3

 

Almost Maine

Memorial Composite High School

2W

Outstanding

Large Cast Ensemble

 

You’re Playing You Now

Winston Churchill High School

6

Honourable Mention

Small Cast Ensemble

 

 

Fifteen Minute Minimum

Foremost School

7

Outstanding

Small Cast Ensemble

 

Tuesdays and Sundays

St Joseph Catholic High School

1

Keith Ewasiuk Outstanding Ensemble/ Ensemble in an original work

 

I Don’t Want To Talk About It

Parkland Composite Composite High School

2W

Outstanding

Non-Speaking Acting

Branden Martell

Alex Jerrett

Terron Hilchey

Easton Holman

 

Mean Ghouls or Of Corpse:  Another Teen Drama

Lloydminster Comprehensive High School

 

3

Honourable Mention

Acting Physical Comedy

Brandon Leitch

Zac Petryliak

Almost Maine

Memorial Composite High School

2W

Outstanding

Acting:  Physical Comedy

 

The Bald Soprano

Lindsay Thurber Comprehensive High School

4W

Honourable Mention

Acting:  Character

Rachel Collings

The Bald Soprano

Lindsay Thurber Comprehensive High School

4W

Riley Birkett

I Don’t Want to Talk About It

Parkland Composite High School

2W

Outstanding

Acting:  Character

Merick Bontrup

Ugly on the Inside

Wetaskiwin Composite High School

4E

Honourable Mention

Acting:  Comedic

Tyler Sheskey

Sure Thing

Sturgeon Composite High School

3

Outstanding

Acting:  Comedy

 

George Crawford

This Side of Heaven

Strathmore High School

5

Jordan Putman

This Side Of Heaven

Strathmore High School

5

Madison Betts

Laundry and Bourbon

Edwin Parr Composite High School

2E

Jack Walker

Here Lies Henry

Strathcona High School

8

Honourable Mention

Acting:  Drama

Jordon Froude

I Don’t Want to Talk About It

Parkland Composite High School

2W

Outstanding

Acting:  Drama

 

Alex Voutchkov

Act of Living

Harry Ainlay High School

8

Skylar Dupont

Haiku

Westwood Community High School

2E

Aaron Refugio

I Am Not Batman

Lindsay Thurber

4W

Alysha Mohamed

My Hands Were Made For This

FFCA High School

9

Shiv Raval

My Hands Were Made For This

FFCA High School

9

Honourable Mention

Directing

Rebecca Vrdolak

Sure Thing

Sturgeon Composite High School

3

Devin Gough

Act of Living

Harry Ainley

8

Emma Guido

The Bald Soprano

Lindsay Thurber Comprehensive High School

4W

Arpita Islam

Haiku

Westwood Community School

2E

Outstanding

Directing

Roman Neil Dungo

Here Lies Henry

Strathcona High School

8

Alysha Mohamed, Shiv Raval, and Amanda Yee

My Hands Were Made For This

FFCA High School

9

 

2017

2017

Category

Play Title

Name of Student

Name of School

Zone

Small Cast Ensemble

 

 

 

 

Honourable Mention

Box

 

Edwinn Parr Composite High School

2E

Outstanding

Mirrors

 

Bev Facey Community High School

3

Large Cast Ensemble

 

 

 

 

Honourable Mention

Frankenstein

 

FFCA High School

9

Outstanding

Keith Ewasiuk Outstanding Ensemble

Dime a Dozen

 

Chinook High School

6

Direction

 

 

 

 

Honourable Mention

Tuesdays and Sundays

Anika Plitt

Strathcona High School

8

Honourable Mention

Wake Up Call

Sydney Fogarty

Holy Redeemer Catholic High School

2W

Outstanding

Mirrors

Delaney Mattern

Bev Facey Community High School

3

Acting

 

 

 

 

Honourable Mention

Box

Miranda Martin

Edwinn Parr

2E

Honourable Mention

Who Gets Charlie?

Raegan Ully

Foremost School

7

Hnourable Mention

Philip Glass Buys a Load of Bread

Eric Wilkinson

Lindsay Thurber Composite High School

4W

Honourable Mention

Dark Road

Katelyn Dyck

La Crete Public School

2E

Honourable Mention

Neck Breaking Car Hop

Morgan Hull

Ardrossan High School

3

Honourable Mention

Us and Them

Elise Bridges

Ethan Clements

Beaumont Composite High School

4E

Honourable Mention

Wake-Up Call

Rena Fakhreddine

Hold Redeemer Catholic High School

2W

Honourable Mention

Frankenstein

Hope Van Der Merwe

FFCA High School

 9

Honourable Mention

That’s Not How I Remember It

Shivanni Bhardwaj

Thornhild Central School

2E

Honourable Mention

Mirrors

Lily Suppes

Bev Facey Community High School

3

Honourable Mention

Dime a Dozen

Aly Rollingson

Chinook High School

6

Honourable Mention

Monster

Foster Hudson

Spruce Grove Composite High School

8

Honourable Mention

Tuesdays and Sundays

Emma Walker

Strathcona High School

8

Honourable Mention

Along for the Ride

Maliyah Gyori

HJ Cody High School

4W

Honourable Mention

Check Please:  Take 3

Katie Dykstra

Medicine Hat High School

7

Outstanding

Box

Jake Marsden

Edwinn Parr Composite High School

2E

Outstanding

Philip Glass Buys a Lo

Andrew Armstrong

Lindsay Thurber Comprehensive High School

4W

Outstanding

Spectre

Daegan Manns

Springbank Community High School

5

Outstanding

Spectre

Drew Pertson

Springbank Community High School

5

Outstanding

Dark Road

Brooklyn Peters

La Crete Public School

1

Outstanding

Author’s Voice

Matthew Sartison

Leduc Composite High School

4E

Outstanding

Wake Up Call

Samantha Darr-Desrosiers

Hold Redeemer Catholic High School

2W

Outstanding

Frankenstein

Claire Beaney

FFCA High School

9

Outstanding

That’s Not How I remember it

Austin Janiten

Takelahornhild Central School

2E

Outstanding

Mirrors

Thomas Kassian

Bev Facey Community High School

3

Outstanding

Dime a Dozen

Sophia Makela

Chinook High School

6

Outstanding

Tuesdays and Sundays

Sebastian Ley

Strathcona High School

8

Outstanding

Along For the Ride

Alex Schirru

HJ cody High School

4W

Outstanding

Check Please:  Take 3

Sarah Edison

Medicine Hat High School

7

 

 

 

 

 

GOLDEN WRENCH

Frankenstein

Victoria Rennie

FFCA High School

9

STAGE MANAGEMENT

 

 

 

 

Honourable

Author’s Voice

Emily Whitebear

LeDuc Composite

4E

 

Dime a Dozen

Tyra Szgatti

Chinook High School

6

 

Philip Glass Buys a Loaf of Bread

Lucas Hayden

Lyndsay Thurber Composite High School

4W

LIGHTING DESIGN

 

 

 

 

Honourable

Us and Them

Makayla Barabash

Beaumont Composite High School

4E

 

Philip Glass Buys and Load of Break

Isaac Rice

Lyndsay Thurber Composite High School

4W

Outstanding

Dime a Dozen

Nole Richardson

Chinook High School

6

Outstanding

Tuesdays and Sundays

Freida Wang

Jill Zheng

Strathcona High School

8

SOUND DESIGN

 

 

 

 

Honourable Mention

Author’s Voice

Rebecca Hiller

LeDuc Composite High School

4E

 

Monster

Tyler Akins

Spruce Grove C HS

2W

 

Dark Road

Miya McMann

La Crete Public School

1

 

Mirrors

Cole Stevenson

Bev Facey Community High School

3

Outstanding

Frankenstein

Claire Beaney

Paxton Webster

FFCA High School

9

SET DESIGN

 

 

 

 

Honourable Mention

Author’s Voice

 

Leduc Composite

4E

 

Neck Breaking Car Hop

 

Ardrosson High School

3

Outstanding

Tuesdays and Sundays

 

Strathcona

8

PROPS

 

 

 

 

Honourable Mention

Wake Up Call

 

Holy Redeemer Catholic High School

2W

 

Check Please:  Take 3

 

Medicine Hat High School

7

COSTUMING

 

 

 

 

Honourable Mention

Box

 

Edwinn Parr High School

2E

 

Spectre

 

Springbank Community High School

5

Outstanding

Neck Breaking Car Hop

 

Ardrosson High School

3

PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT

 

 

 

 

Honourable Mention

Frankenstein

 

FFCA High School

9

 

Monster

 

Spruce Grove Composite High School

2W

 

Spectre

 

Springbank High School

5

Outstanding

Mirrors

 

Bev Facey Community High School

3

PRODUCTION DESIGN

 

 

 

 

Honourable Mention

Boy in Hoodie

 

Cochrane High School

5

Outstanding

Frankenstein

 

FFCA High School

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016

2016 Awards

Category

Play Title

Name of Student

Name of School

Zone

 

Bravery

 

 

 

 

Outstanding

I Never Saw Another Butterfly

 

Westwood Community High School

2E

Professional Conduct

 

 

 

 

Outstanding

Matt & Ben

 

Paul Kane High School

8

Honorable Mention

The 39 Steps

 

FFCA High School

9

 

 

 

Golden Wrench

 

Ravyn Tremblay

St. Peter the Apostle Catholic High School

2W

 

 

Ben Del Colle

St. Peter the Apostle Catholic High School

 

 

2W

Original Work

 

 

 

 

Outstanding

New Blood

 

Strathmore High School

5

Honorable Mention

Just For Tonight

Liam McKinnon

Ardrosson High School

 

 

3

Costume Design

 

 

 

 

Outstanding

Super Sidekick:  The Musical

Rhiannon Davis

St. Peter the Apostle Catholic High School

 

2W

Honorable Mention

And Others

Stacey Batt

Dylan Glaser

St. Joseph Catholic High School

 

 

1

Small Cast Ensemble

 

 

 

 

Outstanding

The 39 Steps

 

FFCA High School

9

 

Honorable Mention

The Art of Dating

 

Bev Facey High School

 

 

3

Sound Design

 

 

 

 

Outstanding

The Act of Living

Becca Schmautz

Tyce Culp

Leduc Composite High School

 

4E

Honorable Mention

The 39 Steps

Aidan Wardrope

FFCA High School

9

 

 

 

Set Design

 

 

 

 

Outstanding

This Property is Condemned

Ensemble

Ecole Secondaire Beaumont Composite High School

4E

Honorable Mention

Mother Tongue

Kayla Poon

 

M.E. LaZerte High School

8

 

Lighting Design

 

 

 

 

Outstanding

And Others

Stacey Batt

Dylan Glaser

St. Joseph Catholic High School

1

Honorable Mention

Just For Tonight

Liam McKinnon

Ardrossan High School

 

3

Large Cast Ensemble

 

 

 

 

Outstanding

Super Sidekick:  The Musical

 

St. Peter the Apostle Catholic High School

2W

Honorable Mention

The Serpent: A Ceremony

 

Edwin Parr Composite School

2E

 

 

 

Keith Ewasiuk Outstanding Ensemble:  Ensemble In an Original Work

 

 

New Blood

 

 

 

Strathmore High School

 

 

 

5

Honorable Mention

The Story of Our Play

 

Winston Churchill High School

 

 

6

Stage Management

Outstanding

Super Sidekick: The Musical

Madison Nieminen

St. Peter the Apostle High School

2W

Honorable Mention

Monster

Christie Walter

Strathcona-Tweedsmuir High School

 

5

Honourable Mention

A Life Sentence

Hailie Ludington

H.J. Cody School

4W

 

 

Direction

 

 

 

 

Outstanding

The 39 Steps

Manmeet Parmar

FFCA High School

9

 

Honorable Mention

Super Sidekick:  The Musical

David Lee

St. Peter the Apostle  Catholic High School

 

2W

Honorable Mention

A Life Sentence

Amber Carson

H.J. Cody School

4W

 

 

 

Production Design

 

 

 

 

Outstanding

New Blood

 

Strathmore High School

 

5

Honorable Mention

Selfie

 

Parkland Composite High School

 

2W

Honorable Mention

The Serpent: A Ceremony

 

Edwin Parr Composite School

2E

 

 

Acting

 

 

 

 

Outstanding

Just For Tonight

Kaeley Wiebe

Ardrossan High School

3

 

 

Monster

Michael Course

Strathcona-Tweedsmuir School

 

5

 

Commencement

Shelayna Christante

Lindsay Thurber Comprehensive High School

 

4W

 

A Life Sentence

Lauren Rowe

H.J. Cody School

4W

 

 

The 39 Steps

Siddharth Kumar

FFCA High School

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mention

A Life Sentence

Wyatt Bosse

H.J. Cody School

4W

 

 

This Is A Play

Brooklyn Schnore

Medicine Hat High School

7

 

Matt & Ben

Holly Wandler

Paul Kane High School

8

 

 

Artstrek Scholarship Winners Poon, M.E. LaZerte High School

  • 1.     Kelsey Hall, Strathmore High School
  • 2.     Kayla Poon, M.E. LaZerte High School
2015

2015 Provincial Awards List

The AHSDFA would like to acknowledge the students of Zone 8’s Strathcona High School, whose production of Hannah Moscovitch’s East of Berlin was very well received at festival. Unfortunately it exceeded the 65 minute time limit and was therefore ineligible for official recognition.

Zones from all over Alberta arrived to the Red Deer College Arts Centre to share their outstanding work in theatre over the three day festival. Our adjudicators, Lynda Adams (artistic) and Heather Cornick (technical) were wowed by the work presented on the RDC main stage.

 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Props/ Set Deck

  • Outstanding: From the Mouth of Babes, Tofield School
  • Honourable Mention: Ballerinas, Ardrossan High School

Set Design

  • Outstanding: A Rope Against the Sun, Westwood Community High School (Fort McMurray)
  • Honourable Mention: The Most Massive Woman Wins, Hunting Hills High School (Red Deer)
  • Honourable Mention: Inside Al, Leduc Composite High School 
  • Honourable Mention: Never Swim Alone, FFCA High School (Calgary)

Set Construction

  • Honourable Mention: The High School Girl’s Guide to the Seven Deadly Sins, Winston Churchill High School (Lethbridge)

Sound Design

  • Outstanding: Monster, Holy Redeemer High School (Edson)
  • Honourable Mention: The Author’s Voice, Medicine Hat High School 
  • Honourable Mention: The Most Massive Woman Wins, Hunting Hills High School (Red Deer)
  • Honourable Mention: Asylum, Wetaskiwin High School

Costumes and Make Up

  • Outstanding: This Is A Play, Spruce Grove Composite High School 
  • Honourable Mention: The Last Visitor, HJ Cody School (Sylvan Lake)
  • Honourable Mention: The Laundromat,  Springbank Community High School (Calgary)

Lighting Design

  • Outstanding: Monster, Holy Redeemer High School (Edson)
  • Outstanding: Never Swim Alone, Keon Chiu and Ruhee Janmohomed, FFCA High School (Calgary Area)
  • Honourable Mention: The Shape of a Girl, Savannah Tysiaczny, ME Lazerte High School (Edmonton)
  • Honourable Mention: A Rope Against the Sun, BJ Fawole, Westwood Community High School (Fort McMurray)
  • Honourable Mention: Ballerinas, Dae Briscoe, Ardrossan High School 
  • Honourable Mention: This is a Play Kevin Cryer, Spruce Grove Composite High School 

Stage Management

  • Outstanding: Time Out, Bethany Irla, Boyle School
  • Honourable Mention: A Rope Against the Sun, Eden Monk, Westwood Community High School (Fort McMurray)

Professionalism

  • Outstanding: Never Swim Alone, FFCA High School (Calgary)
  • Honourable Mention: The Laundromat, Springbank High School (Calgary Area)
  • Honourable Mention: The Most Massive Woman Wins, Hunting Hills High School (Red Deer)

Paint

  • Honourable Mention: Time Out, Skye Caoutte, Boyle School

Creative Scene Change/ Transition

  • Honourable Mention: And, Sexsmith Secondary School

Golden “C” Wrench

  • Monster, Emma Graham, Emma Laurin, Holy Redeemer High School (Edson)

Large Cast Ensemble

  • Outstanding: A Rope Against the Sun Westwood Community High School (Fort McMurray)
  • Honourable Mention:The High School Girl’s Guide to the Seven Deadly Sins, Winston Churchill High School (Lethbridge)
  • Honourable Mention: And, Sexsmith Secondary School

Medium Cast Ensemble

  • Honourable Mention: Asylum, Wetaskiwin Composite High School

Small Cast Ensemble

  • Outstanding: The Shape of a Girl,  ME Lazerte High School (Edmonton)
  • Outstanding: The Most Massive Woman Wins, Hunting Hills High School (Red Deer)
  • Honourable Mention: This is a Play,  Spruce Grove Composite High School

Acting

▪  Outstanding: Monster, Tyler Habdas, Holy Redeemer High School (Edson)

▪  Outstanding: A Rope Against the Sun, Lily Roy, Westwood Community High School (Fort McMurray)

▪  Outstanding:The Most Massive Woman Wins, Emily Woods, Hunting Hills High School (Red Deer)

▪  Outstanding: Never Swim Alone, Siddharth Kumar, FFCA High School (Calgary)

▪  Outstanding: Never Swim Alone, Sergio Jaume, FFCA High School (Calgary)

▪  Outstanding: The Laundromat, Connor Fedoroshyn, Springbank High School (Calgary Area)

▪  Honourable Mention: Time Out, Dallan Bencharsky, Boyle High School

▪  Honourable Mention: From the Mouth of Babes, Taylor Holden, Tofield High School

▪  Honourable Mention: The Last Visitor, Brady Elsbett, HJ Cody High School (Sylvan Lake)

▪  Honourable Mention: And, Jessica Hiscock Sexsmith High School 

▪  Honourable Mention: The Laundromat, Daegan Manns, Springbank Community High School (Calgary Area)

▪  Honourable Mention: Never Swim Alone, Alissa Grams, FFCA High School (Calgary)

▪  Honourable Mention: Inside Al, Lane Dalke, Leduc High School

▪  Honourable Mention: The Author’s Voice, Cole Baumann, Medicine Hat High School

Direction

▪  Outstanding: Monster, Darilyn Randall, Holy Redeemer High School (Edson)

▪  Outstanding: The Shape of a Girl, Jenna Norman, ME Lazerte High School (Edmonton)

▪  Outstanding: Never Swim Alone, Ruhee Janmohomed, FFCA High School (Calgary)

2014
2013

2013 Awards

AWARDS AHSDFA 2013

ACTING

Honorable Mention                Kieran Murphy                         Tuna Fish Eulogy                     Paul Kane HS

                                                      Kendra Tetley                           Elephant Graveyard                Memorial HS         

                                                      Vincent Major                          Oh Dad, Poor Dad!                 Edwin Parr HS

                                                      Emma Carter                            Elephant Graveyard                Westwood Community HS

                                                      Lauren Rowe                             Early Frost                                  HJ Cody Jr/Sr HS

                                                      Trace Beck                                 This Phone 2.0: The Next     Sexsmith Secondary School

                                                                                                            Generation

                                                      Austin Klevgaard                     The Duck Variations               New Norway School

Outstanding                                Eva Foote                                  Commencement                     Harry Ainlay HS

                                                      Katie Fellger                              Alice Vs. Wonderland            Winston Churchill HS

                                                      Tanika Giles                              Elephant Graveyard                Westwood Community HS

                                                      Aidan Burke                              Super Ed                                     Strathcona HS

                                                      Anna Glaser                              A Beautiful View                      Springbank Community HS

                                                      Jordan Kalteneruner               A Beautiful View                      Springbank Community HS

DIRECTION

Honorable Mention                Sydney Campbell                    Commencement                          Harry Ainlay HS

                                                    Graeme Lummer                     Super Ed                                       Strathcona HS

                                                    Jade Krull                                    Super Ed                                     Strathcona HS

Outstanding                             Randi Emann                              Self Phone                                   Lindsay Thurber Comprehensive HS

ENSEMBLE

Outstanding                                                                                    Socialbility                                  Leduc Composite HS

                                                                                                            Three                                           FFCA High School

SET

Honorable Mention                                                                      Early Frost                                  HJ Cody Jr/Sr HS

                                                                                                         Socialbility                                  Leduc Composite HS

                                                                                                         Tuna Fish Eulogy                        Paul Kane HS

LIVE SCENE CHANGE

Honorable Mention                                                                      Socialbility                                 Leduc Composite HS

                                                                                                          Oh Dad, Poor Dad!                 Edwin Parr HS

                                                                                                          Alice Vs. Wonderland            Winston Churchill HS

SOUND DESIGN  

Outstanding                                                                                    Three                                           FFCA High School

COSTUME

Honorable Mention                                                                      Elephant Graveyard                Westwood Community HS

                                                                                                          Socialbility                                Leduc Composite HS

                                                                                                         Elephant Graveyard                Memorial HS

USE OF TECHNOLOGY

Honorable Mention                                                                      Elephant Graveyard                Memorial HS

                                                                                                         Legoland                                    Spruce Grove HS

LIVE MUSIC

Honorable Mention                                                                      Elephant Graveyard                Westwood HS

LIGHTING DESIGN

Honorable Mention                                                                      Super Ed                                    Strathcona HS

Outstanding                                                                                    Commencement                     Harry Ainlay HS

PRODUCTION CREW

Honorable Mention                                                                      Elephant Graveyard                Westwood HS

                                                                                                         Commencement                     Harry Ainlay HS

                                                                                                         Alice Vs. Wonderland            Winston Churchill HS

STAGE MANAGEMENT

Honorable Mention                Kate Wightmore                     Tuna Fish Eulogy                    Paul Kane HS

                                                    Eddie Murphy                        A Beautiful View                    Springbank HS

                                                    Amy Zacharuck                     Oh Dad, Poor Dad!                 Edwin Parr HS

CONCEPT DESIGN

Outstanding                                                                                    Three                                    FFCA High School

THE GOLDEN WRENCH        Amanda Anderson                                                                     FFCA High School

2012

2012

AHSDFA  Awards 2012                    

Category

Play Title

Name of Student

Name of School

Zone

SET DESIGN

 

 

 

 

Outstanding

Grocery Story

Elizabeth van Staalduinen

Paul Kane High School

 

Outstanding

The Great Gromboolian  Plain

Madeleine  Stout

Beaumont Composite High School

3

PRODUCTION DESIGN

 

 

 

 

Honourable Mention

A Night In the Ukraine

 

Edwin Parr Composite High School

 

Honourable Mention

Blah Blah Blah

Courtney Gatzky

 

Winston Churchill High School

6

Outstanding

Red Roses

Kellyanne Lyon

Foundations for the Future High School (FFCA)

9B

Outstanding

Final Play

Francesca Royall

Springbank Composite High School

5W

SOUND DESIGN

 

 

 

 

Honourable Mention

Any Night

Carin Li

Terezia Mizerova

Harry Ainly High School

 

Outstanding

Alphonse

Sydnie Lazina-Harold

ME. LaZerte High School

8

COSTUME DESIGN

 

 

 

 

Honourable Mention

The Great Gromboolian Plain

 

Beaumont Composite High School

3

Outstanding

A Night in the Ukraine

 

Edwin Parr Composite

2

BEST USE OF LIVE MUSIC

 

 

 

 

Honourable Mention

The Audition

 

St. Joseph’s High School

 

Outstanding

Blah Blah Blah

 

Winston Churchill High School

6

BEST USE OF LIVE MUSICAL SCORE

 

 

 

 

Honourable Mention

Blah Blah Blah

 

Winston Churchill High School

6

Outstanding

Red Roses

Colin Carbonera

FFCA High School

9B

LIGHTING DESIGN

 

 

 

 

Honourable Mention

Alphonse

Thomas Maier

M.E. La Zerte

8

Outstanding

Great Gromboolian Plain

Erika McCoy

Beaumont Composite High School

3

PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT

 

 

 

 

Honourable Mention

Red Roses

 

FFCA High School

9B

Outstanding

The Audition

 

St. Joseph’s High School

 

STAGE MANAGEMENT

 

 

 

 

Honourable Mention

A Night in the Ukraine

Mackenzie Baert

Edwin Parr Composite High School

 

Honourable Mention

MMMBeth

Kendra Boddy

Memorial Composite High School

 

Outstanding

Grocery Story

Haley Craft

Paul Kane High School

 

CHORAL SPEECH

 

 

 

 

Honourable Mention

Blah Blah Blah

 

Winston Churchill

 

Honourable Mention

Bang Bang You’re Dead

 

New Norway High School

6

Outstanding

Savage/ Love

 

H.J. Cody

4W

PLAYWRIGHTING

 

 

 

 

Honourable Mention

Grocery Story

Hayley Moorhouse

Paul Kane High School

 

Outstanding

Box

Morgan Gray

Hannah Jackson

Cameron Freitas

Ardrossan High School

 

ENSEMBLE MOVEMENT

 

 

 

 

Honourable Mention

Red Roses

 

FFCA High School

 

Honourable Mention

Bang Bang You’re Dead

 

New Norway High School

 

Outstanding

Blah Blah Blah

 

Winston Churchill High School

6

SMALL CAST ENSEMBLE

 

 

 

 

Honourable Mention

Where Have All the Lightning Bugs Gone

 

Holy Redeemer High School

 

 

Honourable Mention

Any Night

 

Harry Ainlay

 

Outstanding

Box

 

Ardrossan High School

 

LARGE CAST ENSEMBLE

 

 

 

 

Honourable Mention

Blah Blah Blah

 

Winston Churchill High School

 

Honourable Mention

The Audition

 

St. Joseph’s

 

Honourable Mention

The Apple

 

Central Memorial High School

 

Honourable Mention

Bang Bang You’re Dead

 

New Norway High School

 

Honourable Mention

A Night In The Ukraine

 

Edwin Parr High School

 

Outstanding

Savage/Love

 

H.J. Cody High School

 

ACTING

 

 

 

 

Honourable Mention

Where Have All The Lightning Bugs Gone?

Tania Sweet

Holy Redeemer High School

 

Honourable Mention

Blah Blah Blah

Alyssa Waldner

Winston Churchill High School

 

Honourable Mention

Bang Bang You’re Dead

Jovan Kvill

New Norway School

 

Outstanding

The Great Gromboolian Plain

Brittany Hinse

Beaumont Composite High School

3

Outstanding

Where Have All The Lightning Bugs Gone?

Brody Knight

Holy Redeemer High School

 

Outstanding

Alphonse

Matt Warren

M.E. LaZerte

 

Outstanding

Final Play

Jesse Lee

Springbank Composite High School

 

DIRECTION

 

 

 

 

Honourable Mention

Final Play

Francesca Royall

Springbank Composite High School

5W

Honourable Mention

The Audition

Vincent Mizzaro

St. Joseph’s High School

 

Honourable Mention

The Apple

Danielle Larose

Central Memorial High School

9A

Outstanding

Box

Hannah Jackson

Ardrossan High School

 

Outstanding

Red Roses

Kellyanne Lyon

FFCA High School

9B

 

2011

2011

AWARDS AHSDFA 2011

 

 

 

Acting

 

 

 

Honorable Mention

Maddy LaKusta

Home Free

Strathcona

 

Chandler McLaren

Palindrome

Panoka

 

Brock Melnyk

Tuesdays and Sundays

Hunting Hills

 

Hayden Cook

In On It

Springbank

 

Kris Moore

In On It

Springbank

Outstanding

Zakk MacDonald

In On It

Edwin Parr

 

Jake Kretzel

In On It

Edwin Parr

 

Christie Kobliako

Passage

Spruce Grove

 

Morgan Yamada

Passage

Spruce Grove

 

Hunter Cardinal

Home Free

Strathcona

 

Luc Tellier

Big Shot

St. Thomas Aquinas

 

 

 

 

Large Ensemble

 

 

 

Honorable Mention

 

The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon

St. Joseph

 

 

The Bright Blue Mailbox Suicide Note

Lindsay Price

Outstanding

 

Bang Bang You’re Dead

Central Memorial High School

Small Ensemble

 

 

 

Honorable Mention

 

The Drowning Girls

ME La Zerte

Outstanding

 

Tuesdays and Sundays

Foundations for the Future Charter Academy

Directing

 

 

 

Honorable Mention

Christina Harbak

The Drowning Girls

ME La Zerte

 

Lauren Kelm

Bang Bang You’re Dead

Central Memorial High School

 

Raegan Aleman

Tuesdays and Sundays

Hunting Hills

Outstanding

Thomas Barnet

Home Free

Strathcona

 

Seth Hennig

Big Shot

St. Thmoas Aquinas

 

 

 

 

Playwriting

 

 

 

Outstanding

Kathleen Steil

La Porte

Beaumont

 

 

 

 

Set Design

 

 

 

Honorable Mention

 

Home Free

Strathcona High School

Outstanding

 

The Passage

Spruce Grove High School

Production Design

 

 

 

Outstanding

Raegan Aleman

Tuesdays and Sundays

Hunting Hills High School

 

Kathleen Steil

La Porte

Beaumont Composite High School

Professional Conduct

 

 

 

Outstanding

 

Home Free

Strathcona High School

 

 

Big Shot

St. Thomas Aquinas

 

 

In On It

Edwin Parr

 

 

What Friends Are For

Androsan High School

Stage Management

 

 

 

Honorable Mention

Shammamah Hossain

The Story of our Play

Winston Churchill High School

 

Taylor Holding

Bang Bang You’re Dead

Central Memorial High School

 

Katrina Rempel

La Porte

Beaumont Composite high School

Outstanding

Kaitlyn Melton

Home Free

Strathcona High School

 

Lindsey Miller

Big Shot

St. Thomas Aquinas

 

Jill Remillard

The Passage

Spruce Grove High School

 

Marie Picard

Tuesdays and Sundays

Foundations for the Future Charter Academy

Costumes/ Makeup

 

 

 

Honorable Mention

 

Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon

St. Joseph High School

 

T

The Story of Our Play

Winston Churchill High School

Outstanding

Kathleen Steil

La Porte

Beaumont Composite High School

Sound

 

 

 

Honorable Mention

Seth Hennig and Luc Tellier

Big Shot

St. Thomas Aquinas

 

Sydnie LaZina-Harold

The Drowning Girls

ME LaZerte

Outstanding

Perry Gordan

In On It

Edwin Parr

Lighting

 

 

 

Honorable Mention

Shane Sexauer

The Passage

Spruce Grove High School

 

Quinlan Brown

Tuesdays and Sundays

Hunting Hills High School

 

Hailey Corrigal

La Porte

Beaumont High School

Outstanding

Thomas Maier

The Drowning Girls

ME LaZerte

 

Seth Hennig and Luc Tellier

Big Shot

St. Thomas Aquinas

Live Orchestration

 

 

 

Honorable Mention

Christy-Lynn Ripper

The Passage

Spruce Grove High School

Outstanding

Colin Carbonera

Tuesdays and Sundays

Foundations for the Future Charter Academy

 

2010

OUTSTANDING AWARDS

ACTING:

  • David Walker - Scona HS “Never Swim Alone” - Edmonton (EPSB)

  • Thomas Barnet - Scona HS “Never Swim Alone” - Edmonton (EPSB)

DIRECTING:

  • Luay Eljamal - Westwood CHS “The Insanity of Mary Girard” - Fort MacMurray (Public)

ENSEMBLE:

  • Westwood CHS “The Insanity of Mary Girard” - Fort MacMurray (Public)

STAGE MANAGEMENT:

  • Melissa Kontuk - Westwood CHS “The Insanity of Mary Girard” - Fort MacMurray (Public)

  • Kelsey Hamilton - St Tomoas Aquinas “Wake Up Call” - Spruce Grove (Catholic)

PRODUCTION DESIGN:

  • Winston Churchill HS “Chasm” - Lethbridge (Public)

LIGHTING DESIGN:

  • Westwood CHS “The Insanity of Mary Girard” - Fort MacMurray (Public)

SOUND DESIGN:

  • Westwood CHS “The Insanity of Mary Girard” - Fort MacMurray (Public)

PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT:

  • Winston Churchill HS “Chasm” - Lethbridge (Public)

HONOURABLE MENTIONS

PRODUCTION DESIGN:

  • Westwood CHS “The Insanity of Mary Girard” - Fort MacMurray (Public)

  • FFCA HS “The Raft of the Medusa” - Calgary (Charter)

  • Beaumont Composite HS “Medea” - Beaumont (Public)

LIGHTING DESIGN:

  • Alex Cramer - Winston Churchill HS “Chasm” - Lethbridge (Public)

  • Mark Sinongco - ME La Zerte Drama Dpt “Mary’s Wedding” - Edmonton (EPSB)

SOUND DESIGN:

  • Marie Picard & Matt Marshall - FFCA HS “The Raft of the Medusa” - Calgary (Charter)

  • Timo Friedman - Winston Churchill High School “The Chasm” - Lethbridge (Public)

PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT:

  • ME La Zerte “Mary’s Wedding” - Edmonton (EPSB)
  • Hold Redeemer “Hope and Mercy” - Edson (Catholic)

STAGE MANAGEMENT:

  • Tashia Saleh - FFCA HS “The Raft of Medusa” - Calgary (Charter)

  • Katie May - Huntington Hills “The Trouble with Guys” - Red Deer (Public)

ACTING:

  • Tiffany Blatchford - St Thomas Aquinas “Wake Up Call” - Spruce Grove (Catholic)

  • Luc Tellier - St Thomas Aquinas “Wake Up Call” - Spruce Grove (Catholic)

  • Raegan Aleman - Huntington Hills “The Trouble with Guys” - Red Deer (Public)

ENSEMBLE:

  • St Thomas Aquinas  “Wake Up Call” - Spruce Grove (Catholic)

  • ME La Zerte HS “Mary’s Wedding” - Edmonton (EPSB)

2009

Outstanding Awards

Outstanding Choral Speech: “God and Poker” -  Paul Kane

Outstanding Physical Comedy: “Take 5” - St. Thomas Aquinas

Outstanding Original Music:

  • “The Terezin Promise”  Andrew Winger - Webber Academy
  • “Watermelon Boats”  Cam Hale - H.J. Cody


Outstanding Singing Ensemble: “Things Never Heard” - Medicine Hat

Outstanding Choreography and Dance Performance: “4AM”  Deanna Kretzel - Edwin Parr

Outstanding Theatrical Spoof: “The Least Offensive Play in the Whole Darn World” Ponoka Composite

Outstanding Acting Ensemble:  

  • “Neck Breaking Car Hop”  Beaumont
  • “God and Poker”  Paul Kane
  • “Never Swim Alone”  Holy Redeemer


Outstanding Cameo by the Director:  Robert Mulder - Paul Kane   &   Kalama Maseka- Drumheller

Outstanding Acting:  

  • “Neck Breaking Car Hop”  Michelle Burnett - Beaumont
  • “Neck Breaking Car Hop” Carlie Pasichnuk - Beaumont
  • “Neck Breaking Car Hop” Kenton Blythe - Beaumont
  • “Threnody”  Lauren Foot -Springbank
  • “Threnody” Chase Gilbert -Springbank
  • “The Bald Soprano” Kelsey Parker -Lindsay Thurber
  • Luc Tellier - St. Thomas Aquinas
  • Thomas Barnet - Strathcona
  • Sam Wolkow -Strathcona
  • Zack Dickson -Sexsmith


Outstanding Directing:

  • “Zoo” Story Rory Cleator & Taylor Rubin -Strathcona
  • “Never Swim Alone” Shaylyn Depee -Holy Redeemer


Outstanding Professional Conduct: “Zoo Story” - Strathcona

Outstanding Technician: “Zoo Story” Gil Miciak - Strathcona

Outstanding Technical Timing: “Never Swim Alone” - Holy Redeemer

Outstanding Lighting Design & Execution: “God and Poker” - Paul Kane

Honorable Mention Awards

Acting Ensemble:

  • “Take 5” - St Thomas Aquinas
  • “The Well Diggers Daughter” - Drumheller


Dramatic Movement Design and Performance Ensemble:  “The Most Massive Woman Wins” - Androssan

Makeup: “The Well Digger’s Daughter” Drumheller  //  “4 AM”  -Edwin Par Composite

Professional Conduct: “The Terezin Promise” -Webber Academy

Overall Production Design: “The Terezin Promise” -Webber Academy

Overall Tech Achievements in Multiple Disciplines:

  • “The Bald Soprano” Kristen Stee & Jordan Ettinger -Lindsay Thurber


Set Design:  “The Bald Soprano” -LTCHS  //  “Neck Breaking Car Hop” -Beaumont

Teamwork:

  • “Things Never Heard” -Medicine Hat
  • “Take 5” St Thomas Aquinas Catholic HS Spruce Grove
  • “The Terezin Promise” -Webber Academy


Acting:

  • “4 AM” Zakk Macdonald - Edwin Parr
  • “The Well Digger’s Daughter” -Misha Maseka -Drumheller


Directing:   

  • “Watermelon Boats” Kelsie Plante -HJ Cody
  • “God and Poker” Melanie Wilson & Robert Mulder -Paul Kane
  • “The Bald Soprano” Kristian Stec -Lindsay Thurber


Costumes: “God and Poker” -Paul Kane

Sound Design:

  • “Things Never Heard” -Medicine Hat
  • “Threnody” Jeff Hughes -Springbank
  • “Terezin Promise”  lnderpal Mandhar -Webber Academy
  • “Never Swim Alone” -Holy Redeemer


Stage Management:

  • “Things /Never Heard” Shelby Carlson -Medicine Hat
  • “Never Swim Alone” Vivian Phinney -Holy Redeemer


Winners of the Artstrek Awards:

  • Breanna Hart from Lindsay Thurber Comprehensive High School - Red Deer
  • Matthew deKock  from St. Thomas Aquinas - Spruce Grove
2008

2008

MAY 8 - 10, 2008 - RED DEER COLLEGE ARTS CENTRE

SHOWCASED SCHOOLS AND PLAYS

Zone 1 - "The Winning Number", by Sarah Brown - St. Joseph HS 

Zone 2E  - "Do Not Disturb", Billy Vanzandt and Jane Milnore - Edwin Parr HS

Zone 2W  - "Tuesdays and Sundays", by Daniel Arnold & Medina Hahn - Spruce Grove

Zone 3:

  • "Drop", by Dano Madden – Ardrossan
  • "Life as a Fly", by Margaret Matulie - Ardrossan

Zone 4E  -  no entry

Zone 4W:

  • "The Sermon", by David Mamet – Notre Dame
  • 976-LUST, by David S. Raine – Lindsay Thurber

Zone 5E - "Showdown at Sand Valley", by Ken Mitchell - Drumheller

Zone 5W  - "The Stonewater Rapture", by Doug Wright – Springbank

Zone 6 - "Louder Than Words", Morgan Day and Greg Wolcott

Zone 7  - no entry

Zone 8:

  • Mother Tongue, by Betty Quan – M.E. Lazerte
  • English Made Simple, by David Ives – Harry Ainlay

Zone 9A  -  no entry

Zone 9B  -  Wrecked, by Christopher Craddock – Webber Academy

WORKSHOPS

A massive thanks to all the workshop leaders for their time and energy to make this festival successful!

Improvisation
Daniel le Broen

 Auditioning for Film

Larry Reese

Musical Theatre and Directing
Matt Grue

Stage Management
Dustin Clark

Slash and Gash Makeup
Joanne Jacobsen

Acting for the Camera
Lori Ravensborg

Costuming for the Stage
Donna Jopp

Filming and Editing
James Wilson

 AWARDS

Technical Achievement Awards

Professional Technical Team

Outstanding:

  • Tuesdays and Sundays, Spruce Grove

Honourable Mentions:

  • English Made Simple, Harry Ainlay (Edmonton)
  • Mother Tongue, M.E. Lazerte (Edmonton)

Technician

Outstanding – Mike Campbell, Tuesdays and Sundays (Spruce Grove)

Set Design

Outstanding:

  • Mother Tongue, M.E. Lazerte (Edmonton)

Honourable Mentions:

  • 976-LUST, Lindsay Thurber (Red Deer)
  • Wrecked, Webber Academy (Calgary)

Makeup or Costume

Outstanding:

  • Showdown at Sand Valley, Drumheller

Honourable Mention:

  • The Winning Number, St. Joseph (Grande Prairie)

Stage Management

Honourable Mentions:

  • Emily Richardson & Alyssa Lam, The Stonewater Rapture, Springbank (Calgary)
  • Jaime Whiting, English Made Simple, Harry Ainlay (Edmonton)

Sound Design

Outstanding:

  • Mother Tongue, M.E. Lazerte (Edmotnon)

Honourable Mention:

  • 976-LUST, Lindsay Thurber (Red Deer)

Light Design

Outstanding:

  • Tuesdays and Sundays, Spruce Grove
  • Mother Tongue, M.E. Lazerte (Edmonton)

Honourable Mention:

  • Drop, Ardrossan
  •  Louder Than Words, Winston Churchill (Lethbridge)
  • The Sermon, Notre Dame (Red Deer)

 

Dramatic Achievement Awards

Acting: Honourable Mention

  • Eric Eloffson - “Lyle” in Wrecked Webber Academy (Calg.)
  • Madison Murray – “Suzie” in Wrecked “
  • Natalie Gauthier – “Music Teacher” in Louder Than Words Winston Churchill (Calg.)
  • Dani Funk – “English Teacher” in Louder Than Words “
  • Joannah Johnson – “Samantha” in Louder Than Words “
  • Julilla Paul – “Kayla” in Louder Than Words “
  • Adam Cummerford – “Brian Blevino” in 976-LUST
  • Lindsay Thurber, Red Deer
  • Wilmari Myburgh – “Anne Stakely” in 976-LUST “

Acting: Outstanding

  • Rikki Browne – “Dottie” in The Winning Number St. Joseph (Grande Prairie)
  • Dana Moritz – “Jeannie” in The Winning Number “
  • Harlan Bertolin – “Loudspeaker Voice” in English
  • Made Simple Harry Ainlay (Edm.)
  • Kayla Bohaychuk – “Fly, et al” in Life as a Fly Ardrossan
  • Dallin Taylor – “Spirit William” in Tuesdays and Sundays Spruce Grove
  • Stephanie Dalton – "Mrs. McCallister" in Showdown at Sand Valley Drumheller
  • Mandi Nicholson – “Carlyle” in The Stonewater Rapture Springbank
  • Luke Carson – “Whitney” in The Stonewater Rapture “

Ensemble: Honourable Mention

  • Showdown at Sand Valley Drumheller
  • Mother Tongue M.E. Lazerte (Edmonton)

Ensemble: Outstanding

  • Louder Than Words Winston Churchill (Leth.)
  • Tuesdays and Sundays Spruce Grove

Director

Honourable Mention:

  • Scott Broooks, Drop Ardrossan

Outstanding:

  • Lisa Truong, Mother Tongue M.E. Lazerte (Edmonton)
  • Daniella Paquette, Tuesdays and Sundays Spruce Grove

Virtual Open House | Meet the Program Directors and Audit an Online Class

Discover all the activities and book a spot for free here!